Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi opens Outlet in SPG Complex to Accelerate Swadeshi push
26 SEP 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has taken another step towards promoting “Swadeshi”; and this time by roping in the Special Protection Group (SPG) with the drive. Today, KVIC inaugurated a new Khadi India Sales Outlet within the premises of SPG Residential Complex at Dwarka in Delhi. This outlet will benefit nearly 4000 families of SPG officers and staff residing in two adjacent residential complexes in the area. SPG is the agency responsible for security of the Indian Prime Minister. The Khadi sales outlet was jointly inaugurated by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and SPG Director Shri Arun Sinha.
As per a statement of KVIC the decision to open Khadi sales outlet was taken in order to provide pure and handmade “swadeshi” goods to the SPG members and their families. To further encourage these families to buy Khadi products, KVIC has decided to offer a 20% discount on all products in this outlet. Spread over 125 acres, the SPG Complex in Dwarka, is inhabited by nearly 15,000 people. Adjacent to it is another 26-acre residential complex housing over 800 families of SPG staff and hence a significant footfall of buyers is expected in the local shopping complex where the Khadi outlet is located. The SPG has provided KVIC the shop at a token rent of Rs 1 per month.
KVIC Chairman said through this outlet KVIC will make available the best quality handmade and natural products to the SPG families. “The SPG takes care of the security of the Prime Minister, who himself is the biggest brand ambassador of Khadi. And with this Khadi sales outlet, KVIC intends to take care of the families of the SPG officials and staff by providing them the best quality consumables,” Saxena said. He added that the Khadi sales outlet would also be a boost for Khadi artisans and only by encouraging local production and strengthening village industries, we could create sustainable livelihood for the people.
KVIC further said that the development comes in wake of the Prime Minister’s call for Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local. Earlier, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had ordered the paramilitary forces to sell only “Swadeshi’ goods through its canteens. Recently, KVIC also began supplying pure kacchi ghani mustard oil to the paramilitary forces following the first ever MoU with ITBP for supply of provisions to the forces. KVIC will sell all Khadi fabric and readymade garments as well as village industry products through this outlet.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगने स्वदेशीला चालना देण्यासाठी एसपीजी संकुलात खादी भांडार सुरु केले
26 SEP 2020 6:38PM by PIB Mumbai
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगने ‘स्वदेशी’ ला चालना देण्यासाठी विशेष संरक्षण दलाच्या (एसपीजी) द्वारका, दिल्ली येथील निवासी संकुलात शाखा सुरु केली आहे. केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना आणि एसपीजी संचालक अरुण कुमार यांनी संयुक्तरीत्या या शाखेचे उद्घाटन केले. दोन निवासी संकुलात राहणाऱ्या एसपीजी अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या 4000 कुटुंबीयांना याचा लाभ होणार आहे. देशाच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या सुरक्षेची जबाबदारी एसपीजीकडे असते.
एसपीजी सदस्यांना आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना शुद्ध व हातमागाची “स्वदेशी” वस्तू उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी खादी विक्रीची शाखा सुरु करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला, असे केव्हीआयसीने म्हटले. याठिकाणी 20% सवलतीच्या दराने सर्व खादी उत्पादनांची विक्री करण्यात येणार आहे. 125 एकर जागेवर विस्तारलेल्या द्वारका येथील एसपीजी कॉम्प्लेक्समध्ये जवळपास 15,000 लोक राहतात. त्याच्या जवळच 26 एकर जागेवर एसपीजी कर्मचार्‍यांची 800 कुटुंबांचे वास्तव्य आहे आणि म्हणूनच खादी भांडाराला चांगला प्रतिसाद मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. एसपीजीने केव्हीआयसीला नाममात्र 1 रुपया महिना अशा दराने जागा उपलब्ध करुन दिली आहे.
एसपीजी पंतप्रधानांच्या सुरक्षेची काळजी घेते, जे स्वतः खादीचे मोठे पुरस्कर्ते आहेत. या भांडारामुळे एसपीजी अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांची काळजी केव्हीआयसी घेईल, असे विनय कुमार सक्सेना म्हणाले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की खादी विक्रीमुळे खादी कारागिरांना चालना मिळेल आणि केवळ स्थानिक उत्पादनास प्रोत्साहित करून आणि ग्रामीण उद्योगांना बळकटी मिळाल्यास आम्ही लोकांसाठी शाश्वत व्यवसाय उत्पन्न करू शकू.
पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि व्होकल फॉर लोकल आवाहनाच्या दृष्टीनेही हे महत्त्वाचे आहे. यापूर्वी, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी निमलष्करी दलांच्या कॅन्टीनमधून स्वदेशी उत्पादनंची विक्री करण्याचे आदेश दिले होते. केव्हीआयसीने आयटीबीपी सोबत करार करुन त्यांना कच्चे मोहरीचे तेल पुरवत आहे. या भांडारातून केव्हीआयसी खादीचे कापड आणि तयार कपडे तसेच ग्रामीण उद्योगांनी निर्माण केलेल्या उत्पादनांची विक्री करणार आहे.