Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's total Recoveries cross the landmark milestone of 50 lakh
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 11 days
Recovered Cases have outpaced Active Cases by more than 5 times
28 SEP 2020 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total recoveries have crossed the landmark milestone of 50 lakh today (50,16,520).
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries continues. 74,893 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
India has witnessed a very high level of more than 90,000 recoveries every day in the recent past.
The total recovered Cases have outpaced active cases by more than 5 times.
With the exponential increase in the recoveries, there is close to 100% increase in recovered cases in one month.
The national Recovery Rate has further increased to 82.58%.
15 States/UTs are showing recovery rate more than the national average.
73% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 13,000 new cases of recovered patients.
The rise in total recovered cases from 1 lakh in June 2020 has been steep. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 11 days.
The commendable feat has been achieved through an array of calibrated, effective, and cohesive measures led by the Centre and implemented by the State and UT governments. Enhanced medical infrastructure, implementation of Standard Treatment Protocol, and full dedication & commitment of Doctors, paramedics & frontline workers have supplemented all-round efforts under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach.
78% of the total recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra contributes maximum to the total recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
A total of 82,170 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
79% of the new cases are concentrated in ten states. Maharashtra contributed more than 18,000 to the new cases. Karnataka contributed more than 9,000.
1,039 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
84% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs. 36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 380 deaths followed by Tamil Nadu and Karnataka with 80 and 79 deaths, respectively.
Strict adherence of norms of physical distancing, following hand hygiene and respiratory etiquette, and use of mask/face covers in public spaces is reiterated.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड के ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्‍या ने 50 लाख के कीर्तिमान को भी पीछे छोड़ दिया
पिछले 11 दिनों में ही 10 लाख मरीज ठीक हुए
कोविड के ठीक हुए मामलों की संख्‍या सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में पांच गुना से भी अधिक हुई
28 SEP 2020 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड के ठीक हुए मामलों की संख्‍या ने आज 50 लाख (50,16,520) के कीर्तिमान को भी पीछे छोड़ दिया। रोजाना कोविड के मरीजों के बड़ी संख्‍या में ठीक होने से भारत की दैनिक रिकवरी का रुख लगातार उच्‍च स्‍तर पर बना हुआ है। देश में पिछले चौबीस घंटों के दौरान 74,893 रोगी ठीक हुए हैं।
भारत में पिछले कुछ दिनों से प्रतिदिन 90,000 से अधिक रोगी ठीक हो रहे हैं। इस प्रकार मरीजों के ठीक होने का स्‍तर बहुत ऊंचा है।
कोविड के ठीक हुए मामलों की संख्‍या सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में पांच गुना से भी अधिक हुई है। मरीजों की संख्‍या में हुई बढ़ोतरी के कारण एक महीने में मरीजों के ठीक होने की संख्‍या में लगभग 100 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
राष्‍ट्रीय रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 82.58 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
15 राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश राष्‍ट्रीय और सबसे अधिक रिकवरी दर दर्शा रहे हैं।
नए रिकवरी हुए 73 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्‍यों - महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, दिल्ली, केरल, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और पंजाब से बताए जा रहे हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र का इस तालिका में शीर्ष स्‍थान है क्‍योंकि राज्‍य में ठीक हुए नए मामलों की संख्‍या 13,000 से अधिक रही है।
जून, 2020 में 1 लाख मरीज ठीक हुए थे, लेकिन उसके बाद कुल रिकवरी में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। केवल पिछले 11 दिनों में ही 10 लाख मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
यह सराहनीय उपलब्धि केन्‍द्र के नेतृत्‍व और राज्‍यों तथा केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा लागू उचित, प्रभावी और सामंजस्‍यपूर्ण उपायों की प्रभावी श्रृंखला के माध्‍यम से अर्जित की गई है। उन्‍नत चिकित्‍सा बुनियादी ढांचा, मानक उपचार प्रोटोकॉल के कार्यान्‍वयन, डॉक्‍टर, पैरामेडिकल स्‍टाफ और फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं के पूर्ण समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता ने होल ऑफ गवर्नमेंटदृष्टिकोण के तहत इन समग्र प्रयासों में अपना योगदान दिया है।
कुल ठीक हुए 78 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में दर्ज हुए हैं। कुल ठीक हुए मामलों में महाराष्‍ट्र का योगदान सबसे अधिक है। इसके बाद, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु का योगदान है।
देश में पिछले चौबीस घंटों के दौरान कुल 82,170 नए पुष्‍ट मामले सामने आए हैं। ऐसे 79 प्रतिशत नए मामले 10 राज्‍यों में केन्द्रित हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र का इन नए मामलों में 18,000 से अधिक योगदान है। कर्नाटक में नए मामलों की संख्‍या 9,000 से अधिक है।
पिछले चौबीस घंटों में 1,039 मौत दर्ज हुईं हैं। 84 प्रतिशत नई मौत 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में हुईं हैं। कल दर्ज हुई 36 प्रतिशत मौत महाराष्‍ट्र में हुईं हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र में कल 380 लोगों ने जानें गंवाई जबकि तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक में क्रमश: 80 और 79 मौत हुईं।
शारीरिक दूरी के मानदंडों के कड़े अनुपालन, हाथों की स्‍वच्‍छता और श्‍वास संबंधी तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने तथा सार्वजनिक स्‍थानों पर मास्‍क/ फेस कवर के उपयोग को दोहराया गया है।