Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Issues Guidelines for COVID-19 Safety Measures at Workplace
29 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment, jointly released Safe Workplace Guidelines for Industry & Establishment to combat Covid-19 in here today. Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, under whose constant guidance these guidelines have been prepared, also joined the release as Guest of Honour.
Shri Heera Lal Samariya, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Ms. Anuradha Prasad, Director General, ESIC, Smt. Aarti Ahuja, Additional Secretary, MoH&FW and Prof. (Dr.) Sunil Kumar, DGHS and ESI Corporation Members also graced the occasion. The Office bearers of Industry/Establishment Associations, Trade Unions and representatives of State Governments joined the release online across the country.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister lauded the importance of the guidelines and informed about the steps undertaken by Govt. of India in combating Covid-19 pandemic. He emphasized upon the need of maintaining the social distancing at workplaces and to follow the safety guidelines issued by MoH&FW time to time. He appreciated the efforts undertaken by ESIC in fighting Covid-19 and for providing quality Covid-19 care to general public in ESIC Hospitals across India. He urged industries and establishments to adhere to the safety guidelines issued and to make necessary modifications/changes at workplaces and process accordingly to maintain continuity in business activities with keeping workforce safe.
During his address, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar hailed the recently passed three Labour Codes. He said that with passage of these bills now more workers will get the benefits of social security. He further said that these bills will also ensure the ease of doing business. He informed that ESIC has been working continuously since its inception to provide social security to its Insured Persons, who are low income workers and now its reach is going to increase many folds from its present approximately 12 Crore beneficiaries base with passage of Social Security Code, as the ESI Scheme will be implemented in the entire country as against the Notified Districts of the country, at present. Shri Gangwar informed that ESIC has taken number of measures to provide financial relief and health protection to Insured Workers as well general public during the covid pandemic. He intimated that the rate of unemployment relief payable under Atal Bimit Kalyna Yojna has been doubled from 25% to 50% of average wages with relaxation in qualifying criteria for job loss during 24.3.2020 to 31.12.2020. Earlier, ESIC has allowed employers to defer payment of contribution for the month of March & April to 15th of May 2020 without levy of any penalty.
Further ESIC is actively contributing in the treatment of Covid-19. A total of 23 ESIC Hospitals with around 3597 beds across India functioned as COVID-19 Dedicated Hospitals to exclusively provide COVID medical services to the general public of the area. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 213 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals. The Minister also informed about operationalization of Covid Hospital at ESIC Hospital, Bihta having facility of 500 beds and 125 ICU beds. ESIC Medical College & Hospitals at Faridabad (Haryana), Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad (Telangana), Gulbarga (Karnataka), K.K.Nagar (Chennai), Rajaji Nagar (Bangaluru) and ESIC PGIMSR, Basaidarapur (Delhi) have started ICMR approved in-house Covid-19 lab test service. Convalescent Plasma Therapy treatment is being provided at ESIC Medical College Faridabad (Haryana) and Sanath Nagar, Hyderabad (Telangana).
Dr. V.K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog informed that workplace guidelines for industrial workers are of great significance in curbing the spread of COVID-19 disease to industrial workforce of our country. This is playing a critical role in ensuring that production and economy of the country is not deterred by the pandemic. At the same time, the industrial workers and their families should remain safe and free of fear. These guidelines are very timely and should be disseminated and embraced widely.
About Safe workplace guidelines for Industry & Establishment to combat Covid-19;
The guidelines have been prepared as a comprehensive planning guidance for employers and workers to use it to help identify risk levels of Covid-19 at individual workplace settings in their premises and to determine appropriate control measures. These guidelines are in the form of a booklet which consolidates all important measures into a ready reckoner of action points to make the workplace safe Based on the bulwark of infection control measures like respiratory hygiene, frequent hand washing, social distancing and frequent sanitization of the workplace. It details the structural and administrative measures and HR policies that can be used to control the spread of Covid-19 at the workplace. Guidance for the assessment, categorization and mitigation of risk related to varied work related exposures to Covid-19 and contingency plan has also been provided in the guidelines. Isolation and management of sickness at the workplace has been dealt with in detail. Dos and don’ts for social behavior have also been listed for all the stakeholders in the safety guidelines.
Shri Gangwar urged the business community and workforce to follow the guidelines to stop the spread of Covid-19 pandemic and maintain the continuity of the business activities.
ESI Scheme in India;
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 566 districts in 34 states and Union Territories of the country.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्‍य बीमा निगम ने कार्यस्‍थल पर कोविड-19 सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
29 SEP 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, माननीय मंत्री स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार, माननीय राज्‍यमंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने संयुक्‍त रूप से दिनांक 29.09.2020 क्रमश: को निर्माण भवन और श्रम शक्ति भवन, नई दिल्‍ली से विडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेन्‍स के माध्‍यम से कोविड-19 से युद्ध के लिए उद्योग एवं स्‍थापना के लिए सुरक्षित कार्यस्‍थल दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए। डॉ वी.के. पाल, सदस्‍य, नीति आयोगजिनके मार्गदर्शन मे ये दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए वे भी विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप मे इन्हे जारी करने मे शामिल हुए।
श्री हीरा लाल सामरिया, सचिव, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, सुश्री अनुराधा प्रसाद, महानिदेशक, क.रा.बी. निगम, सुश्री आरती आहुजा, अतिरिक्त सचिव, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय और आचार्य (डॉ) सुनील कुमार, डीजीएचएस और क.रा.बी. निगम सदस्‍य भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इसमें देशभर से उद्योग/स्‍थापना संघ, व्‍यापार संघ के पदाधिकारी और राज्‍य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि ऑनलाइन शामिल हुए।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन, माननीय मंत्री ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के विरूद्ध के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के संबंध में सूचना प्रदान की। उन्‍होंने कार्यस्‍थल पर सामाजिक बनाने और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन करने की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने क.रा.बी. निगम द्वारा कोविड-19 के विरूद्ध लड़ने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों और देशभर में सामान्‍य जनता को उत्‍कृष्‍ट कोविड-19 देखभाल प्रदान करने की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कार्यस्‍थल सुरक्षित रखने के साथ कारोबारी गतिविधियों में निरंतरता बनाए रखने हेतु, उद्योगों और स्‍थापनाओं को जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार चलने और तद्नुसार कार्यस्‍थलों एवं प्रक्रियाओं में आवश्‍यक आशोधन/परिवर्तन करने पर बल दिया।
संबोधन के दौरान, श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार, माननीय राज्‍यमंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने हाल में पारित किए गए तीन लेबर कोर्ट की प्रशंसा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन बिलों के पारित होने से अब और अधिक श्रमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा के हित लाभ प्राप्‍त करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्‍त उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि ये बिल व्‍यापार करने में आसानी (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस) को भी सुनिश्चित करेंगे। उन्‍होंने ‍सूचित किया कि क.रा.बी. निगम अपने बीमाकृत व्‍यक्तियों, जोकि निम्‍न आय कामगार है, को अपने प्रारंभ से ही सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रही है और अब इसकी पहुंच वर्तमान के अपने लगभग 12 करोड़ लाभार्थी आधार से कई गुणा में वृद्धि करने जा रही है, सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोड के पारित होने के साथ, क.रा.बी. योजना को वर्तमान में देश के अधिसूचित जिलों की अपेक्षा संपूर्ण देश में लागू किया जाएगा। माननीय मंत्री ने सूचित किया कि क.रा.बी. निगम ने कोविड वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान सामान्‍य जनता के साथ-साथ बीमाकृत व्‍यक्तियों के लिए वित्‍तीय राहत और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। उन्‍होंने अवगत कराया कि पात्रता मानदंड में शिथिलता से अटल बीमित कल्‍याण योजना के अंतर्गत देय बेरोजगारी राहत की दर दुगुनी होकर औसत मजदूरी की 25 प्रतिशत से 50 प्रतिशत हो गई है। पहले क.रा.बी. निगम ने नियोक्‍ताओं को कोई शास्ति लगाए बिना मार्च एवं अप्रैल से 15 मई 2020 माह तक के लिए अंशदान के भुगतान को आस्‍थगित करने हेतु अनुमति प्रदान कर दी है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त क.रा.बी.निगम कोविड-19 के उपचार में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है। वर्तमान में कोविड-19 समर्पित अस्‍पतालों के रूप में सम्पूर्ण भारत में लगभग 3597 बिस्‍तरों के साथ 23 क.रा.बी.निगम अस्‍पताल क्षेत्र की आम जनता को विशेष रूप से कोविड चिकित्सा सेवाएँ प्रदान कर रहे है। इसके अलावा, इन अस्पतालों में 213 वेंटीलेटरों के साथ कुल 555 आईसीयू/एचडीयू बिस्तर भी उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। मंत्री जी ने क.रा.बी.निगम अस्पताल, बिहटा में 500 बिस्तरों और 125 आईसीयू बिस्तर की सुविधा वाले कोविड अस्पताल संचालन के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। क.रा.बी.निगम चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय एवं अस्पताल फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा), सनतनगर, हैदराबाद (तेलंगाना) , गुलबर्गा (कर्नाटक), के.के.नगर (चेन्नै), राजाजीनगर (बैंगलुरु) और क.रा.बी.निगम स्नातकोत्तर आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान, बसईदारापुर (दिल्ली) में आईसीएमआर अनुमोदित इन-हाउस कोविड-19 प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण सेवा आरंभ की गई है। क.रा.बी.निगम चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा) और सनत नगर, हैदराबाद (तेलंगाना) में स्वास्‍थ्‍य लाभ वाली प्लाज़्मा थेरेपी का उपचार प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. वी.के. पॉल,सदस्‍य, नीति आयोग ने सूचित किया कि औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए कार्यस्‍थल दिशा-निर्देशों का हमारे देश के औद्योगिक कार्यबल में कोविड-19 रोग फैलाने से रोकने में बहुत महत्‍व है। ये महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाकर यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि वैश्विक महामारी द्वारा देश के उत्‍पादन और अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में बाधा उत्‍पन्‍न न हो। साथ ही, औद्योगिक कामगार और उनका परिवार सुरक्षित और भय से मुक्‍त रहना चाहिए। ये दिशा-निर्देश समयोचित है और इनका व्‍यापक रूप से प्रसार और अंगीकार करना चाहिए।
कोविड-19 से मुक़ाबला करने हेतु उद्योग एवं स्थापना के लिए सुरक्षित कार्यस्थल दिशानिर्देशों के बारे में
नियोजकों और श्रमिकों को उनके परिसरो में व्यक्तिगत कार्यस्थल व्यवस्थाओं में कोविड-19 के जोखिम स्तरों को पहचानने में सहायता करने, प्रयोग करने और उपयुक्त नियंत्रण उपायों को निर्धारित करने हेतु एक व्यापक योजना मार्गदर्शन के रूप में दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं । ये दिशानिर्देश एक पुस्तिका के रूप में हैं जिसमें कार्यस्थल पर श्वसन नियंत्रण, लगातार हाथ धोने, सामाजिक दूरी रखने और कार्यस्थल को निरंतर सेनिटाइज़ करने जैसे संक्रमण नियंत्रण उपायों के आधार पर कार्यस्थल को सुरक्षित बनाए रखने हेतु कार्रवाई बिन्दुओं के रेडी रेकनर में सभी महत्वपूर्ण उपायों को सम्मिलित किया गया है। यह संरचनात्मक एवं प्रशासनिक उपायों और मानव संसाधन नीतियों का विवरण देता है जिनका उपयोग कार्यस्थल पर कोविड-19 के फैलाव को नियंत्रित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। कोविड-19 की अवस्थिति से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यों के जोखिम के मूल्यांकन, वर्गीकरण एवं न्यूनीकरण हेतु मार्गदर्शन और संभाव्य स्थिति योजना भी दिशानिर्देश में प्रदान किए गए है। कार्यस्थल पर बीमारी की स्थिति में आइसोलेशन एवं प्रबंधन को विस्तार से दिया गया है । सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देशों में सभी हितधारकों के लिए सामाजिक संव्यवहार हेतु ‘क्या करें और क्या न करें’ को भी सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
श्री गंगवार जी ने व्यापारिक समुदाय और श्रमिकबल से आग्रह किया है कि कोविड-19 महामारी के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करें तथा व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को बनाए रखे।
भारत में क.रा.बी.योजना
.रा.बी.योजना एक अग्रणी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन है जो रोजगार चोट, बीमारी, मृत्यु आदि आवश्यकता के समय नकद हितलाभ एवं उचित चिकित्सा देखरेख जैसे व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करता है। यह श्रमिकों की लगभग 3.49 करोड़ परिवार इकाइयों को व्याप्त किए हुए है और अपन13.56 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को अद्वितीय नकद हितलाभ एवं उचित चिकित्सा देखरेख प्रदान कर रहा है। आज, इसकी अवसंरचना में 1520 .रा.बी.औषधालय (मोबाइल औषधालयों सहित / 307 आईएसएम इकाइयां और159 .रा.बी.अस्पताल, 793 शाखा/ भुगतान कार्यालय तथा 64 क्षेत्रीय और उप क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ कई गुना वृद्धि हो चुकी है। आज के जिलों में लागू है। 566 राज्यों एवं संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में 34 योजना देश के.बी.रा. में लागू होगी।