AYUSH
Covid-19 crisis inspires a “Research Culture” in Ayush disciplines
30 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Covid-19 pandemic has brought the spotlight on the health-promotive and disease-preventive solutions of Ayush disciplines. What has not come into the limelight is the emerging nation-wide trend in the Ayush disciplines, of taking up evidence-based studies.
A study made a thorough search of the Clinical Trial Registry of India for the registered trials of COVID-19 involving Ayurveda Intervention from March 01, 2020 to June 25, 2020, without language restrictions. The number of new trials registered in Ayurveda during this period was seen to be 58.
News reports in August 2020 had revealed that out of the 203 trials registered in Clinical Trial Registry of India (CTRI), 61.5% were from Ayush disciplines. A recent study published in the ‘Journal of Research in Ayurvedic Sciences’ titled “Ayurveda Research Studies on COVID-19 Registered in CTRI: A critical appraisal” throws more light on this growing “research-culture” in Ayush disciplines.
Here is some additional insight into these CTRI registered trials involving Ayurveda and COVID-19. Of the total trial registered, approximately 70% of the trials were sponsored by the Government and various stakeholders of Ayurveda associated with the Ministry of AYUSH. These trials will provide useful information to the researchers which will help them to strategize the next course of action and also help the general public for understanding the contribution of Ayurveda in COVID-19. Once completed, the results of these promising studies will expectedly be published at the earliest so that it will be useful for the policymakers from the Ayush systems of medicines to strategize effective solutions to benefit public health initiatives. Further, in these challenging times, they will provide information for the global scientific community to know about the outcomes of Ayurveda clinical trials being conducted on COVID-19 in India. They will form potential source of information for further collaborative studies at the national and global levels.
Out of the said 58 registered trials, 52 (89.66%) are interventional trials and 6 (10.34%) are observational trials. The majority of the trials included adult participants of both the gender as the target population. A total of 53 (91.38%) trials intend to recruit participants aged 18 years or more, and only 05 (8.62%) trials intended to recruit participants younger than 18 years.
The instant paper which is authored by researchers of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, provides detailed information about Ayurveda based COVID-19 clinical trials with respect to administrative information on trial registry number and sponsorship, descriptive information on study type and length of study and study design. Further, it tracks information related to the registration date and actual study start date and information related to recruitment, and all these have been collated, presented, and analysed based on the trails’ information registered from March 01, 2020 to June 25, 2020, in the CTRI.
With an increasing number of registered trials in this field, the body of knowledge in Ayush disciplines will increasingly reflect more contemporary information. This trend of evidence-based studies in the Ayush sector holds considerable promise for the public health activities in the country-out of the studies may emerge cost-effective solutions that could be deployed on a nation-wide scale.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸੰਕਟ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ "ਖੋਜ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ" ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ
30 SEP 2020 12:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੱਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਈ ਹੈ । ਜਿਹੜੀ ਗੱਲ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹੈ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਰੁੱਝਾਨ
ਇਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਬੰਦਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ, 01 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 25 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 58 ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਟੀਆਰਆਈ) ਵਿਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ 203 ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 61.5% ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਨ । ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਟੀ.ਆਈ. ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸਟੱਡੀਜ਼ ਆਨ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਸਾਈਂਸੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ “ਖੋਜ-ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ” ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀਟੀਆਰਆਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 70% ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿਚ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਸ ਭਰੇ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ । ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ 58 ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 52 (89.66%) ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 6 (10.34%) ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਹਨ । ਜਿਆਦਾ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦੋਵਾ ਲਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਲਗ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਹਿਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ । ਕੁੱਲ 53 (91.38%) ਟਰਾਇਲ 18 ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ 05 (8.62%) ਟਰਾਇਲ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ ਫਾਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇਨ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਸਾਈਂਸੇਜ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਪੇਪਰ, ਟਰਾਇਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਨੰਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ, ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਰਣਨ ਯੋਗ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਮਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪਿੱਛਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 01 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 25 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ - ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਘੱਟ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਉਭਰ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਫੈਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।