AYUSH
Covid-19 crisis inspires a “Research Culture” in Ayush disciplines
30 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Covid-19 pandemic has brought the spotlight on the health-promotive and disease-preventive solutions of Ayush disciplines. What has not come into the limelight is the emerging nation-wide trend in the Ayush disciplines, of taking up evidence-based studies.
A study made a thorough search of the Clinical Trial Registry of India for the registered trials of COVID-19 involving Ayurveda Intervention from March 01, 2020 to June 25, 2020, without language restrictions. The number of new trials registered in Ayurveda during this period was seen to be 58.
News reports in August 2020 had revealed that out of the 203 trials registered in Clinical Trial Registry of India (CTRI), 61.5% were from Ayush disciplines. A recent study published in the ‘Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences’ titled “Ayurveda Research Studies on COVID-19 Registered in CTRI: A critical appraisal” throws more light on this growing “research-culture” in Ayush disciplines.
Here is some additional insight into these CTRI registered trials involving Ayurveda and COVID-19. Of the total trial registered, approximately 70% of the trials were sponsored by the Government and various stakeholders of Ayurveda associated with the Ministry of AYUSH. These trials will provide useful information to the researchers which will help them to strategize the next course of action and also help the general public for understanding the contribution of Ayurveda in COVID-19. Once completed, the results of these promising studies will expectedly be published at the earliest so that it will be useful for the policymakers from the Ayush systems of medicines to strategize effective solutions to benefit public health initiatives. Further, in these challenging times, they will provide information for the global scientific community to know about the outcomes of Ayurveda clinical trials being conducted on COVID-19 in India. They will form potential source of information for further collaborative studies at the national and global levels.
Out of the said 58 registered trials, 52 (89.66%) are interventional trials and 6 (10.34%) are observational trials. The majority of the trials included adult participants of both the gender as the target population. A total of 53 (91.38%) trials intend to recruit participants aged 18 years or more, and only 05 (8.62%) trials intended to recruit participants younger than 18 years.
The instant paper which is authored by researchers of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, provides detailed information about Ayurveda based COVID-19 clinical trials with respect to administrative information on trial registry number and sponsorship, descriptive information on study type and length of study and study design. Further, it tracks information related to the registration date and actual study start date and information related to recruitment, and all these have been collated, presented, and analysed based on the trails’ information registered from March 01, 2020 to June 25, 2020, in the CTRI.
With an increasing number of registered trials in this field, the body of knowledge in Ayush disciplines will increasingly reflect more contemporary information. This trend of evidence-based studies in the Ayush sector holds considerable promise for the public health activities in the country-out of the studies may emerge cost-effective solutions that could be deployed on a nation-wide scale.

وزارت آیوش
کووڈ-19 بحران نے آیوش کے شعبوں میں‘‘تحقیقی کلچر’’ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
30 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 30ستمبر 2020 / کووڈ- 19 وبائی مرض نے سب کی نگاہیں آیوش کے شعبوں میں صحت کے فروغ اور مرض کی روک تھام جیسے حل کی جانب متوجہ کی ہیں۔ لیکن جو چیز روشنی میں نہیں آئی ہے وہ ہے آیوش کے شعبوں میں ملک گیر سطح پر ابھرتے ہوئے ثبوت پر مبنی مطالعات۔
کلینکل ٹرائل رجسٹری آف انڈیا نے یکم مارچ 2020 سے 25 جون 2020 تک بغیر کسی زبان کی پابندی کے آیوروید کی مداخلت والے کووڈ -19 رجسٹرڈ ٹرائلس پر گہرائی سے تحقیقی مطالعہ کیا۔ اس مدت کے دوران آیوروید میں رجسٹرڈ کئے گئے نئے ٹرائلس کی تعداد 58 تھی۔
اگست 2020 کی نیوز رپورٹوں سے انکشاف ہوا کہ کلینکل ٹرائل رجسٹری آف انڈیا (سی ٹی آر آئی) میں رجسٹر کئے گئے 203 ٹرائل میں سے 61.5 فیصد آیوش کے شعبوں سے تھے۔ ‘جرنل آف ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز’ میں ‘‘سی ٹی آر آئی میں رجسٹر شدہ کووڈ - 19 پر آیوروید کا تحقیقی مطالعہ: تنقیدی اپریزل’’ موضوع سے شائع ایک حالیہ مطالعہ آیوش کے شعبوں میں تحقیقی کلچر پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔
آیوروید کووڈ – 19 کی شمولیت سے سی ٹی آر آئی میں رجسٹر شدہ ٹرائل کی مزید تفصیل کچھ اس طرح ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر جتنے ٹرائل رجسٹر کئے گئے تھے، ان میں سے 70 فیصد ٹرائل کو حکومت اور آیوش کی وزارت سے وابستہ آیوروید کے اداروں سے مالی مدد حاصل ہوئی تھی۔ یہ ٹرائل محققین کو مفید معلومات فراہم کریں گے، جس سے اگلی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد ملے گی اور عام عوام کو کووڈ – 19 میں آیوروید کے تعاون کو سمجھنے میں بھی آسانی ہوگی۔ مکمل ہونے کے بعد ان مطالعات کے نتائج کو جلد از جلد شائع کردیا جائے گا تاکہ یہ آیوش طریقہ علاج سے وابستہ پالیسی سازوں کے لئے مفید ہو اور وہ عوام کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکمت عملی تیار کرسکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس چنوتی بھرے وقت میں یہ سائنس دانوں کی عالمی برادری کو بھارت میں کووڈ – 19 پر ہونے والے آیوروید کے کلینکل ٹرائل کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں گے۔ اس سے قومی اور عالمی سطح پر مشترکہ مطالعات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ضروری معلومات بھی فراہم ہوں گی۔
مذکورہ بالا رجسٹر شدہ 58 ٹرائل میں سے 52 یعنی 89.66 فیصد مداخلتی ٹرائل ہیں اور 6 یعنی 10.34 فیصد مشاہداتی ٹرائل ہیں۔ ان ٹرائل میں شامل ہونے والوں کی اکثریت اہدافی آبادی کی دونوں صنفیں تھیں۔ کل 53 ٹرائلس یعنی 91.38 فیصد کا تعلق 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کے شرکاء کے لئے تھا، جب کہ صرف 5 ٹرائل یعنی 8.62 فیصد کے شرکاء 18 سال یا اس سے کم عمر کے تھے۔
آیورویدک سائنس کی تحقیق کے لئے مرکزی کونسل کے محققین کے ذریعے شائع کردہ مقالات کووڈ – 19 کلینکل ٹرائلس پر مبنی آیوروید کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس میں رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ اور مطالعہ شروع ہونے کی حقیقی تاریخ کا پتہ لگانے کے علاوہ تقرری اور ٹرائلس سے متعلق تمام معلومات، جو یکم مارچ 2020 سے 25 جون 2020 تک سی ٹی آر آئی میں رجسٹر کی گئیں، ان کا بھی پتہ چلتا ہے۔ اس شعبے میں رجسٹر شدہ ٹرائل کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہونے کی وجہ سے آیوش کے شعبوں سے متعلق مزید عصری معلومات فراہم کی جاتی رہیں گی۔ ثبوت پر مبنی مطالعہ کا یہ سلسلہ آیوش کے شعبے میں عوامی صحت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے کافی اہمیت کا حامل ہے،جس کے اثر انگیز نتائج سامنے آسکتے ہیں، جنہیں ملک گیر سطح پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔