Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
10 States/UTs account for 75% of the new confirmed cases
Total number of Tests cross 7 crore
26 SEP 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 85,362 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 75% of the new confirmed cases are found concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra continues to top this list. It has alone contributed more than 17,000 followed by Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with more than more than 8,000 and 7,000 cases respectively.
1,089 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Maharashtra reported 416 deaths followed by Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh with 86 and 84deaths, respectively.
17 States/UTs have cases per million lower than the national average (4,278).
23 States/UTs are reporting deaths per million lower than the national average (68).
India has substantially ramped up its testing infrastructure across the country. As on date, there are 1823 labs including 1086 government and 737 private labs.
India’s testing capacities have surged to cross 14 lakhs per day.
13,41,535 tests were conducted in the past 24 hours. The total number of tests has crossed 7 cr today (7,02,69,975).
A high level of testing leads to early identification of the positive cases. As evidence has revealed, eventually Positivity Rate will fall when combined with higher testing.
The national cumulative Positivity Rate is 8.40% and the Tests Per Million is presently positioned at 50,920.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ
10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 75% ਹਨ
ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 7 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ
26 SEP 2020 1:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 85,362 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ । 75% ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ I
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇਸ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ I ਇਸਨੇ ਇਕੱਲੇ 17,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 8,000 ਅਤੇ 7,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ I
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,089 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ I
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ 83% ਹੈ ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ 'ਚ 416 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼' ਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 86 ਅਤੇ 84 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ।
17 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮੀ ਔਸਤ (4,278) ਨਾਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਘੱਟ ਕੇਸ ਹਨ ।
23 ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕੌਮੀ ਔਸਤ (68) ਨਾਲੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ I
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ I ਅੱਜ ਤਕ, ਇੱਥੇ 1823 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1086 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 737 ਨਿੱਜੀ ਲੈਬ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ I
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 14 ਲੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ I
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 13,41,535 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ I ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ 7 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ (7,02,69,975)I
ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਵੱਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ I ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਬੂਤ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਆਖਰਕਾਰ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਉੱਚੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ I
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਚਤ ਪਾਜੀਟਿਵਟੀ ਦਰ 8.40% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਫਿਲਹਾਲ 50,920 ਹੈ I