Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government putting emphasis on increasing CPSE’s turnover, efficiency and profitability: Shri Prakash Javadekar
30 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Applauding the critical role played by Central Public Sector Enterprises(CPSE’s) during the ongoing pandemic, the Minister for Heavy industries and Public Enterprises, Shri Prakash Javadekar said, “PSUs are pride of nation and Modi Government is putting emphasis on increasing efficiency, turnover and profitability of these units.”
The Minister along with the Minister of State, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal today launched a compendium titled -Building Self-Reliance, Self-Resurgent and Resilient India. The compendium is about PSEs contribution during the pandemic. (e-Compendium)
Shri Javadekar lauded the work done by PSE’s during COVID-19 pandemic. “Electricity supply during COVID pandemic was 99 percent, nearly 24,000 LPG distributors, 71,000 retail outlets, 6,500 SKO dealers were open round the clock to serve people,”, said Shri Javadekar.
Praising the CPSE’s for maintaining nearly 100 percent goods movement and goods production the Minister said, “Around 71 crores LPG cylinders were supplied to the people, OMCs have given 21 crore free refills to consumers for a period of 3 months from April to June with financial assistance of Rs. 13000 Crore”. He further added that nearly 33 million MT was transported and the CPSE’s also gave medical assistance by providing nearly 11,000 beds in 201 hospitals spread across major cities & remote locations of the country”
Shri Javadekar further said that as the country unlocks and marches towards “AatmaNirbhar Bharat” the role of PSE’s gains even more importanceand expressed happiness that CPSE’s have got back to more than 90% production capacity.
“Today there are total number of 249 operating CPSEs with turnover of more than Rs.25 lakh crores with annual net profit of approximately Rs. 1.75 lakh crores; they pay around 3.62 lakh cr. in the form of dividend, interest, taxes and GST and also the Corporate Social Responsibility expenditure by them is approximately Rs. 3500 crores annually.”, informed the Minister.

భారీ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల టర్నోవర్, లాభదాయకత మీద ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి
30 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత కరోనా సంక్షోభ సమయంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు పోషిస్తున్న కీలక పాత్రను కేంద్ర భారీ పరిశ్రమలు, ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్ జావడేకర్ అభినందించారు. ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు జాతికి గర్వకారణమని అభివర్ణిస్తూ, మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం ఈ విభాగాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని, టర్నోవర్ ని, లాభదాయకతను పెంచటం మీద ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తున్నదన్నారు.
స్వయం సమృద్ధ నిర్మాణం, పునరుత్తేజ, పునర్వికాస భారత్ శీర్షికన రూపొందించిన సంకలనాన్ని కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి అర్జున్ రామ్ మెఘావత్ తో కలసి ఆవిష్కరించారు. కరోనా సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు పోషించిన పాత్రను ఈ సంకలనం వివరించింది. దీన్ని ఈ-సంకలనం రూపంలో రూపొందించారు.
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు పోషించిన పాత్రను శ్రీ జావడేకర్ అభినందించారు. ఆ సమయంలో విద్యుత్ సరఫరా 99శాతం సాగిందన్నారు. ప్రజలకు రేయింబవళ్ళు సేవలందించేందుకు 24 వేలమంది ఎల్ పి జి పంపిణీ దారులు, 71 వేలమంది చిల్లర పంపిణీ కేంద్రాలు, 6,500 మంది ఎస్ కె వో డీలర్లు పనిచేశారని మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు.
సరకు ఉత్పత్తి, సరకు రవాణా 100% జరిగేలా ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు చర్యలు తీసుకున్నాయన్నారు. ప్రజలకు 712 కోట్ల సిలిండర్లు పంపిణీ చేశాయని, ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి జూన్ వరకు మూడు నెలలపాటు చమురు ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలు 21 కోట్ల ఉచితంగా గ్యాస్ సిలిండర్లు నింపి పంచాయని కూడా చెప్పారు. ఇందుకోసం రూ, 13,000 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక సహాయం అవసరమైందన్నారు. దాదాపు 3 కోట్ల 30 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల రవాణా ద్వారా వైద్య సహాయం అందటానికి దోహదపడ్దాయని చెప్పారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రధాన నగరాలతోబాటు మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలలో కూడా ఉన్న 201 ఆస్పత్రులకు 11,000 పడకలు చేర్చగలిగాయన్నారు.
దేశమంతటా అన్ లాకింగ్ ప్రక్రియ మొదలై దేశం ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ వైపు అడుగేస్తుండగా ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల పాత్ర మరింత కీలకంగా మారిందని, ఇవన్నీ కలిపి మళ్లీ 90 శాతం ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యానికి తిరిగి రావటం పట్ల ప్రకాశ్ జావడేకర్ హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఈ రోజు దేశంలో 249 ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు ఉన్నాయి. వాటి టర్నోవర్ 25 లక్షల కోట్లు దాటింది. నికరలాభం రూ, 1.75 లక్షల కోట్ల వరకు ఉంది. అవి డివిడెండ్, వడ్డీ, పన్నులు, జీఎస్టీ రూపంలో మొత్తం 3.63 లక్షల కోట్లు చెల్లిస్తున్నాయి. కార్పొరేట్ సోషల్ రెస్పాన్సిబిలిటీ కింద రూ. 3,500 కోట్లు ఏటా ఖర్చు చేస్తున్నాయి” అని చెప్పారు.