Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than 15 Lakh loan applications received under PM SVANidhi scheme
More than 5.5 Lakh loans sanctioned
Around 2 Lakh loans disbursed
Software developed to facilitate loan sanctioning process - to accelerate implementation by lending institutions
24 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
More than 15 lakh loan applications have been received so far under the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi(PM SVANidhi) Scheme. Out of these, more than 5.5 lakh loans have been sanctioned and about 2 lakh loans disbursed. The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs is implementing PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to 50 lakh street vendors to restart their businesses post COVID-19 lockdowns.
In order to expedite the loan sanctioning process and provide ease of operation to the lenders, it has been decided to push the applications directly to the bank branches, which have been indicated by the Vendor as ‘Preferred Lender’ OR where the Vendor holds a savings bank account in case ‘Preferred Lender’ is not indicated. This process is expected to give boost to the number of loans sanctioned and cut down the time for loan disbursal drastically.
A software has been developed to facilitate the above mentioned process, which was made operational on September 11, 2020. Approximately 3 lakh applications would be pushed to the banks using this software. Henceforth, the applications would be pushed to the Preferred lenders on a daily basis and for those where no Preferred Lender is indicated, on a weekly basis.
These measures are expected to accelerate the implementation of PM SVANidhi Scheme by the Lending Institutions in making the street vendors access the benefits of the Scheme and to become Aatma Nirbhar.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি আবেদন জমা পড়েছে
24 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাস্তার হকারদের আত্মনির্ভর নিধি (পিএম স্বনিধি) প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি আবেদন জমা পড়েছে। এরমধ্যে সাড়ে ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি আবেদনকারীর ঋণ মঞ্জুর হয়েছে এবং প্রায় ২ লক্ষ আবেদনকারীকে ঋণ বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী সময়ে ৫০ লক্ষ রাস্তার হকারের সাহায্যার্থে পুনরায় ব্যবসা শুরু করার সুবিধার্থে কোন রকম বন্ধকী ছাড়াই মূলধনী ঋণ প্রদানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্প চালু করেছে।
ঋণ অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়া ত্বরান্বিত করার জন্য এবং ঋণদাতাদের কাজ সহজ করে তুলতে আবেদনগুলি সরাসরি ব্যাঙ্কের শাখায় জমা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে পছন্দসই ঋণদাতাকে ঋণ দেওয়ার সুযোগ থাকবেনা। আবেদনকারী হকারদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি ঋণের টাকা পৌঁছে যাবে। এতে ঋণ গ্রহণকারীর সংখ্যাও যেমন বাড়বে তেমনই ঋণ বিতরণের জন্য সময় হ্রাস পাবে।
এই প্রক্রিয়ার সুবিধার্থে একটি সফটওয়্যার তৈরি করা হয়েছে, যা চলতি বছরের ১১ই সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ আবেদন জমা পড়েছে ব্যাঙ্কের কাছে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি প্রকল্পের সাহায্যে রাস্তার হকারদের ঋণ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভরতার পথ প্রশস্ত হবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে।