Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Union Government of India upto the month of August, 2020 for the Financial Year 2020-21
30 SEP 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India upto the month of August, 2020 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹3,77,306 crore (16.80% of corresponding BE 2020-21 of Total Receipts) upto August, 2020 comprising ₹ 2,84,495 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹86,147 crore of Non Tax Revenue and ₹6,664 crore of Non Debt Capital Receipts. Non Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans (₹6,635 crore) and Disinvestment proceeds (₹29 crore)
₹2,17,976 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹37,629 crore lower than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹12,47,653 crore (41.01% of corresponding BE 2020-21), out of which ₹11,13,206 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹1,34,447crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹2,37,662 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹1,30,700 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020 - 21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
30 SEP 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਲੇਖਾ ਜੋਖਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ: -
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 3,77,306 ਕਰੋੜ (ਕੁੱਲ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਈ 2020- 21 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰੀ 16.80%) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2,84,495 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ), 86,147 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ 6,664 ਕਰੋੜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ | ਗੈਰ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਰਸੀਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ (6,635 ਕਰੋੜ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਮਦਨੀ (29 ਕਰੋੜ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ |
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 2,17,976 ਕਰੋੜ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ 37,629 ਕਰੋੜ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ 12,47,653 ਕਰੋੜ (ਬੀਈ 2020 - 21 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰੀ 41.01%) ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 11,13,206 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 1,34,447 ਕਰੋੜ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ ਰੈਵੀਨਿਊ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2,37,662 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 1,30,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਨ ।