Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
75% of new confirmed cases found concentrated in 10 States/UTs
24 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
For the sixth consecutive day, the number of new confirmed cases has been lower than the new recoveries.
A total of 86,508 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 75% of the new confirmed cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra continues to top this list. It has alone contributed more than 21,000 followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka with more than more than 7,000 and 6,000 cases respectively.
1,129 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Maharashtra reported 479 deaths followed by Uttar Pradesh and Punjab with 87 and 64 deaths, respectively.
India has substantially ramped up its testing infrastructure across the country. As on date, there are 1810 labs including 1082 government and 728 private labs.
11,56,569 tests were conducted in the past 24 hours. The total number of tests has crossed 6.74 cr today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
10 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 75 फीसदी नए पुष्ट मामले पाए गए
24 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
लगातार छठे दिन भी ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की तुलना में नए पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या कम रही है।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 86,508 नए मामले सामने आए हैं। नए पुष्ट मामलों का 75 फीसदी योगदान 10 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का है।
महाराष्ट्र इस सूची में शीर्ष पर बना हुआ है जिसका इस सूची में में 21000 का योगदान है। महाराष्ट्र के बादअकेले आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में क्रमश: 7,000 और 6,000 से अधिक मामले सामने आए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 1,129 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं।
कोविड -19 के कारण पिछले 24 घंटों में हुई मौतों में से 83 फीसदी मौतें 10 राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में हुई हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में 479 मौतें हुई हैं और उसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश और पंजाब में क्रमशः 87 और 64 मौतें हुईं हैं।
भारत ने पूरे देश में अपने परीक्षण संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे में काफी वृद्धि की है। अभी तक, 1082 सरकारी और 728 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं सहित देश में 1810 प्रयोगशालाएं काम कर रही हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान 11,56,569 परीक्षण किए गए। परीक्षणों की कुल संख्या आज 6.74 करोड़ को पार कर गई है।