Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, Denmark sign MoU on Intellectual Property cooperation
26 SEP 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) here today, in the field of Intellectual Property Cooperation with the Danish Patent and Trademark Office, Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs, Kingdom of Denmark. Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and Mr. Freddy Svane, Ambassador of Denmark conducted a formal signing ceremony for the same.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting dated 15.09.2020 gave the approval for signing the MoU with Denmark in the field of IP Cooperation. The MoU aims at increasing IP co-operation between the two countries by way of:
a) Exchange of best practices, experiences and knowledge on IP awareness among public, authorities, businesses and research and educational institution of both countries.
b) Collaboration in training programmes, exchange of experts, technical exchanges and outreach activities.
c) Exchange of information and best practices on processes for disposal of applications for patents, trademarks, industrial designs and Geographical Indications, as also the protection, enforcement and use of IP rights.
d) Cooperation in the development of automation and implementation of modernization projects, new documentation and information systems in IP and procedures for management of IP.
e) Cooperation to understand how Traditional Knowledge is protected; including the use of traditional knowledge related databases and awareness raising of existing IP systems.
The two sides will draw up Biennial Work Plan to implement the MoU which will include the detailed planning for carrying out of the co-operation activities, including the scope of action.
This MoU will go a long way in fostering the cooperation between India and Denmark, and provide opportunities to both countries to learn from the experience of each other, especially in terms of best practices followed in the other country. It will be a landmark step forward in India’s journey towards becoming a major player in global innovation and further the objectives of National IPR Policy, 2016.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت ، ڈنمارک نے دانشورانہ املاک کے تعاون سے متعلق ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
26 SEP 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت اور صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے آج ڈنمارک کی سلطنت کے تحت صنعت و تجارت اور مالی امور کی وزارت کے ڈنمارک کے پیٹنت اور ٹریڈ مارک دفتر کے ساتھ دانشوارانہ املاک کے تعاون کے میدان میں ایک مفاہمت پر دستخط کئے ۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گرو پرساد موہاپاترا اور ڈنمارک کے سفیر جناب فریڈی سوانے نےاس کے لئے ایک باضابطہ دستخطی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 15.09.2020 کو اپنی ایک میٹنگ میں ڈنمارک کودانشورانہ املاک کے شعبہ میں تعاون کےلئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کےلئے منظوری دے دی تھی۔ اس معاہدے کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دانشورانہ املاک کے شعبہ میں مندرجہ ذیل طریقوں سے تعاون میں اضافہ کرنا ہے:
الف) دونوں ممالک کے عوام ، حکام ، کاروبار اور تحقیقی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے مابین آئی پی بیداری پر بہترین طریق کار ، تجربات اور علم کا تبادلہ۔
ب) تربیتی پروگراموں میں تعاون ، ماہرین کا تبادلہ ، تکنیکی تبادلے اور آگے بڑھنے کی سرگرمیاں۔
ج) پیٹنٹ ، ٹریڈ مارک ، صنعتی ڈیزائن اور جغرافیائی اشارے کے لئے درخواستوں کے حل کے لئے عمل اور معلومات کے بہترین تبادلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی پی حقوق کے تحفظ ، نفاذ اور استعمال۔
د) جدت طرازی کے منصوبوں کا نفاذ اور آٹومیشن اور آئی پی میں نئے دستاویزات اور انفارمیشن سسٹم کی ترقی اور آئی پی کے انتظام کے طریقہ کار کی ترقی میں تعاون۔
ی) روایتی علم کی کس طرح حفاظت کی جائے،اسے سمجھنے کے لئے تعاون؛ جس میں روایتی علم کے استعمال سے متعلق ڈیٹا بیس اور موجودہ آئی پی سسٹم میں آگاہی بڑھانا شامل ہے۔
دونوں فریق مفاہمت نامہ پر عمل درآمد کے لئے دو سالہ ورک پلان تیار کریں گے جس میں تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لئے تفصیلی دائرہ کار شامل کیا جائے گا ، جس میں عمل کی وسعت بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے مابین تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں بہت طویل سفر طے کرے گا ، اور دونوں ممالک کو ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا ، خاص طور پر دوسرے ملک میں عمل پیرا ہونے والے بہترین طریقوں کے معاملے میں۔ یہ عالمی جدت طرازی میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی بننے اور قومی آئی پی آر پالیسی ، 2016 کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا۔