AYUSH
Covid-19 crisis inspires a “Research Culture” in Ayush disciplines
30 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Covid-19 pandemic has brought the spotlight on the health-promotive and disease-preventive solutions of Ayush disciplines. What has not come into the limelight is the emerging nation-wide trend in the Ayush disciplines, of taking up evidence-based studies.
A study made a thorough search of the Clinical Trial Registry of India for the registered trials of COVID-19 involving Ayurveda Intervention from March 01, 2020 to June 25, 2020, without language restrictions. The number of new trials registered in Ayurveda during this period was seen to be 58.
News reports in August 2020 had revealed that out of the 203 trials registered in Clinical Trial Registry of India (CTRI), 61.5% were from Ayush disciplines. A recent study published in the ‘Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences’ titled “Ayurveda Research Studies on COVID-19 Registered in CTRI: A critical appraisal” throws more light on this growing “research-culture” in Ayush disciplines.
Here is some additional insight into these CTRI registered trials involving Ayurveda and COVID-19. Of the total trial registered, approximately 70% of the trials were sponsored by the Government and various stakeholders of Ayurveda associated with the Ministry of AYUSH. These trials will provide useful information to the researchers which will help them to strategize the next course of action and also help the general public for understanding the contribution of Ayurveda in COVID-19. Once completed, the results of these promising studies will expectedly be published at the earliest so that it will be useful for the policymakers from the Ayush systems of medicines to strategize effective solutions to benefit public health initiatives. Further, in these challenging times, they will provide information for the global scientific community to know about the outcomes of Ayurveda clinical trials being conducted on COVID-19 in India. They will form potential source of information for further collaborative studies at the national and global levels.
Out of the said 58 registered trials, 52 (89.66%) are interventional trials and 6 (10.34%) are observational trials. The majority of the trials included adult participants of both the gender as the target population. A total of 53 (91.38%) trials intend to recruit participants aged 18 years or more, and only 05 (8.62%) trials intended to recruit participants younger than 18 years.
The instant paper which is authored by researchers of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, provides detailed information about Ayurveda based COVID-19 clinical trials with respect to administrative information on trial registry number and sponsorship, descriptive information on study type and length of study and study design. Further, it tracks information related to the registration date and actual study start date and information related to recruitment, and all these have been collated, presented, and analysed based on the trails’ information registered from March 01, 2020 to June 25, 2020, in the CTRI.
With an increasing number of registered trials in this field, the body of knowledge in Ayush disciplines will increasingly reflect more contemporary information. This trend of evidence-based studies in the Ayush sector holds considerable promise for the public health activities in the country-out of the studies may emerge cost-effective solutions that could be deployed on a nation-wide scale.

ఆయుష్
ఆయుష్ విభాగాల్లో పరిశోధన సంస్కృతికి స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చిన కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం
30 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి, ఆయుష్ విభాగాల ఆరోగ్య-ప్రోత్సాహక మరియు వ్యాధి-నివారణ పరిష్కారాలపై మరింత దృష్టి పెట్టేలా చేసింది. ఆయుష్ విభాగాలలో ప్రమాణ పూరిత అధ్యయనాలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ధోరణి వెలుగులోకి రాలేదు. భాషా పరిమితులు లేకుండా 2020 మార్చి 01 నుండి 2020 జూన్ 25 వరకు ఆయుర్వేద జోక్యంతో కూడిన కోవిడ్ -19 రిజిస్టర్డ్ ట్రయల్స్ కోసం క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్ రిజిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాపై ఒక అధ్యయనం సమగ్రంగా శోధించింది. ఈ కాలంలో ఆయుర్వేదంలో నమోదైన కొత్త పరీక్షల సంఖ్య 58 గా ఉంది.
క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్ రిజిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సిటిఆర్ఐ) లో నమోదైన 203 ట్రయల్స్‌లో 61.5% ఆయుష్ విభాగాలకు చెందినవని 2020 ఆగస్టులో వార్తాకథనాలు వెల్లడించాయి. సిటిఆర్ఐ లో రిజిస్టర్ చేయబడిన కోవిడ్-19 పై ఆయుర్వేద రీసెర్చ్ స్టడీస్ పేరుతో ‘జర్నల్ ఆఫ్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ ఆయుర్వేద సైన్సెస్’ లో ఇటీవల ప్రచురించిన ఒక అధ్యయనం ఆయుష్ విభాగాలలో పెరుగుతున్న ఈ “పరిశోధన-సంస్కృతి” పై మరింత దృష్టిని పెంచింది.
ఆయుర్వేదం, కోవిడ్-19 ప్రమేయానికి సంబంధించి, ఈ సిటిఆర్ఐ రిజిస్టర్డ్ ట్రయల్స్ పై తరచి చుస్తే... నమోదైన మొత్తం ట్రయల్స్లో, సుమారు 70% ట్రయల్స్‌ను ప్రభుత్వం మరియు ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో సంబంధం ఉన్న ఆయుర్వేదంలోని వివిధ వాటాదారులు స్పాన్సర్ చేశారు. ఈ ప్రయత్నాలు పరిశోధకులకు ఉపయోగకరమైన సమాచారాన్ని అందిస్తాయి, ఇవి తదుపరి కార్యాచరణను వ్యూహరచన చేయడానికి సహాయపడతాయి. కోవిడ్-19 లో ఆయుర్వేదం యొక్క సహకారాన్ని అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి సాధారణ ప్రజలకు సహాయపడతాయి. పూర్తయిన తర్వాత, ఈ ఆశాజనక అధ్యయనాల ఫలితాలు తొందరలోనే ప్రచురించబడతాయి, తద్వారా ఆయుష్ విధాన ఔషధాల నుండి విధాన రూపకర్తలకు ప్రజారోగ్య కార్యక్రమాలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చే సమర్థవంతమైన పరిష్కారాలను వ్యూహరచన చేయడానికి ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ఇంకా, ఈ సవాలు సమయాల్లో, భారతదేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 లో నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఆయుర్వేద క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ ఫలితాల గురించి తెలుసుకోవడానికి వారు ప్రపంచ శాస్త్రీయ సమాజానికి సమాచారాన్ని అందిస్తారు. వారు జాతీయ మరియు ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో మరింత సహకార అధ్యయనాల కోసం సమాచార సంభావ్య వనరులను ఏర్పరుస్తారు.
చెప్పిన 58 రిజిస్టర్డ్ ట్రయల్స్‌లో 52 (89.66%) ఇంటర్వెన్షనల్ ట్రయల్స్ మరియు 6 (10.34%) పరిశీలనాత్మక ట్రయల్స్ ఉన్నాయి. లక్షిత జనాభాగా మగ , ఆడ ఇద్దరు వయోజనులూ ఎక్కువగానే ఈ ట్రయల్స్ లో పాల్గొన్నారు. మొత్తం 53 (91.38%) ట్రయల్స్ 18 సంవత్సరాలు లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ వయస్సు గల పాల్గొనేవారిని నియమించాలని భావించారు. 18 సంవత్సరాల కంటే తక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్న పాల్గొనేవారిని నియమించుకోవటానికి ఉద్దేశించినవి 05 (8.62%) ట్రయల్స్ మాత్రమే.
సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫర్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్ ఆయుర్వేద సైన్సెస్ పరిశోధకులు రచించిన పరిశోధన పత్రం, ట్రయల్ రిజిస్ట్రీ నంబర్ మరియు స్పాన్సర్‌షిప్‌పై పాలనాపరమైన సమాచారానికి సంబంధించి ఆయుర్వేద ఆధారిత కోవిడ్-19 క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ గురించి అధ్యయనం రకం మరియు అధ్యయనం యొక్క నిడివి, డిజైన్ వివరణాత్మక సమాచారాన్ని అందిస్తుంది, . ఇంకా, ఇది రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ తేదీ మరియు వాస్తవ అధ్యయనం ప్రారంభ తేదీ మరియు నియామకాలకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని ట్రాక్ చేస్తుంది. ఇవన్నీ మార్చి 01, 2020 నుండి జూన్ 25, 2020 వరకు సిటిఆర్ఐ లో నమోదు చేయబడిన ట్రయల్స్ సమాచారం ఆధారంగా సమీకరించి, సమర్పించబడ్డాయి మరియు విశ్లేషించబడ్డాయి.
ఈ రంగంలో నమోదైన ట్రయల్స్ పెరుగుతున్నందున, ఆయుష్ విభాగాలలోని విజ్ఞాన సమాచారం మరింత పెరిగింది. ఆయుష్ రంగంలో ప్రామాణిక అధ్యయనాల ఈ ధోరణి దేశంలోని ప్రజారోగ్య కార్యకలాపాలకు భరోసా ఏర్పడింది. వెలువడిన అధ్యయనాల నుండి తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో కూడిన పరిష్కారాలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించవచ్చు.