Ministry of Defence
Naval Investiture Ceremony– 2020
25 SEP 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral AK Chawla PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command (SNC), on behalf of the President of India, presented Gallantry and Non-Gallantry Awards, (announced on Republic day 2020) to meritorious naval personnel at the Naval Investiture Ceremony (NIC) conducted at naval base, Kochi on 25 Sep 20. In addition, personnel who demonstrated leadership, professional achievements and distinguished service of high order, and significantly contributed to service were also felicitated.
A total of 10 medals which included four Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), two Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to duty), fourVishishtSeva Medal (long meritorious service) were awarded. On the occasion, the Commander-in-Chief also announced one “Jeevan RakshaPadak” - medal (for acts of courage and self-sacrifice) as well as “Unit Citations” for the year 2020-21 for ashore unit (establishment) and afloat unit (ship) under SNC for delivering exceptional performance over the past one year.
The details of awardees are as follows:
Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry)
1. Commander Shailendra Singh
2. Commander Vikrant Singh
3. Lieutenant Commander Ravindra Singh Chaudhary
4. Sushil Kumar, Leading Seaman
Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to duty)
1. Commodore MP Anil Kumar
2. Commodore Gurcharan Singh
VishishtSeva Medal
1. Rear Admiral TarunSobti
2. Commodore Ajith V Kumar
3. Commodore R Ramakrishnan Ayyar
4. Captain K Nirmal Raghu
Jeevan RakshaPadak
1. Mukesh Kumar, Chief Petty Officer
Unit Citations
1. Ashore unit - INS Chilka (Establishment)
2. Afloat unit - INS Sujata (Ship)
Speaking on the occasion, Vice Admiral AK Chawla said that the occasion is of special significance, as a formal acknowledgement by the Indian Navy to the conspicuous acts of gallantry and devotion to duty of fellow shipmates. He congratulated all the awardees and highlighted the fact that the men and women of the navy have stood out with their selfless acts at all times just as the Indian Navy has stood for the good in the Indian Ocean region. He gave the example of the recent diving assistance rendered by INS Nireekshak to the govt of Mauritius and said it was along the lines of the Prime Minister’s vison of SAGAR (Security and growth for all in the region).
A 50 men guard of Honour was paraded during the ceremonial parade which was held during the Investiture ceremony. The guard of honour was inspected by Vice Admiral AK Chawla prior to reviewing of parade comprising of four platoons of naval personnel drawn from various ships and establishments of SNC. The parade was commanded by Commander Abhishek Tomar.
The ceremony was witnessed by senior dignitaries of the Indian Navy.NIC is normally conducted centrally for the Indian Navy. However, in view of the prevailing health scenario, it is being conducted locally in each Command for their respective personnel. All social distancing norms and COVID 19 protocol was followed during the ceremonial parade.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल सन्मान सोहळा- 2020
25 SEP 2020 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
नौदलाच्या दक्षिणी कमानीचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, आणि PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC असणाऱ्या व्हाइस ऍडमिरल ए.के.चावला यांनी आज 25 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी, कोची येथील नौदलाच्या तळावर आयोजित नौदल सन्मान सोहळ्यात भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या वतीने नौदलातील गुणवंत कर्मचाऱ्यांना शौर्य आणि शौर्येतर पुरस्कारांनी सन्मानित केले. तसेच, नेतृत्वगुण, व्यावसायिक यश आणि उच्च दर्जाची विशेष श्रेणीची सेवा यांचा आविष्कार घडविल्याबद्दल आणि नौदलाच्या सेवेत उत्तुंग कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल त्या-त्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना गौरवित करण्यात आले.
यावेळी चार नौसेना पदके (शौर्य), दोन नौसेना पदके (कर्तव्याप्रती समर्पण), चार विशिष्ट सेवापदके (दीर्घ गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा) प्रदान करण्यात आली. यावेळी कमांडर इन चीफ यांनी 'जीवन रक्षा पदकाचीही (धैर्य आणि त्याग सिद्ध करणाऱ्या कृतींसाठी)' तसेच गेल्या वर्षभरात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल वर्ष 2020-21साठी किनारी आणि सागरी पथकांना ‘युनिट सायटेशनची’ही घोषणा केली.
पुरस्कारविजेत्यांचे तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे-
नौसेना पदके (शौर्य)
1. कमांडर शैलेंद्र सिंग
2. कमांडर विक्रांत सिंग
3. लेफ्टनंट कमांडर रवींद्र सिंग चौधरी
4. सुशील कुमार- आघाडीचा नौसेनिक
नौसेना पदके (कर्तव्याप्रती समर्पण)
1. कोमोडोर एमपी अनिलकुमार
2. कोमोडोर गुरचरण सिंग
विशिष्ट सेवापदके
1. रिअर ऍडमिरल तरुण सोबती
2. कोमोडोर अजित व्ही कुमार
3. कोमोडोर आर.रामकृष्णन अय्यर
4. कॅप्टन के. निर्मल रघु
'जीवन रक्षा पदक
1. मुकेश कुमार, प्रमुख पेटी अधिकारी
युनिट सायटेशन
1. किनारी पथक- आय.एन.एस. चिल्का (स्थापित)
2. सागरी पथक- आय.एन.एस.सुजाता (जहाज)
यावेळी बोलताना व्हाइस ऍडमिरल ए.के.चावला यांनी सांगितले की, "कर्तव्य बजावतांना नौसेनिकांनी गाजविलेले शौर्य आणि केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कृतींची भारतीय नौदलाकडून औपचारिकरीत्या दखल घेत असल्याने, हा समारंभ विशेष महत्त्वाचा ठरतो." सर्व पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे त्यांनी अभिनंदन केले. "हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात उत्तम कामगिरी बजावणाऱ्या भारतीय नौदलाप्रमाणेच नौदलातील स्त्री-पुरुषही, आपल्या निःस्वार्थी कामाने कायमच सर्वांपेक्षा वेगळे, उठावदार आणि उत्कृष्ट ठरतात." असे कौतुकोद्गार त्यांनी याप्रसंगी काढले. पंतप्रधानांनी 'सागर- SAGAR म्हणजेच प्रदेशातील सर्वांच्या सुरक्षितता आणि विकासासाठी' मांडलेल्या दृष्टिकोनानुसारच हे सहकार्य दिल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमात 50 नौसेनिकांनी समारंभपूर्वक मानवंदना दिली. व्हाइस ऍडमिरल ए के चावला यांनी या मानवंदनेचे निरीक्षण केले. त्यानंतर दक्षिणी नौदल कमानीच्या विविध जहाजांवरील व आस्थापनांवरील नौदल सैनिकांच्या चार तुकड्यांनी केलेल्या संचालनाचेही त्यांनी निरीक्षण केले. कमांडर अभिषेक तोमर यांनी या संचालनाचे नेतृत्व केले होते.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि मान्यवरांनी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थिती लावली. सर्वसामान्यपणे भारतीय नौदलाकरिता या समारंभाचे मध्यवर्ती आयोजन केले जाते. मात्र सध्याच्या कोरोना परिस्थितीत प्रत्येक कमानीत तेथील नौसेनिकांसाठी स्थानिक पद्धतीने हा सोहळा पार पाडण्यात येत आहे. सामाजिक अंतराचे सर्व नियम आणि कोविड-19 चे सर्व नियम या संचालन व कार्यक्रमात पाळण्यात आले.