Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than 15 Lakh loan applications received under PM SVANidhi scheme
More than 5.5 Lakh loans sanctioned
Around 2 Lakh loans disbursed
Software developed to facilitate loan sanctioning process - to accelerate implementation by lending institutions
24 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
More than 15 lakh loan applications have been received so far under the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi(PM SVANidhi) Scheme. Out of these, more than 5.5 lakh loans have been sanctioned and about 2 lakh loans disbursed. The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs is implementing PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to 50 lakh street vendors to restart their businesses post COVID-19 lockdowns.
In order to expedite the loan sanctioning process and provide ease of operation to the lenders, it has been decided to push the applications directly to the bank branches, which have been indicated by the Vendor as ‘Preferred Lender’ OR where the Vendor holds a savings bank account in case ‘Preferred Lender’ is not indicated. This process is expected to give boost to the number of loans sanctioned and cut down the time for loan disbursal drastically.
A software has been developed to facilitate the above mentioned process, which was made operational on September 11, 2020. Approximately 3 lakh applications would be pushed to the banks using this software. Henceforth, the applications would be pushed to the Preferred lenders on a daily basis and for those where no Preferred Lender is indicated, on a weekly basis.
These measures are expected to accelerate the implementation of PM SVANidhi Scheme by the Lending Institutions in making the street vendors access the benefits of the Scheme and to become Aatma Nirbhar.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ا یم ایس وی اے ندھی اسکیم کے تحت قرضے کی 15لاکھ سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں
ساڑھے پانچ لاکھ قرضے منظور بھی کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ تقریباً 2لاکھ قرضے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں
قرضے منظور کرنے کے عمل میں تیزی لانے اور قرضے دینے والے اداروں کی طرف سے عمل درآمد کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا گیا ہے
24 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 ستمبر، پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈرس آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی) اسکیم کے تحت اب تک قرضے کی 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اس میں سے 5.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرضے منظور کیے گئے ہیں اور تقریباً دو لاکھ قرضے تقسیم بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈرس آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی)اسکیم پر عمل کر رہی ہے تاکہ پچاس لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں کو کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤنوں کے بعد ان کے کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرانے کے لیے قرضے دیئے جاسکیں۔
قرضے دینے کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کے لیے اور قرضے دینے والوں کا کام آسان کرنے کے لیے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ درخواستوں کو براہ راست اُن بینک شاخوں میں بھیج دیا جائے جنھیں خوانچہ فروشوں نے ‘ترجیحی طور پر قرضہ دینے والے’ قرار دیا ہے یا اگر خوانچہ فروشوں نے اس طرح کا اندراج نہیں کیا ہے تو ان بینک شاخوں کو بھیج دیا جائے جہاں خوانچہ فروشوں کا بچت کھاتہ ہے۔ امید ہے کہ اس عمل سے منظور کیے جانے والے قرضوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا اور قرضے کی تقسیم پر خرچ ہونے والے وقت میں بہت کمی ہوجائے گی۔
مذکورہ بالا عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا گیا ہے جس 11 ستمبر 2020 سے چالو کردیا گیا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ اس سافٹ ویئر کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تقریباً 3 لاکھ درخواستیں متعلقہ بینکوں کو بھیجی جائیں گی۔ اس کے بعد سے درخواستیں روز مرہ کی بنیاد پر ترجیحی طور پر ترجیح دینے والے بینکوں کو بھیجی جائیں گی اور اگر ترجیحی بینک کا اندراج نہیں کیا گیا ہے تو ہفتے وار بنیاد پر بھیجی جائیں گی۔
امید ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے پی ایم ایس بی اے ندھی اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کی رفتار تیز ہوجائے گی۔ خوانچہ فرشوں کی اسکیم کے فوائد تک رسائی ہوجائے گی اور وہ آتم نربھر بن سکیں گے۔