Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accords approval for various arms and equipment worth Rs. 2,290 crore
28 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council meeting held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath today approved proposals for Capital acquisitions of various equipment required by the Indian Armed Forces at an approximate cost of Rs 2,290 crore. These include procurement from Domestic Industry as well as Foreign vendors.
Under the Buy Indian (IDDM) category, the DAC approved procurement of Static HF Tans-receiver sets and Smart Anti Airfield Weapon (SAAW). The HF radio sets will enable seamless communication for the field units of Army and Air Force and are being procured at an approx. cost of Rs. 540 crore. The Smart Anti Airfield Weapon being procured at an approx. cost of Rs. 970 crore will add to the fire power of Navy and Airforce.
Further, to equip the Frontline Troops of the Army the DAC also accorded approval for procurement of SIG SAUER Assault Rifles at a cost of approx. Rs.780 crore.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ-ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ 2,290 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ
28 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਅੱਜ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2,290 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਪਾਸੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮਤੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਬਾਇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ (ਆਈਡੀਡੀਐਮ) ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਡੀਏਸੀ ਨੇ ਸਟੈਟਿਕ ਐਚਐਫ ਟੈਨਜ਼-ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤਕਰਤਾ ਸੈੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਐਂਟੀ ਏਅਰਫੀਲਡ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ (ਐਸਏਏਡਬਲਯੁ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਐਚਐਫ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸੈੱਟ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੀਲਡ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 540 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਸਮਾਰਟ ਐਂਟੀ ਏਅਰਫੀਲਡ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 970 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਨੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਫਾਇਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹੱਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ, ਡੀਏਸੀ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 780 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਗ ਸਾਉਰ ਅਸਾਲਟ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।