Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan
25 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with His Excellency SUGA Yoshihide, Prime Minister of Japan.
The Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Suga on his appointment as Prime Minister of Japan and wished him success in achieving his goals.
The two leaders agreed that the India-Japan Special Strategic & Global Partnership has made great advances over the last few years and expressed their intention to further strengthen this relationship based upon mutual trust and shared values.
The two leaders concurred that the partnership between the two countries is even more relevant in today’s times given the global challenges, including that of the COVID-19 pandemic. They emphasized that the economic architecture of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region must be premised on resilient supply chains, and in this context, welcomed cooperation between India, Japan and other like-minded countries.
The two leaders appreciated the progress made in the economic partnership between the two countries, and in this context, welcomed the finalization of the text of the agreement pertaining to specialized skilled workers.
The Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Suga to visit India for the Annual Bilateral Summit, after improvement of the situation caused by the global COVID-19 pandemic.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और जापान के प्रधानमंत्री योशिहिदे सुगा के बीच फोन पर बातचीत हुई
25 SEP 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जापान के प्रधानमंत्री योशिहिदे सुगा से फोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में सुगा की नियुक्ति पर उन्हें बधाई दी और अपने लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में सफलता के लिए शुभकामना दी।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत थे कि पिछले कुछ सालों में भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक भागीदारी में काफी प्रगति हुई है और उन्होंने आपसी विश्वास और साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित इस रिश्ते को और मजबूत करने का इरादा जताया।
दोनों नेताओं ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी आज के समय में कोविड-19 महामारी सहित वैश्विक चुनौतियों को देखते हुए और भी अधिक प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र की आर्थिक आर्किटेक्चर को लचीला आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर आधारित बनाया जाना चाहिए और इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने भारत, जापान और अन्य समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के बीच सहयोग का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की और इस संदर्भ में कुशल श्रमिकों से संबंधित समझौते के टेक्स्ट को अंतिम रूप देने का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न स्थिति में सुधार के बाद प्रधानमंत्री सुगा को वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत आने का आमंत्रण दिया।