Ministry of Rural Development
Foundation Day of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) celebrated as “Kaushal Se Kal Badlenge”
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciates training of 10.51 lakh rural youth and successful placement of 6.65 lakh under DDU-GKY
25 SEP 2020 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, celebrated Foundation Day of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) on the occasion of Antyodaya Diwas today. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries graced the occasion along with Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Union Minister of State for Rural Development.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar congratulated all the stakeholders of DDU- GKY on the occasion of Antyodaya Diwas for setting a benchmark in implementation of the program. He exhorted rural youth for getting skilled as no degrees can fetch a job if youth is not skilled and that only skill can lead to a better future. He also emphasized on importance of self-employment and designing one’s own future. The Minister expressed his happiness over the fact that under DDU-GKY, 10.51 lakh rural youth have been trained and 6.65 lakh successfully placed so far. He highlighted the importance of skilling in making India a prosperous country.
On this occasion, Shri Tomar inaugurated Agripreneurship Program and released the following during this program:
1. Guidelines regarding Captive Employment under DDU- GKY
2. Guidelines for Promotion of Integrated Farming Cluster (IFC)
3. Compendium of success stories of DDU- GKY placed candidates
An MoU was also signed between MoRD, ICAR (KVK) & RCRC (NGOs Coalition) for capacity building of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)/StartUps and providing incubation support in rural areas.
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Union Minister of State for Rural Development congratulated all the stakeholders for organizing this program, " Kaushal Se Kal Badlenge". She mentioned that sharing of the story of successful candidates shall be motivational for other rural youths to join this program. She impressed upon the importance of rural development in the context of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat through skilling'. She stressed to all stakeholders regarding the need to bring other interested rural youths under DDU-GKY to become independent and a change agent in the society.
The Union Ministers interacted with some placed candidates and employers from 4 different locations, Coimbatore, Bengaluru, Gurugram &Hyderabad. The candidates who got skilled and are now successfully placed today with different employers, shared their unique life experiences.
Secretary (Rural Development) Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha highlighted the achievements of DDU-GKY during the last 6 years of implementation. He also talked about importance of DDU-GKY and integrated farming initiative for rural development across the country. He sincerely hoped that DDU-GKY would achieve greater success in skilling and placing the rural youth in times to come.
This program was virtually attended by State Skill Missions, State Rural Livelihoods missions, Rural Development Department of States/UTs, Project Implementing Agencies, Employers and rural youths from all over the country.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) के स्थापना दिवस को "कौशल से कल बदलेंगे" कार्यक्रम के रूप में मनाया गया
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत 10.51 लाख ग्रामीण युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण और 6.65 लाख युवाओं को रोजगार दिए जाने पर सराहना की
25 SEP 2020 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने आज अंत्योदय दिवस के अवसर पर दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) का स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि और किसान कल्याण, पंचायती राज और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति के साथ उपस्थित थे।
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने अंत्योदय दिवस के अवसर पर कार्यक्रम के क्रियान्वयन में एक बेंचमार्क स्थापित करने के लिए, डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के सभी भागीदारों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने ग्रामीण युवाओं को कुशल होने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए कहा "कोई भी डिग्री नौकरी नहीं दे सकती है यदि युवा कुशल नहीं है। केवल कौशल ही बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकता है।" उन्होंने स्वरोजगार के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और युवाओं से आह्वान किया कि वो अपने स्वयं के भविष्य के निर्माता बनें। माननीय मंत्री ने ख़ुशी ज़ाहिर की कि इस योजना के माध्यम से अब तक 10.51 लाख युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित कर 6.65 लाख युवाओं को सफलतापूर्वक रोज़गार से जोड़ा गया है। उन्होंने भारत को एक समृद्ध देश बनाने में कौशल विकास के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर माननीय मंत्री ने एग्रीप्रेन्योरशिप प्रोग्राम का उद्घाटन किया तथा इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान निम्नलिखित का विमोचन किया:-
) डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत कैप्टिव रोजगार के दिशा-निर्देश
) एकीकृत कृषि क्लस्टर (आईएफसी) के प्रोत्साहन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश
) डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के उम्मीदवारों की सफलता की कहानियों का संग्रह
इस अवसर पर किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ)/स्टार्टअप्स की क्षमता निर्माण और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इंक्युबेशन हेतु सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और आईसीएआर (केवीके) और आरसीआरसी (एनजीओ का राष्ट्रीय गठबंधन) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने "कौशल से कल बदलेंगे" कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए सभी भागीदारों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सफल उम्मीदवारों की कहानी साझा करने से अन्य ग्रामीण युवा भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे। उन्होंने 'कौशल के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के संदर्भ में ग्रामीण विकास के महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सभी भागीदारों को सुझाव दिया कि वे अन्य इच्छुक ग्रामीण युवाओं को डीडीयू-जीकेवाई से जोड़े और समाज में एक परिवर्तन लाने का सफल प्रयास करें।
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने 4 अलग-अलग स्थानों यानी कोयंबटूर, बेंगलुरु, गुरुग्राम और हैदराबाद के कुछ रोजगार पाने वाले उम्मीदवारों और नियोक्ताओं (एम्प्लॉअर) के साथ ऑनलाइन चर्चा की। जो उम्मीदवार कुशल हो गए और अब सफलतापूर्वक विभिन्न नियोक्ताओं के साथ प्लेसड हैं, उन्होंने अपने जीवन के अनुभवों को चर्चा के दौरान साझा किया।
श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, सचिव (ग्रामीण विकास) ने कार्यान्वयन के पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान डीडीयू-जीकेवाई की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने देश भर में ग्रामीण विकास के लिए डीडीयू-जीकेवाई और एकीकृत कृषि पहल के महत्व के बारे में भी बात की। उन्हें पूरी उम्मीद थी कि डीडीयू-जीकेवाई आने वाले समय में ग्रामीण युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने में बड़ी सफलता हासिल करेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य कौशल मिशन, राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां, नियोक्ताओं एवं ग्रामीण युवाओं ने भाग लिया।