Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Early procurement of Paddy / Rice in Haryana and Punjab in KMS 2020-21
26 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 for paddy / rice is already scheduled to commence in all the procuring States w.e.f. 1st of October, 2020 and State Procuring Agencies including FCI are in a state of readiness for smoothly undertaking procurement operations.
However, in view of early arrival of paddy in the ‘mandies’ of Haryana and Punjab, Government of India has approved the commencement of procurement operations for paddy / rice immediately in both these States from today i.e. with effect from 26th September, 2020 to ensure that farmers are facilitated in selling their produce at Minimum Support Price (MSP) expeditiously. Orders for commencement of procurement operations for paddy /rice from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab have been issued.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
খাৰিফ বিপণন ছিজন ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে হাৰিয়ানা আৰু পঞ্জাৱত আগতীয়া ধান/চাউল ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ
26 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Guwahati
ধান/চাউলৰ বাবে খাৰিফ বিপণন ছিজন(কেএমএছ)২০২০-২১ সকলো ৰাজ্যতে অহা ১ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হব। ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম(এফচিআই)ৰ বাহিৰেও ৰাজ্যৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত সংস্থাসমূহে এই ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলাব। এই কাম সুচাৰুৰূপে পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পন্ন হৈছে।
আনহাতে, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু পঞ্জাৱৰ মাণ্ডিসমূহত ধান আগতীয়াকৈ আহি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই দুখন ৰাজ্যত ধান ক্ৰয়ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আজিৰ পৰা অৰ্থাত্ ২৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশ জাৰি কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য কৃষকক তেওঁলোকৰ উত্পাদনৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য(এমএছপি)ত বিক্ৰীৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা। হাৰিয়ানা আৰু পঞ্জাৱত ২৬ছেপ্টেম্বৰ,২০২০ৰ পৰা ধান আৰু চাউলৰ ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা সম্বন্ধীয় নিৰ্দেশ জাৰি কৰা হৈছে।