Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Rs 2.11 Crore contributed to PM CARES Fund by BVP through Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
28 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
An amount of Rs. 2.11 crore was contributed to PM Cares Fund through Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh by Bharat Vikas Parishad (BVP), a non-profit making social organization.
While acknowledging the contribution, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi enjoys a very high degree of faith, trust and credibility among the people and that is why whenever he gives a call for any cause, it spontaneously transforms into a mass movement. We saw this when he gave a call for Swachh Bharat Mission and building of toilets or for surrendering the gas subsidy or observing early lockdown and other guidelines in view of COVID pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Prime Minister’s vision and foresight which inspired the setting up of an exclusive fund under the name “PM CARES Fund”. Within a short span of time, he said, the response has been so overwhelming that on the one hand, philanthropists and big Business Houses come forward to make contributions, on the other hand small children have contributed whatever savings they had from their pocket money.
The Union Minister lauded Bharat Vikas Parishad as a social organization, which has served with commitment and dedication over the last nearly six decades. Whenever there was a crisis situation, whether it was flood or drought, a war situation or natural calamity, Bharat Vikas Parishad has been in the forefront to serve the society, he added
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the countywide programme undertaken by Bharat Vikas Parishad during COVID pandemic to provide free ration, sanitizers, masks and medicines to the needy. He said, the contribution made by them to the PM CARES Fund will also help those who are in dire need of support and assistance at this difficult time.
The delegation of Bharat Vikas Parishad was represented by its National President Gajender Singh Sandhu, National Vice President Mahesh Babu Gupta, General Secretary (Org) Suresh Jain, National General Secretary Shyam Sharma, National Treasurer Sampat Khurdia, National Coordinator Ajay Dutta and others.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
बीवीपी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह के माध्यम से पीएम केयर्स में 2.11 करोड़ रुपए का दान किया
28 SEP 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
एक गैर-लाभकारी सामाजिक संगठन भारत विकास परिषद बीवीपी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के माध्यम से पीएम केयर्स में 2.11 करोड़ रुपए का योगदान किया है।
इस योगदान को सराहाते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति जनता के बीच पूर्ण विश्वास और पूरा भरोसा है। इसी वजह से जब भी प्रधानमंत्री कोई भी आह्वान करते हैं तो वह जनता का आंदोलन बन जाता है। यह हमने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और शौचालय निर्माण से लेकर गैस सब्सिडी छोड़ने और लॉकडाउन के नियमों का पालन करने तथा कोविड-19 महामारी के दिशा निर्देशों का अनुपालन करने के समय हमने देखा है।
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के विजन की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि इसी की बदौलत पीएम केयर्स निधि के नाम से विशेष निधि का आरंभ किया गया। कुछ ही समय में इस पर देश की जनता का व्यापक साथ मिला और जहां एक तरफ बड़े व्यापारिक घरानों ने आगे बढ़कर योगदान दिया वहीं दूसरी ओर देश के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों से बच्चों ने अपने जेब खर्चों से बचाए पैसों का इस निधि में योगदान।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सामाजिक संगठन के रूप में भारत विकास परिषद की प्रशंसा की। जिसने पूरी प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण के साथ पिछले लगभग 6 दशकों में अपनी सेवा दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भी संकट की घड़ी आई चाहे वह बाढ़ हो, सूखा हो या युद्ध की स्थिति हो या फिर प्राकृतिक आपदा हो, भारत विकास परिषद ने आगे बढ़कर समाज की सेवा की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 के दौरान भारत विकास परिषद द्वारा जरूरतमंद लोगों को मुफ्त राशन, सैनिटाइजर, मास्क और दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की कोशिशों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इनके द्वारा पीएम केयर्स फंड में दिया गया योगदान भी इस मुश्किल घड़ी में उन लोगों की मदद करेगा जिन्हें सहायता की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
इस अवसर पर भारत विकास परिषद के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में इसके राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष गजेन्द्र सिंह संधू, राष्ट्रीय उपाध्यक्ष महेश बाबू गुप्ता, महासचिव सुरेश जैन, राष्ट्रीय महासचिव श्याम शर्मा, राष्ट्रीय खजांची संपत खुर्दिया और राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक अजय दत्ता तथा अन्य शामिल थे।