Ministry of Defence
Another Industry Support Measure by DRDO
24 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
As another measure to support industry, requirement of "Performance Security" for the "Development Contracts" by DRDO and ATVP has been waived as per the approval of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. This will apply to development contracts only, as defined in para 12.5 of the DRDO Procurement Manual, PM 2016, as amended. However, Warranty Bond would continue to be obtained from successful development partner to cover the DRDO/ ATVP interest during the warranty period.
This provision will be applicable for all RFPs issued in respect of development contracts after the date of issue of this amendment that is 23 September 2020. All ongoing cases of development contracts in which Request for proposal (RFP)/ contract has already been issued may continue to be regulated as per the provisions contained in the issued RFP/ contract.
Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy stated that it is another important milestone to support Industry.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
డీఆర్‌డీవో నుంచి పరిశ్రమలకు మద్దతునిచ్చే మరో అడుగు
24 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత కొవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితుల్లో, పరిశ్రమలకు సాయం చేసేలా మరో అడుగు పడింది. రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్ అనుమతి మేరకు, డీఆర్‌డీవో, ఏటీవీపీ ద్వారా "అభివృద్ధి ఒప్పందాల‌" కోసం "పనితీరు భద్రత" అవసరాన్ని రద్దు చేశారు. కొత్త సవరణ ప్రకారం, డీఆర్‌డీవో 'ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్‌ మాన్యువల్'‌-పీఎం, 2016లోని 12.5 పేరాలో పేర్కొన్న విధంగా, ఈ రద్దు కేవలం అభివృద్ధి ఒప్పందాలకు మాత్రమే పరిమితం. వారంటీ వ్యవధిలో, డీఆర్‌డీవో/ఏటీవీపీ ఆసక్తి ప్రకారం, విజయవంతమైన అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వామి నుంచి వారంటీ బాండ్ పొందే విధానం కొనసాగుతుంది.
ఈ సవరణను అమల్లోకి తెచ్చిన తేదీ (23 సెప్టెంబర్ 2020) తర్వాత అభివృద్ధి ఒప్పందాలకు సంబంధించి జారీ అయిన అన్ని ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌పీ (ప్రతిపాదన కోసం విజ్ఞప్తి‌)లకు ఈ నిబంధన వర్తిస్తుంది. ప్రతిపాదన/ఒప్పందం కోసం ఇప్పటికే విజ్ఞప్తి జారీ అయిన అభివృద్ధి ఒప్పందాలకు సంబంధించి కొనసాగుతున్న కేసులపై... జారీ అయిన ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌పీ‌/ఒప్పందంలో ఉన్న నిబంధనల ప్రకారం నియంత్రణ ఉంటుంది.
పరిశ్రమలకు మద్దతులో దీనిని మరో ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయిగా డీఆర్‌డీవో ఛైర్మన్‌ డా.జి.సతీష్‌ రెడ్డి పేర్కొన్నారు.