Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Historic reform in Medical Education: National Medical Commission (NMC) constituted
Medical Council of India (MCI) stands abolished
25 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Historic reform in the field of medical education has been effectedby the Union Government with the constitution of the National Medical Commission (NMC), along with four Autonomous Boards. With this, the decades old institution of the Medical Council of India (MCI) stands abolished. Along with NMC, the four Autonomous Boards ofUG and PG Medical Education Boards, Medical Assessment and Rating Board, and Ethics and Medical Registration Board have also been constituted to help the NMC in day to day functioning.
This historic reform will steer medical education towards a transparent, qualitative and accountable system. The basic change that has happened is that the Regulator is now 'selected' on merits, as opposed to an 'elected' Regulator. Men and Women with impeccable integrity, professionalism, experience and stature have been now placed at the helm to steer the medical education reforms further.
The Notifications in this regard were issued late last night on the 24th September, 2020.
Dr S C Sharma (retd. Prof, ENT, AIIMS, Delhi) has been selected as the Chairperson for a period of three years. Besides the Chairperson, NMC will have 10 ex-officio members that include Presidents of the four Autonomous Boards, Dr.Jagat Ram, Director PGIMER, Chandigarh, Dr RajendraABadwe, Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai and Dr SurekhaKishore, Executive Director, AIIMS, Gorakhpur. In addition, NMC will have 10 nominees from Vice Chancellors of Health Universities from States/UTs, 9 nominees from State Medical Councils, and three expert members from diverse professions. Dr SmitaKolhe, a renowned social worker working in tribal Melaghat area of Maharashtra and ShriSantosh Kumar Kraleti, CEO, Foot Soldiers for Health Pvt Ltd have been nominated as these expert members. Dr R K Vats will head the Secretariat as Secretary of the NMC.
In addition to NMC, four Autonomous Boards have also been constituted and come into effect from today. The … Board will be chaired by ….. and will have …..The Commission has four Autonomous Boards, namelyUnder-Graduate Medical Education Board, Post-Graduate Medical Education Board, Medical Assessment and Rating Board andEthics and Medical Registration Board to oversee UG/ PG education, accreditationand assessment and the matters related to ethics and professional conduct of doctors.
The NMC will carry forward the reforms initiated by the Board of Governors under Dr V K Paul. Already, number of MBBS seats has increased over the last six years by 48% from around 54000 in 2014 to 80,000 in 2020. The PG seats have increased by 79% from 24000 to 54000 in the same duration.
The key functions of the NMC will be further streamlining regulations, rating of institutions, HR assessment, focus on research. Besides they will work on modalities of the common final year exam after MBBS (NEXT- National Exit Test) to serve for both registration and PG entrance; prepare guidelines for fee regulation by private medical colleges; and developing standards for Community Health Providers to serve in primary healthcare with limited practicing licence.
It may be recalled that the National Medical Commission Act, 2019 was passed by the Parliament in August, 2019.
With the coming into effect of the NMC Act from 25th September, 2020, the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 stands repealed and the Board of Governors appointed in supersession of Medical Council of India has also been dissolved with effect from the said date.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ; ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐਮ ਸੀ ਆਈ) ਖ਼ਤਮ
25 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰ ਅਟਾਨੋਮਸ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰ ਅਟਾਨੋਮਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਅੰਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੋਰਡਸ , ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਸੈੱਸਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ , ਐਥਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਮਿਆਰੀਪਨ ਤੇ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਜੋ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ , ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਹੈ । ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ , ਪੇਸ਼ਾ ਵਰ , ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਦਮੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ ਬਾਗਡੋਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੀਤੀ ਰਾਤ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ (ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਈ ਐੱਨ ਟੀ ਏਮਜ਼ ਦਿੱਲੀ) ਨੂੰ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਐਕਸ ਅਫੀਸ਼ੋ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੇ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਅਟਾਨੋਮਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਗਤ ਰਾਮ , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪੀ ਜੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਆਰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰਾ ਬੜ੍ਹਵੇ , ਟਾਟਾ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੁਰੇਖਾ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਅਗਜੈ਼ਕਟਿਵ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਏਮਜ਼ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਯੁਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰਸ ਦੇ 10 ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ , ਸੂਬਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ 9 ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3 ਮਾਹਰ ਐਕਸਪਰਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸਮਿਤਾ ਕੋਹਲੇ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮੇਲਾਘਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਘੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਕ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਕਰਾਲੇਤੀ , ਸੀ ਈ ਓ ਫੁੱਟ ਸੋਲਜਰਸ ਫਾਰ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਹਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਡਾਕਟਰ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਵੱਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੈਕਟਰੀਏਟ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਚਾਰ ਅਟਾਨੋਮਸ ਬੋਰਡ ਵੀ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੇ , ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਗਏ ਨੇ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪੌਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਗਵਰਨਰਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 48% ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ 54,000 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 80,000 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵੀ 79% ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 24,000 ਸਨ ਹੁਣ 54,000 ਸਨ । ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਠਾਕ ਕਰਨਾ , ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਾ , ਐੱਚ ਆਰ ਅਸੈੱਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਹ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ (ਐੱਨ ਈ ਐਕਸ ਟੀ — ਨੈਕਸਟ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਜਿ਼ਟ ਟੈਸਟ) ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਈਅਰ ਐਗਜ਼ਾਮ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ , ਜੋ ਨਿਜੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ । ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਸ ਸੀਮਤ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸਿੰਗ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸਕਣਗੇ ।
ਇਹ ਜਿ਼ਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ 2019 ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ ਅੱਜ 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਹੀ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਐਕਟ 1956 ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਗਵਰਨਰਸ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਭੰਗ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਮ ਵੀ