Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
75% of new confirmed cases found concentrated in 10 States/UTs
24 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
For the sixth consecutive day, the number of new confirmed cases has been lower than the new recoveries.
A total of 86,508 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 75% of the new confirmed cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra continues to top this list. It has alone contributed more than 21,000 followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka with more than more than 7,000 and 6,000 cases respectively.
1,129 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Maharashtra reported 479 deaths followed by Uttar Pradesh and Punjab with 87 and 64 deaths, respectively.
India has substantially ramped up its testing infrastructure across the country. As on date, there are 1810 labs including 1082 government and 728 private labs.
11,56,569 tests were conducted in the past 24 hours. The total number of tests has crossed 6.74 cr today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 کی تازہ ترین صورتحال
75 فیصد نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملات 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں پائے گئے ہیں
24 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 ستمبر ، 2020 / لگاتار چھٹے روز نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی تعداد نئے صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد سے کم ہیں ۔ ملک میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں مجموعی طور پر 86508 نئے معاملات کی اطلاع ملی ہے ۔ 75 فیصد نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملات 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں پائے گئے ہیں ۔
مہاراشٹر اب بھی سر فہرست ہے ۔ وہاں پر نئے معاملات کی تعداد 21 ہزار سے زیادہ ہے ۔ اس کے بعد آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک کا نمبر ہے جہاں پر باالترتیب 7 ہزار اور 6 ہزار سے زیادہ معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 1129 اموات درج کرائی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں کووڈ کی وجہ سے ہونے والی اموات کا 83 فیصد معاملے 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ہیں ۔
مہاراشٹر میں 479 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے جبکہ اتر پردیش اور پنجاب میں باالترتیب 87 اور 64 اموات درج کرائی گئی ہیں ۔
بھارت نے ملک بھر میں اپنے جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کافی اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ اس وقت 1810 لیب ہیں جن میں 1082 سرکاری اور 728 پرائیویٹ لیب شامل ہیں ۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 1156569 ٹیسٹ کرائے گئے ہیں ۔ اب تک کیے جانے والے ٹیسٹ کی کل تعداد 6.74 کروڑ سے متجاوز ہو گئی ہے۔