Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
25 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Suga on his appointment as Prime Minister of Japan and wished him success in achieving his goals.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership has made great advances over the last few years and expressed their intention to further strengthen this relationship based upon mutual trust and shared values.
The two leaders concurred that the partnership between the two countries is even more relevant in today’s times given the global challenges, including that of the COVID-19 pandemic. They emphasized that the economic architecture of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region must be premised on resilient supply chains, and in this context, welcomed cooperation between India, Japan and other like-minded countries.
The two leaders appreciated the progress made in the economic partnership between the two countries, and in this context, welcomed the finalization of the text of the agreement pertaining to specialized skilled workers.
The Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Suga to visit India for the Annual Bilateral Summit, after improvement of the situation caused by the global COVID-19 pandemic.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு சுகா யோஷிஹிடே இடையே தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
25 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு சுகா யோஷிஹிடே உடன் தொலைபேசி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று உரையாடினார்.
ஜப்பானின் பிரதமராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டதற்காக பிரதமர் சுகாவுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்ததோடு, இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் வெற்றியடையவும் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த சில வருடங்களாக இந்திய-ஜப்பான் இடையேயான சிறப்பான சர்வதேச கூட்டு பெரிய அளவில் முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்திருப்பதாக இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒத்துக்கொண்டனர். பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளக்கூடிய மதிப்புகளின் மூலம் இந்த உறவை மேலும் வலுவானதாக்குவதற்கான தங்கள் விருப்பத்தை இருவரும் வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று உட்பட சர்வதேச சவால்கள் நிறைந்துள்ள இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில், இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயானக் கூட்டு இன்னும் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது என்று இரு தலைவர்களும் கூறினர். தாராளமான, திறந்துவிடப்பட்டுள்ள மற்றும் அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்திய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பு வலுவான விநியோக சங்கிலிகளின் மீது நிறுவப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், இதன் காரணமாக, இந்திய, ஜப்பான் மற்றும் இதர ஒத்த கருத்துடைய நாடுகளுடனான கூட்டுறவை வரவேற்பதாகவும் அவர்கள் கூறினர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டில் அடையப்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த இரு தலைவர்களும், சிறப்பு திறன்கள் பெற்ற பணியாளர்கள் குறித்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் உள்ளடக்கத்தை இறுதி செய்வதை வரவேற்றனர்.
கொவிட்-19 சர்வதேச பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலைமை சீரடைந்தவுடன், வருடாந்திர இருதரப்பு மாநாட்டுக்கு இந்தியா வருமாறு பிரதமர் சுகாவுக்கு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.