Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mission Olympic Cell sanctions MirabaiChanu’s overseas training and rehabilitation; Sports Minister says the best facilities will be provided to Olympic athletes
28 SEP 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) had an online meeting earlier today to discuss financial proposals of over Rs. 1.5 crores of athletes in six sports Shooting, Badminton, Boxing, Para Sports, Weightlifting and Hockey who are part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). The committee sanctioned weightlifter MirabaiChanu’s proposal of approximately Rs 40 lakhs for a two-month overseas training programme in Kansas, USA along with her coach and physiotherapist, as well as her rehabilitation for a long standing injury that she had been carrying. Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. KirenRijiju said, "We are completely focussed on providing the best facilities to our Olympic-bound athletes. It was felt by the experts on the Committee that Mirabai can get the best rehabilitation programme in the US along with training, and therefore her coach and physio are also accompanying her. I am sure this exposure will help her greatly in her Olympic preparation."
The other decisions include the following:
Shooting:
The committee sanctioned the proposal of shooters to procure ammunition so that they can train at their own home ranges due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic. The committee also sanctioned the proposals of AnjumMoudgil and Mairaj Ahmad Khan for their equipment and training requirements.
Boxing:
The committee ratified the three month overseas training programme (effective from September 7) of VikasKrishan along with his personal coach Ron Simms Jr. in the USA.
Badminton:
The committee sanctioned the participation of three players KidambiSrikanth, SainaNehwal and Lakshya Sen in the Danish Open Super 750. Further it also sanctioned Sen’s training in Denmark and participation in the SaarLorLux Open.
Para-Sport:
The committee sanctioned the coaching fees of Sharad Kumar’s coach YevhenNikitin till the Tokyo Paralympics for a period of one year.
Hockey:
The committee has sanctioned the proposal of the Indian men’s hockey team to appoint a physiotherapist RB Kannan for an initial period of three months after the departure of the foreign physio.
The Committee also discussed the measures being taken to protect all athletes who are under training at SAI centres, against COVID 19. The medical experts on the committee reiterated the necessity to strictly follow the quarantine process formulated by the experts, and the SAI and State SOPs to prevent any inadvertent transmission of the virus.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल ने मीराबाई चानू की विशेष ट्रेनिंग और पुनर्वास को मंजूरी दी, खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि ओलंपिक के खिलाड़ियों (एथलीट्स) को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुविधाएं दी जाएंगी
28 SEP 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) की आज ऑनलाइन बैठक हुई। इसमें शूटिंग, बैडमिंटन, बॉक्सिंग, पैरा स्पोर्ट्स, भारोत्तोलन (वेटलिफ्टिंग) और हॉकी जैसे छह खेलों में खिलाड़ियों के 1.5 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा के वित्तीय प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा की गई, जो टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) का हिस्सा है। समिति ने अमेरिका के कनसास में कोच और फिजियोथेरपिस्ट के साथ वेटलिफ्टर मीराबाई चानू के दो महीने के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के लिए लगभग 40 लाख रुपये के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी। इसमें उनकी लंबे समय से चली आ रही चोट का इलाज भी शामिल है। इस फैसले पर केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, “हम अपने ओलंपिक से जुड़े खिलाड़ियों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुविधाएं देने पर पूरा ध्यान दे रहे हैं। समिति के विशेषज्ञों ने यह महसूस किया गया कि मीराबाई को ट्रेनिंग के साथ अमेरिका में सबसे अच्छा पुनर्वास कार्यक्रम मिल सकता है। इसके लिए उनके कोच और फिजियो भी उनके साथ जाएंगे। मुझे उम्मीद है कि यह मौका उनकी ओलंपिक से जुड़ी तैयारियों में काफी मददगार होगा।
दूसरे फैसले इस प्रकार रहे:
शूटिंग:
समिति ने गोलियां व दूसरे साजो-सामान खरीद के लिए शूटरों के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी ताकि कोरोनोवायरस महामारी के बीच वे अपने घरों की शूटिंग रेंज में प्रशिक्षण ले सकें। समिति ने अंजुम मुदगिल और मैराज अहमद खान के उपकरणों और प्रशिक्षण जरूरत से जुड़े प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दी।
मुक्केबाजी:
समिति ने विकास कृष्ण की उनके निजी कोच रॉन सिम्स जूनियर के साथ अमेरिका में तीन महीने के विदेश प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (7 सितंबर से प्रभावी) को मंजूरी दी.
बैडमिंटन:
समिति ने डेनिस ओपन सुपर 750 में तीन खिलाड़ियों किदांबी श्रीकांत, साइना नेहवाल और लक्ष्य सेन की भागीदारी को मंजूरी दी। इसके अलावा सेन के डेनमार्क में प्रशिक्षण और सारलोरलक्स ओपन में भागीदारी को भी मंजूरी दी।
पैरा खेल:
समिति ने शरद कुमार के कोच येवहेव निकटिन की टोक्यो पैरालिम्पिक्स तक एक वर्ष के लिए कोचिंग फीस को स्वीकृति दी।
हॉकी:
समिति ने भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम के विदेशी फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट के जाने के बाद शुरुआती तीन महीनों के लिए फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट आर बी कन्नन को नियुक्त करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
समिति ने साई (एसएआई) केंद्रों में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे सभी खिलाड़ियों की कोविड-19 से सुरक्षा के लिए अपनाए जा रहे उपायों पर भी चर्चा की। समिति में शामिल चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों ने इस बात को दोहराया कि विशेषज्ञों द्वारा बनाई गई क्वारंटीन प्रक्रिया का सख्ती से पालन करने की जरूरत है, ताकि एसएआई और राज्यों के एसओपी में कोरोना वायरस के अवांछित फैलाव को रोका जा सके।