AYUSH
Ayush Ministry to take up clinical study on the potential of Vasa (AdhatodaVasica) and Guduchi for the management of Covid-19
25 SEP 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the need for accelerated solutions for Covid-19, the Ministry of AYUSH has taken up systematic studies on different possible solutions through multiple channels. As part of this effort, a proposal for a clinical study to assess the role of Vasa Ghana, Guduchi Ghana and Vasa-Guduchi Ghana in therapeutic management of symptoms in Covid-19 positive cases has recently been approved. This will be a “randomized, open label three armed” study, and will be conducted at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, in collaboration with the IGIB unit of CSIR.
The detailed proposal with methodology including outcome measures, clinical and laboratory parameters, the logistics of the research has been prepared. The study will use a unique Case Report Forum (CRF), suitable for Ayush mode research. The CRF and study protocol has also been peer reviewed by experts from different domains including modern medicine and their suggestions have been incorporated. The study will be undertaken subject to the required approvals like that of the Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC).
The project would look into the following specific considerations:
1. The efficacy/action of mono-herbal formulations of whole extracts of Vasa and Guduchi respectively, and polyherbal formulation of Vasa-Guduchi whole extract on therapeutic management of SARS-CoV2 positive asymptomatic and/ or mild Covid-19 symptomatic cases. The impact of the said formulations on the speed of viral replication.
2. Whether the said mono-herbal and polyherbal formulations can alter the expression profiles of key bio markers associated with Covid-19 disease.
Vasa and Guduchi are time tested herbs in Indian healthcare traditions, used in a variety of disease conditions. The outcome of this study would therefore be of considerable interest to the entire Ayush Sector.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय कोविड-19 का प्रबंधन करने के लिए वासा (अडाटोडा वासिका) और गुडूची की क्षमता का नैदानिक अध्ययन करेगा
25 SEP 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के लिए यथाशीध्र समाधानों की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय ने कई माध्यमों द्वारा विभिन्न संभावित समाधानों पर व्यवस्थित रूप से अध्ययन करना शुरू कर दिया है। इन प्रयासों के भाग के रूप में, कोविड-19 के सकारात्मक मामलों में लक्षणों के चिकित्सीय प्रबंधन में वासा घाना, गुडूची घाना और वासा-गुडूची घाना की भूमिका का आकलन करने के लिए एक नैदानिक अध्ययन के प्रस्ताव को हाल ही में मंजूरी प्रदान की गई गई है।यह एक "यादृच्छिक, ओपन लेबल थ्री आर्म्ड" अध्ययन होगाऔर इसका आयोजन अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली में सीएसआईआर की आईजीआईबी इकाई के सहयोग से किया जाएगा।
इसकी कार्यप्रणाली के साथ विस्तृत प्रस्ताव तैयार की गई है जिसमें उपायों के परिणाम, नैदानिक और प्रयोगशाला मापदंडों, अनुसंधान का संचालन और क्रियान्वयन भी शामिल किए गए हैं। इस अध्ययन में आयुष प्रणाली के अनुसंधान के लिए उपयुक्त एक अद्वितीय केस रिपोर्ट फोरम (सीआरएफ) का उपयोग किया जाएगा। सीआरएफ और अध्ययन प्रोटोकॉल की आधुनिक चिकित्सा जगत सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा समीक्षाकी गई है और उनके सुझावों को भी शामिलकिया गया है।
यह परियोजना निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट विचारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी:
1. वासा और गुडुची क्रमशः के संपूर्ण अर्क के मोनो-हर्बल योगों की प्रभावकारिता/क्रियाशीलता और सार्स-सीओवीटू के सकारात्मक अलक्षणी और/या हल्के कोविड-19 रोगसूचक मामलों के चिकित्सीय प्रबंधन के लिए वासा-गुडूची के संपूर्ण अर्क का पॉली-हर्बल निर्माण।वायरल प्रतिरूपों की गति पर उक्त सूत्रीकरण का प्रभाव।
2. क्या उक्त मोनो-हर्बल और पॉली-हर्बल सूत्रीकरणकोविड-19 महामारी से जुड़े हुएप्रमुख जैव चिन्हकों की अभिव्यक्त प्रोफाइल को बदल सकते हैं।
वासा और गुडूची भारतीय स्वास्थ्य परंपराओं में जांच-परखीहुई जड़ी-बूटियां हैं, जिनका उपयोग विभिन्न प्रकार के रोगों के लिए किया जाता है।इनके अध्ययन के परिणाम पूरे आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए बहुत ही उपयोगी साबित होंगे।