Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lays foundation stone for construction of Underpasses to join IMA Dehradun campuses
28 SEP 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone for the construction of Underpasses at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, via video conferencing from here today.
Addressing the ceremony Raksha Mantri said it is strange that it took 40 years to get a green signal for the construction of these underpasses which will facilitate seamless movements among the three campuses of the Academy. As of now, traffic signals are an impediment for the trainee cadets to smoothly cross from one side to the other. Alternatively, this is also a hassle for the local people during the movements of IMA Cadets. With the rise in population of Dehradun, the capital of Uttarakhand, the movement of traffic has increased causing frequent traffic jams. The construction of the underpasses will ease traffic flow on NH-72. Besides the people of Dehradun, the underpasses will also greatly benefit the people of other parts of Uttarakhand, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana.
The proposal for the underpass was mooted in October 1978 keeping in view the security of the General Cadets and the convenience of the people of Dehradun. However, the work on the project could not start due to various issues of ownership and funding. On 7th December, 2019 during the passing out parade AT-2019, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh announced the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) of the value of 45 Crore Rupees which set the ball rolling for the construction of the underpasses.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आयएमए डेहराडून संकुलांना जोडणाऱ्या भुयारी मार्गाच्या बांधकामासाठी पायाभरणी केली
28 SEP 2020 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 सप्टेंबर 2020
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे डेहराडूनच्या भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी येथे भुयारी मार्गाच्या बांधकामाची पायाभरणी केली.
या समारंभाला संबोधित करताना संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की या भुयारी मार्गांच्या बांधकामाला हिरवा कंदील मिळण्यास 40 वर्षे लागली. या भुयारी मार्गांमुळे अकादमीच्या तीन संकुलांमध्ये येणे-जाणे सुलभ होईल. आतापर्यंत, प्रशिक्षणार्थी कॅडेट्सना एका बाजूकडून दुसर्‍या बाजूने जाण्यासाठी रहदारी सिग्नलचा अडथळा होता. तसेच आयएमए कॅडेट्सच्या हालचाली दरम्यान स्थानिक लोकांसाठी देखील ही समस्या आहे. उत्तराखंडची राजधानी डेहराडूनची लोकसंख्या वाढत असल्यामुळे वाहतुकीत मोठी वाढ झाली असून त्यामुळे वारंवार वाहतुकीची कोंडी होते. भुयारी मार्गांच्या बांधकामामुळे एनएच 72 वर वाहतुकीचा ओघ सुलभ होईल. या भुयारी मार्गांमुळे देहरादूनच्या लोकांबरोबरच उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि हरियाणामधील लोकांनाही मोठा फायदा होईल.
भुयारी मार्गाचा प्रस्ताव ऑक्टोबर 1978 मध्ये जनरल कॅडेट्सची सुरक्षा आणि डेहराडूनमधील लोकांची सोय लक्षात घेऊन तयार करण्यात आला होता. मात्र मालकी हक्क आणि निधीच्या विविध समस्यांमुळे प्रकल्पाचे काम सुरू होऊ शकले नाही. 7 डिसेंबर, 2019 रोजी AT-2019 च्या पासिंग आऊट परेड दरम्यान संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भुयारी मार्गाच्या बांधकामासाठी 45 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या आवश्यक खर्चाला मान्यता (एओएन) जाहीर केली होती.