Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
75% of new confirmed cases found concentrated in 10 States/UTs
24 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
For the sixth consecutive day, the number of new confirmed cases has been lower than the new recoveries.
A total of 86,508 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 75% of the new confirmed cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra continues to top this list. It has alone contributed more than 21,000 followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka with more than more than 7,000 and 6,000 cases respectively.
1,129 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Maharashtra reported 479 deaths followed by Uttar Pradesh and Punjab with 87 and 64 deaths, respectively.
India has substantially ramped up its testing infrastructure across the country. As on date, there are 1810 labs including 1082 government and 728 private labs.
11,56,569 tests were conducted in the past 24 hours. The total number of tests has crossed 6.74 cr today.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত শেহতীয়া আপডেট
নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৫%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ
24 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত একেৰাহে ষষ্ঠদিনাও সুস্থ হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যাতকৈ নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা কম হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৮৬,৫০৮গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৫%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ তালিকাৰ শীৰ্ষতে আছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মুঠ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ ভিতৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ২১,০০০ৰ বিপৰীতে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত ক্ৰমে ৭,০০০ আৰু ৬,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১,১২৯গৰাকী ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰোগীসকলৰ ৮৩%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৪৭৯গৰাকীৰ বিপৰীতে উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু পাঞ্জাৱত ক্ৰমে ৮৭ আৰু ৬৪জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ দেশত যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে পৰীক্ষাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে দেশত ১,০৮২টা চৰকাৰী আৰু ৭২৮টা বেচৰকাৰীসহ মুঠ ১,৮১০টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১১,৫৬,৫৬৯টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷ আজি মুঠ নমূনা পৰীক্ষা ৬.৭৪ কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷