Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
10 States/UTs account for 76% of new recovered cases
27 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
India has been recording higher number of recoveries than the new cases for several consecutive days in the recent past.
92,043 new recoveries have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 76% of the new recovered cases are found in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra continues to top this list. It has alone contributed more than 23,000 followed by Andhra Pradeshwith more than more than 9,000 cases.
A total of 88,600 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 10 States/UTs account for 77% of the new confirmed cases.
Maharashtra continues to lead this tally. It has contributed more than 20,000 followed by Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with more than more than 8,000 and 7,000 cases respectively.
There have been 1,124 deaths in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 84% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Of the new deaths, Maharashtra reported more than 38% of deaths with 430 deaths followed by Karnataka and Tamil Nadu with 86 and 85 deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এর সাম্প্রতিক তথ্য
27 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে বেশ কিছুদিন ধরে টানা নতুন আক্রান্তদের থেকে সংখ্যায় সুস্থতা বেশি হচ্ছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৯২ হাজার ৪৩ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে ৭৬ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে।
মহারাষ্ট্র তালিকার প্রথমেই আছে। শুধু এই রাজ্যেই ২৩ হাজার মানুষ সুস্থ হয়েছেন। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৯ হাজারের বেশি।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৮৮ হাজার ৬০০ জন। এরমধ্যে ৭৭ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে।
এই তালিকাতেও মহারাষ্ট্র শীর্ষে। সেখানে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২০ হাজারের বেশি। এরপরে আছে কর্ণাটক ৮ হাজারের বেশি। তারপরে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ৭ হাজারের বেশি।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ১২৪ জনের।
কোভিডের কারণে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মৃতদের মধ্যে ৮৪ শতাংশ ১০টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে।
নতুন করে মৃতের মধ্যে ৩৮ শতাংশের বেশি মহারাষ্ট্রে। সেখানে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪৩০ জনের। এরপরে আছে কর্ণাটক। সেখানে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৮৬ জনের। এর পরে আছে তামিলনাডু়, মৃতের সংখ্যা ৮৫।