AYUSH
Ayush Ministry to take up clinical study on the potential of Vasa (AdhatodaVasica) and Guduchi for the management of Covid-19
25 SEP 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the need for accelerated solutions for Covid-19, the Ministry of AYUSH has taken up systematic studies on different possible solutions through multiple channels. As part of this effort, a proposal for a clinical study to assess the role of Vasa Ghana, Guduchi Ghana and Vasa-Guduchi Ghana in therapeutic management of symptoms in Covid-19 positive cases has recently been approved. This will be a “randomized, open label three armed” study, and will be conducted at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, in collaboration with the IGIB unit of CSIR.
The detailed proposal with methodology including outcome measures, clinical and laboratory parameters, the logistics of the research has been prepared. The study will use a unique Case Report Forum (CRF), suitable for Ayush mode research. The CRF and study protocol has also been peer reviewed by experts from different domains including modern medicine and their suggestions have been incorporated. The study will be undertaken subject to the required approvals like that of the Institutional Ethics Committee (IEC).
The project would look into the following specific considerations:
1. The efficacy/action of mono-herbal formulations of whole extracts of Vasa and Guduchi respectively, and polyherbal formulation of Vasa-Guduchi whole extract on therapeutic management of SARS-CoV2 positive asymptomatic and/ or mild Covid-19 symptomatic cases. The impact of the said formulations on the speed of viral replication.
2. Whether the said mono-herbal and polyherbal formulations can alter the expression profiles of key bio markers associated with Covid-19 disease.
Vasa and Guduchi are time tested herbs in Indian healthcare traditions, used in a variety of disease conditions. The outcome of this study would therefore be of considerable interest to the entire Ayush Sector.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਵਾਸ (ਅਡਾਤੋਦਾ ਵਾਸੀਕਾ) ਅਤੇ ਗੁਡੂਚੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
25 SEP 2020 1:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਸਟਮੈਟਿਕ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਸਾਘਨਾ , ਗੁਡੂਚੀਘਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸਾਗੁਡੂਚੀਘਨਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਪਾਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਬੇਤਰਤੀਬੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਲੇਬਲ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਆਰ ਦੇ ਯੁਨਿਟ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਆਈ ਬੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਧੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ , ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ , ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ , ਲੋਜੀਸਟਿੱਕ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਕੇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਫੋਰਮ ਜੋ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੋਡ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਢੁੱਕਵਾਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ , ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਸੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਾ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਪਾਏਗਾ ।
ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਵਾਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਡੂਚੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਚੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਨੋਹਰਬਲ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਲੀਹਰਬਲ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਵਾਸਾਗੁਡੂਚੀ ਸਾਰਸ ਕੋਵ—2 ਪਾਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਅਸਿੰਪਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਿੰਪਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਸਰ । ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧਦਾ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਉੱਪਰ ਅਸਰ ।
2. ਕੀ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਮੋਨੋਹਰਬਲ ਤੇ ਪੋਲੀਹਰਬਲ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਾਇਓ ਮਾਰਕਰਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਰਵਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਡੂਚੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਜੋ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗੇਗਾ ਉਹ ਪੂਰੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।