Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lays foundation stone for construction of Underpasses to join IMA Dehradun campuses
28 SEP 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid the foundation stone for the construction of Underpasses at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, via video conferencing from here today.
Addressing the ceremony Raksha Mantri said it is strange that it took 40 years to get a green signal for the construction of these underpasses which will facilitate seamless movements among the three campuses of the Academy. As of now, traffic signals are an impediment for the trainee cadets to smoothly cross from one side to the other. Alternatively, this is also a hassle for the local people during the movements of IMA Cadets. With the rise in population of Dehradun, the capital of Uttarakhand, the movement of traffic has increased causing frequent traffic jams. The construction of the underpasses will ease traffic flow on NH-72. Besides the people of Dehradun, the underpasses will also greatly benefit the people of other parts of Uttarakhand, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana.
The proposal for the underpass was mooted in October 1978 keeping in view the security of the General Cadets and the convenience of the people of Dehradun. However, the work on the project could not start due to various issues of ownership and funding. On 7th December, 2019 during the passing out parade AT-2019, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh announced the Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) of the value of 45 Crore Rupees which set the ball rolling for the construction of the underpasses.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਈ ਐਮ ਏ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
28 SEP 2020 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਥੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ(ਆਈ ਐਮ ਏ ) ਵਿਖੇ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਹੈਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਿਚ 40 ਸਾਲ ਲੱਗ ਗਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਿਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਸਿੰਗਨਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀ ਕੈਡਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ । ਆਈਐਮਏ ਕੈਡੇਟਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਧਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਕਸਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਜਾਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਐਨਐਚ-72 'ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ ।
ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 1978 ਵਿਚ ਜਨਰਲ ਕੈਡੇਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਿਆ ਸੀ । 7 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸਿੰਗ ਆਉਟ ਪਰੇਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ 45 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਹਨ ।