Ministry of Defence
Naval Investiture Ceremony– 2020
25 SEP 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral AK Chawla PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command (SNC), on behalf of the President of India, presented Gallantry and Non-Gallantry Awards, (announced on Republic day 2020) to meritorious naval personnel at the Naval Investiture Ceremony (NIC) conducted at naval base, Kochi on 25 Sep 20. In addition, personnel who demonstrated leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of high order, and significantly contributed to service were also felicitated.
A total of 10 medals which included four Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), two Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to duty), fourVishishtSeva Medal (long meritorious service) were awarded. On the occasion, the Commander-in-Chief also announced one “Jeevan RakshaPadak” - medal (for acts of courage and self-sacrifice) as well as “Unit Citations” for the year 2020-21 for ashore unit (establishment) and afloat unit (ship) under SNC for delivering exceptional performance over the past one year.
The details of awardees are as follows:
Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry)
1. Commander Shailendra Singh
2. Commander Vikrant Singh
3. Lieutenant Commander Ravindra Singh Chaudhary
4. Sushil Kumar, Leading Seaman
Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to duty)
1. Commodore MP Anil Kumar
2. Commodore Gurcharan Singh
VishishtSeva Medal
1. Rear Admiral TarunSobti
2. Commodore Ajith V Kumar
3. Commodore R Ramakrishnan Ayyar
4. Captain K Nirmal Raghu
Jeevan RakshaPadak
1. Mukesh Kumar, Chief Petty Officer
Unit Citations
1. Ashore unit - INS Chilka (Establishment)
2. Afloat unit - INS Sujata (Ship)
Speaking on the occasion, Vice Admiral AK Chawla said that the occasion is of special significance, as a formal acknowledgement by the Indian Navy to the conspicuous acts of gallantry and devotion to duty of fellow shipmates. He congratulated all the awardees and highlighted the fact that the men and women of the navy have stood out with their selfless acts at all times just as the Indian Navy has stood for the good in the Indian Ocean region. He gave the example of the recent diving assistance rendered by INS Nireekshak to the govt of Mauritius and said it was along the lines of the Prime Minister’s vison of SAGAR (Security and growth for all in the region).
A 50 men guard of Honour was paraded during the ceremonial parade which was held during the Investiture ceremony. The guard of honour was inspected by Vice Admiral AK Chawla prior to reviewing of parade comprising of four platoons of naval personnel drawn from various ships and establishments of SNC. The parade was commanded by Commander Abhishek Tomar.
The ceremony was witnessed by senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy.NIC is normally conducted centrally for the Indian Navy. However, in view of the prevailing health scenario, it is being conducted locally in each Command for their respective personnel. All social distancing norms and COVID 19 protocol was followed during the ceremonial parade.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह-2020
25 SEP 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल ए के चावला पीवीएसएम,एवीएसएम,एनएम,वीएसएम,एडीसी,फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ,दक्षिणी नौसैनिक कमान(एसएनसी)ने भारत के राष्ट्रपति की ओर से यहां कोच्चिं नौसेना अड्डे पर 25 सितंबर 2020 को नौसेना अलंकरण समारोह में बहादुर नौसेना कर्मियों को वीरता एवं गैर वीरता पदक (गणतंत्र दिवस-2020 पर घोषित) प्रदान किए। इनके अलावा उन कर्मियों को भी सम्मानित किया जिन्होंने नेतृत्व क्षमता का परिचय दिया,पेशेवर उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं, उच्चस्तरीय उल्लेखनीय सेवा की और सेवा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
इस अवसर पर चार नौसेना मेडल(वीरता), दो नौसेना मैडल (ड्यूटी के प्रति समर्पण), चार विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल (लंबे समय तक वीरता का परिचय देना) समेत कुल दस पदक प्रदान किए गए। इस अवसर पर कमांडर इन चीफ ने एक जीवन रक्षा पदक-मेडल (साहसिक कार्य एवं आत्म बलिदान के लिए) के साथ साथ पिछले एक वर्ष में असाधारण सेवा के लिए एशोर यूनिट (प्रतिष्ठान) एवं एफ्लोट यूनिट(जहाज़)को वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए यूनिट साइटेशन दिए जाने की घोषणा की।
अलंकरणों का विस्तृत विवरण इस प्रकार हैः
नौसेना मैडल (वीरता)
• कमांडर शैलेंद्र सिंह
• कमांडर विक्रांत सिंह
• लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रवीन्द्र सिंह चौधरी
• लीडिंग सीमैन सुशील कुमार
नौसेना मैडल (ड्यूटी के प्रति समर्पण)
• कोमोडोर एमपी अनिल कुमार
• कोमोडोर गुरचरण सिंह
विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल
• रियर एडमिरल तरुण सोब्ती
• कोमोडोर अजीत वी कुमार
• कोमोडोर आर रामकृष्णन अय्यर
• कैप्टन के निर्मल रघु
जीवन रक्षा पदक
• चीफ पैटी ऑफिसर,मुकेश कुमार
यूनिट साइटेशन
• एशोर यूनिट -आईएएस चिल्का(प्रतिष्ठान)
• अफ्लोट यूनिट -आईएनएस सुजाता (जहाज़)
इस अवसर पर वाइस एडमिरल ए. के. चावला ने कहा कि यह एक विशेष महत्व का अवसर है जिसमें अपने साथी नौसेनाकर्मियों की बहादुरी के कारनामों और ड्यूटी के प्रति समर्पण को भारतीय नौसेना औपचारिक मान्यता प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने सभी पदक विजेताओं को बधाई दी और इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि नौसेना के सभी पुरुष और महिला कर्मचारी हर समय आगे बढ़कर उसी तरह की निस्वार्थ सेवा देते हैं जैसी भारतीय नौसेना हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के लिए हर समय देती है। उन्होंने इसके लिए हाल में "आईएनएस निरीक्षक" द्वारा मॉरिशस को प्रदान की गई सहायता का उदाहरण दिया और कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री की "सागर" (क्षेत्र के सभी देशों के लिए सुरक्षा और तरक्की-सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फॉर आल इन दि रीजन)परिकल्पना पर आधारित था ।
इस अलंकरण समारोह के दौरान हुई रस्मी परेड में 50 कर्मियों ने सलामी गारद निकाली। सलामी गारद का निरीक्षण वाइस एडमिरल ए. के. चावला ने किया। इससे पहले उन्होंने एसएनसी के विभिन्न जहाज़ों और प्रतिष्ठानों के नौसेनाकर्मियों की पलटनों द्वारा की गई परेड का निरीक्षण किया। इस परेड का नेतृत्व कमांडर अभिषेक तोमर ने किया।
समारोह में भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ एवं गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित थे। यह समारोह (एनआईसी) सामान्य तौर पर भारतीय नौसेना के लिए ही आयोजित किया जाता है। फिर भी देश के वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए इसे हर कमान के अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए स्थानीय तौर पर आयोजित किया गया। इनमें सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के सभी नियमों और कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया गया।