Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses Members of the UN and WHO
Through collaborations & with support of all stakeholders, we will be able to realize our determination of Ending TB by 2025: Dr Harsh Vardhan
“The number of missing TB patients significantly reduced from 1 million in 2016 to less than 0.5 million in 2019”
“Over 66,000 drug resistant TB patients identified in 2019”
23 SEP 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed Ministers of Member Nations of WHO, Heads & Representatives of UN Agencies & Partner Organizations through virtual interaction today. He spoke on India’s role and contribution towards strengthening multisectoral action and progress towards ending TB, especially in context of the COVID-19 crisis.
Emphasizing India’s role, Dr Vardhan said, “In India, under the guidance of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India has accorded high priority for ending tuberculosis by 2025, five years ahead of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).He added, “Tuberculosis has been in existence since time immemorial and continues to remain a major global public health problem. Despite the progress made over the last decade, TB remains the leading infectious killer disease worldwide”.
Lauding India’s efforts towards eradication of TB, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “With bold and innovative policies supported by commensurate resources, India has taken several critical steps towards Ending TB. We have significantly reduced the number of missing TB patients from one million in 2016 to less than 0.5 million in 2019, with 2.4 million cases notified during the year. Most importantly, a third of these notifications were contributed by the private sector. With the scale up of rapid molecular diagnostics in every district of the country, we were able to identify over 66,000 drug resistant TB patients in 2019. ”
The Union Health Minister spoke about Covid-19 pandemic which has “brought a dramatic shift in our lives in more ways than one”. He pointed out how the public discourse on health has now taken centre stage. There is heightened public health awareness among the public today. Covid-19 and its highly contagious nature have created a huge health related risk perception across the globe, he pointed.
The Union Health Minister spoke at length about India’s role and contribution towards ending TB in context of the COVID-19 crisis, and the multi-sectoral actions taken by India to curb and manage COVID-19 in the country. Dr Vardhan said, “I would say that the Covid-19 pandemic has given us the opportunity to structurally reimagine our core public health delivery systems. Innovations, such as doorstep delivery of drugs to TB patients, tele-consultation, active screening for TB through outreach activities etc have proved to be a boon for many patients during the lockdown. We are also observing that from a mere patient centric care approach, the systems may need strengthening around community centric health approaches. Social and environmental determinants need to be addressed in the process too. Disease surveillance and enforcing public health regulations will become rigorous and not remain a matter of individual choice.”
He further added, “We all know that the onset of the pandemic has resulted in setbacks to case finding efforts during the lockdown period, but as soon as it was lifted, case finding numbers have started rising. In fact, we reached a historic low in the month of April with lockdown in full force, but through sustained efforts we have managed an increase of 43% in May and another 25% in June. As we gradually unlock the country we will be back in full gear. To mitigate the impact, we have been issuing constant advisories to the States to ensure convergence of TB case finding with COVID-19 efforts. We have initiated bi-directional screening among TB and COVID patients, and screening for TB among ILI and SARI cases.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out that poverty is a powerful determinant of tuberculosis and under nutrition an important risk factor of developing active TB disease. “To address this, we are providing cash incentives through Direct Benefit Transfers for nutritional support and since April 2018, Rs. 7.9 billion (around 110 million USD) have been distributed to over 3 million beneficiaries. Affordable and quality TB care is a priority for our Government”, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan re-affirmed the commitment of the Indian Government to TB elimination and assured that the government has accorded topmost priority to this agenda. He informed the participants that various steps have been taken by the government to boost confidence of the public so that they join with complete enthusiasm to make this into a ‘citizens movement’. Community engagement is the hallmark of fighting a pandemic and we are ensuring this happens”, he stated.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र एवं विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
सभी हितधारकों के सहयोग एवं समर्थन से हम 2025 तक टीबी को समाप्त करने के अपने दृढ़ संकल्प को पूरा कर पायेंगे: डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
"लापता टीबी रोगियों की संख्या में व्यापक कमी होते हुए 2016 में 1 मिलियन से घटकर 2019 में 0.5 मिलियन से भी कम रह गई है"
"2019 में 66,000 से अधिक दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी रोगियों की पहचान की गयी"
23 SEP 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज आभासी संवाद के माध्यम से विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सदस्य देशों के मंत्रियों तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों एवं सहयोगी संस्थानों के प्रमुखों एवं प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने, खासकर कोविड-19 संकट के संदर्भ में, बहुपक्षीय कार्रवाई को मजबूत करने और टीबी को समाप्त करने की दिशा में भारत की भूमिका एवं योगदान पर बात की।
भारत की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. वर्धन ने कहा, “भारत में, हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में भारत ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) से पांच साल पहले ही, 2025 तक, तपेदिक को समाप्त करने को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "तपेदिक अति प्राचीन काल से अस्तित्व में है और यह एक प्रमुख वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य समस्या बना हुआ है। पिछले दशक में हुई प्रगति के बावजूद, टीबी दुनिया भर में एक प्रमुख संक्रामक घातक बीमारी बनी हुई है।”
टीबी के उन्मूलन की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “आनुषांगिक संसाधनों द्वारा समर्थित साहसिक एवं नवीन नीतियों के साथ भारत ने टीबी को समाप्त करने की दिशा में कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। हमने लापता टीबी रोगियों की संख्या को 2016 में एक मिलियन से घटाकर 2019 में 0.5 मिलियन से भी कम कर दिया है, जबकि इस वर्ष के दौरान 2.4 मिलियन मामलों को अधिसूचित किया गया। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह कि इन अधिसूचनाओं में एक तिहाई निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा दर्ज की गयी। देश के प्रत्येक जिले में तीव्र आणविक निदान को बढ़ाने के साथ, हम 2019 में 66,000 से अधिक दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी रोगियों की पहचान करने में समर्थ रहे।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी, जिसने "हमारे जीवन में कई तरीकों से नाटकीय बदलाव लाया है" के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने बताया कि स्वास्थ्य पर सार्वजनिक चर्चा अब किस तरह से विमर्श के केंद्र में आ गई है। आज जनता के बीच स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 और इसकी अत्यधिक संक्रामक प्रकृति ने दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जोखिम के बारे में एक व्यापक धारणा बनाई है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कोविड-19 संकट के संदर्भ में टीबी को समाप्त करने की दिशा में भारत की भूमिका एवं योगदान और देश में कोविड-19 को रोकने तथा प्रबंधित करने की दिशा में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए बहुपक्षीय कदमों के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की। डॉ. वर्धन ने कहा, “मैं कहना चाहूंगा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमें अपने मूल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों को संरचनात्मक रूप से फिर से संगठित करने का अवसर दिया है। टीबी रोगियों को दवाएं उनके घर पहुंचाने, टेली-परामर्श, आगे बढ़कर की जाने वाली गतिविधियों के माध्यम से टीबी की सक्रिय जांच आदि जैसे नवाचार, लॉकडाउन के दौरान कई रोगियों के लिए एक वरदान साबित हुए हैं। हम यह भी महसूस कर रहे हैं कि मात्र रोगी केंद्रित देखभाल के दृष्टिकोण से आगे बढ़ते हुए स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को सामुदाय केंद्रित स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण के इर्द-गिर्द मजबूत करने की जरूरत है। इस प्रक्रिया में, सामाजिक एवं पर्यावरण संबंधी निर्धारक तत्वों पर भी ध्यान देने की भी जरूरत है। रोग की निगरानी एवं सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य नियमों पर अमल सख्त होगा और यह व्यक्तिगत पसंद का मामला नहीं रहेगा।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "हम सभी जानते हैं कि इस महामारी की शुरुआत से लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान टीबी के मामलों को खोजने के प्रयासों को झटका लगा है। लेकिन जैसे ही लॉकडाउन उठाया गया, टीबी के मामलों की संख्या बढ़ने लगी है। दरअसल, हम पूर्ण लॉकडाउन के दौरान अप्रैल के महीने में ऐतिहासिक रूप से सबसे कम संख्या पर पहुंच गए, लेकिन निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से हमने मई में इसमें 43% की वृद्धि की और जून में 25% की एक और वृद्धि दर्ज की। जैसे - जैसे हम धीरे-धीरे देश को अनलॉक करते जायेंगे, हम वापस पूरी गति में आ जायेंगे। लॉकडाउन के प्रभाव को कम करने के उद्देश्य से हम राज्यों को कोविड-19 से जुड़े प्रयासों के साथ टीबी के मामलों की खोज को भी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर सलाह जारी कर रहे हैं। हमने टीबी और कोविड रोगियों के बीच द्वि-दिशात्मक स्क्रीनिंग शुरू की है, और आईएलआई और एसएआरआई मामलों में टीबी के लिए स्क्रीनिंग की शुरुआत की है।”
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने बताया कि गरीबी क्षय रोग का एक शक्तिशाली निर्धारक तत्व है और पोषण में कमी टीबी रोग के बढ़ने के खतरे का एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है। उन्होंने कहा, “इससे निपटने के उद्देश्य से पोषण संबंधी सहायता के लिए हम प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से नकद सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं और अप्रैल 2018 से 7.9 बिलियन रूपए (लगभग 110 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) 3 मिलियन से अधिक लाभार्थियों के बीच वितरित किये गये हैं। टीबी की सस्ती एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है।''
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने टीबी उन्मूलन के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया और इस बात के लिए आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार ने इस एजेंडे को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को सूचित किया कि जनता का विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं ताकि वे इसे 'नागरिक आंदोलन' बनाने के लिए पूरे उत्साह के साथ इसमें शामिल हों। उन्होंने कहा, “सामुदायिक जुड़ाव एक महामारी से लड़ने की पहचान है और हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि ऐसा संभव हो।”