Ministry of Civil Aviation
Over 1 crore passengers travel by air since Resumption of domestic operations
More than 1 lakh domestic flights operated since 25th may 2020
Number of people flying in a single day rises to 1,19,702
25 SEP 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
More than one crore passengers have flownon 1,08,210 flights since recommencement of domestic operations on 25 May 2020, informed Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, Civil Aviation. Shri Puri further said that domestic aviation is moving towards pre-COVID figures. He congratulated all stakeholders on achieving this milestone in India’s journey towards creating an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Civil Aviation minister shared that on 24th September,2020, total number of departing passengers was 1,19,702 and total number of arriving passengers during this period was 1,21,126. He added that total departures were 1393 whereas arrivals were 1394 taking the total number of movements of flights to 2787. Further, total number of passenger footfalls at airports across the country was 2,40,828 in a single day.
In the wake of Covid-19, the operations of domestic schedule commercial airlines were ceased with effect from 25th March 2020. These operations resumed after two months on 25th May 2020.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
گھریلو پروازوں کے بحال ہونے کے بعد سے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافروں نے ہوائی جہازوں کے ذریعے سفر کیا
25 مئی 2020 کے بعد سے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ پروازیں چلائی گئیں
ہوائی جہازوں سے سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد ایک ہی دن میں بڑھ کر 119702 تک پہنچی
25 SEP 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں 25 مئی 2020 سے گھریلو اڑانیں بحال ہونے کے بعد سے شروع کی گئیں کل 108210 پروازوں کے ذریعے اب تک ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ سفر کرچکے ہیں۔ یہ جانکاری آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے شہری ہوابازی جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے دی۔ جناب پوری نے مزید بتایا کہ گھریلو پروازوں کی خدمات اب کووڈ-19 سے پہلے کی حالت میں لوٹ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں ایک اتم نربھربھارت بنانے کی سمت ہندوستان کے سفر میں اس سنگ میل کے حصول میں سبھی فریقوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر نے بتایا کہ 24 ستمبر 2020 کو ایک دن میں گھریلو اڑانوں سے سفر کرنے والے یا روانہ ہونے والے مسافروں کی کل تعداد 119702 اور واپس سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد 121126 تھی۔ اس دوران روانہ ہونے والی کل پروازیں 1393 تھیں جبکہ آنے والی پروازیں 1394 تھیں۔ اس طرح کل 2787 پروازیں روانہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ پروازیں ملک کے اندر آئیں۔
مزید یہ کہ ملک بھر میں ایک دن میں ہوائی اڈوں پر آنے والے مسافروں کی کل تعداد 240828 تھی۔کورونا وائرس کے پیش نظر گھریلو مسافر پروازوں کا آپریشن 25 مارچ 2020 سے بند کردیا گیا تھا۔ انہیں 25 مئی 2020 سے دوبارہ بحال کردیاگیا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-5857