AYUSH
A series of webinars on Naturopathy to be organized on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti
29 SEP 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune under Ministry of AYUSH will be organizing a series of webinars on Gandhian philosophy of Self Reliance through Self Health Reliance on Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary celebrations from 2nd Oct 2020 and which will go on till National Naturopathy Day, i.e., 18th Nov 2020.
The series of webinars would try to convey the message of Self health responsibility to people through simple Naturopathy modalities which are available easily to all of us. The aim of the program is to create awareness on Naturopathy practices with demonstrations. Feedback sessions will be strengthened through live chats and discussions with practitioners.
The virtual programmes will open up the physical boundaries, and participation in these programs is expected from across the country, and even beyond. There will be a special effort to spread the thoughts of Gandhiji on health and wellbeing, which are of special significance in the current COVID-19 crisis. Gandhi ji was convinced that self-health is an individual responsibility.
The series of webinars would try to convey the message of Self health responsibility to people through simple Naturopathy modalities which are available easily to all of us. The program proposes to create awareness on Naturopathy practices with demonstrations.
Eminent scholars from differ countries would be invited to speak on Mahatma Gandhi’s Insights on Health. Such discourses will be customised to sensitize health care professionals on the views of Mahatma Gandhi on various aspects of Health determinants for better public health.
The webinars shall be organized in partnership with Gandhian institutes in India like the Gandhi Research Foundation, Centre for Gandhian Studies, Gandhi Bhavan, Gandhi Smarak Nidhi etc. Reputed speakers from the International Gandhian Institutes like Mahatma Gandhi Canadian Foundation for World Peace, Gandhi Information Center, Germany, Mahatma Gandhi Center for Global Nonviolence, Virginia, USA, UTS, Sydney, Australia are also expected to join.
This 48-day program of webinars, starting from 2nd October 2020 shall have one session a day for a fixed hour of the day (IST). The webinars shall culminate with a finale –a virtual event on 18th November 2020, the Naturopathy Day. This is the day on which Mahatma Gandhi had become life time Chairman of the All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust and signed the deed with the object of making the benefits of Nature Cure available to all classes of people.
Alongside with webinars programs like online quiz competition for college and school students, social media contests for public etc shall also be organized. This initiative of NIN, Pune is in line with its vision of Ayush for disease prevention and health promotion. This is fully in consonance with the ongoing “Ayush for Immunity” campaign of the Ministry of AYUSH.

ఆయుష్
మన ఆరోగ్యం మన బాధ్యత ప్రకృతి వైద్యం పై 48 రోజుల వెబినార్లు
29 SEP 2020 11:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
మహాత్మా గాంధీ 150వ జయంతిని పురస్కరించుకొని గాంధీ తాత్వికత అయిన ఆరోగ్య స్వావలంబన ద్వారా సంపూర్ణ స్వావలంబన సంధించడం అనే అంశం పై ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వ‌ర్యంలో పూణెకు చెందిన నేష‌న‌ల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ నాచురోప‌తి (ఎన్ఐఎన్‌) వ‌రుస వెబినార్ల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించ‌నుంది. గాంధీ జ‌యంతి అయిన అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2వ తేదీ నుంచి ప్రారంభం కానున్న ఈ వెబినారు్ల న‌వంబ‌ర్ 18, నేచురోప‌తి డే వ‌ర‌కు సాగుతాయి.
మ‌నంద‌రికీ సుల‌భంగా అందుబాటులో ఉన్న స‌ర‌ళ‌మైన స‌హ‌జ (ప్ర‌కృతి) ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల‌ను అవ‌లంబించ‌డం దా్వ‌రా ప్ర‌జ‌లు త‌మ ఆరోగ్యానికి తామే బాధ్య‌త తీసుకోవ‌చ్చ‌నే సందేశాన్ని ఈ వెబినార్లు ఇచ్చే ప్ర‌య‌త్నం చేస్తాయి. ప్ర‌కృతి వైద్య ప‌ద్ధ‌తుల‌నుతారి్క‌కంగా నిరూపించ‌డం ద్వారా ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌లో ప్ర‌కృతి వైద్యం ప‌ట్ల అవ‌గాహ‌న క‌ల్పించ‌డ‌మే ఈ కార్యక్ర‌మ ల‌క్ష్యం. లైవ్ చాట్ల ద్వారా, ఆ వృత్తిని అవ‌లంబిస్తున్న వారితో చ‌ర్చ‌ల ద్వారా ఫీడ్ బ్యాక్ తో సెష‌న్ల‌ను బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌నున్నారు.
ఈ వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ కార్య్ర‌క‌మాలు భౌతిక స‌రిహ‌ద్దుల‌ను తెర‌వ‌నున్నాయి. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో దేశ, విదేశాల‌కు చెందిన వారు పాల్గొంటార‌ని భావిస్తున్నారు. కోవిడ్ - 19 సంక్షోభం నేప‌థ్యంలో అత్యంత ప్రాముఖ్య‌త‌ను సంత‌రించుకున్న ఆరోగ్యం, స్వ‌స్థ‌త‌కు సంబంధించి గాంధీజీ ఆలోచ‌న‌ల‌కు ప్ర‌చారం క‌ల్పించేందుకు ప్ర‌త్యేక కృషి జ‌రుగుతుంది. మ‌న ఆరోగ్యం మ‌న బాధ్య‌త అని గాంధీజీ విశ్వ‌సించారు.
ఆరోగ్యంపై మ‌హాత్మా గాంధీకి ఉన్న లోతైన ఆలోచ‌న‌ల గురించి ప్ర‌సంగించేందుకు వివిధ దేశాల నుంచి ప్ర‌ముఖ వ‌క్త‌ల‌ను ఆహ్వానించ‌నున్నారు. మెరుగైన ప్ర‌జారోగ్యం కోసం ఆరోగ్య‌నిర్ణాయ‌కాల‌కు సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాల‌పై మ‌హాత్మా గాంధీ అభిప్రాయాల‌ను ఆరోగ్య సంర‌క్ష‌ణ రంగంలో ఉన్న ఉద్యోగుల‌ను చైత‌న్య‌వంతం చేసే విధంగా ఉప‌న్యాసాల‌ను రూపొందిస్తారు.
ఈ వెబినార్ల‌ను భార‌త్‌లో ఉన్న గాంధీ రీసెర్్చ ఫౌండేష‌న్, సెంట‌ర్ ఫ‌ర్ గాంధియ‌న్ స్ట‌డీస్‌, గాంధీ భ‌వ‌న్‌, గాంధీ స్మా‌ర‌క నిధి త‌దిత‌ర సంస్థ‌ల భాగ‌స్వామ్యంతో నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు. అలాగే అంత‌ర్జాతీయ గాంధేయ సంస్థ‌లైన మ‌హాత్మా గాంధీ కెనెడియ‌న్ ఫౌండేష‌న్ ఫ‌ర్ వ‌ర‌ల్్డ పీస్‌, జ‌ర్మ‌నీకి చెందిన గాంధీ ఇన్ఫ‌ర్మేష‌న్ సెంట‌ర్, మ‌హాత్మా గాంధీ సెంట‌ర్ ఫ‌ర్ గ్లోబ‌ల్ నాన్ వ‌యొలెన్్స వ‌ర్జీనియా, యుఎస్ఎ, యుటిఎస్‌, సిడ్నీ, ఆస్ర్టేలియాకు చెందిన ప్ర‌ముఖ వ‌క్త‌లు కూడా ఇందులో పాల్గొన‌నున్నారు.
అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2వ తేదీ నుంచి ప్రారంభ‌మై 48 రోజుల పాటు సాగ‌నున్న ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం రోజుకు ఒక గంట‌పాటు, అది కూడా భార‌తీయ కాల‌మానం (ఐఎస్‌టి) ప్ర‌కారం నిర్ధి‌ష్ట స‌మ‌యంలో జ‌రుగుతుంది. న‌వంబ‌ర్ 18న నేచురోప‌తీ దినోత్స‌వం సంద‌ర్భంగా వ‌ర్చువ‌ల్ వెబినార్లు ముగియ‌న నున్నాయి. ఇదే రోజున మ‌హాత్మా గాంధీ ఆలిండియా నేచ‌ర్ క్యూర్ ఫౌండెష‌న్ ట్ర‌స్టుకు జీవిత‌కాల చైర్మ‌న్‌గా బాధ్య‌త‌లు తీసుకుని, అన్ని వ‌ర్గాల ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు ప్ర‌కృతి వైద్య ఉప‌యోగాల‌ను, లాభాల‌ను అందించే ల‌క్ష్యంతో ఒక ఒప్పందంపైఔ సంత‌కం చేశారు. వెబినార్ల‌తో పాటుగా కాలేజీ, పాఠ‌శాల విద్యార్దుల‌కు ఆన్‌లైన్ క్విజ్ పోటీలు, సాధార‌ణ ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు సోష‌ల్ మీడియాలో పోటీలు నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు.