Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's total Recoveries cross the landmark milestone of 50 lakh
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 11 days
Recovered Cases have outpaced Active Cases by more than 5 times
28 SEP 2020 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total recoveries have crossed the landmark milestone of 50 lakh today (50,16,520).
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries continues. 74,893 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
India has witnessed a very high level of more than 90,000 recoveries every day in the recent past.
The total recovered Cases have outpaced active cases by more than 5 times.
With the exponential increase in the recoveries, there is close to 100% increase in recovered cases in one month.
The national Recovery Rate has further increased to 82.58%.
15 States/UTs are showing recovery rate more than the national average.
73% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 13,000 new cases of recovered patients.
The rise in total recovered cases from 1 lakh in June 2020 has been steep. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 11 days.
The commendable feat has been achieved through an array of calibrated, effective, and cohesive measures led by the Centre and implemented by the State and UT governments. Enhanced medical infrastructure, implementation of Standard Treatment Protocol, and full dedication & commitment of Doctors, paramedics & frontline workers have supplemented all-round efforts under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach.
78% of the total recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra contributes maximum to the total recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
A total of 82,170 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
79% of the new cases are concentrated in ten states. Maharashtra contributed more than 18,000 to the new cases. Karnataka contributed more than 9,000.
1,039 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
84% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs. 36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 380 deaths followed by Tamil Nadu and Karnataka with 80 and 79 deaths, respectively.
Strict adherence of norms of physical distancing, following hand hygiene and respiratory etiquette, and use of mask/face covers in public spaces is reiterated.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں کل صحت یابیوں نے 50 لاکھ کے سنگ میل کو پار کیا
آخری 10 لاکھ صحت یابیاں صرف 11 دنوں کے اندر
صحت یابی کے معاملے ایکٹیو معاملے سے 5 گنا زیادہ ہے
28 SEP 2020 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں صحت یابیوں کی کل تعداد نے آج 50 لاکھ کے سنگ میل(5016520) کو پار کرلیا۔
ایک دن میں کووڈ کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی اس اعلی تعداد کے ساتھ بھارت میں روزانہ صحت یابی کی اعلی سطح لگاتار بنی ہوئی ہے۔ ملک کے اندر پچھلے چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران 74893 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔
بھارت ماضی قریب میں ہر دن صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی 90 ہزار سے زیادہ کی اعلی سطح کا گواہ بنا ہے۔
صحت یابی کے معاملے ایکٹیو معاملوں سے 5 گنا زیادہ ہے۔
صحت یابی میں ہونے والی لگاتار تیزی سے گزشتہ ایک ماہ میں صحت یابی کے معاملوں میں تقریباً 100 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
قومی سطح پر صحت یابی کی شرح میں 82.58 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
15 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صحت یابی کی شرح قومی اوسط سے زیادہ ہے۔
صحت یابی کے 73 فیصد معاملے 10 ریاستوں میں درج کئے جارہے ہیں جن کے نام ہیں: مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، اترپردیش، تامل ناڈو، دہلی، کیرالہ، اوڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور پنجاب۔
اس فہرست میں مہاراشٹر سب سے اوپر ہے جہاں پر نئے صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد 13 ہزار سے زیادہ ہے۔
جون 2020 میں کل ایک لاکھ میں سے صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی رفتار دھیمی تھی پچھلی دس لاکھ صحت یابیاں صرف 11 دنوں کے اندر درج کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ تاریخی حصولیابی مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔طبی بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی بہتری، اسٹینڈرڈ ٹریٹمنٹ پروٹوکول کے نفاذ اور ڈاکٹروں، پیرا میڈیکل اور صف اول کے کارکنوں کی لگاتار کوششوں اور محنتوں سے ‘مکمل حکومت’ کے نقطہ نظر کے تحت ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیابی ملی ہے۔
مکمل صحت یابی کے 78 فیصد معاملے 10 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
مکمل صحت یابی کے سب سے زیادہ معاملے مہاراشٹر سے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد آندھرا پردیش اور تامل ناڈو کا نمبر ہے۔
ملک میں گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں کے دوران نئے تصدیق شدہ82170 معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
ان میں سے 79 فیصد نئے معاملے 10 ریاستوں سے ہیں ۔ نئے معاملوں میں سب سے زیادہ مہاراشٹر سے ہیں جو کہ 18 ہزار ہے۔کرناٹک میں 9 ہزار سے زیادہ نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران1039 اموات درج کی گئی ہیں۔
84 فیصد نئی اموات 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج کی گئی ہیں۔کل درج کی گئی 36 فیصد اموات یعنی 380 لوگوں کی موت مہاراشٹر میں ہوئی ہے۔اس کے بعد تامل ناڈو میں 80 اور کرناٹک میں 73 اموات درج کی گئی ہیں۔
عوام سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سماجی دوری بناتے ہوئے ہاتھ اور چہرے کی صفائی اور عوامی مقامات پر ماسک پہننے جیسی ہدایتوں پر سختی سے عمل کریں۔