Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
TB cases in India
23 SEP 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Global TB Report 2019, the estimated number of cases and death rate in India has reduced from 2015 as under:
Year
Incidence
Mortality
2015
217/lakh population
36/lakh population
2016
211/lakh population
35/ lakh population
2017
204/lakh population
34/lakh population
2018
199/lakh population
33/lakh population
The total number of TB cases notified during the last three years and current year are as under:
Year
Total No. of notified TB patients
2017 (Jan-Dec)
1827959
2018(Jan-Dec)
2155894
2019 (Jan-Dec)
2404815
2020 (Till Aug 2020)
1176164
The Government of India is committed to End TB by 2025. Ministry has developed the National Strategic Plan (NSP) for Tuberculosis (2017-2025) with the goal of ending TB by 2025.
The key focus areas are:
• Early diagnosis of all the TB patients, prompt treatment with quality assured drugs and treatment regimens along with suitable patient support systems to promote adherence.
• Engaging with the patients seeking care in the private sector.
• Prevention strategies including active case finding and contact tracing in high risk / vulnerable population
• Airborne infection control.
• Multi-sectoral response for addressing social determinants.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں تپ دق (ٹی بی) کے معاملات
23 SEP 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ عالمی ٹی بی رپورٹ 2019 کے مطابق 2015 سے ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے معاملات کی تعداد اور اموات کی شرح میں کمی آئی ہے جو کہ درج ذیل ہے:
سال
معاملات
شرح اموات
2015
217/فی لاکھ آبادی
36/فی لاکھ آبادی
2016
211/فی لاکھ آبادی
35/فی لاکھ آبادی
2017
204/فی لاکھ آبادی
34/فی لاکھ آبادی
2018
199/فی لاکھ آبادی
33/فی لاکھ آبادی
گزشتہ تین برسوں اور موجودہ برس کے دوران ٹی بی کے نوٹیفائیڈ معاملات کی کُل تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
نوٹیفائیڈ ٹی بی مریضوں کی کُل تعداد
2017 (جنوری تا دسمبر)
1827959
2018(جنوری تا دسمبر)
2155894
2019 (جنوری تا دسمبر)
2404815
2020(اگست 2020 تک)
1176164
حکومت ہند نے 2025 تک تب دق (ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کا عہد کر رکھا ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے مقصد سے ٹیوبرکلوسس کیلئے قومی اسٹریٹیجک پلان (این ایس پی) (2025-2017) تیار کیاہے۔
کلیدی فوکس کے شعبے ہیں:
• ٹی بی کے تمام مریضوں کی جلد تشخیص، معیاری دواؤں کے ساتھ جلد علاج اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کیلئے مریضوں کیلئے مناسب تعاون نظام کےساتھ ان کا علاج۔
• پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں علاج کرانے کے خواہشمند مریضوں کے ساتھ تال میل۔
• امتناعی حکمت عملی بشمول ایکٹیو معاملات کا پتہ لگانا اور اعلیٰ خطرات کے حامل/ کمزور طبقے کی آبادی میں رابطے کا پتہ لگانا۔
• فضا کے ذریعے پھیلنے والے انفیکشن کو کنٹرول کرنا۔
• سماجی عزم کو حل کرنے کیلئے کثیر الجہتی ردعمل۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5784