Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh accords approval for various arms and equipment worth Rs. 2,290 crore
28 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council meeting held under the Chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath today approved proposals for Capital acquisitions of various equipment required by the Indian Armed Forces at an approximate cost of Rs 2,290 crore. These include procurement from Domestic Industry as well as Foreign vendors.
Under the Buy Indian (IDDM) category, the DAC approved procurement of Static HF Tans-receiver sets and Smart Anti Airfield Weapon (SAAW). The HF radio sets will enable seamless communication for the field units of Army and Air Force and are being procured at an approx. cost of Rs. 540 crore. The Smart Anti Airfield Weapon being procured at an approx. cost of Rs. 970 crore will add to the fire power of Navy and Airforce.
Further, to equip the Frontline Troops of the Army the DAC also accorded approval for procurement of SIG SAUER Assault Rifles at a cost of approx. Rs.780 crore.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর নেতৃত্বে প্রতিরক্ষা অধিগ্রহণ পরিষদ ২২৯০ কোটি টাকার অস্ত্র ও যন্ত্রপাতি কেনার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
28 SEP 2020 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর নেতৃত্বে প্রতিরক্ষা অধিগ্রহণ পরিষদ ২২৯০ কোটি টাকার অস্ত্র ও যন্ত্রপাতি কেনার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। এই সব সামগ্রী দেশীয় ও বিদেশী সংস্থা থেকে সংগ্রহ করা হবে।
পরিষদ , উচ্চ ফ্রিকোয়েন্সির স্থির ট্রান্স রিসিভার সেট এবং স্মার্ট এয়ার ফিল্ড প্রতিরোধী অস্ত্র ব্যবস্থা দেশীয় সংস্থা থেকে কিনবে। সেনা বাহিনী ও বায়ুসেনা উচ্চ ফ্রিকোয়েন্সির স্থির ট্রান্স রিসিভার সেটের সাহায্যে যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন তথ্যের আদান প্রদান করতে পারবে। এই সেট গুলি কিনতে প্রায় ৫৪০কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। স্মার্ট এয়ার ফিল্ড প্রতিরোধী অস্ত্র ব্যবস্থার সাহায্যে নৌ বাহিনী এবং বিমান বাহিনী ক্ষমতা বাড়বে। এর জন্য ৯৭০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও পরিষদ সেনাবাহিনীর অগ্রবর্তী বাহিনীর জন্য সিগ সাউয়ের অ্যাসল্ট রাইফেল কেনার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর জন্য ৭৮০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।