AYUSH
A series of webinars on Naturopathy to be organized on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti
29 SEP 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune under Ministry of AYUSH will be organizing a series of webinars on Gandhian philosophy of Self Reliance through Self Health Reliance on Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary celebrations from 2nd Oct 2020 and which will go on till National Naturopathy Day, i.e., 18th Nov 2020.
The series of webinars would try to convey the message of Self health responsibility to people through simple Naturopathy modalities which are available easily to all of us. The aim of the program is to create awareness on Naturopathy practices with demonstrations. Feedback sessions will be strengthened through live chats and discussions with practitioners.
The virtual programmes will open up the physical boundaries, and participation in these programs is expected from across the country, and even beyond. There will be a special effort to spread the thoughts of Gandhiji on health and wellbeing, which are of special significance in the current COVID-19 crisis. Gandhi ji was convinced that self-health is an individual responsibility.
The series of webinars would try to convey the message of Self health responsibility to people through simple Naturopathy modalities which are available easily to all of us. The program proposes to create awareness on Naturopathy practices with demonstrations.
Eminent scholars from differ countries would be invited to speak on Mahatma Gandhi’s Insights on Health. Such discourses will be customised to sensitize health care professionals on the views of Mahatma Gandhi on various aspects of Health determinants for better public health.
The webinars shall be organized in partnership with Gandhian institutes in India like the Gandhi Research Foundation, Centre for Gandhian Studies, Gandhi Bhavan, Gandhi Smarak Nidhi etc. Reputed speakers from the International Gandhian Institutes like Mahatma Gandhi Canadian Foundation for World Peace, Gandhi Information Center, Germany, Mahatma Gandhi Center for Global Nonviolence, Virginia, USA, UTS, Sydney, Australia are also expected to join.
This 48-day program of webinars, starting from 2nd October 2020 shall have one session a day for a fixed hour of the day (IST). The webinars shall culminate with a finale –a virtual event on 18th November 2020, the Naturopathy Day. This is the day on which Mahatma Gandhi had become life time Chairman of the All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust and signed the deed with the object of making the benefits of Nature Cure available to all classes of people.
Alongside with webinars programs like online quiz competition for college and school students, social media contests for public etc shall also be organized. This initiative of NIN, Pune is in line with its vision of Ayush for disease prevention and health promotion. This is fully in consonance with the ongoing “Ayush for Immunity” campaign of the Ministry of AYUSH.

আয়ুষ
গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এলানি ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন
29 SEP 2020 11:54AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অন্তর্গত পুনেৰ নেচনেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ নেচাৰ’পেথী(নিন)এ অহা ২ অক্টোবৰত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ডেৰশ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আত্ম-স্বাস্থ্য নির্ভৰতাৰ জৰিয়তে গান্ধীজীৰ আত্মনির্ভৰতাৰ দর্শনৰ ওপৰত এলানি ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। এই ৱেবিনাৰলানি অহা ১৮ নৱেম্বৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা দিৱসলৈকে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব৷
ৱেবিনাৰলানিত সকলোৰে বাবে সহজলভ্য প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে আত্ম-স্বাস্থ্য দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বার্তা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব৷ এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল হাতে কামে প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সহায়ত প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে সাধাৰণ লোকৰ মাজত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা৷ প্ৰশিক্ষণকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে লাইভ চাট আৰু অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ পৰা প্ৰতিক্রিয়া লৈ এই ৱেবিনাৰসমূহ আৰু অধিক আকর্ষণীয় কৰি তোলা হ’ব৷
এই ভার্চুৱেল ৱেবিনাৰলানিত দেশৰ লগতে বিদেশৰ পৰাও একাংশ লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সু-স্বাস্থ্যৰ বিষয়ত গান্ধীজীৰ চিন্তাধাৰা প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব৷ বর্তমান ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকটময় পৰিস্থিতিত এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই তাৎপর্য বহন কৰিছে৷ গান্ধীজীয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে আত্ম-স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে প্ৰত্যেকৰে দায়বদ্ধতা আছে৷
ৱেবিনাৰলানিত সকলোৰে বাবে সহজলভ্য প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসাৰ জৰিয়তে আত্ম-স্বাস্থ্যৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বার্তা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰাৰ লগতে প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা সম্পর্কে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব৷
বিভিন্ন দেশৰ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য আগবঢ়ায়৷ জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রৰ উন্নতিসাধনৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ লৈ মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ মতামতৰ ওপৰত চিকিৎসা বৃত্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত একাধিক ব্যক্তিয়ে বক্তৃতা আগবঢ়াব৷
গান্ধী ৰিছার্চ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন, চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ গান্ধীয়ান ষ্টাডিজ, গান্ধী ভৱন, গান্ধী স্মাৰক নিধি ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে একাধিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সহযোগত এই ৱেবিনাৰসমূহ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। মহাত্মা গান্ধী কানাডিয়ান ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন ফৰ ৱর্ল্ড পিচ, জার্মানীৰ গান্ধী ইনফৰমেচন চেণ্টাৰ, আমেৰিকাৰ ভার্জেনিয়াৰ মহাত্মা গান্ধী চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ গ্ল’বেল নন-ভায়’লেন্স, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ছিডনীৰ ইউটিএছৰ দৰে একাধিক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানেও এই ৱেবিনাৰত যোগদান কৰিব৷
৪৮ দিন ধৰি চলিবলগীয়া এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ প্ৰতিদিনে এখনকৈ অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷ ১৮ নৱেম্বৰত এই ভার্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠানৰ অন্ত পৰিব৷ উল্লেখ্য যে এই দিনটোতে মহাত্মা গান্ধী অল ইণ্ডিয়া নেচাৰ কিওৰ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ আজীৱন সভাপতি হিচাপে নির্বাচিত হয় আৰু প্রাকৃতিক চিকিৎসাৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো শ্রেণীৰ লোকৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এখন চুক্তিও স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়৷
বিদ্যালয়-মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষার্থীসকলৰ বাবে অনলাইন কুইজ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ দৰে একাধিক কাৰ্যসূচীও এই ৱেবিনাৰসমূহত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷