Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Early procurement of Paddy / Rice in Haryana and Punjab in KMS 2020-21
26 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 for paddy / rice is already scheduled to commence in all the procuring States w.e.f. 1st of October, 2020 and State Procuring Agencies including FCI are in a state of readiness for smoothly undertaking procurement operations.
However, in view of early arrival of paddy in the ‘mandies’ of Haryana and Punjab, Government of India has approved the commencement of procurement operations for paddy / rice immediately in both these States from today i.e. with effect from 26th September, 2020 to ensure that farmers are facilitated in selling their produce at Minimum Support Price (MSP) expeditiously. Orders for commencement of procurement operations for paddy /rice from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab have been issued.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2020-21 के लिए हरियाणा और पंजाब में धान/चावल की पहले से खरीद
26 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ विपणन सीजन (केएमएस) 2020-2021 के लिए धान/चावल की खरीद सभी खरीद राज्यों में एक अक्टूबर 2020 से पहले ही निर्धारित की जा चुकी है और भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) समेत सभी खरीद एजेंसियां खरीद कार्यक्रम को सहजता से पूर्ण करने के लिए कमर कस चुकी हैं।
हालांकि हरियाणा और पंजाब की मंडियों में धान की पहले से आवक के मद्देनजर भारत सरकार ने इन दोनों राज्यों में धान खरीद का कार्यक्रम आज से यानी 26 सितंबर, 2020 से शुरू करने के आदेश जारी कर दिए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को उनकी उपज को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर बेचने की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना है। हरियाणा और पंजाब में 26 सितंबर 2020 से धान और चावल की खरीद प्रक्रिया शुरू करने संबंधी औपचारिक आदेश जारी कर दिए गए हैं।