Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister launches the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols
Interacts with various fitness enthusiasts on the First Anniversary of Fit India Movement
Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness: PM
24 SEP 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols on the occasion of the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement, via virtual conferencing today.
Shri Modi interacted with various sports persons, fitness experts and others during the Fit India Dialogue event organised on the occasion. The virtual dialogue was conducted in a casual and informal manner where the participants shared with the Prime Minister their life experiences and their fitness mantra. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijijuparticipated in the event virtually.
The influencers, who shared their thoughts on fitness and health, include Indian cricket team skipper Virat Kohli, Fitness icon and winner of the Ironman Triathalon Milind Soman; Paralympian gold medalist Devendra Jhajharia; nutrition expert RujutaDiwekar, who has been vocal about using local ingredients in diets and following simple fitness regimes and is the author of several best-selling books on diet and nutrition; Afshan Ashiq a woman footballer from Jammu and Kashmir who now trains other girls in football; Swami ShivadhyanamSaraswati, an alumni of IIT and MIT representing the Bihar School of Yoga and BharatiyaShikshan Mandal’s Mukul Kanitkar, who is renowned for his research for National Resurgence and is an educationist, among others.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness.He said that within a year, this fitness movement has become a movement of the people, and a movement of positivity. Constant awareness about health and fitness is also increasing in the country, and activeness has also increased. I am happy that Yoga, Asanas, Exercise, Walking, Running, Swimming, healthy food habits, healthy lifestyle, are now becoming part of our natural consciousness. He said the Fit India movement has proved its influence and relevance in this corona period in spite of the restrictions.
The Prime Minister said staying fit is not as difficult a task as some think. With a little discipline and a little hard work you can always be healthy. He gave the mantra 'Fitness dose, Half an hour everyday' for everyone's health. He urged everyone to practice yoga, or badminton, tennis or football, karate or kabaddi for at least 30 minutes daily. He said today the Youth Ministry and Health Ministry together released Fitness protocols.
The Prime Minister said today awareness about fitness has become worldwide. World Health Organization - WHO has made a Global strategy on Diet, physical activity and health. They have issued a global recommendation on Physical activity also. Today many countries like Australia, Germany, Britain and the US have set new goals for fitness and are working on them. A large-scale campaign is going on in many such countries at the moment and more and more citizens are joining the routine of daily exercise.
Click here for details of interaction of Prime Minister with fitness influencers
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658729
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said that MyGov has registered more than 1 crore people for this unique program of the Fit India Dialogue envisioned by the Prime Minister. Shri Rijiju added thatlast year, the PM had said that it has to be a people’s movement and it should be driven by the people and I can say happily that in the last 1 year, there has been a lot of development. He further said that we have envisaged Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols for three age groups: 5 – 18, 18 – 65 and above 65.
The Fit India Movement envisioned by Honourable PM and launched by him on August 29, 2019, has seen a collective participation of more than 3.5 crore Indians in various events, with more than 2 crore participants in the Fit India Freedom Run that was launched on August 15, 2019, with a digital footprint of 30 crore people.
The Fit India Dialogue aims to draw ideas of health and fitness from citizens in taking the Fit India Movement forward.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے عمر کے موافق فٹنیس پروٹوکول کا آغاز کیا
وزیراعظم نے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی پہلی سالگرہ کے موقع پر متعدد فٹنیس ماہرین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ ہر عمر گروپ کی فٹنیس دلچسپیوں پر مرکوز ہے اور فٹنیس کی مختلف جہتوں کو پیش کرتا ہے:وزیراعظم
24 SEP 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ورچوول کانفرنس کے ذریعے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی پہلی سالگرہ کے موقع پر عمر کے موافق فٹنیس پروٹوکول کا آغاز کیا۔
جناب مودی نے اس موقع پر منعقدہ فٹ انڈیا مذاکرات کی تقریب کے دوران متعدد کھلاڑیوں،فٹنیس ماہرین اور دیگر افراد کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ورچوول مذاکرات کا اہتمام غیررسمی انداز میں کیا گیا تھا جہاں شرکاء نے اپنی زندگی کے تجربات اور اپنے فٹنیس منتر کو وزیراعظم کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا۔ نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رججیو بھی اس ورچوول کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔
جن بااثر شخصیات نے فٹنیس اور صحت سے متعلق اپنے خیالات ساجھا کیا ان میں دیگر لوگوں کے علاوہ ہندوستانی کرکٹ ٹیم کے کپتان وراٹ کوہلی، فٹنیس کی مثالی شخصیت اور آئرن مین کے فاتح تریاتھالون ملند سومن، پیرالمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ دیویندر جھجھاریا، تغذیہ کے ماہر روجوتاڈیویکر ، جو کہ کھانوں میں مقامی اجزا استعمال کرنے بارے میں ووکل رہی ہیں اور عام فٹنیس نظام کو فالو کررہی ہیں اور ڈائیٹ اور تغذیہ سے متعلق متعدد کتابوں کی مصنفہ ہیں، جموں وکشمیر کے تعلق رکھنے والی خاتون فٹبالر افشاں عاشق جو فٹبال میں دیگر لڑکیوں کو اب ٹریننگ دیتی ہیں، سوامی شیوادھیانم سرسوتی، آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی کے فارغ التحصیل بہاراسکول آف یوگا کی نمائندگی کرنے والے اور بھارتیہ سکشن منڈل کے مُکل کنتکرجو کہ قومی احیاءکے لئے اپنی تحقیق کیلئے ایک ماہر تعلیم بھی ہیں، شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ ہر عمر گروپ کی فٹنیس دلچسپیوں پر مرکوز ہے اور فٹنیس کی مختلف جہتوں کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک سال کے اندر یہ فٹنیس تحریک ایک عوامی اور مثبت تحریک بن چکی ہے۔ صحت اور فٹینس کے بارے میں بیداری ملک میں مسلسل بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔ فٹنیس سرگرمیوں میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مجھے بیحدخوشی ہے کہ یوگا آسن، ورزش، پیدل چلنا، دوڑنا، تیراکی، صحتمند کھانے کی عادتیں، صحتمند طرز زندگی اب ہمارے فطری شعور کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ نے پابندیوں کے باوجود اس کورونا کے دور میں بھی اپنی افادیت اور اثر کو ثابت کردیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ فٹ رہنا اتنا مشکل کام نہیں ہے جتنا کچھ لوگ سمجھتے ہیں۔ تھوڑی سی نظم وضبط اور سخت محنت سے آپ ہمیشہ صحتمند رہ سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک کی صحت کیلئے ایک منتر دیا‘فٹنیس کی ڈوز، آدھا گھنٹہ روز’ ۔انہوں نے تمام لوگوں سے زور دیکر کہا کہ وہ روزانہ کم از کم 30 منٹ تک یوگا کریں یا بیڈمنٹن، ٹینس یا فٹبال، کراٹے یا کبڈی کھیلیں،انہوں نے کہا کہ آج نوجوانوں کے اُمور کی وزارت اور صحت کی وزارت نے ملکر فٹنیس پروٹوکول جاری کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج دنیا بھر میں فٹنیس کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر ہوا ہے۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے ڈائیٹ، جسمانی سرگرمی اور صحت سے متعلق عالمی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے جسمانی سرگرمی پر بھی عالمی سفارش جاری کی ہے۔ آج بہت سے ممالک جیسے آسٹریلیا، جرمنی ، برطانیہ اور امریکہ نے فٹنیس کیلئے نئے اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں اور ان پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس وقت بہت سے ملکوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر مہم چل رہی ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ شہری روزانہ ورزش کے معمول میں شامل ہورہے ہیں۔
فٹنیس کی بااثر شخصیات کے ساتھ وزیراعظم کی گفتگو کی تفصیلات کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658729
نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ MyGov پورٹل نے وزیراعظم کے ذریعے تصور کردہ فٹ انڈیا ڈائیلاگ کے اس منفرد پروگرام کیلئے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کا اندرا کیا ہے۔ کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے گزشتہ برس کہا تھا کہ اسے عوامی تحریک بنانا ہے اور اس تحریک کو عوام کے ذریعے چلایا جانا چاہئے اور میں خوشی کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ گزشتہ ایک برس میں اس سلسلے میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تین عمر گروپوں، 5 تا 18، 18 تا 65 اور 65 برس سے زائد عمر کے لوگوں کیلئے عمر کے موافق فٹنیس پروٹوکول تیار کیا ہے۔
عالی مرتبت وزیراعظم کے ذریعے تصور کردہ اور 29 اگست 2019 کو جاری کردہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ نے مختلف پروگراموں میں3.5 کروڑ سے زائد ہندوستانیوں کی مجموعی شراکت داری کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ 15 اگست 2019 کو جاری کردہ فٹ انڈیا آزادی دوڑ میں 30 کروڑ افراد کے ڈیجیٹل نقش پا کے ساتھ دو کروڑ سے زائد شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ فٹ انڈیا مذاکرات کا مقصد فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کو آگے لے جانے کیلئے شہریوں سے صحت اور فٹنیس سے متعلق تصورات اخذ کرنا ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5823