Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Historic reform in Medical Education: National Medical Commission (NMC) constituted
Medical Council of India (MCI) stands abolished
25 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Historic reform in the field of medical education has been effectedby the Union Government with the constitution of the National Medical Commission (NMC), along with four Autonomous Boards. With this, the decades old institution of the Medical Council of India (MCI) stands abolished. Along with NMC, the four Autonomous Boards ofUG and PG Medical Education Boards, Medical Assessment and Rating Board, and Ethics and Medical Registration Board have also been constituted to help the NMC in day to day functioning.
This historic reform will steer medical education towards a transparent, qualitative and accountable system. The basic change that has happened is that the Regulator is now 'selected' on merits, as opposed to an 'elected' Regulator. Men and Women with impeccable integrity, professionalism, experience and stature have been now placed at the helm to steer the medical education reforms further.
The Notifications in this regard were issued late last night on the 24th September, 2020.
Dr S C Sharma (retd. Prof, ENT, AIIMS, Delhi) has been selected as the Chairperson for a period of three years. Besides the Chairperson, NMC will have 10 ex-officio members that include Presidents of the four Autonomous Boards, Dr.Jagat Ram, Director PGIMER, Chandigarh, Dr RajendraABadwe, Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai and Dr SurekhaKishore, Executive Director, AIIMS, Gorakhpur. In addition, NMC will have 10 nominees from Vice Chancellors of Health Universities from States/UTs, 9 nominees from State Medical Councils, and three expert members from diverse professions. Dr SmitaKolhe, a renowned social worker working in tribal Melaghat area of Maharashtra and ShriSantosh Kumar Kraleti, CEO, Foot Soldiers for Health Pvt Ltd have been nominated as these expert members. Dr R K Vats will head the Secretariat as Secretary of the NMC.
In addition to NMC, four Autonomous Boards have also been constituted and come into effect from today. The … Board will be chaired by ….. and will have …..The Commission has four Autonomous Boards, namelyUnder-Graduate Medical Education Board, Post-Graduate Medical Education Board, Medical Assessment and Rating Board andEthics and Medical Registration Board to oversee UG/ PG education, accreditationand assessment and the matters related to ethics and professional conduct of doctors.
The NMC will carry forward the reforms initiated by the Board of Governors under Dr V K Paul. Already, number of MBBS seats has increased over the last six years by 48% from around 54000 in 2014 to 80,000 in 2020. The PG seats have increased by 79% from 24000 to 54000 in the same duration.
The key functions of the NMC will be further streamlining regulations, rating of institutions, HR assessment, focus on research. Besides they will work on modalities of the common final year exam after MBBS (NEXT- National Exit Test) to serve for both registration and PG entrance; prepare guidelines for fee regulation by private medical colleges; and developing standards for Community Health Providers to serve in primary healthcare with limited practicing licence.
It may be recalled that the National Medical Commission Act, 2019 was passed by the Parliament in August, 2019.
With the coming into effect of the NMC Act from 25th September, 2020, the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 stands repealed and the Board of Governors appointed in supersession of Medical Council of India has also been dissolved with effect from the said date.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चिकित्सा शिक्षा में ऐतिहासिक सुधार: राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) का गठन
भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद (एमसीआई) को ख़त्म किया गया
25 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
चिकित्सा शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) के संविधान सहित बड़े बदलाव किए गए हैं। साथ ही 4 स्वायत्त बोर्डों का गठन भी किया गया है। इसके साथ ही दशकों पुरानी संस्था भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद को खत्म कर दिया गया है। एनएमसी के साथ-साथ स्नातक और परास्नातक चिकित्सा शिक्षा बोर्डों, चिकित्सा आकलन और मानक बोर्ड, और नैतिक एवं चिकित्सा पंजीकरण बोर्ड का गठन किया गया है, जो एनएमसी को दिन प्रतिदिन के कम काज में मदद करेंगे।
इस ऐतिहासिक सुधार के चलते भारतीय चिकित्सा शिक्षा क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता आएगी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्तरदायी व्यवस्था बनेगी। इसके तहत सबसे बड़ा बदलाव यह आया है कि नियामक नियंत्रक का चयन योग्यता के आधार पर किया जाएगा ना कि चुने गए नियामक नियंत्रक द्वारा। महिला एवं पुरुषों के शुचिता पूर्ण एकीकरण, व्यवसायीकरण, अनुभव और व्यक्तित्व को महत्त्व मिलेगा इससे चिकित्सा शिक्षा में और सुधार होंगे।
इस संबंध में अधिसूचना बीती रात 24 सितंबर 2020 को जारी कर दी गई थी
एम्स में ईएनटी विभाग में प्रोफेसर डॉ. एस. पी. शर्मा (सेवानिवृत्त) को 3 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए अध्यक्ष के पद पर चुना गया है। एनएमसी के अध्यक्ष के अलावा 10 अन्य अधिकारी सदस्य होंगेजिनमें चारों स्वायत्त बोर्डों के अध्यक्ष शामिल हैं जिन पर पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़ के निदेशक डॉ. जगत राम, टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल के डॉ. राजेंद्र बादवे और गोरखपुर एम्स के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. सुरेखा किशोर को नियुक्त किया गया है।
एनएमसी में 10 नामित सदस्य होने जो राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य विश्वविद्यालयों के उपकुलपति स्तर के होंगे। 9 मनोनीत सदस्य राज्य शिक्षा परिषदों से होंगे और विविध सेवा क्षेत्रों से जुड़े तीन विशेषज्ञ सदस्य होंगे। महाराष्ट्र के मेलाघाट जनजातीय क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली जानी मानी सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता डॉ स्मिता कोल्हे और फूटसोल्जर फॉर हेल्थ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सीईओ श्री संतोष कुमार क्रालेती विशेषज्ञ सदस्यों के तौर पर शामिल किए गए हैं। एनएमसी के सचिवालय में सचिव के तौर डॉ. आरके वत्स नेतृत्व करेंगे।
एनएमसी के साथ-साथ जिन चार बोर्डों पर गठन किया गया है वह भी आज से प्रभावी हो गए हैं।इसमें स्नातक चिकित्सा शिक्षा बोर्ड, परास्नातक चिकित्सा शिक्षा बोर्ड के अलावाविदेशों में स्नातक/परास्नातक चिकित्सा शिक्षा तथा मान्यता हेतु मूल्यांकन और चिकित्सकों के आचरण से जुड़े मामलों के लिए आकलन और मानक बोर्ड तथा नैतिक एवं चिकित्सा पंजीकरण बोर्ड शामिल हैं।
डॉ. वीके पॉल के अधीन शासक मंडल द्वारा की गई सुधारों की पहल को एनएमसी आगे बढ़ाएगा। देश में एमबीबीएस सीटों को 2014 के 54,000 की तुलना में 2020 में 48 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर पहले ही 80,000 किया जा चुका है। इसी अवधि के दौरान परास्नातक के लिए सीटों की संख्या में 79 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है और यह 24,000 से बढ़कर अब 54,000 हो गई है।
एनएमसी का मुख्य कार्य नियामक व्यवस्था को सुव्यवस्थित करना,संस्थाओं का मूल्यांकन, एचआर आकलन और शोध पर अधिक ध्यान देना है। इसके अलावा एमबीबीएस के उपरांत कॉमन फाइनल ईयर परीक्षा के तौर-तरीकों पर काम करना है जिसका उद्देश्य पंजीकरण और परास्नातक प्रवेश के लिए सेवाएं देना, निजी चिकित्सा विद्यालयों के शुल्क ढांचे का नियमन करना और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों द्वारा प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उपलब्ध कराने के बारे में मानक तय करना जिसमें सीमित सेवा लाइसेंस दिया जाएगा।
यहां उल्लेखनीय है कि अगस्त 2019 में संसद ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग अधिनियम 2019 को पारित किया था।
25 सितंबर 2020 से एनएमसी अधिनियम के प्रभावी होने के साथ ही भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद अधिनियम 1956 को खत्म कर दिया गया है और भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद द्वारा नियुक्त किए गए शासक मंडल को भी तत्काल प्रभाव से खत्म कर दिया गया है।