Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
25 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Suga on his appointment as Prime Minister of Japan and wished him success in achieving his goals.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership has made great advances over the last few years and expressed their intention to further strengthen this relationship based upon mutual trust and shared values.
The two leaders concurred that the partnership between the two countries is even more relevant in today’s times given the global challenges, including that of the COVID-19 pandemic. They emphasized that the economic architecture of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region must be premised on resilient supply chains, and in this context, welcomed cooperation between India, Japan and other like-minded countries.
The two leaders appreciated the progress made in the economic partnership between the two countries, and in this context, welcomed the finalization of the text of the agreement pertaining to specialized skilled workers.
The Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Suga to visit India for the Annual Bilateral Summit, after improvement of the situation caused by the global COVID-19 pandemic.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସୁଗା ୟୋଶିହିଦେଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
25 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (25.09.2020) ଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁଗା ୟୋଶିହିଦେଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଦରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସୁଗାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲରେ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଇ ଥିଲେ । ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ହେଲା ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବେଶ ବଢିଛି । ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ତଥା ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ବିନିମୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଭଳି ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଏକମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଅବାଧ, ଖୋଲା ଓ ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଂଚଳର ଆର୍ଥିକ ରୂପରେଖ ନମନୀୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ହେବା ଦରକାର ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବା ସହ ଭାରତ, ଜାପାନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ସମାନ ବିଚାରଧାରା ଥିବା ଦେଶଗୁଡିକୁ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଓ ଏହି ମର୍ମରେ କୁଶଳୀ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ରାଜିନାମାର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ଅନ୍ତିମ ରୂପ ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଜନିତ ସ୍ଥିତି ସୁଧୁରିବା ପରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବା ପାଇଁ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁଗାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।