Ministry of Rural Development
Foundation Day of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) celebrated as “Kaushal Se Kal Badlenge”
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Narendra Singh Tomar appreciates training of 10.51 lakh rural youth and successful placement of 6.65 lakh under DDU-GKY
25 SEP 2020 10:06PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, celebrated Foundation Day of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) on the occasion of Antyodaya Diwas today. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries graced the occasion along with Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Union Minister of State for Rural Development.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar congratulated all the stakeholders of DDU- GKY on the occasion of Antyodaya Diwas for setting a benchmark in implementation of the program. He exhorted rural youth for getting skilled as no degrees can fetch a job if youth is not skilled and that only skill can lead to a better future. He also emphasized on importance of self-employment and designing one’s own future. The Minister expressed his happiness over the fact that under DDU-GKY, 10.51 lakh rural youth have been trained and 6.65 lakh successfully placed so far. He highlighted the importance of skilling in making India a prosperous country.
On this occasion, Shri Tomar inaugurated Agripreneurship Program and released the following during this program:
1. Guidelines regarding Captive Employment under DDU- GKY
2. Guidelines for Promotion of Integrated Farming Cluster (IFC)
3. Compendium of success stories of DDU- GKY placed candidates
An MoU was also signed between MoRD, ICAR (KVK) & RCRC (NGOs Coalition) for capacity building of Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)/StartUps and providing incubation support in rural areas.
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Union Minister of State for Rural Development congratulated all the stakeholders for organizing this program, " Kaushal Se Kal Badlenge". She mentioned that sharing of the story of successful candidates shall be motivational for other rural youths to join this program. She impressed upon the importance of rural development in the context of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat through skilling'. She stressed to all stakeholders regarding the need to bring other interested rural youths under DDU-GKY to become independent and a change agent in the society.
The Union Ministers interacted with some placed candidates and employers from 4 different locations, Coimbatore, Bengaluru, Gurugram &Hyderabad. The candidates who got skilled and are now successfully placed today with different employers, shared their unique life experiences.
Secretary (Rural Development) Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha highlighted the achievements of DDU-GKY during the last 6 years of implementation. He also talked about importance of DDU-GKY and integrated farming initiative for rural development across the country. He sincerely hoped that DDU-GKY would achieve greater success in skilling and placing the rural youth in times to come.
This program was virtually attended by State Skill Missions, State Rural Livelihoods missions, Rural Development Department of States/UTs, Project Implementing Agencies, Employers and rural youths from all over the country.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ “ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਸੇ ਕਲ ਬਦਲੇਂਗੇ'” ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ 10.51 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ 6.65 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
25 SEP 2020 10:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅੰਤੋਦਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੰਤੋਦਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਡੀਯੂ- ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਇਕੱਲੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਧੀਆ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 10.51 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 6.65 ਲੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ :
i. ਡੀਡੀਯੂ- ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੈਪਟਿਵ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
ii. ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ (ਆਈਐੱਫਸੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
iii. ਡੀਡੀਯੂ- ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ) ਅਤੇ ਆਰਸੀਆਰਸੀ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓਜ਼ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ) / ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਫਲ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਦੂਜੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਾਰ ਭਾਰਤਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਏਜੰਟ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਜੋ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਬਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੌਖੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਸੱਕਤਰ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਗੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਮਾਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।