Ministry of Civil Aviation
Over 1 crore passengers travel by air since Resumption of domestic operations
More than 1 lakh domestic flights operated since 25th may 2020
Number of people flying in a single day rises to 1,19,702
25 SEP 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
More than one crore passengers have flownon 1,08,210 flights since recommencement of domestic operations on 25 May 2020, informed Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, Civil Aviation. Shri Puri further said that domestic aviation is moving towards pre-COVID figures. He congratulated all stakeholders on achieving this milestone in India’s journey towards creating an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Civil Aviation minister shared that on 24th September,2020, total number of departing passengers was 1,19,702 and total number of arriving passengers during this period was 1,21,126. He added that total departures were 1393 whereas arrivals were 1394 taking the total number of movements of flights to 2787. Further, total number of passenger footfalls at airports across the country was 2,40,828 in a single day.
In the wake of Covid-19, the operations of domestic schedule commercial airlines were ceased with effect from 25th March 2020. These operations resumed after two months on 25th May 2020.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
घरेलू उड़ानों का परिचालन बहाल होने को बाद से अब तक 1 करोड़ से अधिक यात्री हवाई यात्रा कर चुके हैं
25 मई 2020 के बाद से अब तक 1 लाख से अधिक घरेलू उड़ानें संचालित की गईं
हवाई यात्रा करने वाले लोगों की संख्या एक दिन में बढ़कर 1,19,702 तक पहुंची
25 SEP 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
देश में 25 मई 2020 से घरेलू उड़ानें बहाल होने के बाद संचालित की गई कुल 1,08,210 उड़ानों के जरिए अब तक एक करोड़ से अधिक लोग यात्रा कर चुके हैं। केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज यह जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि घरेलू विमानन सेवा अब कोविड-19 से पूर्व की स्थिति में लौट रही है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों को आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की दिशा में इस बड़ी उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने के लिए बधाई दी।
श्री पु​री ने कहा कि 24 सितंबर, 2020 को एक दिन में घरेलू उड़ानों से प्रस्थान करने वाले यात्रियों की कुल संख्या 1,19,702 और वापसी यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों की संख्या 1,21,126 थीं। इस दौरान प्रस्थान करने वाली कुल उड़ानों की संख्या 1393 जबकि आगमन वाली उड़ानों की संख्या 1394 रही। इसके साथ ही एक दिन में कुल 2787 उड़ानें संचालित की गईं। इसके अलावा, देश भर के हवाई अड्डों पर आने-जाने वाले कुल यात्रियों की संख्या एक दिन में 2,40,828 रही।
कोरोना वायरस संक्रमण के मद्देनजर घरेलू यात्री उड़ानों का संचालन 25 मार्च 2020 से पूरी तरह से बंद कर दिया गया था। इन्हें 25 मई 2020 से दोबारा बहाल कर दिया गया है।