Ministry of Home Affairs
Human Rights cannot be an excuse for defying the law of the land
29 SEP 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The stand taken and the statements made by Amnesty International are unfortunate, exaggerated and far from the truth.
The facts of the matter are as follows:
Amnesty International had received permission under the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act (FCRA) only once and that too twenty years ago (19.12.2000). Since then Amnesty International, despite its repeated applications, has been denied FCRA approval by successive governments since as per law it is not eligible to get such an approval.
However, in order to circumvent the FCRA regulations, Amnesty UK remitted large amounts of money to four entities registered in India, by classifying it as Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). A significant amount of foreign money was also remitted to Amnesty (India) without MHA’s approval under FCRA. This mala fide rerouting of money was in contravention of extant legal provisions.
Owing to these illegal practices of Amnesty, the previous government had also rejected the repeated applications of Amnesty to receive funds from overseas. This had led Amnesty to suspend its India operations once during that period as well. This bipartisan and purely legal approach towards Amnesty, under different governments, makes it clear that the entire fault lies in the dubious processes adopted by Amnesty to secure funds for its operations.
All the glossy statements about humanitarian work and speaking truth to power are nothing but a ploy to divert attention from their activities which were in clear contravention of laid down Indian laws. Such statements are also an attempt to extraneously influence the course of investigations by multiple agencies into the irregularities and illegalities carried out over the last few years.
Amnesty is free to continue humanitarian work in India, as is being done by many other organizations. However, India, by settled law, does not allow interference in domestic political debates by entities funded by foreign donations. This law applies equally to all and it shall apply to Amnesty International as well.
India has a rich and pluralistic democratic culture with a free press, independent judiciary and tradition of vibrant domestic debate. The people of India have placed unprecedented trust in the current government. Amnesty’s failure to comply with local regulations does not entitle them to make comments on the democratic and plural character of India.

गृह मंत्रालय
देश के कानून की अवहेलना के लिए मानवाधिकारों का बहाना नहीं बनाया जा सकता
29 SEP 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
एमनेस्टी इंटरनेशनल द्वारा अपना गया रुख और दिए गए बयान दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण, अतिश्योक्तिपूर्ण और सच्चाई से परे हैं।
मामले से जुड़े तथ्य निम्नलिखित हैं :
एमनेस्टी इंटरनेशनल को विदेशी अंशदान (विनियमन) अधिनियम (एफसीआरए) के अंतर्गत सिर्फ एक बार और वह भी 20 साल पहले (19.12.2000) स्वीकृति दी गई थी। तब से अभी तक एमनेस्टी इंटरनेशनल के कई बार आवेदन करने के बावजूद पूर्ववर्ती सरकारों द्वारा एफसीआरए स्वीकृति से इनकार किया जाता रहा है, क्योंकि कानून के तहत वह इस स्वीकृति को हासिल करने के लिए पात्र नहीं है।
हालांकि, एफसीआरए नियमों को दरकिनार करते हुए एमनेस्टी यूके भारत में पंजीकृत चार इकाइयों से बड़ी मात्रा में धनराशि ले चुकी है और इसका वर्गीकरण प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) के रूप में किया गया। इसके अलावा एमनेस्टी को एफसीआरए के अंतर्गत एमएचए की मंजूरी के बिना बड़ी मात्रा में विदेशी धन प्रेषित किया गया। दुर्भावना से गलत रूट से धन लेकर कानूनी प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन किया गया।
एमनेस्टी के इन अवैध कार्यों के चलते पिछली सरकार ने भी विदेश से धन प्राप्त करने के लिए उसके द्वारा बार-बार किए गए आवेदनों को खारिज कर दिया था। इस कारण पहले भी एमनेस्टी के भारतीय परिचालन को निलंबित कर दिया गया था। विभिन्न सरकारों के अंतर्गत इस एक समान और पूर्ण रूप से कानूनी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने से यह स्पष्ट होता है कि एमनेस्टी ने अपने परिचालन के लिए धनराशि हासिल करने को पूर्ण रूप से संदिग्ध प्रक्रियाएं अपनाईं।
मानवीय कार्य और सत्य की ताकत के बारे में की जा रही बयानबाजी कुछ नहीं, सिर्फ अपनी गतिविधियों से ध्यान भटकाने की चाल है। एमनेस्टी स्पष्ट रूप से भारतीय कानूनों की अवहेलना में लिप्त रहा है। ऐसे बयान पिछले कुछ साल के दौरान की गईं अनियमितताओं और अवैध कार्यों की कई एजेंसियों द्वारा की गई जा रही जांच को प्रभावित करने के प्रयास भी हैं।
एमनेस्टी भारत में मानवीय कार्य जारी रखने के लिए स्वतंत्र है, जिस तरह से अन्य संगठन कर रहे हैं। हालांकि, भारत के कानून विदेशी चंदे से वित्तपोषित इकाइयों को घरेलू राजनीतिक बहस में दखल देने की अनुमति नहीं देते हैं। यह कानून सभी पर समान रूप से लागू होता है और इसी तरह एमनेस्टी इंटरनेशनल पर भी लागू होगा।
भारत मुक्त प्रेस, स्वतंत्र न्यायपालिका और जीवंत घरेलू बहस के साथ संपन्न और बहुलतावादी लोकतांत्रिक संस्कृति वाला देश है। भारत के लोगों ने वर्तमान सरकार में अभूतपूर्व भरोसा दिखाया है। स्थानीय कानूनों के पालन में विफल रहने से एमनेस्टी को भारत के लोकतांत्रिक और बहुलतावादी स्वभाव पर टिप्पणियां करने का अधिकार नहीं मिल जाता है।