Ministry of Rural Development
Foundation Day of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) celebrated as “Kaushal Se Kal Badlenge”
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciates training of 10.51 lakh rural youth and successful placement of 6.65 lakh under DDU-GKY
25 SEP 2020 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, celebrated Foundation Day of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) on the occasion of Antyodaya Diwas today. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries graced the occasion along with Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Union Minister of State for Rural Development.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar congratulated all the stakeholders of DDU- GKY on the occasion of Antyodaya Diwas for setting a benchmark in implementation of the program. He exhorted rural youth for getting skilled as no degrees can fetch a job if youth is not skilled and that only skill can lead to a better future. He also emphasized on importance of self-employment and designing one’s own future. The Minister expressed his happiness over the fact that under DDU-GKY, 10.51 lakh rural youth have been trained and 6.65 lakh successfully placed so far. He highlighted the importance of skilling in making India a prosperous country.
On this occasion, Shri Tomar inaugurated Agripreneurship Program and released the following during this program:
1. Guidelines regarding Captive Employment under DDU- GKY
2. Guidelines for Promotion of Integrated Farming Cluster (IFC)
3. Compendium of success stories of DDU- GKY placed candidates
An MoU was also signed between MoRD, ICAR (KVK) & RCRC (NGOs Coalition) for capacity building of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)/StartUps and providing incubation support in rural areas.
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Union Minister of State for Rural Development congratulated all the stakeholders for organizing this program, " Kaushal Se Kal Badlenge". She mentioned that sharing of the story of successful candidates shall be motivational for other rural youths to join this program. She impressed upon the importance of rural development in the context of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat through skilling'. She stressed to all stakeholders regarding the need to bring other interested rural youths under DDU-GKY to become independent and a change agent in the society.
The Union Ministers interacted with some placed candidates and employers from 4 different locations, Coimbatore, Bengaluru, Gurugram &Hyderabad. The candidates who got skilled and are now successfully placed today with different employers, shared their unique life experiences.
Secretary (Rural Development) Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha highlighted the achievements of DDU-GKY during the last 6 years of implementation. He also talked about importance of DDU-GKY and integrated farming initiative for rural development across the country. He sincerely hoped that DDU-GKY would achieve greater success in skilling and placing the rural youth in times to come.
This program was virtually attended by State Skill Missions, State Rural Livelihoods missions, Rural Development Department of States/UTs, Project Implementing Agencies, Employers and rural youths from all over the country.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو – جے کے وائی)کے یوم تاسیس کو ‘‘کوشل سے کل بدلیں گے’’ پروگرام کے طور پر منایا گیا
دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی کے تحت 10.51 لاکھ دیہی نوجوانوں کو ٹریننگ اور 6.6 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم دیے جانے کی ستائش کی
25 SEP 2020 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے آج انتودے دیوس کے موقع پر دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی) کا یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اس موقع پر ،دیہی ترقیات، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود ، پنچایتی راج اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، دیہی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی کے ہمراہ موجود تھے۔
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے انتودے دیوس کے موقع پر پروگرام کے دوران ایک بنچ مارک قائم کرنے کیلئے ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی کے تمام شراکت داروں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے دیہی نوجوانوں کو ہنرمند بننے کیلئے تحریک دیتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘کوئی بھی ڈگری نوکری نہیں دے سکتی ہے اگر نوجوان ہنرمند نہیں ہے، صرف ہنرمندی ہی بہتر مستقبل بناسکتی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے خودروزگار کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے خود کے مستقبل کا معمار بنیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے اب تک 10.51 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو تربیت فراہم کرکے 6.6 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ روزگار سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کو ایک مستحکم ملک بنانے میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی اہمیت پر بھی اظہار خیال کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے زرعی صنعتی کاری پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا اور اس پروگرام کے دوران درج ذیل امور کا اجراء کیا:
1. ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی کے تحت کیپٹیوروزگار کے رہنما اصول۔
2. مربوط زرعی کلسٹر (آئی ایف سی) کے فروغ کیلئے رہنما خطوط۔
3. ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی کے تحت پلیسمنٹ پانے والے امیدواروں کی کامیابی کی کہانی کا جامع خلاصہ۔
اس موقع پر زرعی پیداوار کرنے والی تنظیموں (ایف پی او) / اسٹارٹ اپ کی صلاحیت سازی اور دیہی علاقوں میں انکیوبیشن کے سلسلے میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کیلئے دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت اور آئی سی اے آر (کے وی کے) اور آر سی آر سی (غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کا اتحاد) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔
دیہی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے ‘‘کوشل سے کل بدلیں گے’’ پروگرام کے انعقاد کیلئے سبھی شراکت داروں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کامیاب امیدواروں کی کہانی مشترک کرنے سے دیگر دیہی نوجوان بھی اس پروگرام میں شامل ہونے کیلئے حوصلہ پائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کوشل کے ذریعے آتم نربھر بھارت کے سلسلے میں دیہی ترقیات کی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے سبھی شراکت داروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ دیگر خواہشمند دیہی نوجوانوں کو ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی سے جوڑیں اور سماج میں ایک تبدیلی لانے کی کامیاب کوشش کریں۔
مرکزی وزراء نے چار الگ الگ مقامات یعنی کوئمبٹور ، بنگلورو، گروگرام اور حیدر آباد کے کچھ روزگار پانے والے امیدواروں اور آجر کمپنیوں کے ساتھ آن لائن گفتگو کی۔ جو امیدوار ہنرمند ہوگئے اور اب کامیابی کے ساتھ مختلف تقرریوں کے ساتھ پلیسڈ ہیں، انہوں نے اپنی زندگی کے تجربات کو گفتگو کے دوران ساجھا کیا۔
جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا، سکریٹری (دیہی ترقیات) نے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے پچھلے چھ برسوں کےدوران ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی کی حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں دیہی ترقیات کیلئے ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی اور مربوط زرعی پہل کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہیں پوری امید تھی کہ ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی آنے والے وقت میں دیہی نوجوانوں کو ہنرفراہم کرنے اور انہیں آگے بڑھانے میں بڑی کامیابی حاصل کرے گی۔
اس پروگرام میں ملک بھر کے ریاستی کوشل مشن ، ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ برائے دیہی ترقیات، پروجیکٹ تنفیضی ایجنسیوں، آجروں اور دیہی نوجوانوں نے ورچوول طریقے سے حصہ لیا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5880