Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
10 States/UTs account for 76% of new recovered cases
27 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
India has been recording higher number of recoveries than the new cases for several consecutive days in the recent past.
92,043 new recoveries have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 76% of the new recovered cases are found in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra continues to top this list. It has alone contributed more than 23,000 followed by Andhra Pradeshwith more than more than 9,000 cases.
A total of 88,600 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 10 States/UTs account for 77% of the new confirmed cases.
Maharashtra continues to lead this tally. It has contributed more than 20,000 followed by Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with more than more than 8,000 and 7,000 cases respectively.
There have been 1,124 deaths in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 84% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Of the new deaths, Maharashtra reported more than 38% of deaths with 430 deaths followed by Karnataka and Tamil Nadu with 86 and 85 deaths, respectively.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविडची सद्यस्थिती
बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांपैकी 76 टक्के रुग्ण दहा राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये
27 SEP 2020 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 सप्टेंबर 2020
गेले काही दिवस सलगपणे भारतात नवीन रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांचे प्रमाण अधिक आहे गेल्या चोवीस तासात 92,043 रुग्ण बरे झाले यातील 76 टक्के रुग्ण दहा राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये बरे झाले. महाराष्ट्राने सर्वोच्च स्थान कायम राखले आहे. महाराष्ट्रातून 23,000 जण बरे झाले तर आंध्रप्रदेश मधून 9,000 पेक्षा जास्त जण बरे झाले. गेल्या 24 तासात 88,600 नवीन रुग्ण नोंद झाले आहेत यापैकी 77 टक्के रुग्ण 10 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये आहेत
यामध्ये देखील महाराष्ट्राने अग्रस्थान राखले आहे तिथून 20,000 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे तर कर्नाटक आणि आंध्र प्रदेशमधून अनुक्रमे 8000 आणि 7000 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या चोवीस तासात 1124 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली आहे यांपैकी 84 टक्के रुग्ण दहा राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये आहेत नवीन नोंद झालेल्या मृत्यूपैकी महाराष्ट्राने 430 मृत्यूसह 38 टक्के मृत्यू नोंदवले आहे तर कर्नाटक आणि तमिळनाडू यांनी अनुक्रमे 86 आणि 85 मृत्यूंची नोंद केली आहे