Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Issues Guidelines for COVID-19 Safety Measures at Workplace
29 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment, jointly released Safe Workplace Guidelines for Industry & Establishment to combat Covid-19 in here today. Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, under whose constant guidance these guidelines have been prepared, also joined the release as Guest of Honour.
Shri Heera Lal Samariya, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Director General, ESIC, Smt. Aarti Ahuja, Additional Secretary, MoH&FW and Prof. (Dr.) Sunil Kumar, DGHS and ESI Corporation Members also graced the occasion. The Office bearers of Industry/Establishment Associations, Trade Unions and representatives of State Governments joined the release online across the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister lauded the importance of the guidelines and informed about the steps undertaken by Govt. of India in combating Covid-19 pandemic. He emphasized upon the need of maintaining the social distancing at workplaces and to follow the safety guidelines issued by MoH&FW time to time. He appreciated the efforts undertaken by ESIC in fighting Covid-19 and for providing quality Covid-19 care to general public in ESIC Hospitals across India. He urged industries and establishments to adhere to the safety guidelines issued and to make necessary modifications/changes at workplaces and process accordingly to maintain continuity in business activities with keeping workforce safe.
During his address, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar hailed the recently passed three Labour Codes. He said that with passage of these bills now more workers will get the benefits of social security. He further said that these bills will also ensure the ease of doing business. He informed that ESIC has been working continuously since its inception to provide social security to its Insured Persons, who are low income workers and now its reach is going to increase many folds from its present approximately 12 Crore beneficiaries base with passage of Social Security Code, as the ESI Scheme will be implemented in the entire country as against the Notified Districts of the country, at present. Shri Gangwar informed that ESIC has taken number of measures to provide financial relief and health protection to Insured Workers as well general public during the covid pandemic. He intimated that the rate of unemployment relief payable under Atal Bimit Kalyna Yojna has been doubled from 25% to 50% of average wages with relaxation in qualifying criteria for job loss during 24.3.2020 to 31.12.2020. Earlier, ESIC has allowed employers to defer payment of contribution for the month of March & April to 15th of May 2020 without levy of any penalty.
Further ESIC is actively contributing in the treatment of Covid-19. A total of 23 ESIC Hospitals with around 3597 beds across India functioned as COVID-19 Dedicated Hospitals to exclusively provide COVID medical services to the general public of the area. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 213 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals. The Minister also informed about operationalization of Covid Hospital at ESIC Hospital, Bihta having facility of 500 beds and 125 ICU beds. ESIC Medical College & Hospitals at Faridabad (Haryana), Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad (Telangana), Gulbarga (Karnataka), K.K.Nagar (Chennai), Rajaji Nagar (Bangaluru) and ESIC PGIMSR, Basaidarapur (Delhi) have started ICMR approved in-house Covid-19 lab test service. Convalescent Plasma Therapy treatment is being provided at ESIC Medical College Faridabad (Haryana) and Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad (Telangana).
Dr. V.K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog informed that workplace guidelines for industrial workers are of great significance in curbing the spread of COVID-19 disease to industrial workforce of our country. This is playing a critical role in ensuring that production and economy of the country is not deterred by the pandemic. At the same time, the industrial workers and their families should remain safe and free of fear. These guidelines are very timely and should be disseminated and embraced widely.
About Safe workplace guidelines for Industry & Establishment to combat Covid-19;
The guidelines have been prepared as a comprehensive planning guidance for employers and workers to use it to help identify risk levels of Covid-19 at individual workplace settings in their premises and to determine appropriate control measures. These guidelines are in the form of a booklet which consolidates all important measures into a ready reckoner of action points to make the workplace safe Based on the bulwark of infection control measures like respiratory hygiene, frequent hand washing, social distancing and frequent sanitization of the workplace. It details the structural and administrative measures and HR policies that can be used to control the spread of Covid-19 at the workplace. Guidance for the assessment, categorization and mitigation of risk related to varied work related exposures to Covid-19 and contingency plan has also been provided in the guidelines. Isolation and management of sickness at the workplace has been dealt with in detail. Dos and don’ts for social behavior have also been listed for all the stakeholders in the safety guidelines.
Shri Gangwar urged the business community and workforce to follow the guidelines to stop the spread of Covid-19 pandemic and maintain the continuity of the business activities.
ESI Scheme in India;
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 566 districts in 34 states and Union Territories of the country.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৰ্মচাৰী ৰাজ্য বীমা নিগমে কৰ্মস্থলীত ক'ভিড-১৯ সুৰক্ষাৰ উপায়ৰ বাবে দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে
29 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মাননীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ, বিজ্ঞান তথা প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ভূ বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰী ড৹ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাননীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) শ্ৰী সন্তোষ কুমাৰ গংৱাৰে যুটীয়াভাৱে ২৯-০৯-২০২০ তাৰিখে ক্ৰমে নতুন দিল্লীৰ নিৰ্মাণ ভবন আৰু শ্ৰম শক্তি ভবন পৰা ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ মাধ্যমত ক'ভিড-১৯ৰে যুঁজ দিবলৈ উদ্যোগ আৰু স্থাপনাৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষিত কৰ্মস্থলীৰ দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে। নিতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য ডা৹ ভি কে পালৰ মাৰ্গ দৰ্শনত এই দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেৱোঁ বিশিষ্ট অতিথিৰ ৰূপত ইয়াক জাৰি কৰাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী হীৰা লাল সামৰিয়া, কঃ হাঃ বাঃ নিগমৰ মহানিৰ্দেশক সুশ্ৰী অনুৰাধা প্ৰসাদ, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব সুশ্ৰী আৰতী আহুজা আৰু ডিজিএইচএছৰ আচাৰ্য ডা৹ সুনীল কুমাৰ আৰু কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ নিগমৰ সদস্যও ইয়াত উপস্থিত থাকে। ইয়াত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ পৰা উদ্যোগ/স্থাপনা সংঘ, ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাৰ বিষয়ববীয়া আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অনলাইনত ভাগ লয়। মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰী ডা৹ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ক'ভিড-১৯ বৈশ্বিক মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ কৰ্মস্থলীক সামাজিক কৰি তোলা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা সময়ে সময়ে জাৰি কৰা সুৰক্ষা সম্বন্ধীয় দিক-নিৰ্দেশনাবোৰ পালন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ নিগমৰ দ্বাৰা ক'ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে সাধাৰণ জনতাক উৎকৃষ্ট ক'ভিড-১৯ যতন লোৱাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কৰ্মস্থলীক সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ব্যাৱসায়িক কাৰ্যকলাপত নিৰন্তৰ সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বন কৰিবৰ বাবে, উদ্যোগ আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক জাৰি কৰা দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি চলিবলৈ আৰু সেইমতে কৰামস্থল আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহত প্ৰয়োজনীয় সংশোধন/পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাত জোৰ দিয়ে।
সম্বোধনৰ সময়ত, শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাননীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ প্ৰভাৰ) শ্ৰী সন্তোষ কুমাৰ গংৱাৰে অলপতে পাৰিত হোৱা তিনিখন লেবাৰ ক'ৰ্টৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বিলকেইখন পাৰিত হোৱাত এতিয়া আৰু অধিক শ্ৰমিকে সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ হকে লাভ আহৰণ কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই বিলে বেপাৰ কৰাত সহজ হোৱাটোও সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ নিগমে নিম্ন আয়ৰ কাম কৰা নিজৰ বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিক আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিবৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আছে আৰু এতিয়া ইয়াৰ প্ৰসাৰ বৰ্তমানৰ নিজৰ প্ৰায় ১২ কোটি লাভাৰ্থী আধাৰতকৈ কেইবাগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে, সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা কোড পাৰিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ যোজনা বৰ্তমান দেশৰ অধিসূচিত জিলাসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বলৱৎ কৰা হ'ব। মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে অৱগত কৰে যে কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ নিগমে ক'ভিড বৈশ্বিক মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ লগতে বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সকাহ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিবৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে পাত্ৰতা মানদণ্ডত শিথিলতাৰে অটল বীমা কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ অন্তৰ্গত প্ৰদান কৰা নিবনুৱাক সকাহৰ হাৰ দুগুণ হৈ গড় মজদুৰীৰ ২৫ শতাংশৰ পৰা ৫০ শতাংশ হ'লগৈ। প্ৰথমতে, কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ নিগমে নিযুক্তিকৰ্তাক কোনো শাস্তি আৰোপ নকৰাকৈ মাৰ্চ আৰু এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা ১৫ মে' ২০২০লৈকে অংশদান স্থগিত কৰাত অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰে।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ নিগমে ক'ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ৰিয়তাৰে কাম কৰি আছে। বৰ্তমান ক'ভিড-১৯ সমৰ্পিত হাস্পতালৰ ৰূপত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত প্ৰায় ৩৫৯৭খন বিচনাসহ ২৩খন কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ নিগম হাস্পতাল ক্ষেত্ৰত সাধাৰণ জনতাক বিশেষভাৱে ক'ভিড চিকিৎসা সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰি থকা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এই হাস্পতালবিলাকত ২১৩টি ভেণ্টিলেটৰসহ মুঠ ৫৫৫খন আইচিইউ/এইচডিইউ বিচনাও উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হৈছে।
নিতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য ডা৹ ভি কে পালে অৱগত কৰে যে ঔদ্যোগিক কৰ্মকৰ্তাসকলৰ বাবে কৰ্মস্থলী দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা আমাৰ দেশৰ ঔদ্যোগিক কৰ্মশক্তিত ক'ভিড-১৯ ৰোগ বিয়পাত বাধা দিবলৈ বহুত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। লগতে ঔদ্যোগিক কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল সুৰক্ষিত আৰু নিৰ্ভয়ে থকা দৰকাৰ। এই দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা সময়োচিত আৰু ইয়াৰ ব্যাপক ৰূপত প্ৰসাৰ আৰু অংগীকাৰ কৰা উচিত।
ক'ভিড-১৯ৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ উদ্যোগ আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষিত কৰ্মস্থলী দিক-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ বিষয়ে নিয়োজক আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিসৰত ব্যক্তিগত কৰ্মস্থল ব্যৱস্থাৱলীত ক'ভিড-১৯ৰ আশংকাৰ স্তৰবিলাক চিনাক্ত কৰাত সহায় কৰা, প্ৰয়োগ কৰাত আৰু উপযুক্ত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ উপায়বিলাক নিৰ্ধাৰিত কৰিবৰ বাবে এক ব্যাপক যোজনা মাৰ্গ দৰ্শনৰ ৰূপত এই দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এই দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা এখন পুস্তিকাৰ ৰূপত আছে য'ত কৰ্মস্থলীত শ্বাস নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, অনবৰতে হাত ধোৱা, সামাজিক দূৰত্ব ৰখা আৰু কৰ্মস্থলীক নিৰন্তৰ ছেনিটাইজ কৰাৰ দৰে সংক্ৰমণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ উপায়ৰ আধাৰত কৰ্মস্থলীক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপায়বিলাক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। কৰ্মস্থলীত ৰোগ ধৰা পৰিলে আইচলেচন আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা বিস্তাৰিত ৰূপত দিয়া হৈছে। সুৰক্ষা দিক-নিৰ্দেশনাত সকলো লাভাৰ্থীৰ বাবে সামাজিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে 'কি কৰিব আৰু কি নকৰিব'কো সূচীভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী গংৱাৰজীয়ে ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলক আহ্বান জনায় যে ক'ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী বিয়পাটো ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ দিক-নিৰ্দেশনা পালন কৰক আৰু ব্যাৱসায়িক কাম-কাজ অব্যাহত ৰাখক।
ভাৰতত কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ যোজনা
কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ যোজনা এক অগ্ৰণী সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা সংগঠন যি সংস্থাপন, আঘাত, ৰোগ, মৃত্যু আদি আৱশ্যকতাৰ সময়ত নগদ হিত লাভ আৰু উচিত চিকিৎসাৰ যতনৰ দৰে ব্যাপক সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ দিহা কৰে। ই শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ প্ৰায় ৩.৪৯ কোটি পৰিয়াললৈ প্ৰসাৰিত আৰু নিজৰ ১৩.৫৬ কোটি লাভাৰ্থীক অদ্বিতীয় নগদ হিত লাভ আৰু চিকিৎসাৰ যতন প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। আজি ইয়াৰ অৱসংৰচনাত ১৫২০ কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ ঔষধালয় (মোবাইল ঔষধালয়সহ/৩০৭ আই এছ এম সংস্থা আৰু ১৫৯ কঃ ৰাঃ বিঃ হাস্পতাল, ৭৯৩ শাখা/কাৰ্যালয় তথা ৬৪ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় আৰু উপক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰে বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ৫৬৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু সংঘৰাজ্য ক্ষেত্ৰত ৩৪টা যোজনা দেশৰ কেঃ বিঃ ৰাঃত বলৱৎ হ'ব।