Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister launches the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols
Interacts with various fitness enthusiasts on the First Anniversary of Fit India Movement
Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness: PM
24 SEP 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols on the occasion of the first anniversary of the Fit India Movement, via virtual conferencing today.
Shri Modi interacted with various sports persons, fitness experts and others during the Fit India Dialogue event organised on the occasion. The virtual dialogue was conducted in a casual and informal manner where the participants shared with the Prime Minister their life experiences and their fitness mantra. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijijuparticipated in the event virtually.
The influencers, who shared their thoughts on fitness and health, include Indian cricket team skipper Virat Kohli, Fitness icon and winner of the Ironman Triathalon Milind Soman; Paralympian gold medalist Devendra Jhajharia; nutrition expert RujutaDiwekar, who has been vocal about using local ingredients in diets and following simple fitness regimes and is the author of several best-selling books on diet and nutrition; Afshan Ashiq a woman footballer from Jammu and Kashmir who now trains other girls in football; Swami ShivadhyanamSaraswati, an alumni of IIT and MIT representing the Bihar School of Yoga and BharatiyaShikshan Mandal’s Mukul Kanitkar, who is renowned for his research for National Resurgence and is an educationist, among others.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the Fit India Dialogue focuses on the fitness interests of every age group and brings into play different dimensions of fitness.He said that within a year, this fitness movement has become a movement of the people, and a movement of positivity. Constant awareness about health and fitness is also increasing in the country, and activeness has also increased. I am happy that Yoga, Asanas, Exercise, Walking, Running, Swimming, healthy food habits, healthy lifestyle, are now becoming part of our natural consciousness. He said the Fit India movement has proved its influence and relevance in this corona period in spite of the restrictions.
The Prime Minister said staying fit is not as difficult a task as some think. With a little discipline and a little hard work you can always be healthy. He gave the mantra 'Fitness dose, Half an hour everyday' for everyone's health. He urged everyone to practice yoga, or badminton, tennis or football, karate or kabaddi for at least 30 minutes daily. He said today the Youth Ministry and Health Ministry together released Fitness protocols.
The Prime Minister said today awareness about fitness has become worldwide. World Health Organization - WHO has made a Global strategy on Diet, physical activity and health. They have issued a global recommendation on Physical activity also. Today many countries like Australia, Germany, Britain and the US have set new goals for fitness and are working on them. A large-scale campaign is going on in many such countries at the moment and more and more citizens are joining the routine of daily exercise.
Click here for details of interaction of Prime Minister with fitness influencers
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658729
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said that MyGov has registered more than 1 crore people for this unique program of the Fit India Dialogue envisioned by the Prime Minister. Shri Rijiju added thatlast year, the PM had said that it has to be a people’s movement and it should be driven by the people and I can say happily that in the last 1 year, there has been a lot of development. He further said that we have envisaged Age Appropriate Fitness Protocols for three age groups: 5 – 18, 18 – 65 and above 65.
The Fit India Movement envisioned by Honourable PM and launched by him on August 29, 2019, has seen a collective participation of more than 3.5 crore Indians in various events, with more than 2 crore participants in the Fit India Freedom Run that was launched on August 15, 2019, with a digital footprint of 30 crore people.
The Fit India Dialogue aims to draw ideas of health and fitness from citizens in taking the Fit India Movement forward.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ
‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ’ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
‘ਫ਼ਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਹਰ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
24 SEP 2020 6:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ’ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ’ (ਏਜ ਐਪ੍ਰੌਪਰੀਏਟ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ, ਫਿਟਨਸ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਰਸਮੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਜਿਹੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਕੇਟ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਕਪਤਾਨ ਵਿਰਾਟ ਕੋਹਲੀ, ਫਿਟਨਸ ਆਇਕੌਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਹ–ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਥਲੌਨ ਮਿਲਿੰਦ ਸੋਮਨ; ਪੈਰਾਲਿੰਪੀਅਨ ਗੋਲਡ–ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਝੱਜਰੀਆ; ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਰੁਜੁਤਾ ਦਿਵੇਕਰ – ਜੋ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਈ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਲਿਖ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ; ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫ਼ੁੱਟਬਾਲਰ ਅਫ਼ਸ਼ਾਂ ਆਸ਼ਿਕ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਫ਼ੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ; ਸਵਾਮੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਧਿਆਨਮ ਸਰਸਵਤੀ ਜੋ ਆਆਈਟੀ ਤੇ ਐੱਮਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਰਹਿ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਣ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੁਲ ਕਾਨਿਟਕਰ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੜ–ਉਭਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ–ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਹਨ – ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਫ਼ਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਹਰੇਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਹ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਲਹਿਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲਹਿਰ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਚੁਸਤੀ ਵੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ, ਆਸਣ, ਕਸਰਤ, ਸੈਰ, ਦੌੜ, ਤੈਰਾਕੀ, ਖਾਣ–ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਚੇਤੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਅੰਗ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਸਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਸਿੱਧ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕ ਸੋਚਦੇ ਹਨ, ਫਿਟ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਔਖਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਦਾ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ‘ਫਿਟਨਸ ਡੋਜ਼, ਅੱਧਾ ਘੰਟਾ ਰੋਜ਼’। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ 30 ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ, ਟੈਨਿਸ ਜਾਂ ਫ਼ੁੱਟਬਾਲ ਖੇਡਣ, ਕਰਾਟੇ ਜਾਂ ਕਬੱਡੀ ਖੇਡਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਯੁਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ – WHO ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਉਲੀਕੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕਸਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲੱਗ ਪਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658729
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ MyGov ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਬਣਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਖ ਸਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ: 5–18, 18–65 ਅਤੇ 65 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਈ ‘ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ’ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਲਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 29 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਭਾਗ ਲੈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੌੜ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਦੌੜ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਨ।
‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਹਿਰ’ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਾਂਹ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਜਾਣਨਾ ਹੈ।