Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
25 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Suga on his appointment as Prime Minister of Japan and wished him success in achieving his goals.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership has made great advances over the last few years and expressed their intention to further strengthen this relationship based upon mutual trust and shared values.
The two leaders concurred that the partnership between the two countries is even more relevant in today’s times given the global challenges, including that of the COVID-19 pandemic. They emphasized that the economic architecture of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region must be premised on resilient supply chains, and in this context, welcomed cooperation between India, Japan and other like-minded countries.
The two leaders appreciated the progress made in the economic partnership between the two countries, and in this context, welcomed the finalization of the text of the agreement pertaining to specialized skilled workers.
The Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Suga to visit India for the Annual Bilateral Summit, after improvement of the situation caused by the global COVID-19 pandemic.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ജപ്പാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുഗ യോഷിഹിഡെയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ടെലിഫോണ്‍ സംഭാഷണം
25 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജപ്പാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുഗ യോഷിഹിഡെയുമായി ടെലിഫോണ്‍ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി. ജപ്പാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായി നിയമിതനായ സുഗയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ നേടുന്നതില്‍ വിജയിക്കണമെന്ന് ആശംസിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാന്‍ പ്രത്യേക നയ-ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തം കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി ഏറെ മുന്നോട്ടുപോയെന്ന് ഇരുനേതാക്കളും സമ്മതിച്ചു. പരസ്പരം വിശ്വാസത്തെയും മൂല്യങ്ങളെയും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഈ ബന്ധം കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരി ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള ആഗോള പ്രതിസന്ധികള്‍ കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ഇന്നത്തെ കാലത്ത് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രസക്തമാണെന്ന് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വതന്ത്രവും വിശാലവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഘടനയ്ക്കായി വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും, ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍, ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും സമാന ചിന്താഗതിക്കാരായ മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യണമെന്നും ഇരുനേതാക്കളും ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്തത്തില്‍ ഉണ്ടായ പുരോഗതിയെ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍, വിദഗ്ധ തൊഴിലാളികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കരാര്‍ അന്തിമമാക്കിയതിനെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരി ആഗോളതലത്തിലുണ്ടാക്കുന്ന ആഘാതത്തിനുശേഷം സ്ഥിതി മെച്ചപ്പെടുമ്പോള്‍ വാര്‍ഷിക ഉഭയകക്ഷി ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കാനെത്തണമെന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജപ്പാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുഗയോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.