Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accords approval for various arms and equipment worth Rs. 2,290 crore
28 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council meeting held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath today approved proposals for Capital acquisitions of various equipment required by the Indian Armed Forces at an approximate cost of Rs 2,290 crore. These include procurement from Domestic Industry as well as Foreign vendors.
Under the Buy Indian (IDDM) category, the DAC approved procurement of Static HF Tans-receiver sets and Smart Anti Airfield Weapon (SAAW). The HF radio sets will enable seamless communication for the field units of Army and Air Force and are being procured at an approx. cost of Rs. 540 crore. The Smart Anti Airfield Weapon being procured at an approx. cost of Rs. 970 crore will add to the fire power of Navy and Airforce.
Further, to equip the Frontline Troops of the Army the DAC also accorded approval for procurement of SIG SAUER Assault Rifles at a cost of approx. Rs.780 crore.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
2,290 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ആയുധങ്ങളും പടക്കോപ്പുകളും വാങ്ങുന്നതിന് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ് അധ്യക്ഷനായ പ്രത്യേക പ്രതിരോധ സമിതിയുടെ അനുമതി
28 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനകൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ വിവിധ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്കും ആയുധങ്ങൾക്കുമായുള്ള മൂലധന ശിപാർശകൾക്ക് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിംഗിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന പ്രത്യേക പ്രതിരോധ സമിതി (DAC) അനുമതി നൽകി. 2290 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഇടപാടിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണികളിൽ നിന്ന് ആകും പടകോപ്പുകൾ വാങ്ങുക.
ബൈ ഇന്ത്യൻ (IDDM)വിഭാഗത്തിന് കീഴിൽ സ്റ്റാറ്റിക് എച്ച് എഫ് ടാൻസ് റിസീവർ സെറ്റുകളും, സ്മാർട്ട് ആന്റി എയർ ഫീൽഡ് വെപ്പണുകളും വാങ്ങുന്നതിന് പ്രതിരോധ സമിതി അനുവാദം നൽകി. 540 കോടി രൂപയോളം മുടക്കി വാങ്ങുന്ന എച്ച് എഫ് റേഡിയോ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കര വ്യോമ സേന ഫീൽഡ് യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ആശയവിനിമയ സൗകര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. 970 കോടി രൂപയോളം മുടക്കി വാങ്ങുന്ന സ്മാർട്ട് ആന്റി എയർ ഫീൽഡ് വെപ്പണുകൾ നാവിക, വ്യോമ സേനകളുടെ പ്രഹരശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കും.
കരസേനയുടെ മുൻനിര സംഘങ്ങളുടെ കരുത്ത് വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 780 കോടി രൂപ ചിലവിൽ സിഗ് സൗർ അസോൾട് റൈഫിളുകളും വാങ്ങാന്‍ DAC അനുമതി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.