Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mission Olympic Cell sanctions MirabaiChanu’s overseas training and rehabilitation; Sports Minister says the best facilities will be provided to Olympic athletes
28 SEP 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) had an online meeting earlier today to discuss financial proposals of over Rs. 1.5 crores of athletes in six sports Shooting, Badminton, Boxing, Para Sports, Weightlifting and Hockey who are part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). The committee sanctioned weightlifter MirabaiChanu’s proposal of approximately Rs 40 lakhs for a two-month overseas training programme in Kansas, USA along with her coach and physiotherapist, as well as her rehabilitation for a long standing injury that she had been carrying. Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. KirenRijiju said, "We are completely focussed on providing the best facilities to our Olympic-bound athletes. It was felt by the experts on the Committee that Mirabai can get the best rehabilitation programme in the US along with training, and therefore her coach and physio are also accompanying her. I am sure this exposure will help her greatly in her Olympic preparation."
The other decisions include the following:
Shooting:
The committee sanctioned the proposal of shooters to procure ammunition so that they can train at their own home ranges due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic. The committee also sanctioned the proposals of AnjumMoudgil and Mairaj Ahmad Khan for their equipment and training requirements.
Boxing:
The committee ratified the three month overseas training programme (effective from September 7) of VikasKrishan along with his personal coach Ron Simms Jr. in the USA.
Badminton:
The committee sanctioned the participation of three players KidambiSrikanth, SainaNehwal and Lakshya Sen in the Danish Open Super 750. Further it also sanctioned Sen’s training in Denmark and participation in the SaarLorLux Open.
Para-Sport:
The committee sanctioned the coaching fees of Sharad Kumar’s coach YevhenNikitin till the Tokyo Paralympics for a period of one year.
Hockey:
The committee has sanctioned the proposal of the Indian men’s hockey team to appoint a physiotherapist RB Kannan for an initial period of three months after the departure of the foreign physio.
The Committee also discussed the measures being taken to protect all athletes who are under training at SAI centres, against COVID 19. The medical experts on the committee reiterated the necessity to strictly follow the quarantine process formulated by the experts, and the SAI and State SOPs to prevent any inadvertent transmission of the virus.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਚਾਨੂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ
28 SEP 2020 8:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੈੱਲ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ, ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ, ਬਾਕਸਿੰਗ, ਪੈਰਾ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ, ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਕੀ ’ਤੇ 1.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਟਾਰਗੈੱਟ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਪੌਡੀਅਮ ਸਕੀਮ (ਟੀਓਪੀਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਰ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਚਾਨੂ ਦੇ ਕੰਸਾਸ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਫਜਿਓਥੈਰੇਪਿਸਟ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਟ ਲੱਗਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਾਂ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਜਿਓ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।’’
ਹੋਰ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ:
ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ :
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਲਾ ਬਾਰੂਦ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੂਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੁਦ ਦੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਜੁਮ ਮੌਦਗਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰਾਜ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਖਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਬੌਕਸਿੰਗ :
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਕੋਚ ਰੌਨ ਸਿਮਸ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (7 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ) ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ :
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਡੈੱਨਮਾਰਕ ਓਪਨ ਸੁਪਰ 750 ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਿਦਾਂਬੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਕਾਂਤ, ਸਾਇਨਾ ਨੇਹਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਆ ਸੇਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡੈੱਨਮਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਨ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰ ਲੋਰ ਲਕਸ ਓਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪੈਰਾ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ :
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਚ ਯੇਵਿਨ ਨਿਕੀਤਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਫੀਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਕੀ :
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਫਿਜਿਓ ਦੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਫਿਜਿਓਥੈਰੇਪਿਸਟ ਆਰਬੀ ਕੰਨਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਅਣਜਾਣੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ’ਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।