Ministry of Civil Aviation
Over 1 crore passengers travel by air since Resumption of domestic operations
More than 1 lakh domestic flights operated since 25th may 2020
Number of people flying in a single day rises to 1,19,702
25 SEP 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
More than one crore passengers have flownon 1,08,210 flights since recommencement of domestic operations on 25 May 2020, informed Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, Civil Aviation. Shri Puri further said that domestic aviation is moving towards pre-COVID figures. He congratulated all stakeholders on achieving this milestone in India’s journey towards creating an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
Civil Aviation minister shared that on 24th September,2020, total number of departing passengers was 1,19,702 and total number of arriving passengers during this period was 1,21,126. He added that total departures were 1393 whereas arrivals were 1394 taking the total number of movements of flights to 2787. Further, total number of passenger footfalls at airports across the country was 2,40,828 in a single day.
In the wake of Covid-19, the operations of domestic schedule commercial airlines were ceased with effect from 25th March 2020. These operations resumed after two months on 25th May 2020.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ
25 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਚੱਲੀਆਂ
ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ ਉੱਡਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1,19,702 ਹੋਈ
25 SEP 2020 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ 25 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 1,08,210 ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ I ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਉਨਾਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1,19,702 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1,21,126 ਸੀ । ਉਨਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ 1393 ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਆਗਮਨ 1394 ਸਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2787 ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਕੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੁੱਟਫੋਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2,40,828 ਸੀ I
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸ਼ੈਡਿਊਲ ਕਮਰਸੀਅਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 25 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ I