Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Recoveries on a Steep Upward trend, cross 47.5 lakh
10 States/UTs contribute 73% of new recovered cases
25 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the day when India’s has registered the highest number of tests in a single day with nearly 15 lakhs tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the trend of high recoveries continues unabated.
More than 47.5 lakh (47,56,164) patients have recovered so far. 81,177 patients recovered in the last 24 hours.
Recovered cases have exceeded active cases (9,70,116) by nearly 38 lakhs (37,86,048) today.
Spurred by this number of very high recoveries, the national Recovery Rate continues to follow a rising curve. It stands at 81.74% today.
73% of the new recovered cases have been reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Assam.
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 17,000 new recoveries. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 8,000 to the single day recoveries.
86,052 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
75% of the new cases are found to be concentrated in ten states/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 19,000 to the new cases. Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka both have contributed more than 7,000.
1,141 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 83% of these are from 10 States/UTs.
40% of the new deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 459 deaths followed by Punjab and Uttar Pradesh with 76 and 67 deaths, respectively.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ രോഗമുക്‌തർ 47.5 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു
25 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 15 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പരിശോധന നടത്തി ഇന്ത്യ ഒറ്റ ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പരിശോധന പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. ഉയരുന്ന രോഗമുക്‌തി പ്രവണത തുടരുന്നു.
ഇതുവരെ 47.5 ലക്ഷം (47,56,164) രോഗികൾ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ മാത്രം 81,177 രോഗികൾ സുഖപ്പെട്ടു. രോഗമുക്തിനേടിയവരുടെ കേസുകൾ ഇന്ന് സജീവമായ കേസുകളേക്കാൾ (9,70,116) 38 ലക്ഷം (37,86,048) കവിഞ്ഞു.
ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ രോഗമുക്‌തി നിരക്ക്‌ ഉയരുകയാണ്‌. ഇന്ന് 81.74% ആണ് നിരക്ക്‌.
രോഗമുക്‌തരായ പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 73% മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, കർണാടക, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, ഒഡീഷ, ഡൽഹി, കേരളം, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, അസം എന്നീ പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമാണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ളത്. 17,000 ലധികം പുതിയ രോഗമുക്‌തരുമായി മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ്‌ മുന്നിൽ.
രാജ്യത്ത്‌ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 86,052 പുതിയ രോഗികൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 75 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണെന്ന്‌ കണ്ടെത്തി. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 19,000 ത്തിലധികം പുതിയ കേസുകളുണ്ട്‌. ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലും കർണാടകത്തിലും 7,000 ത്തിലധികം പുതിയ രോഗികളുണ്ട്‌.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 1,141 മരണം ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ 83 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ളവരാണ്. പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളിൽ 40 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ (459 മരണം) നിന്നാണ്. പഞ്ചാബ്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ യഥാക്രമം 76, 67 മരണങ്ങളും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.