Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lays foundation stone for construction of Underpasses to join IMA Dehradun campuses
28 SEP 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone for the construction of Underpasses at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, via video conferencing from here today.
Addressing the ceremony Raksha Mantri said it is strange that it took 40 years to get a green signal for the construction of these underpasses which will facilitate seamless movements among the three campuses of the Academy. As of now, traffic signals are an impediment for the trainee cadets to smoothly cross from one side to the other. Alternatively, this is also a hassle for the local people during the movements of IMA Cadets. With the rise in population of Dehradun, the capital of Uttarakhand, the movement of traffic has increased causing frequent traffic jams. The construction of the underpasses will ease traffic flow on NH-72. Besides the people of Dehradun, the underpasses will also greatly benefit the people of other parts of Uttarakhand, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana.
The proposal for the underpass was mooted in October 1978 keeping in view the security of the General Cadets and the convenience of the people of Dehradun. However, the work on the project could not start due to various issues of ownership and funding. On 7th December, 2019 during the passing out parade AT-2019, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh announced the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) of the value of 45 Crore Rupees which set the ball rolling for the construction of the underpasses.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी के देहरादून परिसरों को जोड़ने वाले अंडरपास के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी
28 SEP 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी के देहरादून परिसरों को जोड़ने वाले अंडरपास के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि, यह आश्चर्यजनक है कि इन अंडरपास के निर्माण के लिए हरी झंडी मिलने में 40 साल लग गए जिससे अकादमी के तीनों परिसरों में निर्बाध आवाजाही हो सकेगी। अब तक प्रशिक्षु कैडेटों को एक तरफ से दूसरी तरफ आने-जाने में यह एक बड़ी बाधा होती रही है, जो अब दूर हो जाएगी। यहाँ आईएमए कैडेट्स की गतिविधियों के दौरान स्थानीय लोगों के लिए भी परेशानी खड़ी हो जाती है। उत्तराखंड की राजधानी देहरादून की जनसंख्या में लगातार वृद्धि होने के साथ ही, यातायात की आवाजाही भी काफ़ी बढ़ गई है जिससे लगातार ट्रैफ़िक जाम होता रहता है। इस अंडरपास के निर्माण से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-72 पर यातायात का आवागमन भी आसान हो जाएगा। इस अंडरपास से देहरादून के लोगों के अलावा, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश और हरियाणा के अन्य हिस्सों की जनता को भी बहुत फायदा मिलेगा।
अंडरपास का प्रस्ताव अक्टूबर, 1978 में जनरल कैडेट्स की सुरक्षा और देहरादून के लोगों की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया था। हालांकि, स्वामित्व और वित्तपोषण के विभिन्न मुद्दों के कारण परियोजना पर काम शुरू नहीं हो सका। 7 दिसंबर, 2019 को पासिंग आउट परेड के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अंडरपास के निर्माण के लिए 45 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली परियोजना की स्वीकृति की घोषणा की थी।