Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI felicitates young researchers with CDRI Award for their outstanding contribution in drug discovery and development
Dr Bushra Ateeq, Dr Surajit Ghosh and Dr Ravi Manjithaya receive the Prestigious CDRI Award 2020
This year’s awards were given to scientists for their outstanding contribution in unfolding the knot of Cancer
30 SEP 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow yesterday felicitated young researchers with CDRI Award for their outstanding contribution in drug discovery and development, at a virtual event. Dr Bushra Ateeq, Dr Surajit Ghosh and Dr Ravi Manjithaya received the prestigious CDRI Award 2020. These scientists have made outstanding contribution in unfolding the knot of Cancer. Director, CDRI, Prof. Tapas Kundu and Ex Director, CDRI, Dr VP Kamboj congratulated the winners.
CDRI Awards were instituted in the year 2004 to promote scientific excellence in the country and to recognize outstanding contribution in the area of Drug Research and Development. These prestigious awards are given annually to the Indian Nationals below 45 years of age who have carried out outstanding research work in the area having direct bearing on Drug Research and Development. There are two separate individual awards in the area of Chemical Sciences and Life Sciences. Each award carries a Cash prize of Rs. 20,000/- and a citation.
These awardees are usually nominated by the head of Institutions/Organization/Universities/Industries, Bhatnagar Awardees, Fellows of National Science Academies. A committee comprising of eminent scientists scrutinize the nomination/application and select the CDRI Awardee.
Since 2004, total 34 scientists (17 outstanding scientists in Chemical Sciences and 17 in Biological Sciences) received this prestigious award for their notable contribution in drug discovery and development research in India. Out of these 34 CDRI Awardees, Dr Shantanu Chowdhury, Dr Sathees C Raghavan, Dr. Balasubramanian Gopal, Dr. Suvendra Nath Bhattacharyya, Dr. D Srinivasa Reddy, Dr. SouvikMaiti, Dr. Govindasamy Mugesh, Dr. Gangadhar J Sanjayan, Prof. Sandeep Verma, Prof. Santanu Bhattacharya, Prof. UdayMaitra also got the prestigious Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award which is considered as Indian Noble Prize in Science and Technology. One of the CDRI awardee Dr Bushra Ateeq also got this year's Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award in medical sciences.
Dr BushraAteeq's quest for new therapeutic avenues for prostate cancer bagged her CDRI Award-2020
Recipient of CDRI Award 2020 in Biological Sciences, Dr. Bushra Ateeq currently holds a position as an Associate Professor and a Senior Fellow of the Wellcome Trust/DBT India Alliance at the Department of Biological Sciences and Bioengineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur. She shared her notable contribution during the award oration, entitled "Mechanistic insights into etiology of aggressive SPINK1-positive prostate cancer: a quest for new therapeutic avenues." She discovered the underlying molecular mechanism involved in SPINK1 (APancreatic secretory trypsin inhibitor (PSTI) which is also known as serine protease inhibitor Kazal-type 1. Collectively, her findings provide an explanation for the paradoxical clinical-outcomes after Androgen Deprivation Therapy (ADT), possibly due to SPINK1 upregulation, and offers CK1 inhibition as a strategy for Prostate Cancer adjuvant therapies.
Dr Surajit Ghosh's contribution in Discovery of Nuclear Localizing Cell Penetrating Peptide (CPP) for anticancer drug paved the way for his CDRI award 2020
Dr Ghosh received CDRI Award 2020 in Biological Sciences, for the development of efficient cell penetrating peptides (CPPs) which has tremendous implications in medicine. Dr Ghosh is presently working as Professor in the Department of Bioscience and Bioengineering at Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur. His extensive research work highlights the importance of two amino acids, arginine and tryptophan in the cell penetration. His study opens up new avenues towards the development of next generation cell penetrating peptides (CPP) and major groove specific anticancer drugs.
Dr Ravi Manjithaya's outstanding work on Chemical genetics-based identification of autophagy-modulating small molecules which provides mechanistic insights and therapeutic potential, paved the way for his CDRI award 2020
Dr Ravi Manjithaya received CDRI Award 2020 in Chemical Sciences. He is presently working as Associate Professor at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore. In his award oration, he spoke about Autophagy, a cellular waste recycling process which is critical for maintaining organellar, cellular and organismal homeostasis. Dysfunctional autophagy results in a plethora of diseases including neurodegeneration, intracellular infections, and cancer. He has identified and characterized several autophagy-modulating small molecules. He also discussed how, using cellular and a preclinical mouse model of Parkinson’s, some of these molecules can have therapeutic potential. Thus, chemical genetics approach, while shedding light on basic cellular principles, also reveals potential therapeutic avenues towards diseases that currently have no cure.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीडीआरआई ने युवा शोधकर्ताओं को दवाओं की खोज एवं विकास में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया
डॉ. बुशरा अतीक, डॉ.सुरजीत घोष और डॉ. रवि मंजीथ्या को प्रतिष्ठित सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार 2020 मिला
इस वर्ष के पुरस्कार वैज्ञानिकों को कैंसर की गांठ को खोलने में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए दिये गये
30 SEP 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सेंट्रल ड्रग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीडीआरआई), लखनऊ ने कल एक आभासी कार्यक्रम में दवाओं की खोज एवं विकास में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए युवा शोधकर्ताओं को सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया। डॉ. बुशरा अतीक, डॉ. सुरजीत घोष और डॉ. रवि मंजीथ्या को प्रतिष्ठित सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार- 2020 मिला। इन वैज्ञानिकों ने कैंसर की गांठ को खोलने में उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिया है। सीडीआरआई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर तापस कुंडू तथा पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. वी. पी. कंबोज ने पुरस्कार विजताओं को बधाई दी।
देश में वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने और औषधि अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार की स्थापना 2004 में की गई थी। ये प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार 45 वर्ष से कम आयु के उन भारतीय नागरिकों को दिये जाते हैं, जिन्होंने औषधि अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में सीधा असर डालने वाला उत्कृष्ट शोध कार्य किया है। रासायनिक विज्ञान एवं जैविक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में दो अलग-अलग पुरस्कार हैं। प्रत्येक पुरस्कार में 20,000 रूपए नकद और एक प्रशस्ति पत्र दिये जाते है।
आमतौर पर इन पुरस्कार विजेताओं को संस्थानों / संगठन / विश्वविद्यालयों / उद्योगों के प्रमुख, भटनागर पुरस्कार विजेता, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमियों के अध्येताओं द्वारा नामित किया जाता है।प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों की एक समिति नामांकनों / आवेदनों की जांच करती है और सीडीआरआई पुरस्कारविजेताओं का चयन करती है।
वर्ष 2004 से लेकर अबतक, कुल 34 वैज्ञानिकों (रासायनिक विज्ञान में 17 और जैविक विज्ञान में 17 उत्कृष्ट वैज्ञानिक) को भारत में दवा की खोज एवं विकास अनुसंधान में उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए यह प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार मिल चुका है। इन 34 सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार विजेताओं में से डॉ. शांतनु चौधरी, डॉ.सथीस सी राघवन, डॉ. बालासुब्रमण्यम गोपाल, डॉ. सुवेंद्र नाथ भट्टाचार्य, डॉ. डी. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी, डॉ. सौविक मैती, डॉ. गोविंदसामी मुगेश, डॉ. गंगाधर जे संजयन, प्रो. संदीप वर्मा, प्रो. संतनु भट्टाचार्य, प्रो. उदय मैत्र को प्रतिष्ठित शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार, जिसे विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारतीय नोबेल पुरस्कार माना जाता है, भी मिला है। सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार विजेताओं में से एक डॉ. बुशरा अतीक को चिकित्सा विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में इस साल का शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार भी मिला है।
प्रोस्टेट कैंसर के नए चिकित्सीय उपायों की खोज नेडॉ. बुशरा अतीक को सीडीआरआई अवार्ड - 2020 दिलाया
जैविक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार - 2020 की विजेता,डॉ. बुशरा अतीक वर्तमान में इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, कानपुर के जैविक विज्ञान एवं बायो इंजीनियरिंग विभाग में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर के पद पर हैं और वेलकम ट्रस्ट / डीबीटी इंडिया एलायंस के एक वरिष्ठ फेलो के रूप में कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के दौरान अपने उल्लेखनीय योगदान को साझा किया, जिसका शीर्षक था "मैकेनिस्टिक इनसाइट्स इन्टू एटियोलॉजी ऑफ़ एग्रेसिव एसपीआईएनके1-पॉजिटिव प्रोस्टेट कैंसर: ए क्वेस्ट फॉर न्यू थ्रेप्टीक एवेन्यूज"। उन्होंने एसपीआईएनके1 [(एक अग्नाशयी स्रावी ट्रिप्सिन इनहिबिटर (पीएसटीआई)] में शामिल अंतर्निहित आण्विक तंत्रकी खोज की, जिसे सेरीन प्रोटीज इनहिबिटर कज़ल-टाइप 1 के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। सामूहिक रूप से, उनके निष्कर्ष एंड्रोजेन डिप्रेशन थेरेपी (एडीटी) के बाद विरोधाभासी नैदानिक ​​परिणामों, संभवतः एसपीआईएनके1 अपचयन के कारण, के लिए एक स्पष्टीकरण प्रदान करते हैं और प्रोस्टेट कैंसर के उपचार की रणनीति के रूप में सीके1 इनहिबिशन का रास्ता देते हैं।
कैंसर -प्रतिरोधक दवा के लिए न्यूक्लियर लोकलाइजिंग सेल पेनेट्रेटिंग पेप्टाइड (सीपीपी) की खोज में डॉ. सुरजीत घोष के योगदान ने सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार - 2020 के लिए उनका मार्ग प्रशस्त किया
डॉ. घोष को कारगर सेल पेनेट्रेटिंग पेप्टाइड्स (सीपीपी), जिसका दवा के क्षेत्र में जबरदस्त प्रभाव है, के विकास के लिए जैविक विज्ञान में सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार 2020 मिला हैडॉ. घोष वर्तमान में इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, जोधपुर में बायोसाइंस एवं बायोइंजीनियरिंग विभाग में प्रोफेसर के रूप में कार्यरत हैं। उनका व्यापक शोध कार्य सेल पेनेट्रीशान में दो एमिनो एसिड, आर्जिनिन एवं ट्रिप्टोफैन, के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। उनके अध्ययन से अगली पीढ़ी की सेल पेनेट्रेटिंग पेप्टाइड्स (सीपीपी) और प्रमुख ग्रूव विशिष्ट कैंसर प्रतिरोधी दवाओं के विकास की दिशा में नए रास्ते खुल गए हैं।
डॉ. रवि मंजीथ्या की रासायनिक अनुवांशिकता पर आधारित आटोफैगी-मॉड्यूलेटिंग छोटे अणुओं की पहचान पर उत्कृष्ट कार्य, जोकि यांत्रिक अंतर्दृष्टि और चिकित्सीय क्षमता प्रदान करता है, ने सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार 2020 के लिए उनका मार्ग प्रशस्त किया
डॉ. रवि मंजीथ्या को रासायनिक विज्ञान में सीडीआरआई पुरस्कार 2020 मिला है। वो वर्तमान में जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस साइंटिफिक रिसर्च, बैंगलोर में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर के रूप में कार्यरत हैं। पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के समय अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने ऑटोफैगी के बारे में बताया, जोकि एक सेलुलर अपशिष्ट रीसाइक्लिंग प्रक्रिया है और ऑर्गेनेल, सेलुलर एवं ऑर्गैनीज़्मल होमोस्टैसिस को बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। निष्क्रिय ऑटोफैगी के कारण स्नायुशोथ, इंट्रासेल्युलर संक्रमण, और कैंसर सहित कई किस्म की बीमारियां होती हैं। उन्होंने कई आटोफैगी-मॉड्यूलेटिंग छोटे अणुओं की पहचान और विशेषता बतायी है। उन्होंने इस बात की भी चर्चा की कि कैसे पार्किंसंस के सेलुलर एवं प्रीक्लिनिकल माउस मॉडल का उपयोग करते हुए, इनमें से कुछ अणुओं में चिकित्सीय क्षमता हो सकती है। इस प्रकार बुनियादी कोशिकीय सिद्धांतों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए रासायनिक आनुवांशिकी दृष्टिकोण उन रोगों के संभावित चिकित्सीय उपायों को भी प्रकट करता है, जिनका वर्तमान में कोई इलाज नहीं है।