Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's total Recoveries cross the landmark milestone of 50 lakh
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 11 days
Recovered Cases have outpaced Active Cases by more than 5 times
28 SEP 2020 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total recoveries have crossed the landmark milestone of 50 lakh today (50,16,520).
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries continues. 74,893 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
India has witnessed a very high level of more than 90,000 recoveries every day in the recent past.
The total recovered Cases have outpaced active cases by more than 5 times.
With the exponential increase in the recoveries, there is close to 100% increase in recovered cases in one month.
The national Recovery Rate has further increased to 82.58%.
15 States/UTs are showing recovery rate more than the national average.
73% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 13,000 new cases of recovered patients.
The rise in total recovered cases from 1 lakh in June 2020 has been steep. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 11 days.
The commendable feat has been achieved through an array of calibrated, effective, and cohesive measures led by the Centre and implemented by the State and UT governments. Enhanced medical infrastructure, implementation of Standard Treatment Protocol, and full dedication & commitment of Doctors, paramedics & frontline workers have supplemented all-round efforts under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach.
78% of the total recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra contributes maximum to the total recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
A total of 82,170 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
79% of the new cases are concentrated in ten states. Maharashtra contributed more than 18,000 to the new cases. Karnataka contributed more than 9,000.
1,039 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
84% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs. 36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 380 deaths followed by Tamil Nadu and Karnataka with 80 and 79 deaths, respectively.
Strict adherence of norms of physical distancing, following hand hygiene and respiratory etiquette, and use of mask/face covers in public spaces is reiterated.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ৫০লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম
কেৱল ১১ দিনত অন্তিম ১০ লাখ আৰোগ্য হৈছে
চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ৫গুন অধিক হৈছে
28 SEP 2020 11:40AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ সংখ্যাই আজি ৫০ লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে৷
ভাৰতে প্ৰতিদিনে সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্যৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭৪,৮৯৩গৰাকী ক’ভিড ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বিগত দিনকেইটাত দৈনিক ৯০হাজাৰতকৈ অধিক লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছিল৷
চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীতকৈ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ৫গুন অধিক হৈছে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮২.৫৮%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
১৫খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰতকৈ অধিক হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱাসকলৰ ৭৩%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, দিল্লী, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু পাঞ্জাৱৰ৷
কালিৰ দিনটোত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুনকৈ ১৩,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
জুন, ২০২০ত ১ লাখ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ পৰা এই হাৰ লাহে বৃদ্ধি পায়৷ অন্তিম ১০লাখ আৰোগ্য লোক কেৱল বিগত ১১টা দিনৰ৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে মিলি চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি, মানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা প্ৰট’কল ৰূপায়ণৰ লগতে চিকিৎসক, পেৰামেডিকেল কৰ্মী আৰু আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীসকলে সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্পিত মনোভাৱেৰে কাম কৰাৰ বাবেই এই বৃহৎ সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
দেশৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৭৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ এই তালিকাতো শাৰীষত অৱস্থান কৰিছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৮২,১৭০গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ তথ্য পোৱা হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰে ৭৯%ই দখন ৰাজ্যৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত কালি নতুনকৈ ১৮,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১,০৩৯গৰাকী ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰে ৮৪%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ কালি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৩৮০জন লোক মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে তামিলনাডু আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত ক্ৰমে ৮০ আৰু ৭৯জনকৈ লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে.
ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত শাৰিৰীক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা, শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসজনিত শিষ্টাচাৰ, মাস্কৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ইত্যাদি সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থা কঠোৰভাৱে মানি চলিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে৷