AYUSH
A series of webinars on Naturopathy to be organized on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti
29 SEP 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune under Ministry of AYUSH will be organizing a series of webinars on Gandhian philosophy of Self Reliance through Self Health Reliance on Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary celebrations from 2nd Oct 2020 and which will go on till National Naturopathy Day, i.e., 18th Nov 2020.
The series of webinars would try to convey the message of Self health responsibility to people through simple Naturopathy modalities which are available easily to all of us. The aim of the program is to create awareness on Naturopathy practices with demonstrations. Feedback sessions will be strengthened through live chats and discussions with practitioners.
The virtual programmes will open up the physical boundaries, and participation in these programs is expected from across the country, and even beyond. There will be a special effort to spread the thoughts of Gandhiji on health and wellbeing, which are of special significance in the current COVID-19 crisis. Gandhi ji was convinced that self-health is an individual responsibility.
The series of webinars would try to convey the message of Self health responsibility to people through simple Naturopathy modalities which are available easily to all of us. The program proposes to create awareness on Naturopathy practices with demonstrations.
Eminent scholars from differ countries would be invited to speak on Mahatma Gandhi’s Insights on Health. Such discourses will be customised to sensitize health care professionals on the views of Mahatma Gandhi on various aspects of Health determinants for better public health.
The webinars shall be organized in partnership with Gandhian institutes in India like the Gandhi Research Foundation, Centre for Gandhian Studies, Gandhi Bhavan, Gandhi Smarak Nidhi etc. Reputed speakers from the International Gandhian Institutes like Mahatma Gandhi Canadian Foundation for World Peace, Gandhi Information Center, Germany, Mahatma Gandhi Center for Global Nonviolence, Virginia, USA, UTS, Sydney, Australia are also expected to join.
This 48-day program of webinars, starting from 2nd October 2020 shall have one session a day for a fixed hour of the day (IST). The webinars shall culminate with a finale –a virtual event on 18th November 2020, the Naturopathy Day. This is the day on which Mahatma Gandhi had become life time Chairman of the All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust and signed the deed with the object of making the benefits of Nature Cure available to all classes of people.
Alongside with webinars programs like online quiz competition for college and school students, social media contests for public etc shall also be organized. This initiative of NIN, Pune is in line with its vision of Ayush for disease prevention and health promotion. This is fully in consonance with the ongoing “Ayush for Immunity” campaign of the Ministry of AYUSH.

وزارت آیوش
گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر نیچرو پیتھی پر سلسلے وار ویبناروں کاانعقاد کیاجائے گا
29 SEP 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش کے ماتحت کام کرنے والے ادارہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچرو پیتھی( این آئی این)، پونہ 2 اکتوبر 2020 سے مہاتما گاندھی کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کے موقع پر اپنی صحت آپ کے گاندھی کے فلسفے پر سلسلے وار ویبناروں کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ یہ سلسلہ نیچرو پیتھی کی قومی دن یعنی 18 نومبر 2020 تک جاری رہے گا۔
ان ویبناروں کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو اپنے آس پاس آسانی سے دستیاب نیچرو پیتھی کے وسائل کے ذریعہ خود اپنی صحت کی ذمہ داری قبول کرنے کا پیغام دینے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ اس پروگرام کامقصد نمائش کے ذریعہ نیچرو پیتھی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔لائیو چیٹنگ اور ماہرین کے ساتھ گفتگو کے ذریعہ فیڈ بیک سیشن کو مضبوطی بخشی جائے گی۔
ورچوول پروگرام طبعی سرحدوں کو کھولیں گے اور ان میں ملک بھر سے اور بیرون ملک سے بھی لوگوں کے شریک ہونے کی امید ہے۔صحت اور تندرستی کے بارے میں گاندھی جی کے خیالات کو پھیلانے کی خاص کوشش کی جائے گی، جن کی اہمیت کووڈ۔19 کے دور میں مزید بڑھ گئی ہے۔ گاندھی جی کا ماننا تھا کہ ذاتی صحت کی نگرانی انفرادی ذمہ داری ہے۔
ان سلسلے وار ویبناروں کے ذریعہ عوام کو خود اپنی صحت کی ذمہ داری قبول کرنے کا پیغام دیاجائے گا کہ وہ اپنے آس پاس آسانی سے دستیاب نیچرو پیتھی کے طریقوں کا استعمال کرے۔ پروگرام کا مقصد نمائش کے ذریعہ نیچرو پیتھی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
مختلف ممالک کے مشہور و معروف دانشوروں کو صحت کے بارے میں مہاتما گاندھی کے خیالات پر بولنے کے لئے دعوت دی جائے گی۔ ان مذاکرات کے ذریعہ طبی نگہداشت سے وابستہ پیشہ وروں کو بہتر عوامی صحت سے متعلق مہاتما گاندھی متعدد خیالات سے روبرو کرایا جائے گا۔
ان ویبناروں کاانعقاد بھارت کے گاندھیائی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کیاجائے گا جیسے کہ گاندھی ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن، سینٹر فار گاندھین اسڈیز، گاندھی بھون، گاندھی اسمارک ندھی وغیرہ۔بین الاقوامی گاندھیائی ادارے جیسے مہاتما گاندھی کناڈین فاؤنڈیشن فار ورلڈ پیس، گاندھی ان فار میشن سینٹر جرمنی، مہاتما گاندھی سینٹر فار گلوبل نان وائلینس، ورجینیا، یو ایس اے ، یو ٹی ایس ، سڈنی ، آسٹریلیا کے نامور دانشوروں کے شریک ہونے کی امید ہے۔
48 دنوں تک چلنے والے ویبناروں کے اس پروگرام، جس کی شروعات 2 اکتوبر 2020 سے ہورہی ہے، میں روزانہ مقررہ وقت کے لئے ایک اجلاس ہوگا۔ان ویبناروں کا اختتام 18 نومبر 2020 کو نیچرو پیتھی کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ایک ورچول تقریب کے ذریعہ کیاجائے گا۔اسی دن مہاتما گاندھی کو آل انڈیا نیچر کیور فاؤنڈیشن ٹرسٹ تا حیات چیئرمین بنایا گیا تھا اور انہوں نے قدرتی طریقے سے علاج تک ہر طبقے لوگوں کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے معاہدہ پر دستخط کیا تھا۔
ویبناروں کے علاوہ کالج اور اسکول کے طلباء کے لئے کوئز مقابلہ، عوام کے لئے سوشل میڈیا مقابلے کا انعقاد کیاجائے گا۔ این آئی این پونہ کی یہ پہل وزارت آیوش کے مرض کو روکنے اور صحت کے فروغ کے آیوش کے مشن کے مطابق ہے۔اس کے علاوہ یہ وزارت آیوش کی جاری مہم‘‘ قوت مدافعت کے لئے آیوش’’ کے عین مطابق ہے۔
(م ن۔ق ت۔ رض (
(29.09.2020,)
U-5941