Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than 15 Lakh loan applications received under PM SVANidhi scheme
More than 5.5 Lakh loans sanctioned
Around 2 Lakh loans disbursed
Software developed to facilitate loan sanctioning process - to accelerate implementation by lending institutions
24 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
More than 15 lakh loan applications have been received so far under the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi(PM SVANidhi) Scheme. Out of these, more than 5.5 lakh loans have been sanctioned and about 2 lakh loans disbursed. The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs is implementing PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to 50 lakh street vendors to restart their businesses post COVID-19 lockdowns.
In order to expedite the loan sanctioning process and provide ease of operation to the lenders, it has been decided to push the applications directly to the bank branches, which have been indicated by the Vendor as ‘Preferred Lender’ OR where the Vendor holds a savings bank account in case ‘Preferred Lender’ is not indicated. This process is expected to give boost to the number of loans sanctioned and cut down the time for loan disbursal drastically.
A software has been developed to facilitate the above mentioned process, which was made operational on September 11, 2020. Approximately 3 lakh applications would be pushed to the banks using this software. Henceforth, the applications would be pushed to the Preferred lenders on a daily basis and for those where no Preferred Lender is indicated, on a weekly basis.
These measures are expected to accelerate the implementation of PM SVANidhi Scheme by the Lending Institutions in making the street vendors access the benefits of the Scheme and to become Aatma Nirbhar.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் சுவநிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 15 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டு, 5.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
24 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் தற்சார்பு நிதி (பி எம் சுவநிதி) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 15 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டு, 5.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இவற்றில் சுமார் இரண்டு லட்சம் கடன்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுவிட்டன. 50 லட்சம் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் கொவிட்-19 பொது முடக்கத்துக்கு பிறகு தங்களது தொழில்களை மீண்டும் தொடங்குவதற்கு பிணையில்லா கடன்களை வழங்குவதற்காக வீட்டு வசதி & நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தால் பிரதமரின் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் தற்சார்பு நிதி திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
கடன் வழங்கும் செயல்முறையை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், கடன் வழங்குபவர்களின் செயல்பாட்டை எளிமையாக்குவதற்கும் விண்ணப்பங்களை நேரடியாக வங்கிக் கிளைகளுக்கே அனுப்ப முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முறையின் மூலம் கடன்களுக்கு ஒப்புதலளிப்பதற்காக எடுத்து கொள்ளும் காலம் குறையும் என்று எதிர்ப்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், மேற்கண்ட செயல்முறையின் வசதிக்காக மென்பொருள் ஒன்றும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, 2020 செப்டம்பர் 11 முதல் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658605