Ministry of Defence
193rd Gunners Day on 28 September 2020
27 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: 27 Sep. 2020
28 September is celebrated as the Gunners Day every year as on this day in 1827 Five (Bombay) Mountain Battery equipped with 2.5 inch Guns was raised. Presently it forms part of 57 Field Regiment. Artillery has grown in strength and capability with each passing year. Today the Artillery boosts of a dynamic inventory which ranges from Ballistic Missile, Multi Barrel Rocket launchers, High Mobility Guns, Mortars Precision Guided Munitions for destruction of enemy targets to Radars, UAVs and Electro optic devices for locating and carryout Post Strike Damage Assessment (PSDA). The Artillery has always been a battle winning factor and as per the new generation of warfare (Non Contact Warfare), its role and significance is bound to increase manifold in future.
The Regiment of Artillery is proud of a glorious past replete with rich traditions and gallant achievements. It has acquitted itself as the battle winning factor in every occasion whenever the integrity of our nation has been threatened. The Regiment rendered yeoman service to the nation during all the major conflicts with adversaries and during disasters and natural calamities. The regiment boasts of one Victoria Cross, one Distinguished Service Order, 15 Military Crosses during the pre-independence era and one Ashok Chakra, seven Maha Vir Chakras, nine Kirti Chakras, 101 Vir Chakras, 63 Shaurya Chakras, six Bar to Sena Medal, 485 Sena Medals besides many other decorations. The role of Bofors in Kargil conflict also established beyond doubt that Artillery firepower plays a defining role in achieving victory in the modern battlefield. The accurate artillery fire on enemy positions during the Kargil war had reduced their defences to rubble thereby degrading the enemy's fighting potential.
The rapidly progressing transformation of the Indian Artillery into a state-of-the-art combat force by equipping itself with modern weapon systems incorporating the latest technological advancements will help the Gunners in honouring their motto, “Sarvatra Izzat-O-Iqbal - Everywhere with Honour and Glory”. The Artillery is amongst the forefront Arms of the Indian Army engaged in modernising in terms of equipment and support systems. All these modernisation programme upgrades will enhance reach and precision of the Artillery and strengthen its punch against the enemies under the “Make in India” initiative of the Government.
On this occasion, Lieutenant General CP Mohanty, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command, conveyed his best wishes to the serving and retired personnel of Regiment of Artillery and lauded them for their selfless devotion and dedication to duty towards the Indian Army and the Nation.
MI/PM
*

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
193 वा गनर्स डे 28 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी
27 SEP 2020 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 27 सप्टेंबर 2020
दरवर्षी 28 सप्टेंबर हा दिवस गनर्स डे म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. याच दिवशी 1827 साली 2.5 इंचांच्या तोफांसह फाईव्ह(बॉम्बे) माउंटन बॅटरी या तोफखाना दळाच्या तुकडीची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. सध्या ती 57 फिल्ड रेजिमेंटचा भाग आहे. दर वर्षागणिक तोफखाना दळाचे सामर्थ्य आणि क्षमतेमध्ये वाढ होत आहे. बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्र, मल्टी बॅरल रॉकेट लाँचर्स, हाय मोबिलिटी गन्स, शत्रूचे रडार उद्ध्वस्त करणारी मॉर्टर्स प्रिसिजन गायडेड म्युनिशन्स, यूएव्ही आणि लक्ष्याचा वेध घेणारी आणि त्यानंतर उद्ध्वस्त ठिकाणांच्या हानीचे मूल्यमापन करणारी इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिक उपकरणे अशा साधनसामग्रीमुळे तोफखाना दळाची ताकद वाढली आहे. तोफखाना नेहमीच युद्ध जिंकून देणारा घटक राहिला आहे आणि नव्या युगातील युद्धनीतीमुळे( थेट संपर्काविना युद्ध) भविष्यात या दळाची भूमिका आणि महत्त्व कैक पटीने वाढणार आहे.
तोफखाना रेजिमेंटला समृद्ध परंपरांनी युक्त अशा आपल्या वैभवशाली इतिहासाचा आणि युद्धातील कामगिरीचा अभिमान आहे. ज्या ज्या वेळी देशाच्या एकात्मतेला धोका निर्माण झाला त्या त्या वेळी तोफखाना रेजिमेंटने युद्ध जिंकून देण्याची आपली क्षमता सिद्ध केली आहे. या रेजिमेटने अनेक संकटे आणि नैसर्गिक आपत्ती तसेच विपरित परिस्थितीमध्ये देशात मानवतेची सेवा केली आहे. या रेजिमेंटला स्वातंत्र्यपूर्व काळात एक व्हिक्टोरिया क्रॉस, एक उल्लेखनीय सेवा आदेश, 15 मिलिटरी क्रॉस आणि त्यानंतर एक अशोक चक्र, सात महावीर चक्र, नऊ किर्ती चक्र, 101 वीर चक्र, 63 शौर्य चक्र, सहा सेना पदक दंड, 485 सेना पदके आणि इतर अनेक सन्मान प्राप्त झाले आहेत. कारगील युद्धात बोफोर्स तोफांनी केलेल्या कामगिरीमुळे आधुनिक युद्धभूमीवर तोफखाना दळाची मारक क्षमता निर्णायक भूमिका बजावत असते हे सिद्ध झाले. कारगील युद्धामध्ये शत्रूच्या ठिकाणांचा अचूक वेध घेण्याचे आणि त्यांच्या संरक्षक स्थानांना उद्ध्वस्त करून त्यांची युद्ध करण्याची क्षमता नष्ट करण्याचे काम तोफखाना दळाने केले होते.
अत्याधुनिक शस्त्र प्रणाली आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या समावेशाने भारतीय तोफखाना दळाचे जलदगतीने अतिशय आधुनिक दळामध्ये परिवर्तन होत असल्याने त्यांच्या गनर्सना( गोलंदाजांना) सर्वत्र इज्जत- ओ- इक्बाल – म्हणजे सर्वत्र सन्मान आणि वैभव या घोषवाक्याला साजेशी कामगिरी करण्याचे बळ मिळेल. उपकरणे आणि पूरक प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय लष्कराच्या अत्याधुनिक होत चाललेल्या प्रमुख शाखांमध्ये तोफखाना दळाचा समावेश होतो. या सर्व आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रमांमुळे आणि मेक इन इंडिया या सरकारच्या उपक्रमांतर्गत तोफखाना दळाचा पल्ला आणि अचूक मारक क्षमता यामध्ये वाढ होणार आहे आणि शत्रूला धडा शिकवण्याच्या सामर्थ्यात वाढ होणार आहे.
गनर्स डे च्या निमित्ताने सदर्न कमांडचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल सी पी मोहंती, अतिविशिष्ट सेवा पदक, सेना पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक यांनी तोफखाना रेजिमेंटच्या सेवेत असलेल्या आणि निवृत्त अधिकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत आणि भारतीय लष्कर आणि देशासाठी निस्वार्थपणे झोकून देत आणि समर्पित भावनेने काम करण्याच्या त्यांच्या वृत्तीची प्रशंसा केली आहे.