Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lays foundation stone for construction of Underpasses to join IMA Dehradun campuses
28 SEP 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone for the construction of Underpasses at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, via video conferencing from here today.
Addressing the ceremony Raksha Mantri said it is strange that it took 40 years to get a green signal for the construction of these underpasses which will facilitate seamless movements among the three campuses of the Academy. As of now, traffic signals are an impediment for the trainee cadets to smoothly cross from one side to the other. Alternatively, this is also a hassle for the local people during the movements of IMA Cadets. With the rise in population of Dehradun, the capital of Uttarakhand, the movement of traffic has increased causing frequent traffic jams. The construction of the underpasses will ease traffic flow on NH-72. Besides the people of Dehradun, the underpasses will also greatly benefit the people of other parts of Uttarakhand, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana.
The proposal for the underpass was mooted in October 1978 keeping in view the security of the General Cadets and the convenience of the people of Dehradun. However, the work on the project could not start due to various issues of ownership and funding. On 7th December, 2019 during the passing out parade AT-2019, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh announced the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) of the value of 45 Crore Rupees which set the ball rolling for the construction of the underpasses.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఐఎంఏ డెహ్రాడూన్ క్యాంపస్‌లను అనుసంధానం చేసే అండర్‌పాస్‌ల నిర్మాణానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్
28 SEP 2020 6:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
డెహ్రాడూన్ లోని ఇండియన్ మిలిటరీ అకాడమీ ప్రాంగణాలకు మార్గం వేసే అండర్‌పాస్‌ల నిర్మాణానికి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
రక్షణ మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, అకాడమీలోని మూడు క్యాంపస్‌లలో అతుకులు లేని ఈ అండర్‌పాస్‌ల నిర్మాణానికి గ్రీన్ సిగ్నల్ రావడానికి 40 సంవత్సరాలు పట్టిందన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతానికి, ట్రైనీ క్యాడెట్లు ఒక వైపు నుండి మరొక వైపుకు సజావుగా దాటడానికి ట్రాఫిక్ ఒక అవరోధంగా ఉన్నాయి. ప్రత్యామ్నాయంగా, ఐఎంఏ క్యాడెట్ల కదలికల సమయంలో స్థానిక ప్రజలకు ఇది ఒక ఇబ్బంది. ఉత్తరాఖండ్ రాజధాని డెహ్రాడూన్ జనాభా పెరగడంతో, ట్రాఫిక్ కదలికలు తరచూ ట్రాఫిక్ జామ్ కు కారణమవుతున్నాయి. అండర్‌పాస్‌ల నిర్మాణం ఎన్‌హెచ్ -72 లో ట్రాఫిక్ ప్రవాహాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. డెహ్రాడూన్ ప్రజలతో పాటు, అండర్‌పాస్‌లు ఉత్తరాఖండ్, పంజాబ్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ మరియు హర్యానాలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలకు కూడా ఎంతో ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తాయి.
జనరల్ క్యాడెట్ల భద్రత మరియు డెహ్రాడూన్ ప్రజల సౌలభ్యాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని అండర్‌పాస్ ప్రతిపాదనను అక్టోబర్ 1978 లో రూపొందించారు. అయితే, యాజమాన్యం మరియు నిధుల యొక్క వివిధ సమస్యల కారణంగా ప్రాజెక్టు పనులు ప్రారంభించబడలేదు. పాసింగ్ అవుట్ పరేడ్ AT-2019 సందర్భంగా, డిసెంబర్ 7, 2019 న, శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ 45 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ యొక్క అంగీకారం (ఏఓఎన్) ను ప్రకటించారు, ఇది అండర్‌పాస్‌ల నిర్మాణానికి ప్రారంభం.