Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
25 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Suga on his appointment as Prime Minister of Japan and wished him success in achieving his goals.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership has made great advances over the last few years and expressed their intention to further strengthen this relationship based upon mutual trust and shared values.
The two leaders concurred that the partnership between the two countries is even more relevant in today’s times given the global challenges, including that of the COVID-19 pandemic. They emphasized that the economic architecture of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region must be premised on resilient supply chains, and in this context, welcomed cooperation between India, Japan and other like-minded countries.
The two leaders appreciated the progress made in the economic partnership between the two countries, and in this context, welcomed the finalization of the text of the agreement pertaining to specialized skilled workers.
The Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Suga to visit India for the Annual Bilateral Summit, after improvement of the situation caused by the global COVID-19 pandemic.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম সুগা ইয়োশিহিদেৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
25 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম সুগা ইয়োশিহিদেৰে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত ভাগ লয়।
জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে সুগাৰ নিযুক্তিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণত সফলতা কামনা কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰত-জাপানৰ মাজত স্পেচিয়েল ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক আৰু গ্ল’ৱেল পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বীপে বিশেষ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰাৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু ভেলুৰ শ্বেয়াৰৰ ভিত্তিত এই সম্পৰ্ক ভৱিষ্যতে সুদৃঢ়কৰণত তেওঁলোকৰ ইচ্ছা ব্যক্ত কৰে।
বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ছোৱাত দুয়োজন নেতাই সহমতত উপনীত হয় যে দেশ দুখনৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্ব ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীকে ধৰি বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ আজিৰ এই সময়ত অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ উঠিছে। তেওঁলোকে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে যে মুক্ত, মুকলি আৰু সৰ্বব্যাপী ইন্দো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰাণোচ্ছল যোগান শৃংখলত অৱশ্যেই সূচনা কৰিব লাগে আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত, ভাৰত, জাপান আৰু আন সহভাৱাপন্ন দেশসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আদৰণীয়।
নেতা দুজনে দেশ দুখনৰ মাজৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বন্ধুত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতিক শলাগ লয় আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত, বিশেষীকৃত দক্ষ শ্ৰমিকৰ সংক্ৰান্তীয় চুক্তিৰ কথা-বতৰা চূড়ান্ত হোৱা কাৰ্যক আদৰণি জনোৱা যায়।
বিশ্বজনীন ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীসৃষ্ট পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত হোৱাৰ পাছত, বাৰ্ষিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুগাক ভাৰতত পদাৰ্পণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।