Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Road Ministry Notifies amendments in Central Motor Vehicle Rules facilitating implementation of Electronic enforcement, Maintenance of Vehicular Documents through Information Technology portal w.e.f 1.10.2020
Use IT services and electronic monitoring would ensure better enforcement of Traffic Rules and will remove harassment of drivers and citizens.
Details of driving licences disqualified or revoked by the licensing authority to be recorded and updated chronologically in the portal
Vehicular documents found validated through electronic means shall not be demanded in physical forms for inspection
Use of handheld communication devices while driving allowed solely for route navigation
26 SEP 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) has recently issued notifications regarding various amendments in Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989 requiring implementation of enforcement, Maintenance of Vehicular Documents and E-Challans through portal w.e.f 1.10.2020 for better monitoring and enforcement of MV Rules
Use of IT services and electronic monitoring will result in better enforcement of Traffic Rules in the country and will lead to removing harassment of drivers and would facilitate the citizen.
This was required after Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019 was passed and was published on 9th August, 2019.
Accordingly, the rules for amendment to the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989 for certain provisions of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019 were published through GSR 584 (E) dated 25 September 2020. The amendment inter-alia provides for the definition for Challan, Portal inserted as requirement for providing the services through IT and further the enforcement of electronic monitoring and enforcement.
Details of driving licences disqualified or revoked by the licensing authority shall be recorded chronologically in the portal and such record shall be reflected on a regular basis on the portal has been provided for. Thus the record shall be maintained electronically and further the driver behavior would be monitored.
Provisions have been made for the procedure for Production and Obtaining Certificates in physical as well as electronic form, the validity, issuance of such documents and further the date and time stamping of inspection and identity of the Officer to be recorded. It has been provided that if the details of the documents are found validated through the electronic means by the enforcement officer then physical forms of such documents shall not be demanded for inspection, including in cases where there is an offence made out necessitating seizure of any such documents.
Further upon demanding or inspecting any documents, the date and time stamp of inspection and identity of the police officer in uniform or any other officer authorized by the State Government, shall be recorded on the Portal. This would help in unnecessary re-checking or inspection of vehicles and further would remove harassment to the drivers.
It has been provided that the use of handheld communications devices while driving shall solely be used for route navigation in such a manner that shall not disturb the concentration of the driver while driving.
Further through notification GSR 586 (E) dated 25 September 2020 certain amendments in the Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations 2017 have been made to align to the Amendment in the Act and the CMVR 1989 like use of handheld device, inspection of documents in electronic form etc.
The S.O. (E) 3311 dated 25; Sep 2020 notification provides for enforcing certain provision of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act 2019 w.e.f. 1st Oct 2020 for which the aforesaid rules are being published.
The S.O. (E) 3310 dated 25 September 2020 provides for the conditions for the State Government to consider for specifying a multiplier to the amount of the penalties
The S.O. (E) dated 25 Sept 2020 provides for the order that the penalties for violation of The Motor Vehicles (Driving) Regulations, 2017 shall be in accordance with Section 177A to the extent that the penalties for such violations are not specifically provided for otherwise under the Act.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی موٹر گاڑی ضوابط میں مرکزی سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ وزارت نے یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے الیکٹرانک انفورسمنٹ ،اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی پورٹل کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کے دستاویز رکھنے کے سلسلے میں ترمیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا
آئی ٹی خدمات اور الیکٹرانک نگرانی کے استعمال سے ٹریفک کے ضوابط کو بہتر طور سے لاگو کرنے نیز ڈرائیوروں اور شہریوں کی ہراسانی کو ختم کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا
لائسنس عطا کرنے والے حکام کے ذریعے ڈرائیونگ لائسنس کو نا اہل یا رد کئے جانے کی تفصیلات پورٹل میں تاریخی اعتبار سے اپ ڈیٹ کی جائیں گی
الیکٹرونک وسیلے سے اہل قرار دیئے گئے دستاویز ات کے معائنے کے لئے کاغذی صورت میں مطالبہ نہیں کیا جائے گا
ڈرائیونگ کے دوران دستی مواصلاتی آلات کے استعمال کی اجازت صرف راستہ بتانے کے لئے ہی دی گئی ہے
26 SEP 2020 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26ستمبر 2020 / مرکزی روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے مرکزی موٹر گاڑی ضوابط 1989 میں مختلف ترمیمات کے تعلق سے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کی ہیں، جن میں بہتر نگرانی اور موٹر گاڑی ضوابط کو یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے اُن کے نافذ کئے جانے، گاڑیوں کے دستاویزات اور ای- چالان رکھنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
آئی ٹی خدمات اور ا لیکٹرانک نگرانی کے استعمال سے ٹریفک کے ضوابط کو ملک میں بہتر طور سے نافذ کیا جاسکے گا اور ڈرائیوروں کی ہراسانی سے بچا جاسکے گا۔ نیز اس سے شہریوں کو آسانی ہوگی۔
اس کی ضرورت موٹر گاڑی (ترمیم) قانون 2019 کے منظور اور 9 اگست 2019 شائع کئے جانے کے بعد محسوس کی گئی۔
چنانچہ مرکزی موٹر گاڑی ترمیم قانون 2019 کے بعض التزامات کے لئے مرکزی موٹر گاڑی ضوابط 1989 کے کچھ ضوابط میں ترمیم کی گئی جن میں جی ایس آر 584 (ای) مورخہ : 25 ستمبر 2020 کے ذریعے شائع کیا گیا۔ دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ اس ترمیم میں چالان، پورٹل کی تعریف شامل کی گئی ہے، جس کی ضرورت آئی ٹی خدمات نیز الیکٹرانک نگرانی اور نفاذ کی وجہ سے پیش آئی تھی۔
پورٹل میں لائسنس عطا کرنے والے حکام کے ذریعے نا اہل اور رد کئے گئے لائسنسوں کی تفصیلات کا اندراج تاریخی لحاظ سے کیا جائے گا اور اس بات کا التزام کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ اندراج پورٹل پر مستقل بنیاد پر ظاہر ہو۔ اس طرح یہ ریکارڈ الیکٹرانک وسیلے سے محفوظ کیا جائے گا اور ڈرائیور کے آئندہ کے رویئے کی نگرانی بھی کی جاسکے گی۔
کاغذی اور الیکٹرانک شکل میں دستاویزات کے حصول اور انہیں پیش کرنے، ان کی مدت اہلیت، ایسے دستاویزات کا اجراء اور تاریخ کی توسیع ، معائنے کے دوران ٹائم اسٹمپنگ اور اندراج کرنے والے افسر کی شناخت کے سلسلے میں التزامات شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ التزام بھی رکھا گیا ہے کہ اگر الیکٹرانک وسیلے سے دستاویزات کی تفصیلات درست پائی جائیں تو معائنے کے دوران افسر کاغذی شکل میں دستاویزات کا مطالبہ نہیں کرے گا۔ اس میں وہ کیس بھی شامل ہیں جن میں اُن غلطیوں کا ارتکاب شامل ہے ، جن میں اس طرح کے دستاویزات کو ضبط کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ دستاویزات کے مطالبے اور معائنے کے وقت تاریخ ، معائنے کے ٹائم اسٹیمپس نیز وردی میں موجود پولیس افسر کی شناخت یا ریاستی حکومت کے کسی بھی اہل افسر کی شناخت کو پورٹل میں درج کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے گاڑیوں کے غیر ضروری بار بار کی چیکنگ اور معائنے سے بچا جاسکے گا اور ڈرائیوروں کی ہراسانی نہیں ہوگی۔
اس بات کا التزام کیا گیا ہے کہ ڈرائیونگ کے دوران دستی مواصلاتی آلات کا استعمال صرف راستہ دیکھنے کے لئے ہی کی جائے گا۔ وہ بھی اس طرح کے اس سے ڈرائیونگ کے دوران ڈرائیور کا دھیان نہ بھٹکے۔
اس کے علاوہ جی ایس آر 586 (ای) مورخہ : 25 ستمبر 2020 کی نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے مذکورہ ترمیم نیز مرکزی موٹر گاڑی ضوابط 1989کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لئے موٹر گاڑی (ڈرائیونگ) ضوابط 2017 میں بعض ترمیمات ، جیسے دستی مواصلاتی آلات کا استعمال، الیکٹرانک شکل میں دستاویزات کا معائنہ وغیرہ کی گئی ہیں۔
ایس او (ای) 3311 ، مورخہ: 25 ستمبر 2020 کی نوٹیفکیشن میں موٹر گاڑی ( ترمیم) قانون 2019 کے یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو لاگو کرنے کا التزام ہے، جن کے لئے مذکورہ بالا ضوابط شائع کئے گئے ہیں۔
ایس او (ای) 3310 ، مورخہ: 25 ستمبر 2020 کی نوٹیفکیشن میں ریاستی حکومت کے لئے ہرجانے کی رقم میں ملٹی پلائر مقرر کرنے کی شرائط کا التزام کیاگیا ہے۔
ایس او (ای) ، مورخہ: 25 ستمبر 2020 کی نوٹیفکیشن میں موٹر گاڑی ( ڈرائیونگ) ضوابط 2017 کی خلاف ورزی کے سلسلے میں ہرجانوں کا التزام کیا گیا ہے جو دفعہ 177 (اے) کے مطابق ہیں، بشرطیکہ مذکورہ قانون کے تحت ان خلاف ورزیوں کے ہرجانوں کا التزام نہیں کیا گیا ہو۔