Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accords approval for various arms and equipment worth Rs. 2,290 crore
28 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council meeting held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath today approved proposals for Capital acquisitions of various equipment required by the Indian Armed Forces at an approximate cost of Rs 2,290 crore. These include procurement from Domestic Industry as well as Foreign vendors.
Under the Buy Indian (IDDM) category, the DAC approved procurement of Static HF Tans-receiver sets and Smart Anti Airfield Weapon (SAAW). The HF radio sets will enable seamless communication for the field units of Army and Air Force and are being procured at an approx. cost of Rs. 540 crore. The Smart Anti Airfield Weapon being procured at an approx. cost of Rs. 970 crore will add to the fire power of Navy and Airforce.
Further, to equip the Frontline Troops of the Army the DAC also accorded approval for procurement of SIG SAUER Assault Rifles at a cost of approx. Rs.780 crore.

ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
রাক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা লুচিংবা দিফেন্স এক্বিজিসন কাউন্সিলনা লুপা করোর ২,২৯০ চংগদবা মখল কয়াগী নোংমৈ অমসুং খুলাই পীননবগী অয়াবা ফংখ্রে
28 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Imphal
দিফেন্স এক্বিজিসন কাউন্সিলদা মিতিং অমা ঙসি রাক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিংহনা ময়াই তাংবল লৌদুনা ফমখ্রে মসিদা ইন্দিয়ন আর্ম ফোর্সেস্না চংগদবা লুপা করোর ২,২৯০ রোমগী মখল কয়াগী নোংমৈ অমসুং খুলাই পীননবগী অয়াবা পিখ্রে। হায়রিবা অসি দোমেস্তিক ইন্দস্ত্রী লোয়ন-লোয়ননা মপাল লমগী ভেন্দরশিংদগী ফংবনি।
বাই ইন্দিয়ন (আই.দি.দি.এম.) কেতগোরিগী মখাদা দি.এ.সি.না স্তেতিক ত্রান্স-রিসিবর সেত অমসুং স্মার্ত এন্তি এয়রফিল্দ ৱিপন (এস.এ.এ.দবল্যু.) অসি ফংনবা অয়াবা পীবনি। ঐচ. এফ. রেদিও সেত অসিনা লান্মীগী ফিল্দ য়ুনিৎ অমসুং এয়র ফোর্সতা য়াম্না অতৎ অখম লৈতনা পাউ ফাওনহনগনি অমসুং মসি লুপো করোর ৫৪০ রোম চংলি। স্মার্ত এন্তি এয়রফিল্দ ৱিপন অসি লুপা করোর ৯৭০ রোম চংনা ফংবনি অদুগা নেভি অমসুং এয়রফোর্সগী মৈগী পাৱরদা হাপচিনগনি।
মখা তানা, লান্মীগী মমাংথংবা ত্রুপশিংনা শিজিন্নবা দি.এ.সি.না এস.আই.জি. এস.এ.য়ু.ই.আর. এসোল্ত রাইফলগীদমক লুপা করোর ৭৮০ রোম পীনবগী অয়াবা পীখ্রে।