Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's total Recoveries cross the landmark milestone of 50 lakh
The last 10 lakh recoveries added in just 11 days
Recovered Cases have outpaced Active Cases by more than 5 times
28 SEP 2020 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total recoveries have crossed the landmark milestone of 50 lakh today (50,16,520).
With a very high number of COVID patients recovering every single day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries continues. 74,893 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
India has witnessed a very high level of more than 90,000 recoveries every day in the recent past.
The total recovered Cases have outpaced active cases by more than 5 times.
With the exponential increase in the recoveries, there is close to 100% increase in recovered cases in one month.
The national Recovery Rate has further increased to 82.58%.
15 States/UTs are showing recovery rate more than the national average.
73% of the new recovered cases are being reported from ten States, viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal and Punjab.
Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 13,000 new cases of recovered patients.
The rise in total recovered cases from 1 lakh in June 2020 has been steep. The last 10 lakh recoveries were added in just 11 days.
The commendable feat has been achieved through an array of calibrated, effective, and cohesive measures led by the Centre and implemented by the State and UT governments. Enhanced medical infrastructure, implementation of Standard Treatment Protocol, and full dedication & commitment of Doctors, paramedics & frontline workers have supplemented all-round efforts under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach.
78% of the total recovered cases are recorded in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra contributes maximum to the total recovered cases followed by Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
A total of 82,170 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
79% of the new cases are concentrated in ten states. Maharashtra contributed more than 18,000 to the new cases. Karnataka contributed more than 9,000.
1,039 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
84% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs. 36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 380 deaths followed by Tamil Nadu and Karnataka with 80 and 79 deaths, respectively.
Strict adherence of norms of physical distancing, following hand hygiene and respiratory etiquette, and use of mask/face covers in public spaces is reiterated.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 50 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟପିଲା
● ଶେଷ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଲେ ମାତ୍ର 11 ଦିନରେ
● ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 5ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ
28 SEP 2020 11:40AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି (28.09.2020) ଦେଶରେ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 50,16,520 ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ କରୋନା ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦିନପିଛା ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 74,893 ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ନିକଟରେ ଦୈନିକ 90 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ 5ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 82.58 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । 15ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ହାରଠାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ନୂତନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ଶତକଡା 73 ଭାଗ ରୋଗୀ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କେରଳ, ଓଡିଶା, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ପଞ୍ଜାବ । କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ 13,000 ନୂତନ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜୁନ ମାସରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା କ୍ରମଶଃ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଗତ 11 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା କେତେକ ଦକ୍ଷ ଓ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଫଳ ରୂପାୟନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଉନ୍ନତ ମେଡିକାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କୋଭିଡ ନିୟମାବଳୀଗୁଡିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା, ଡାକ୍ତର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ ଭାବାପନ୍ନ ସେବା ଓ ସମ୍ମୁଖ କରୋନା ଯୋଦ୍ଧାଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଶତକଡା 78 ଭାଗ ରୋଗୀ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଆଗରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରହିଛି । ତା ପଛକୁ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 82,170 ନୂତନ ରୋଗୀ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେଥିରୁ ଶତକଡା 79 ଭାଗ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 18,000 ଥିବା ବେଳେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରୁ 9,000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1,039 ଜଣ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି । ସର୍ବଶେଷ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ପରିସଙ୍ଖ୍ୟାନ ଅନୁସାରେ ମୋଟ ନୂତନ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ଶତକଡା 84 ଭାଗ 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତକାଲି ଶତକଡା 36 ଭାଗ ଅର୍ଥାତ 380 ଜଣଙ୍କର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରୁ 80 ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରୁ 79 ଜଣଙ୍କର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି ।
ସାମାଜିକ ଦୁରତ୍ଵ, ବାରମ୍ବାର ହାତ ଧୋଇବା, ଶ୍ଵାସକ୍ରିୟା ପରିଚାଳନା ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ମାସ୍କର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଛି ।