Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's total Recoveries cross the landmark milestone of 50 lakh
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 11 days
Recovered Cases have outpaced Active Cases by more than 5 times
28 SEP 2020 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total recoveries have crossed the landmark milestone of 50 lakh today (50,16,520).
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries continues. 74,893 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
India has witnessed a very high level of more than 90,000 recoveries every day in the recent past.
The total recovered Cases have outpaced active cases by more than 5 times.
With the exponential increase in the recoveries, there is close to 100% increase in recovered cases in one month.
The national Recovery Rate has further increased to 82.58%.
15 States/UTs are showing recovery rate more than the national average.
73% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 13,000 new cases of recovered patients.
The rise in total recovered cases from 1 lakh in June 2020 has been steep. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 11 days.
The commendable feat has been achieved through an array of calibrated, effective, and cohesive measures led by the Centre and implemented by the State and UT governments. Enhanced medical infrastructure, implementation of Standard Treatment Protocol, and full dedication & commitment of Doctors, paramedics & frontline workers have supplemented all-round efforts under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach.
78% of the total recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra contributes maximum to the total recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
A total of 82,170 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
79% of the new cases are concentrated in ten states. Maharashtra contributed more than 18,000 to the new cases. Karnataka contributed more than 9,000.
1,039 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
84% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs. 36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 380 deaths followed by Tamil Nadu and Karnataka with 80 and 79 deaths, respectively.
Strict adherence of norms of physical distancing, following hand hygiene and respiratory etiquette, and use of mask/face covers in public spaces is reiterated.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 50 ലക്ഷം എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു
11 ദിവസത്തിനിടെ രോഗമുക്തരായത് 10 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍
സുഖംപ്രാപിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണം നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടേതിനേക്കാള്‍ 5 മടങ്ങു കൂടുതല്‍
28 SEP 2020 11:40AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 50 ലക്ഷം എന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു (50,16,520). കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 74,893 പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. അടുത്തിടെ ദിനംപ്രതി 90,000-ത്തിലധികം പേരാണു രാജ്യത്തു രോഗമുക്തരാകുന്നത്.
സുഖംപ്രാപിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണം നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടേതിനേക്കാള്‍ 5 മടങ്ങു കൂടുതലാണിപ്പോള്‍. രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം കുത്തനെ വര്‍ധിക്കുന്നതിനാല്‍ ഒരു മാസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 100% വര്‍ധനയുണ്ടാകുമെന്നാണു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 82.58 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. 15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാള്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 73% മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണാടക, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഡല്‍ഹി, കേരളം, ഒഡിഷ, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, പഞ്ചാബ് എന്നീ പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്. 13,000 രോഗമുക്തരോടെ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണു പട്ടികയില്‍ മുന്നില്‍.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 2020 ജൂണിലെ ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് കുത്തനെയാണ് വര്‍ധിച്ചത്. ഏറ്റവും ഒടുവില്‍ 10 ലക്ഷം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിലാണ്. കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ നടത്തിയ കൂട്ടായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെയാണ് ഈ നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കാനായത്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരില്‍ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരില്‍ ഏറ്റവുമധികം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്. തൊട്ടുപിന്നിലായി ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശും തമിഴ്‌നാടും.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 82,170 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ചത്. പുതിയ കേസുകളില്‍ 79 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഇതില്‍ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 18,000 ത്തിലധികവും കര്‍ണാടകത്തില്‍ 9,000 ത്തിലധികവും രോഗികളുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 1,039 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങളാണ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. ഇവയില്‍ 84 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. ഇന്നലെ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്ത മരണങ്ങളില്‍ 36% മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ നിന്നാണ് (380 മരണം). തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കര്‍ണാടക എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ യഥാക്രമം 80 ഉം 79 ഉം പേര്‍ മരിച്ചു.