AYUSH
A series of webinars on Naturopathy to be organized on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti
29 SEP 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune under Ministry of AYUSH will be organizing a series of webinars on Gandhian philosophy of Self Reliance through Self Health Reliance on Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary celebrations from 2nd Oct 2020 and which will go on till National Naturopathy Day, i.e., 18th Nov 2020.
The series of webinars would try to convey the message of Self health responsibility to people through simple Naturopathy modalities which are available easily to all of us. The aim of the program is to create awareness on Naturopathy practices with demonstrations. Feedback sessions will be strengthened through live chats and discussions with practitioners.
The virtual programmes will open up the physical boundaries, and participation in these programs is expected from across the country, and even beyond. There will be a special effort to spread the thoughts of Gandhiji on health and wellbeing, which are of special significance in the current COVID-19 crisis. Gandhi ji was convinced that self-health is an individual responsibility.
The series of webinars would try to convey the message of Self health responsibility to people through simple Naturopathy modalities which are available easily to all of us. The program proposes to create awareness on Naturopathy practices with demonstrations.
Eminent scholars from differ countries would be invited to speak on Mahatma Gandhi’s Insights on Health. Such discourses will be customised to sensitize health care professionals on the views of Mahatma Gandhi on various aspects of Health determinants for better public health.
The webinars shall be organized in partnership with Gandhian institutes in India like the Gandhi Research Foundation, Centre for Gandhian Studies, Gandhi Bhavan, Gandhi Smarak Nidhi etc. Reputed speakers from the International Gandhian Institutes like Mahatma Gandhi Canadian Foundation for World Peace, Gandhi Information Center, Germany, Mahatma Gandhi Center for Global Nonviolence, Virginia, USA, UTS, Sydney, Australia are also expected to join.
This 48-day program of webinars, starting from 2nd October 2020 shall have one session a day for a fixed hour of the day (IST). The webinars shall culminate with a finale –a virtual event on 18th November 2020, the Naturopathy Day. This is the day on which Mahatma Gandhi had become life time Chairman of the All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust and signed the deed with the object of making the benefits of Nature Cure available to all classes of people.
Alongside with webinars programs like online quiz competition for college and school students, social media contests for public etc shall also be organized. This initiative of NIN, Pune is in line with its vision of Ayush for disease prevention and health promotion. This is fully in consonance with the ongoing “Ayush for Immunity” campaign of the Ministry of AYUSH.

आयुष
गांधी जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में नेचुरोपैथी पर वेबिनार्स की एक शृंखला का आयोजन किया जाएगा
29 SEP 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय नेचुरोपैथी संस्थान, पुणे महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती महोत्सव के उपलक्ष में 2 अक्टूबर, 2020 से महात्मा गांधी के स्वदेशी विचारों और दर्शन को महत्व देते हुए नेचुरोपैथी पर वेबिनार्स की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन आरंभ करेगा, जो राष्ट्रीय नेचुरोपैथी दिवस 18 नवंबर, 2020 तक जारी रहेगा।
इस वेबिनार्स श्रृंखला के माध्यम से यह संदेश देने का प्रयास किया जाएगा कि स्वास्थ्य की देखभाल का दायित्व हम सहजता से उपलब्ध नेचुरोपैथी पद्धतियों के द्वारा कर सकते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य नेचुरोपैथी की व्यवस्था के बारे में जागरूकता का सृजन करना और इसका प्रदर्शन करना है। नेचुरोपैथी की सेवा में लगे लोगों से लाइव चैट के फीडबैक सत्र भी आयोजित होंगे।
वर्चुअल माध्यम पर आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम से भौतिक सीमाओं का का बंधन ख़त्म होगा और इन कार्यक्रमों में देश के साथ-साथ दुनिया के विभिन्न भागों से लोग हिस्सा ले सकेंगे। स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती पर गांधी जी के विचारों को लोगों तक पहुंचाने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे, जो कोविड-19 जैसे संकट के दौरान विशेष महत्व रखते हैं। गांधीजी का मानना था कि स्वास्थ्य की देखभाल प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की अपनी जिम्मेदारी है।
वेबिनार्स की इस श्रृंखला के माध्यम से हमारे लिए सहजता से उपलब्ध सामान्य नेचुरोपैथी व्यवस्था के माध्यम से अपने स्वास्थ्य की देखभाल करने के बारे में संदेश देने की कोशिश की जाएगी। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रदर्शन के जरिए नेचुरोपैथी प्रैक्टिस के संबंध में जागरूकता सृजन करने का प्रस्ताव है।
स्वास्थ्य पर महात्मा गांधी के विचारों के संबंध में बोलने के लिए दुनिया के विभिन्न देशों से विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। इसमें जनता के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिए विभिन्न पहलुओं पर महात्मा गांधी के विचारों के आलोक में स्वस्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों को संवेदनशील बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
वेबिनार्स का आयोजन महात्मा गांधी से जुड़े अनेक संस्थानों जैसे गांधी शोध संस्थान, गांधीवादी अध्ययन केंद्र, गांधी भवन, गांधी स्मारक निधि इत्यादि के साथ साझेदारी से किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा विश्व के विभिन्न गांधीवादी संगठनों जैसे विश्व शांति के लिए महात्मा गांधी कनाडाई फाउंडेशन, गांधी सूचना केंद्र जर्मनी, अमेरिका के वर्जीनिया का वैश्विक अहिंसा के लिए महात्मा गांधी केंद्र और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सिडनी स्थित यूटीएस के विशेषज्ञ भी शामिल होंगे।
48 दिन के वेबिनार्स की श्रृंखला का आरंभ 2 अक्टूबर, 2020 को किया जाएगा और प्रतिदिन एक निश्चित समय पर एक सत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस श्रृंखला का समापन 18 नवंबर, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय नेचुरोपैथी दिवस पर समापन आयोजन के साथ होगा। 18 नवंबर को ही महात्मा गांधी अखिल भारतीय नेचर केयर फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट के आजीवन अध्यक्ष चुने गए थे और ऐसी सहमति पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे कि उपलब्ध प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा का लाभ समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोगों तक पहुंचाने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के छात्रों के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतिस्पर्धा और आम जनता के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्रतिस्पर्धा इत्यादि का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। एनआईएन पुणे की यह पहल आयुष के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाती है जिसमें रोग निवारण और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल शामिल है। साथ ही यह आयुष मंत्रालय के 'आयुष फॉर इम्यूनिटी अभियान से पूरी तरह तालमेल खाता है।