Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Recoveries on a Steep Upward trend, cross 47.5 lakh
10 States/UTs contribute 73% of new recovered cases
25 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the day when India’s has registered the highest number of tests in a single day with nearly 15 lakhs tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the trend of high recoveries continues unabated.
More than 47.5 lakh (47,56,164) patients have recovered so far. 81,177 patients recovered in the last 24 hours.
Recovered cases have exceeded active cases (9,70,116) by nearly 38 lakhs (37,86,048) today.
Spurred by this number of very high recoveries, the national Recovery Rate continues to follow a rising curve. It stands at 81.74% today.
73% of the new recovered cases have been reported from ten States/UTs, viz. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Delhi, Kerala, West Bengal and Assam.
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 17,000 new recoveries. Andhra Pradesh contributed more than 8,000 to the single day recoveries.
86,052 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
75% of the new cases are found to be concentrated in ten states/UTs. Maharashtra contributed more than 19,000 to the new cases. Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka both have contributed more than 7,000.
1,141 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 83% of these are from 10 States/UTs.
40% of the new deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 459 deaths followed by Punjab and Uttar Pradesh with 76 and 67 deaths, respectively.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து முன்னேற்றம்: 47.5 லட்சத்தை கடந்தது
25 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் தினசரி கொவிட் பரிசோதனை சுமார் 15 லட்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ள நிலையில், குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்கிறது.
இதுவரை மொத்தம் 47.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் (47, 56, 164) மேற்பட்ட கொவிட் நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 81,177 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களை விட (9,70,116) குணமடைந்தவர்கள் (37,86,048) சுமார் 38 லட்சம் பேர் இன்று அதிகம் உள்ளனர்.
புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களில், 73% பேர் மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழகம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, தில்லி, கேரளா, மேற்குவங்கம் மற்றும் அசாம் மாநிலத்தை சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 86,052 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 1,141 உயிரிழப்புகள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. இவர்களில் 83% பேர் 10 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரசேத்தை சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659012