Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Historic reform in Medical Education: National Medical Commission (NMC) constituted
Medical Council of India (MCI) stands abolished
25 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Historic reform in the field of medical education has been effectedby the Union Government with the constitution of the National Medical Commission (NMC), along with four Autonomous Boards. With this, the decades old institution of the Medical Council of India (MCI) stands abolished. Along with NMC, the four Autonomous Boards ofUG and PG Medical Education Boards, Medical Assessment and Rating Board, and Ethics and Medical Registration Board have also been constituted to help the NMC in day to day functioning.
This historic reform will steer medical education towards a transparent, qualitative and accountable system. The basic change that has happened is that the Regulator is now 'selected' on merits, as opposed to an 'elected' Regulator. Men and Women with impeccable integrity, professionalism, experience and stature have been now placed at the helm to steer the medical education reforms further.
The Notifications in this regard were issued late last night on the 24th September, 2020.
Dr S C Sharma (retd. Prof, ENT, AIIMS, Delhi) has been selected as the Chairperson for a period of three years. Besides the Chairperson, NMC will have 10 ex-officio members that include Presidents of the four Autonomous Boards, Dr.Jagat Ram, Director PGIMER, Chandigarh, Dr RajendraABadwe, Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai and Dr SurekhaKishore, Executive Director, AIIMS, Gorakhpur. In addition, NMC will have 10 nominees from Vice Chancellors of Health Universities from States/UTs, 9 nominees from State Medical Councils, and three expert members from diverse professions. Dr SmitaKolhe, a renowned social worker working in tribal Melaghat area of Maharashtra and ShriSantosh Kumar Kraleti, CEO, Foot Soldiers for Health Pvt Ltd have been nominated as these expert members. Dr R K Vats will head the Secretariat as Secretary of the NMC.
In addition to NMC, four Autonomous Boards have also been constituted and come into effect from today. The … Board will be chaired by ….. and will have …..The Commission has four Autonomous Boards, namelyUnder-Graduate Medical Education Board, Post-Graduate Medical Education Board, Medical Assessment and Rating Board andEthics and Medical Registration Board to oversee UG/ PG education, accreditationand assessment and the matters related to ethics and professional conduct of doctors.
The NMC will carry forward the reforms initiated by the Board of Governors under Dr V K Paul. Already, number of MBBS seats has increased over the last six years by 48% from around 54000 in 2014 to 80,000 in 2020. The PG seats have increased by 79% from 24000 to 54000 in the same duration.
The key functions of the NMC will be further streamlining regulations, rating of institutions, HR assessment, focus on research. Besides they will work on modalities of the common final year exam after MBBS (NEXT- National Exit Test) to serve for both registration and PG entrance; prepare guidelines for fee regulation by private medical colleges; and developing standards for Community Health Providers to serve in primary healthcare with limited practicing licence.
It may be recalled that the National Medical Commission Act, 2019 was passed by the Parliament in August, 2019.
With the coming into effect of the NMC Act from 25th September, 2020, the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 stands repealed and the Board of Governors appointed in supersession of Medical Council of India has also been dissolved with effect from the said date.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাত ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কাৰঃ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকিৎসা আয়োগ (এনএমচি) গঠন
ভাৰতৰ চিকিৎসা পৰিষদ ভংগ
25 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Guwahati
চাৰিখন স্বতন্ত্ৰ পৰিষদৰ উপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকিৎসা আয়োগ(এনএমচি) গঠনেৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দেশৰ চিকিৎসা খণ্ডত এক ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কেইবা দশক পুৰণি ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা পৰিষদ(এমচিআই)ক ভংগ কৰা হৈছে৷ এনএমচিৰ উপৰি নতুনকৈ গঠন কৰা চাৰিখন পৰিষদ হৈছে প্ৰাক-স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰ চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা পৰিষদ, চিকিৎসা মূল্যায়ন আৰু ৰেটিং পৰিষদ, নীতি আৰু চিকিৎসা পঞ্জীয়ন পৰিষদ উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ এই চাৰি পৰিষদে এনএমচিক দৈনন্দিন কাম-কাজত সহায় কৰিব৷
এই ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কাৰে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাক এক স্বচ্ছ, মানসম্পন্ন আৰু জবাবদিহি ব্যৱস্থাত পৰিণত কৰিব৷ সেই অনুসৰি পূৰ্বৰ ‘নিৰ্বাচনী’ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এতিয়াৰে পৰা মেধাৰ ভিত্তিত ‘নিয়ন্ত্ৰক’ বাছনি কৰা হ’ব৷ এতিয়া পুৰুষ-মহিলা উভৈয়ে ত্ৰুটিহীনভাৱে ঐক্যবদ্ধ ৰূপত, পেশাদাৰীত্ব, অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু প্ৰস্থিতিৰ ভিত্তিত চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাৰ শীৰ্ষ পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হৈ অধিক সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ ২৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ নিশাৰ ভাগৰত এই সন্দৰ্ভত জাননী জাৰি কৰা হয়৷
সেই হিচাপে ডঃ এছ চি শৰ্মা(ইএনটিৰ অধ্যাপক, এইমছ নতুন দিল্লী)ক তিনি বছৰৰ বাবে অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে বাছনি কৰা হয়৷ অধ্যক্ষৰ উপৰি এনএমচিত চাৰি স্বতন্ত্ৰ পৰিষদৰ সভাপতি ক্ৰমে পিজিআইএমইআৰ, চণ্ডীগড়ৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ জগত ৰাম, মুম্বাই টাটা মেম’ৰিয়েল হাস্পতালৰ ডঃ ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ এ বাদৱে আৰু এইমছ গোৰখপুৰৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক ড০ সুৰেখা কিশোৰসহ ১০গৰাকী পদেন সদস্য থাকিব৷ তদুপৰি, এনএমচিত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য, ৰাজ্যিক চিকিৎসা আয়োগৰ ৯গৰাকী মনোনীত আকু তিনিগৰাকী বিশেষজ্ঞ সদস্য থাকিব৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনজাতি বসতিপ্ৰধান মেলাঘাট এলেকাৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ সমাজকৰ্মী ডঃ স্মিতা কোলহে আৰু ফুট ছলজাৰ ফৰ হেল্থ প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী সন্তোষ কুমাৰ ক্ৰালেটিও এই মনোনীত বিশেষজ্ঞৰ তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত হৈছে৷ ড০ আৰ কে ভেটছ এনএমচিৰ সঞ্চালকালয়ৰ সচিব হ’ব৷
উল্লেখ্য যে দেশত বিগত ৬ বছৰত ৫৪,০০০ৰ পৰা এমবিবিএছৰ আসনৰ সংখ্যা ৮০,০০০লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ একে সময়ত স্নাতকোত্তৰৰ আসনৰ সংখ্যা ২৪,০০০ৰ পৰা ৫৪,০০০লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
এনএমচিৰ মুখ্য কাম হৈছে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যৱস্থা, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ৰেটিং, এইচআৰ মূল্যায়ন, গৱেষণাত গুৰুত্ব ইত্যাদিৰ দিশবোৰ উন্নত কৰা৷ উল্লেখ্য যে ২০১৯ৰ আগষ্টত সংসদত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকিৎসা আয়োগ আইন, ২০১৯ গৃহীত হৈছিল৷ ২৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা এনএমচি আইন কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব৷