AYUSH
Covid-19 crisis inspires a “Research Culture” in Ayush disciplines
30 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Covid-19 pandemic has brought the spotlight on the health-promotive and disease-preventive solutions of Ayush disciplines. What has not come into the limelight is the emerging nation-wide trend in the Ayush disciplines, of taking up evidence-based studies.
A study made a thorough search of the Clinical Trial Registry of India for the registered trials of COVID-19 involving Ayurveda Intervention from March 01, 2020 to June 25, 2020, without language restrictions. The number of new trials registered in Ayurveda during this period was seen to be 58.
News reports in August 2020 had revealed that out of the 203 trials registered in Clinical Trial Registry of India (CTRI), 61.5% were from Ayush disciplines. A recent study published in the ‘Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences’ titled “Ayurveda Research Studies on COVID-19 Registered in CTRI: A critical appraisal” throws more light on this growing “research-culture” in Ayush disciplines.
Here is some additional insight into these CTRI registered trials involving Ayurveda and COVID-19. Of the total trial registered, approximately 70% of the trials were sponsored by the Government and various stakeholders of Ayurveda associated with the Ministry of AYUSH. These trials will provide useful information to the researchers which will help them to strategize the next course of action and also help the general public for understanding the contribution of Ayurveda in COVID-19. Once completed, the results of these promising studies will expectedly be published at the earliest so that it will be useful for the policymakers from the Ayush systems of medicines to strategize effective solutions to benefit public health initiatives. Further, in these challenging times, they will provide information for the global scientific community to know about the outcomes of Ayurveda clinical trials being conducted on COVID-19 in India. They will form potential source of information for further collaborative studies at the national and global levels.
Out of the said 58 registered trials, 52 (89.66%) are interventional trials and 6 (10.34%) are observational trials. The majority of the trials included adult participants of both the gender as the target population. A total of 53 (91.38%) trials intend to recruit participants aged 18 years or more, and only 05 (8.62%) trials intended to recruit participants younger than 18 years.
The instant paper which is authored by researchers of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, provides detailed information about Ayurveda based COVID-19 clinical trials with respect to administrative information on trial registry number and sponsorship, descriptive information on study type and length of study and study design. Further, it tracks information related to the registration date and actual study start date and information related to recruitment, and all these have been collated, presented, and analysed based on the trails’ information registered from March 01, 2020 to June 25, 2020, in the CTRI.
With an increasing number of registered trials in this field, the body of knowledge in Ayush disciplines will increasingly reflect more contemporary information. This trend of evidence-based studies in the Ayush sector holds considerable promise for the public health activities in the country-out of the studies may emerge cost-effective solutions that could be deployed on a nation-wide scale.

আয়ুষ
কোভিড-১৯ সংকট আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় গবেষণা সংস্কৃতিকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছে
30 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা এবং রোগ প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে চর্চা বাড়িয়েছে। কিন্তু যে বিষয়টি অগোচরে থেকে গেছে সেটি হল আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় দেশজুড়ে প্রমাণ ভিত্তিক গবেষণা চলছে।
ক্লিনিক্যাল ট্রায়াল রেজিস্ট্রি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিটিআরআই) সূত্রে জানা গেছে কোভিড-১৯এর জন্য যেসব নিবন্ধীকৃত পরীক্ষামূলক উদ্যোগ ১লা মার্চ থেকে ২৫শে জুন পর্যন্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে তার মধ্যে আর্য়ুবেদ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় ৫৮টি প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
সিটিআরআই-তে আগস্ট মাসে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে ২০৩টি পরীক্ষামূলক উদ্যোগ নিবন্ধীকরণের কাজ হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৬১.৫ শতাংশ আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার আওতাধীন। ‘জার্নাল অফ রিসার্চ ইন আর্য়ুবেদিক সায়েন্সেস’ এই বইটিতে ‘আর্য়ুবেদ রিসার্চ স্টাটিজ অন কোভিড-১৯ রেজিস্টার্ড ইন সিটিআরআই : আ ক্রিটিকাল অ্যাপ্রেইজাল’ নিবন্ধে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় গবেষণা সংস্কৃতি বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিতে আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে।
সিটিআরআই সূত্রে জানা গেছে আর্য়ুবেদ এবং কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার মধ্যে ৭০ শতাংশই সরকারি উদ্যোগে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষাগুলি গবেষকদের কাছে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য সরবরাহ করেছে যার মাধ্যমে তারা কোভিড-১৯এর মোকাবিলায় আর্য়ুবেদের ব্যবহার নিয়ে পরবর্তী নীতি কৌশল তৈরি করতে পারবেন। এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষাগুলি শেষ হলে প্রকাশিত নিবন্ধের মাধ্যমে নীতি নির্ধারকরা জনস্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার কার্যকারিতা সম্পর্কে একটি ধারণা পাবেন। একইসঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বৈজ্ঞানিকরাও ভারতে কোভিড-১৯এর মোকাবিলায় আর্য়ুবেদ চিকিৎসার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবেন। এর ফলে জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে যৌথভাবে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করার সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হবে।
এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষাগুলির মধ্যে ৫৮টি নিবন্ধীকৃত উদ্যোগের তথ্য পাওয়া গেছে যেখানে ৫২টি (৮৯.৬৬ %) হস্তক্ষেপমূলক উদ্যোগ এবং ৬টি (১০.৩৪%) নিরীক্ষণমূলক উদ্যোগ। এই পরীক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে বেশিরভাগ জায়গায় প্রাপ্ত বয়স্কদের ওপর পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছে। ৫৩টি পরীক্ষায় (৯১.৩৮%) ১৮ বছরের উর্দ্ধে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের ওপর পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালানো হয়। মাত্র ৫টি ক্ষেত্রে (৮.৬২%) ১৮ বছরের কম বয়সিদের ওপর পরীক্ষা চালনা হয়েছে। সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন আর্য়েবেদিক সায়েন্সেসের গবেষকরা কোভিড-১৯এর প্রতিরোধে বিস্তারিতভাবে বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার বিষয়ে জানিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও নিবন্ধীকরণের তারিখ এবং কবে থেকে পরীক্ষা শুরু হয়েছে, কাদের কাদের ওপর পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে সেসব তথ্যের ওপর নজর রাখা হচ্ছে। সিটিআরআই-এর পয়লা মার্চ থেকে ২৫শে জুন পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত তথ্যের সাহায্যে এই বিষয়ে নজর রাখা হচ্ছে।
এই ক্ষেত্রে নিবন্ধীকৃত পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন তথ্য পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এর ফলে দেশে জনস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুষ ব্যবস্থায় চিকিৎসার নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে।