Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds farmers of India
27 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
In his Mann ki Baat address, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that during the COVID crisis, the farmers of the country have shown tremendous resilience.
Prime Minister said that if the agriculture sector is strong, then the foundation of Atmanirbhar Bharat will remain strong. He noted that in the recent past, the sector has liberated from many restrictions and has tried to break free from many myths. He shared the example of Shri Kanwar Chauhan, a farmer from Haryana, who used to face great difficulties in marketing his fruits and vegetables outside the mandi, but in 2014, fruits and vegetables were excluded from the APMC Act, which greatly benefited him. He formed a Farmer Producer’s Organization and farmers in his village now cultivate sweet corn and baby corn and supply produce directly to Azadpur Mandi in Delhi, to big retail chains and Five Star Hotels, which has substantially boosted their income. Prime Minister underlined that these farmers have the power to sell their fruits and vegetables, anywhere and to anyone, which is the foundation of their progress, and now the same has been imparted to farmers all over the country, for the entire spectrum of their produce.
Prime Minister also cited the benefits accruing to farmers due to exclusion of fruits and vegetables from APMC purview by sharing the example of Sri Swami Samarth Farm Producer Company Limited - a Farmer Producer’s Organization in Maharashtra. He noted that farmers in Pune and Mumbai are running weekly markets themselves and selling directly without middlemen. He also talked about Tamil Nadu Banana farmer produce company, a collective of farmers, which purchased hundreds of metric tons of vegetables, fruits and bananas from nearby villages during the lockdown, and supplied a vegetable combo kit to Chennai. He mentioned the ‘Irada Farmer Producer’ group from Lucknow who, during the lockdown, procured fruits and vegetables directly from the cultivators' fields, and sold directly in the markets of Lucknow, free from the middlemen.
Prime Minister noted that through innovations and application of new techniques, agriculture will progress further. He cited the example of Ismail Bhai, a farmer from Gujarat, who took up farming despite being discouraged by his family. He cultivated potatoes using drip irrigation technology - the high quality potatoes are now his hallmark, which he sells directly to large companies without middlemen, and earns huge profits. Prime Minister also shared the story of Ms. Bijay Shanti from Manipur who launched a start-up to develop thread from the Lotus stem, and noted that her efforts and innovations have opened new avenues in the fields of lotus farming and textile.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ہندوستان کے کسانوں کی تعریف کی
27 SEP 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے من کی بات پروگرام میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے ،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے بحران کے دوران ،ملک کے کسانوں نے زبردست صبروتحمل کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اگر زراعت کا شعبہ مضبوط ہوگا تو خودکفیل ہندوستان کی بنیاد بھی مضبوط ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی قریب میں ، یہ شعبہ بہت سی پابندیوں سے آزاد ہوا ہے اور اس نے بہت سے وہموں سے آزاد ہونے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہریانہ کے ایک کسان ،جناب کنور چوہان کی مثال پیش کی، جنہوں نے منڈی کے باہر اپنے پھل اور سبزیوں کو فروخت کرنے میں بہت سی پریشانیوں کا سامنا کیا ،لیکن 2014 میں اے پی ایم سی قانون سے پھل اور سبزیوں کا اخراج کردیا گیا ،جس سے انہیں بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوا۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کی پیداوار کی ایک تنظیم کا آغاز کیا اور ان کے گاؤں کے کسان میٹھے بھٹے اور چھوٹے بھٹے اگانے لگے اور دہلی کی آزاد پور منڈی ،بڑی ریٹیل چینوں اور فائو اسٹار ہوٹلوں میں براہ راست سپلائی کرنے لگے۔ جس سے ان کی آمدنی میں معقول اضافہ ہوا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ ان کسانوں کے پاس جہاں چاہیں اور جسے چاہیں اپنی سبزیاں اور پھل فروخت کرنے کی طاقت ہے،جو ان کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہے اور اب اپنی پیداوار کی متعدد قسموں کےلئے وہی طاقت پورے ملک کے کسانوں کو بھی دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر میں ایک کسان کاشت کار کی تنظیم - سری سوامی سمرتھ فارم پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ کی مثال دے کر ،اے پی ایم سی کے دائرے سے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے اخراج کی وجہ سے کاشتکاروں کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کا بھی حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پنے اور ممبئی کے کاشتکار ہفتہ وار بازار خود چلا رہے ہیں اور بغیر کسی وسیلے کے براہ راست فروخت کر رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے تمل ناڈو کی کاشت کاروں کے مجموعے والی کیلوں کی ایک کسان پیداوار کمپنی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ، جس نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران قریبی دیہات سے سیکڑوں میٹرک ٹن سبزیاں ، پھل اور کیلے خریدے اور چنئی کو سبزیوں کی کومبو کٹ فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے لکھنؤ کے ’ارادہ فارمر پروڈیوسر گروپ‘ کا ذکر کیا، جس نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کاشتکاروں کے کھیتوں سے پھل اور سبزیاں براہ راست حاصل کیں ، اور لکھنؤ کی منڈیوں میں بغیر کسی وسیلے کے آزاد فروخت کیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نئی تکنیکوں پر عمل اور جدت طرازی کے ذریعہ زراعت مزید ترقی کرے گی۔ انہوں نے گجرات کے ایک کسان اسماعیل بھائی حوالہ دیا ،جنہوں نے اپنے اہل خانہ کی حوصلہ شکنی کے باوجود کھیتی باڑی کی۔ انہوں نے ڈرپ ایریگیشن ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آلو کی کاشت کی۔ اعلی معیار والے آلو اب ان کی پہچان ہیں ، جسے وہ براہ راست بڑی کمپنیوں کو بغیر کسی مڈل مین کے فروخت کرتے ہیں اور بھاری منافع کماتے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے منی پور سے آنے والی محترمہ بیجے شانتی کی کہانی بھی شیئر کی، جس نے کمل کے پھول کے تنے سے دھاگے تیار کرنے کا آغاز کیا ، اور بتایا کہ ان کی کاوشوں اور ایجادات نے کمل کی کھیتی باڑی اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبوں میں نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں۔