Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Issues Guidelines for COVID-19 Safety Measures at Workplace
29 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment, jointly released Safe Workplace Guidelines for Industry & Establishment to combat Covid-19 in here today. Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, under whose constant guidance these guidelines have been prepared, also joined the release as Guest of Honour.
Shri Heera Lal Samariya, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Director General, ESIC, Smt. Aarti Ahuja, Additional Secretary, MoH&FW and Prof. (Dr.) Sunil Kumar, DGHS and ESI Corporation Members also graced the occasion. The Office bearers of Industry/Establishment Associations, Trade Unions and representatives of State Governments joined the release online across the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister lauded the importance of the guidelines and informed about the steps undertaken by Govt. of India in combating Covid-19 pandemic. He emphasized upon the need of maintaining the social distancing at workplaces and to follow the safety guidelines issued by MoH&FW time to time. He appreciated the efforts undertaken by ESIC in fighting Covid-19 and for providing quality Covid-19 care to general public in ESIC Hospitals across India. He urged industries and establishments to adhere to the safety guidelines issued and to make necessary modifications/changes at workplaces and process accordingly to maintain continuity in business activities with keeping workforce safe.
During his address, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar hailed the recently passed three Labour Codes. He said that with passage of these bills now more workers will get the benefits of social security. He further said that these bills will also ensure the ease of doing business. He informed that ESIC has been working continuously since its inception to provide social security to its Insured Persons, who are low income workers and now its reach is going to increase many folds from its present approximately 12 Crore beneficiaries base with passage of Social Security Code, as the ESI Scheme will be implemented in the entire country as against the Notified Districts of the country, at present. Shri Gangwar informed that ESIC has taken number of measures to provide financial relief and health protection to Insured Workers as well general public during the covid pandemic. He intimated that the rate of unemployment relief payable under Atal Bimit Kalyna Yojna has been doubled from 25% to 50% of average wages with relaxation in qualifying criteria for job loss during 24.3.2020 to 31.12.2020. Earlier, ESIC has allowed employers to defer payment of contribution for the month of March & April to 15th of May 2020 without levy of any penalty.
Further ESIC is actively contributing in the treatment of Covid-19. A total of 23 ESIC Hospitals with around 3597 beds across India functioned as COVID-19 Dedicated Hospitals to exclusively provide COVID medical services to the general public of the area. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 213 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals. The Minister also informed about operationalization of Covid Hospital at ESIC Hospital, Bihta having facility of 500 beds and 125 ICU beds. ESIC Medical College & Hospitals at Faridabad (Haryana), Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad (Telangana), Gulbarga (Karnataka), K.K.Nagar (Chennai), Rajaji Nagar (Bangaluru) and ESIC PGIMSR, Basaidarapur (Delhi) have started ICMR approved in-house Covid-19 lab test service. Convalescent Plasma Therapy treatment is being provided at ESIC Medical College Faridabad (Haryana) and Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad (Telangana).
Dr. V.K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog informed that workplace guidelines for industrial workers are of great significance in curbing the spread of COVID-19 disease to industrial workforce of our country. This is playing a critical role in ensuring that production and economy of the country is not deterred by the pandemic. At the same time, the industrial workers and their families should remain safe and free of fear. These guidelines are very timely and should be disseminated and embraced widely.
About Safe workplace guidelines for Industry & Establishment to combat Covid-19;
The guidelines have been prepared as a comprehensive planning guidance for employers and workers to use it to help identify risk levels of Covid-19 at individual workplace settings in their premises and to determine appropriate control measures. These guidelines are in the form of a booklet which consolidates all important measures into a ready reckoner of action points to make the workplace safe Based on the bulwark of infection control measures like respiratory hygiene, frequent hand washing, social distancing and frequent sanitization of the workplace. It details the structural and administrative measures and HR policies that can be used to control the spread of Covid-19 at the workplace. Guidance for the assessment, categorization and mitigation of risk related to varied work related exposures to Covid-19 and contingency plan has also been provided in the guidelines. Isolation and management of sickness at the workplace has been dealt with in detail. Dos and don’ts for social behavior have also been listed for all the stakeholders in the safety guidelines.
Shri Gangwar urged the business community and workforce to follow the guidelines to stop the spread of Covid-19 pandemic and maintain the continuity of the business activities.
ESI Scheme in India;
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 566 districts in 34 states and Union Territories of the country.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কর্মক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাপনার নীতি নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করল ইএসআইসি
29 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ২৯ শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলার জন্য কর্মক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাপনার নীতি নির্দেশিকা আজ নতুনদিল্লীতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যান মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন এবং শ্রম ও কর্ম সংসস্থান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার যৌথভাবে প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সম্মানীয় অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পাল। ডঃ পালের পরামর্শক্রমে এই নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান সচিব শ্রী হীরা লাল সামারিয়া, ইএসআইসি-র মহানির্দেশক শ্রীমতী অনুরাধা প্রসাদ , স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতী আরতি আহুজা, ডিজিএইচএস অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) সুনীল কুমার । ইএসআইসি-র সদস্যরা, শিল্প সংস্থা এবং ট্রেড ইউনিয়নগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারর প্রতিনিধিরা অন লাইনের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন কোভিড -১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে বিশ্বব্যাপী লড়াই করার জন্য কেন্দ্র যে পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছিল সে সম্পর্কে জানান। তিনি কর্মক্ষেত্রে শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা প্রয়োজনীয়তা এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের জারি করা বিভিন্ন সময়ে সুরক্ষা নির্দেশাবলী মেনে চলার উপর জোর দিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও ইএসআইসি কোভিড -১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার জন্য এবং সারা দেশের সাধারণ জনগণকে দারুনভাবে কোভিড -১৯-এর থেকে যত্ন করার জন্য ইএসআইসি হাসপাতালগুলির প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি কর্মক্ষেত্রকে নিরাপদ রাখা, ব্যবসাবাণিজ্যে ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখার জন্য, শিল্প ও প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে এই নির্দেশিকা অনুসরণ এবং কর্মক্ষেত্রে নানা প্রক্রিয়ার প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন করার বিষয়ে জোর দিয়েছেন।
শ্রী সন্তোষ গাঙ্গোয়ার তাঁর ভাষণে সম্প্রতি যে তিনটি শ্রম কোড পাস হয়েছে, তার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এই বিলগুলি পাস হওয়ার ফলে শ্রমিক এখন আরও বেশি সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সুবিধা পাবেন। এছাড়াও এই বিল সহজে ব্যবসা করার পরিবেশকে নিশ্চিত করবে।
তিনি জানান যে ইএসআইসি তার বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিদের, যারা স্বল্প আয়ের কর্মী, তাদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রদানের জন্য নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে । বর্তমানের প্রায় 12 কোটি সুবিধেভোগীর সামাজিক সুরক্ষা বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাবে। তিনি জানান, অটল বিমিত কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় ২৪.৩.২০২০ থেকে ৩১.১২.২০২০ তে চাকরির ক্ষতির হিসেবের ভিত্তির নিয়ম শিথিল করা সহ গড় বেতনের ২৫% থেকে ৫০% বেকারভাতার ক্ষেত্রে করা হয়েছে। এর আগে, ইএসআইসি নিয়োগকারীদের কোনও জরিমানা আদায় না করে ১৫ই মেতে প্রদেয় মার্চ এবং এপ্রিল মাসের প্রাপ্য অর্থ জমা দেবার অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
ইএসআইসি কোভিড ১৯-এর চিকিৎসায় সক্রিয়ভাবে ভুমিকা রাখছে। দেশে প্রায় ৩৫৯৭ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট মোট ২৩ টি ইসিআইসি হাসপাতাল সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের জনসাধারণকে কোভিড চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেবার জন্য কোভিড নির্ধারিত হাসপাতাল হিসাবে করছে। এই হাসপাতালগুলিতে ২১৩টি ভেন্টিলেটর সহ মোট ৫৫৫ আইসিইউ / এইচডিইউ বেড সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পাল জানিয়েছেন, শিল্পসংস্থার কর্মীদের জন্য কর্মক্ষেত্রের নীতিনির্দেশিকাগুলি আমাদের দেশের শ্রমিকদের মধ্যে কোভিড-১৯ রোগের বিস্তার রোধে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ । দেশের উৎপাদন ও অর্থনীতি যাতে মহামারীর জন্য ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত না হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। একই সঙ্গে শিল্পসংস্থার শ্রমিক এবং তাদের পরিবারকে নিরাপদে এবং ভয়-মুক্ত থাকতে হবে। এই নীতিনির্দেশিকা খুব সময়োপযোগী এবং যথাযথভাবে এর প্রচার করে এটিকে মেনে চলা উচিত।
কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করার জন্য শিল্পসংস্থাগুলিকে নিরাপদ কর্মক্ষেত্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার নীতি নির্দেশিকাটির প্রসঙ্গেঃ-
এটি গঠনগত, প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা এবং মানবসম্পদ নীতিগুলির বিষয়ে জানিয়েছে যার সাহায্যে কর্মক্ষেত্রে কোভিড -১৯ এর বিস্তার নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। বিভিন্ন কাজের সঙ্গে কোভিড -১৯-এর সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন ঝুঁকির মূল্যায়ন, শ্রেণিবিন্যাস এবং ঝুঁকি নিরসনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ এবং জরুরী পরিস্থিতিতে পরিকল্পনা তৈরির বিষয়েও এখানে বিস্তারিতভাবে বলা আছে। কর্মক্ষেত্রে আইসোলেশন এবং গৃহীত নানা ব্যবস্থার সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিতভাবে এখানে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে। শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার জন্য কি কি করণীয় এবং কি কি করা যাবে না, সে বিষয়গুলিও তালিকাভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। নিয়োগকারী এবং শ্রমিকদের জন্য বিশদে পরিকল্পনা তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে এই নীতিনির্দেশিকা প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। এই নির্দেশিকাগুলি একটি পুস্তিকা আকারে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে, যেখানে কর্মক্ষেত্রকে নিরাপদ করার জন্য হাঁচি কাশির নিয়মাবলী, ঘন ঘন হাত ধোয়া, শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা এবং কর্মক্ষেত্রের ঘন ঘন স্যানিটাইজেশনের মতো সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থার উপর ভিত্তি করে সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ স্থান পেয়েছে।
বাণিজ্যিক কাজ কর্ম বজায় রাখার জন্য এবং কোভিড মহামারী প্রতিহত করার জন্য শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার ব্যবসায়িক সম্প্রদায় ও কর্মচারীদের এই নীতি নির্দেশিকা যথাযথভাবে পালনের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।