Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan unveils ICMR’s History Timeline
Launches Vaccine Web portal, National Clinical Registry of COVID-19 and
Mobile Stroke Unit
“The ICMR timeline showcases its glorious history which is more than 100 years old and the extraordinary work done by ICMR over these years”
28 SEP 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today visited the headquarters of ICMR and unveiled a timeline depicting ICMR’s historical achievements and inaugurated ICMR’s mobile stroke unit and a COVID Vaccine and Clinical Registry portal to be hosted by ICMR. Dr. Balram Bhargava, Director General, ICMR, Dr. R. Hemalatha, Director, ICMR-NIN and other senior officials and scientists were also present.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan unveiled the history timeline of ICMR depicting 108 year journey of the India’s premier Research Council since the day of its inception in 1911 when it used to be known as Indian Research Fund Association (IRFA). The timeline captures policy and program interventions by ICMR and its institutes to control diseases and its pioneering work in the fields of maternal and child health, HIV, cancer and nutrition, among others.
Expressing his happiness at the release of ICMR History Timeline spanning 108 years since its inception Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “ICMR has always attempted to address itself to the growing demands of scientific advances in biomedical research on the one hand, and to the need of finding practical solutions to the health problems of the country, on the other.” This moment will be remembered in the history where the glorious history of ICMR has been showcased in a sophisticated manner, he added.
Unveiling the new exhibits, Dr Harsh Vardhan said "ICMR has always been in the forefront of health research in the country and is now leading the country in tackling the unprecedented pandemic through scientific rigour and innovation. It has contributed immensely towards the nation's welfare. Through these exhibits, people will take pride in knowing the contributions of ICMR and the country in the area of medical sciences."
The Union Health Minister also launched the Mobile Stroke Unit. He said, “It is disheartening to see the susceptibility of people to heart disease and hypertension. Timely treatment can reduce fatality and prevent people from disability. In view of the large burden of stroke and absence of stroke care facilities in Assam, this initiative will go a long way in addressing the needs of the people in this area. The mobile unit, through tele-consultation ensures timely and appropriate treatment to people”. He also lauded the healthcare personnel who are working selflessly to serve the people even at a time when the resources are limited due to COVID.
He also launched the Vaccine Portal and portal on COVID Clinical Registry. While emphasizing on the importance of elaborate and transparent information on the status of vaccine development, he said, “The portal provides useful and important information related to vaccine development, ongoing clinical trials and progress made in this area locally and globally at regular intervals. Today, in the times of COVID, vaccine development is watched very closely. Thus, it becomes important to showcase the status of vaccine development in the country.”
On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India’s continuously rising Recovery Rate and progressively falling Case Fatality Rate have proven the success of the COVID-19 containment strategy followed by all States and UTs. From having 1 lab to over 1800 labs today, we have come a long way in strengthening our capabilities. We have successfully ramped up our testing capacity which has touched 15 lakh daily tests.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also urged people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour. He reminded people about the Social Vaccine of wearing masks/face covers while in public, following hand hygiene and respiratory etiquette, and maintaining physical distancing or Do Gaz ki Doori to curb spread of the infection.
ODO7.jpeg)
L8TL.jpeg)
A1WP.jpeg)

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आईसीएमआर के इतिहास का घटनाक्रम जारी किया
वैक्सीन वेब पोर्टल, कोविड-19 की राष्ट्रीय नैदानिक रजिस्ट्री और मोबाइल स्ट्रोक यूनिट का शुभारम्भ किया
“आईसीएमआर का घटनाक्रम अपने गौरवशाली इतिहास को दर्शाता है जो 100 वर्ष से अधिक पुराना है और इन वर्षों में आईसीएमआर ने असाधारण कार्य किया"
28 SEP 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज आईसीएमआर के मुख्यालय का दौरा किया और आईसीएमआर की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों को दर्शाते हुए एक घटनाक्रम जारी किया। उन्होंने आईसीएमआर की मोबाइल स्ट्रोक यूनिट और एक कोविड वैक्सीन और क्लीनिकल रजिस्ट्री पोर्टल का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम की मेज़बानी आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव ने की। इस अवसर पर डॉ. आर हेमलता, निदेशक, आईसीएमआर-एनआईएन और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और वैज्ञानिक भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत की प्रमुख अनुसंधान परिषद की 108 वर्ष की यात्रा को दर्शाते हुए आईसीएमआर के इतिहास के घटनाक्रम का अनावरण किया। 1911 में इसकी स्थापना की गयी थी और तब इसे भारतीय अनुसंधान निधि संघ (आईआरएफए) के नाम से जाना जाता था। घटनाक्रम में आईसीएमआर और उसके संस्थानों द्वारा बीमारियों पर नियंत्रण और मातृ तथा बाल स्वास्थ्य, एचआईवी, कैंसर और पोषण के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी कार्य करने की नीति और कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
आईसीएमआर की स्थापना के बाद से 108 वर्ष लम्बे इतिहास घटनाक्रम के जारी होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “आईसीएमआर ने हमेशा एक ओर जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में वैज्ञानिक प्रगति की बढ़ती मांगों और स्वयं की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने का प्रयास किया है, तो दूसरी तरफ, देश की स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं का व्यावहारिक समाधान खोजा है।” उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षण को इतिहास में याद किया जाएगा, जहां आईसीएमआर के गौरवशाली इतिहास को प्रगतिशील तरीके से प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने नए प्रदर्शनी की शुरूआत करते हुए कहा, "आईसीएमआर देश में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान में हमेशा सबसे आगे रहा है और अब वैज्ञानिक दृढ़ता और नवाचार के माध्यम से अभूतपूर्व महामारी से निपटने में देश का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। इसने राष्ट्र के कल्याण के लिए बहुत योगदान दिया है। इस प्रदर्शनी से लोग चिकित्सा विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में आईसीएमआर और देश के योगदान को जान कर गर्व महसूस करेंगे।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने मोबाइल स्ट्रोक यूनिट का भी शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हृदय रोग और उच्च रक्तचाप के प्रति लोगों की अतिसंवेदनशीलता को देखना निराशाजनक है। समय पर उपचार से मृत्यु दर को कम किया जा सकता है और लोगों को विकलांगता से बचाया जा सकता है। असम में स्ट्रोक के बड़े बोझ और स्ट्रोक देखभाल सुविधाओं की अनुपस्थिति के मद्देनजर, यह पहल इस क्षेत्र में लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगी। टेली-परामर्श के माध्यम से मोबाइल यूनिट, लोगों को समय पर और उचित उपचार सुनिश्चित करता है।” उन्होंने हेल्थकेयर कर्मियों की भी सराहना की जो कोविड के कारण संसाधनों के सीमित होने पर भी निस्वार्थ भाव से काम कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने वैक्सीन पोर्टल और कोविड क्लिनिकल रजिस्ट्री पर पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया। वैक्सीन विकास की स्थिति के बारे में विस्तृत और पारदर्शी जानकारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, “पोर्टल वैक्सीन विकास से संबंधित उपयोगी और महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करता है, इस क्षेत्र में स्थानीय स्तर और वैश्विक स्तर पर नियमित अंतराल पर प्रगति हुई है। आज, कोविड के समय में, टीका विकास को बहुत ही करीब से देखा जा रहा है। इस लिए, देश में वैक्सीन विकास की स्थिति को प्रदर्शित करना महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।”
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई पर, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "भारत की लगातार बढ़ती स्वस्थ होने की दर और लगातार गिरती हुई मृत्यु दर ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कोविड पर नियंत्रण की रणनीति सफल सिद्ध हुई है। कोविड नमूनों की जाँच के लिए एक प्रयोगशाला से लेकर 1800 से अधिक प्रयोगशालाओं तक, हम अपनी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में एक लंबा सफर तय कर चुके हैं। हमने अपनी जांच क्षमता को सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ाया है और एक दिन में 15 लाख नमूनों की जांच के लक्ष्य को छू लिया है।”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने लोगों से कोविड दिशा निर्देशों के अनुसार उचित व्यवहार का पालन करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने लोगों को सार्वजनिक रूप से मास्क / फेस कवर पहनने के सामाजिक वैक्सीन के बारे में याद दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि हाथों की स्वच्छता और श्वसन शिष्टाचार और शारीरिक दूरी या दो गज़ की दूरी को बनाए रख कर संक्रमण के प्रसार को रोक सकते हैं।
ODO7.jpeg)
L8TL.jpeg)
A1WP.jpeg)