AYUSH
A series of webinars on Naturopathy to be organized on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti
29 SEP 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune under Ministry of AYUSH will be organizing a series of webinars on Gandhian philosophy of Self Reliance through Self Health Reliance on Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary celebrations from 2nd Oct 2020 and which will go on till National Naturopathy Day, i.e., 18th Nov 2020.
The series of webinars would try to convey the message of Self health responsibility to people through simple Naturopathy modalities which are available easily to all of us. The aim of the program is to create awareness on Naturopathy practices with demonstrations. Feedback sessions will be strengthened through live chats and discussions with practitioners.
The virtual programmes will open up the physical boundaries, and participation in these programs is expected from across the country, and even beyond. There will be a special effort to spread the thoughts of Gandhiji on health and wellbeing, which are of special significance in the current COVID-19 crisis. Gandhi ji was convinced that self-health is an individual responsibility.
The series of webinars would try to convey the message of Self health responsibility to people through simple Naturopathy modalities which are available easily to all of us. The program proposes to create awareness on Naturopathy practices with demonstrations.
Eminent scholars from differ countries would be invited to speak on Mahatma Gandhi’s Insights on Health. Such discourses will be customised to sensitize health care professionals on the views of Mahatma Gandhi on various aspects of Health determinants for better public health.
The webinars shall be organized in partnership with Gandhian institutes in India like the Gandhi Research Foundation, Centre for Gandhian Studies, Gandhi Bhavan, Gandhi Smarak Nidhi etc. Reputed speakers from the International Gandhian Institutes like Mahatma Gandhi Canadian Foundation for World Peace, Gandhi Information Center, Germany, Mahatma Gandhi Center for Global Nonviolence, Virginia, USA, UTS, Sydney, Australia are also expected to join.
This 48-day program of webinars, starting from 2nd October 2020 shall have one session a day for a fixed hour of the day (IST). The webinars shall culminate with a finale –a virtual event on 18th November 2020, the Naturopathy Day. This is the day on which Mahatma Gandhi had become life time Chairman of the All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust and signed the deed with the object of making the benefits of Nature Cure available to all classes of people.
Alongside with webinars programs like online quiz competition for college and school students, social media contests for public etc shall also be organized. This initiative of NIN, Pune is in line with its vision of Ayush for disease prevention and health promotion. This is fully in consonance with the ongoing “Ayush for Immunity” campaign of the Ministry of AYUSH.

आयुष मंत्रालय
गांधी जयंतीला निसर्गोपचारावरील वेबीनार मालिकेचे आयोजन
29 SEP 2020 1:44PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अख्यतारीतील पुणे येथील राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्थेने 'स्वावलंबी आरोग्यातून स्वावलंबन' या गांधी तत्वज्ञानावर आधारित वेबीनार मालिकेचे आयोजन केले आहे. महात्मा गांधींचा 150व्या जयंती दिनी म्हणजेच 2 ऑक्टोबर या वेबीनार मालिकेचा प्रारंभ होईल आणि 18 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी म्हणजेच निसर्गोपचार दिनी शेवटचे वेबीनार घेतले जाईल.
आपणा सर्वांना उपलब्ध असणाऱ्या सुलभ निसर्गोपचार पद्धतीतून स्व-आरोग्याची जबाबदारी हा संदेश हे वेबीनार देतील. प्रात्यक्षिकासह निसर्गोपचार याद्वारे या पद्धतीबाबत जाणीव निर्माण करणे हा यामागील उद्देश आहे. याचे लाईव चॅट आणि वापरकर्त्यांशी चर्चा या माध्यमातून फीडबॅक वर्गसुद्धा घेतले जातील.
या आभासी वर्गामुळे अंतरामुळे प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थिती शक्य नसणाऱ्या देशभरातील जिज्ञासूंना या वर्गाला उपस्थिती लावणे शक्य होईल. सध्याच्या कोविड काळात महत्व असणाऱ्या आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्य याबद्दलच्या गांधीजींच्या विचारांच्या प्रसारासाठी प्रयत्न होतील. स्वतःचे आरोग्य राखणे ही जबाबदारी असल्याचे गांधीजी म्हणत.
आपणा सर्वांना उपलब्ध असणाऱ्या सुलभ निसर्गोपचार पद्धतीतून स्व-आरोग्याची जबाबदारी हा संदेश
ही वेबीनार मालिका देईल. प्रात्यक्षिकासह निसर्गोपचार याद्वारे या पद्धतीबाबत जाणीव निर्माण करणे हा यामागील उद्देश आहे.
आरोग्यासंबधी महात्मा गांधीजींचा दृष्टीकोन या विषयावर बोलण्यासाठी वेगवेगळया देशातील अभ्यासकांना या वेबीनारमध्ये आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. उत्तम सार्वजनिक आरोग्यासाठी विविध आरोग्य पथ्य या बद्दल गांधीजींचा दृष्टीकोन समजून घेण्यासाठी याची मदत होईल.
गांधी रिसर्च फाउंडेशन, गांधी अभ्यास केंद्र , गांधी भवन, गांधी स्मारक निधी इत्यादी गांधीजींच्या संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने या वेबीनारचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. जागतिक शांतीसाठी महात्मा गांधी कॅनेडियन संस्थाजर्मनीतील गांधी इन्फॉर्मेशन सेंटर, अमेरिकेतील वर्जिनिया तसेच UTS सिडनी येथील महात्मा गांधी सेंटर फॉर ग्लोबल नॉन व्हायोलन्स या जागतिक संस्थाही यात सहभागी होतील.
2 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून सुरू होणाऱ्या या वेबीनार मालिकेचे दर दिवशी 1 सत्र असे 48 दिवस ठराविक वेळी सत्र होऊन 18 नोव्हेंबर 2020ला, म्हणजेच निसर्गोपचार दिनी समारोप होईल, या दिवशी महात्मा गांधी अखिल भारतीय निसर्गोपचार फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट या निसर्गोपचार प्रत्येक वर्गातील माणसापर्यंत पोचवणाऱ्या संसथेचे ते तहहयात अध्यक्ष झाले.
या वेबीनारशिवाय महाविद्यालयीन व शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी प्रश्नमंजूषाही आयोजित केली जाईल. ही वेबीनार मालिका रोगप्रतिकारक शक्तीसाठी आयुषया आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या मोहिमेशी सुसंगत आहे