Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NPPA steps in to cap price of Liquid Medical Oxygen and Medical Oxygen cylinders
PRESS NOTE
26 SEP 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. The present situation of COVID-19 has resulted in increased demand of Medical Oxygen (MO) in the country and hence its availability is of utmost importance. Many of the States/UTs are dependent on the medical oxygen supply from other States/UTs.
2. The government is committed to uninterrupted supply of Medical Oxygen especially in the times of pandemic. Oxygen Inhalation (Medicinal Gas) is a scheduled formulation, covered under the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM). Its existing Ceiling Price fixed by NPPA is Rs. 17.49/CUM. However, due to absence of price cap on liquid medical oxygen, manufacturers have hiked prices to fillers. During COVID, supply of medical oxygen through cylinders has increased . Price regulation at this end is imperative for continued availability of medical oxygen across the country.
3. The issue related to availability, including pricing of oxygen has been under the continued consideration of Empowered Group 2, GOI. The Empowered Group 2 has recommended NPPA to consider capping the ex-factory price of liquid oxygen in order to ensure its supply to fillers at reasonable prices. It has also requested NPPA to consider a cap for ex-factory price of oxygen in cylinders in order to ensure supply of oxygen cylinders from filler at reasonable prices.
4. To deal effectively with the situation, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOH&FW), GOI has vide its letter dated 23.09.2020 conferred the delegation of powers under Section 10(2) (l) of Disaster Management Act, 2005 to NPPA to take all necessary steps to immediately regulate the availability and pricing of LMO and Medical Oxygen in cylinder.
5. The Authority deliberated upon the matter in its extra ordinary meeting held on 25.09.2020. It has been decided to invoke extra-ordinary powers in public interest, under Para 19 of DPCO, 13 and under Section 10(20) (l) of Disaster Management Act, 2005 to deal with the emergent situation arising due to the pandemic. Accordingly it has been decided:
To cap the ex- factory price of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) at manufacturers end at Rs. 15.22/CUM exclusive of GST; and
To further cap the ex-factory cost of Medical Oxygen Cylinder at filler end at Rs. 25.71/CUM exclusive of GST in suppression of the existing Ceiling Price of Rs. 17.49/CUM, subject to transportation cost fixation at state level, for six months.
6. The existing rate contracts of state governments for oxygen purchase, as applicable, shall continue, in consumer interest.
The ex-factory price cap of LMO and oxygen gas cylinders will be applicable to domestic production.
The above measures will ensure availability of medical oxygen at consumer end at reasonable price both at hospital level and through oxygen cylinders, especially to distant and interior districts.
******
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority
Department of pharmaceuticals
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt of India
26 September 2020

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
این پی پی اے کا رقیق طبی آکسیجن اور طبی آکسیجن سلنڈروں کی قیمتیں مقرر کرنے میں شامل ہوئی
26 SEP 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. ملک میں کوویڈ 19 کے موجودہ حالات کے نتیجے میں طبی آکسیجن (ایم او) کی ڈیمانڈ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے لہذا اس کی دستیابی انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ متعدد ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے طبی آکسیجن کےلئے دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر انحصار کررہے ہیں۔
2. طبی آکسیجن کی ڈیمانڈ میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے،جو پہلے 750 ایم ٹی فی دن سے اب 2800 ایم ٹی فی دن تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔ اس سے پروڈکشن اور سپلائی کی چین کی قیمت میں ہر سطح پر دباؤ آگیا۔ طبی آکسیجن اور فلرز کے مینوفیکچروں نے گیس والے طبی آکسیجن کی طے شدہ قیمت میں تین گنا تک اضافے کے لئے حکومت کے سامنے نمائندگی کی ہے۔
3. حکومت خاص طور پر وبائی امراض کے وقت طبی آکسیجن کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔آکسیجن انہیلیشن (میڈیسنل گیس) ایک طے شدہ تشکیل ہے ، جو ضروری دوائیوں کی قومی فہرست (این ایل ای ایم ) کے تحت شامل ہے۔ این پی پی اے کے ذریعہ مقرر اس کی موجودہ طے شدہ قیمت 17.49 روپے/ سی یو ایم ہے۔ تاہم ،رقیق طبی آکسیجن پر قیمتوں میں اضافے کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے ، مینوفیکچررز نے فلرز کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔کووڈ کے دوران ، سلنڈروں کے ذریعے طبی آکسیجن کی فراہمی 10 فیصد سے بڑھ کر کل کھپت کے 50 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ملک بھر میں طبی آکسیجن کی مستقل دستیابی کے لئے اس مقصد پر قیمتوں کا ضابطہ لازمی ہے۔
4. آکسیجن کی قیمتوں سمیت دستیابی سے متعلق معاملہ بااختیار گروپ 2 ، جی او آئی کے مستقل غور و فکر میں رہا ہے۔بااختیار گروپ 2 نے این پی پی اے کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ رقیق آکسیجن کی فیکٹری کی سابقہ قیمت پر قابو پانے پر غور کرے تاکہ مناسب قیمتوں پر فلرز کو اس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔اس نے این پی پی اے سے یہ بھی اپیل کی ہے کہ سلنڈروں میں آکسیجن کی سابقہ فیکٹری قیمت کے لئے مقررہ قیمت پر غور کیا جائے تاکہ مناسب قیمتوں پر فلرز سے آکسیجن سلنڈروں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
5. صورتحال سے موثر انداز میں نمٹنے کے لئے ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) ، جی او آئی نے 23.09.2020 کے اپنے خط کے ذریعے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ ، 2005 کے سیکشن 10 (2) (ایل) کے تحت اختیارات کے وفد کو این پی پی اے کو سونپ دیا ہےتاکہ وہ سلنڈروں میں ایل ایم او اور طبی آکسیجن کی دستیابی اور قیمتوں کو فوری طور پر ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرسکے۔
اتھارٹی نے اس معاملے پر 25.09.2020 کو ہونے والی اپنی غیر معمولی میٹنگ میں غور کیا۔ وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی عارضی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے ڈی پی سی او کے پیرا 19 ، 13 کے تحت اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ 2005 کے سیکشن 10 (20) (ایل) کے تحت غیر معمولی طاقتوں کو عوامی مفاد میں استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے
:ریاستی سطح پر ، چھ ماہ کے لئے نقل و حمل کی لاگت کے تعین کے تحت ،فلز کےلئے میڈیکل آکسیجن سلنڈر کی سابقہ فیکٹری قیمت کو مزید محدود کرنے کے لئے 17.49 / سی یوایم کی محدود قیمت کے دباؤ میں 25.71 / سی یوایم خصوصاً جی ایس ٹی ۔
1. آکسیجن کی خریداری کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے موجودہ شرحوں کے معاہدے ، مثلاً قابل اطلاق ، صارفین کے مفاد میں جاری رہیں گے۔
ایل ایم او اور آکسیجن گیس سلنڈروں کی سابقہ فیکٹری کی محدود قیمت گھریلو پیداوار میں فافذ ہوگی۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات اسپتال کی سطح پر اور آکسیجن سلنڈروں کے ذریعے خاص طور پر دور دراز اور اندرونی اضلاع میں صارفین کو مناسب قیمت پر طبی آکسیجن کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
*********
نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی
دواسازی کا محکمہ
کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزارت
حکومت ہند
26 ستمبر 2020