Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, Denmark sign MoU on Intellectual Property cooperation
26 SEP 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) here today, in the field of Intellectual Property Cooperation with the Danish Patent and Trademark Office, Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs, Kingdom of Denmark. Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and Mr. Freddy Svane, Ambassador of Denmark conducted a formal signing ceremony for the same.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting dated 15.09.2020 gave the approval for signing the MoU with Denmark in the field of IP Cooperation. The MoU aims at increasing IP co-operation between the two countries by way of:
a) Exchange of best practices, experiences and knowledge on IP awareness among public, authorities, businesses and research and educational institution of both countries.
b) Collaboration in training programmes, exchange of experts, technical exchanges and outreach activities.
c) Exchange of information and best practices on processes for disposal of applications for patents, trademarks, industrial designs and Geographical Indications, as also the protection, enforcement and use of IP rights.
d) Cooperation in the development of automation and implementation of modernization projects, new documentation and information systems in IP and procedures for management of IP.
e) Cooperation to understand how Traditional Knowledge is protected; including the use of traditional knowledge related databases and awareness raising of existing IP systems.
The two sides will draw up Biennial Work Plan to implement the MoU which will include the detailed planning for carrying out of the co-operation activities, including the scope of action.
This MoU will go a long way in fostering the cooperation between India and Denmark, and provide opportunities to both countries to learn from the experience of each other, especially in terms of best practices followed in the other country. It will be a landmark step forward in India’s journey towards becoming a major player in global innovation and further the objectives of National IPR Policy, 2016.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మేథో సంపత్తి సహకారంపై భారత్, డెన్మార్క్ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
26 SEP 2020 12:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
వాణిజ్య మరియు పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని 'డిపార్ట్మెంట్ ఫర్ ప్రమోషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండస్ట్రీ అండ్ ఇంటర్నల్ ట్రేడ్' (డీపీఐఐటీ) ఈ రోజు డెన్మార్క్‌తో ఒక స‌హ‌కార అవ‌గాహ‌న ఒప్పందంపై (ఎంఓయూ) సంత‌కం చేసింది. డెన్మార్క్ రాజ్యానికి చెందిన డానిష్ పేటెంట్ మరియు ట్రేడ్మార్క్ కార్యాలయం, పరిశ్రమ, వ్యాపార ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో మేథో సంపత్తి సహకార రంగంలో స‌హ‌కారానికి గాను.. ఈ అవ‌గాహ‌న ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్నారు. డీపీఐఐటీ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ గురుప్రసాద్ మోహపాత్రా మరియు డెన్మార్క్ రాయబారి శ్రీఫ్రెడ్డీ స్వనే ఈ ఎంఓయూపై అధికారిక సంతకాల‌ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు. ఐపీ కో ఆపరేషన్ రంగంలో డెన్మార్క్‌తో అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకోవడానికి 15.09.2020 నాటి కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం తన సమావేశంలో అనుమతి ఇచ్చింది.
ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ఐపీ సహకారాన్ని ఈ కింది మార్గాల్లో పెంపొందించ‌డం ఎంఓయూ లక్ష్యం:
ఎ) ఇరు దేశాల ప్రజలు, అధికారులు, వ్యాపారాలు మరియు పరిశోధన మరియు విద్యా సంస్థలలో ఐపీ అవగాహనపై ఉత్తమ పద్ధ‌తులు, అనుభవాలు మరియు జ్ఞానం మార్పిడి.
బి) శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాలలో సహకారం, నిపుణుల మార్పిడి, సాంకేతిక మార్పిడి మరియు అవుట్‌రీచ్ కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు
సి) పేటెంట్లు, ట్రేడ్‌మార్క్‌లు, పారిశ్రామిక నమూనాలు మరియు భౌగోళిక సూచికల కోసం దరఖాస్తులను డిస్పోజ‌ల్ ప్రక్రియలపై సమాచార మార్పిడి మరియు ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు, అలాగే ఐపీ హక్కుల రక్షణ, అమలు మరియు ఉపయోగం.
డి) ఆటోమేషన్ అభివృద్ధిలో సహకారం మరియు ఆధునీకరణ ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలు, ఐపీలో కొత్త డాక్యుమెంటేషన్ మరియు సమాచార వ్యవస్థలు మరియు ఐపీ నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన విధానాలు.
ఇ) సాంప్రదాయ జ్ఞానం ఎలా రక్షించబడుతుందో అర్థం చేసుకొనేందుకు గాను
సహకారం; ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ఐపీ వ్యవస్థల అవగాహన పెంచడం సహా సాంప్రదాయ జ్ఞాన సంబంధిత డేటాబేస్‌ల‌ వాడకం.
అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి ఇరు పక్షాలు ద్వైవార్షికపు పని ప్రణాళికను రూపొందిస్తాయి. ఇందులో కార్యాచరణ పరిధితో సహా సహకార కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించడంతో పాటు వివరణాత్మక ప్రణాళికను కూడా క‌లిగి ఉంటుంది. ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం భారతదేశం మరియు డెన్మార్క్ మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడం సుదీర్ఘ కాలానికి తీసుకు వెళుతుంది మరియు దేశంలో అనుసరించే ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల పరంగా ఇరు దేశాలు ఒకరి అనుభవం నుండి మ‌రొక‌రు నేర్చుకునే అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుంది. గ్లోబల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్‌లో ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషించే దిశగా భారతదేశ ప్రయాణంలో ఇది ఒక మైలురాయి అడుగు అవుతుంది మరియు నేషనల్ ఐపీఆర్ పాలసీ, 2016 యొక్క లక్ష్యాలను మరింత పెంచుతుంది.