Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI felicitates young researchers with CDRI Award for their outstanding contribution in drug discovery and development
Dr Bushra Ateeq, Dr Surajit Ghosh and Dr Ravi Manjithaya receive the Prestigious CDRI Award 2020
This year’s awards were given to scientists for their outstanding contribution in unfolding the knot of Cancer
30 SEP 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow yesterday felicitated young researchers with CDRI Award for their outstanding contribution in drug discovery and development, at a virtual event. Dr Bushra Ateeq, Dr Surajit Ghosh and Dr Ravi Manjithaya received the prestigious CDRI Award 2020. These scientists have made outstanding contribution in unfolding the knot of Cancer. Director, CDRI, Prof. Tapas Kundu and Ex Director, CDRI, Dr VP Kamboj congratulated the winners.
CDRI Awards were instituted in the year 2004 to promote scientific excellence in the country and to recognize outstanding contribution in the area of Drug Research and Development. These prestigious awards are given annually to the Indian Nationals below 45 years of age who have carried out outstanding research work in the area having direct bearing on Drug Research and Development. There are two separate individual awards in the area of Chemical Sciences and Life Sciences. Each award carries a Cash prize of Rs. 20,000/- and a citation.
These awardees are usually nominated by the head of Institutions/Organization/Universities/Industries, Bhatnagar Awardees, Fellows of National Science Academies. A committee comprising of eminent scientists scrutinize the nomination/application and select the CDRI Awardee.
Since 2004, total 34 scientists (17 outstanding scientists in Chemical Sciences and 17 in Biological Sciences) received this prestigious award for their notable contribution in drug discovery and development research in India. Out of these 34 CDRI Awardees, Dr Shantanu Chowdhury, Dr Sathees C Raghavan, Dr. Balasubramanian Gopal, Dr. Suvendra Nath Bhattacharyya, Dr. D Srinivasa Reddy, Dr. SouvikMaiti, Dr. Govindasamy Mugesh, Dr. Gangadhar J Sanjayan, Prof. Sandeep Verma, Prof. Santanu Bhattacharya, Prof. UdayMaitra also got the prestigious Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award which is considered as Indian Noble Prize in Science and Technology. One of the CDRI awardee Dr Bushra Ateeq also got this year's Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award in medical sciences.
Dr BushraAteeq's quest for new therapeutic avenues for prostate cancer bagged her CDRI Award-2020
Recipient of CDRI Award 2020 in Biological Sciences, Dr. Bushra Ateeq currently holds a position as an Associate Professor and a Senior Fellow of the Wellcome Trust/DBT India Alliance at the Department of Biological Sciences and Bioengineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur. She shared her notable contribution during the award oration, entitled "Mechanistic insights into etiology of aggressive SPINK1-positive prostate cancer: a quest for new therapeutic avenues." She discovered the underlying molecular mechanism involved in SPINK1 (APancreatic secretory trypsin inhibitor (PSTI) which is also known as serine protease inhibitor Kazal-type 1. Collectively, her findings provide an explanation for the paradoxical clinical-outcomes after Androgen Deprivation Therapy (ADT), possibly due to SPINK1 upregulation, and offers CK1 inhibition as a strategy for Prostate Cancer adjuvant therapies.
Dr Surajit Ghosh's contribution in Discovery of Nuclear Localizing Cell Penetrating Peptide (CPP) for anticancer drug paved the way for his CDRI award 2020
Dr Ghosh received CDRI Award 2020 in Biological Sciences, for the development of efficient cell penetrating peptides (CPPs) which has tremendous implications in medicine. Dr Ghosh is presently working as Professor in the Department of Bioscience and Bioengineering at Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur. His extensive research work highlights the importance of two amino acids, arginine and tryptophan in the cell penetration. His study opens up new avenues towards the development of next generation cell penetrating peptides (CPP) and major groove specific anticancer drugs.
Dr Ravi Manjithaya's outstanding work on Chemical genetics-based identification of autophagy-modulating small molecules which provides mechanistic insights and therapeutic potential, paved the way for his CDRI award 2020
Dr Ravi Manjithaya received CDRI Award 2020 in Chemical Sciences. He is presently working as Associate Professor at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore. In his award oration, he spoke about Autophagy, a cellular waste recycling process which is critical for maintaining organellar, cellular and organismal homeostasis. Dysfunctional autophagy results in a plethora of diseases including neurodegeneration, intracellular infections, and cancer. He has identified and characterized several autophagy-modulating small molecules. He also discussed how, using cellular and a preclinical mouse model of Parkinson’s, some of these molecules can have therapeutic potential. Thus, chemical genetics approach, while shedding light on basic cellular principles, also reveals potential therapeutic avenues towards diseases that currently have no cure.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر –سی ڈی آر آئی نے ادویہ کی دریافت اور اس کے فروغ میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لئے نوجوان ریسرچ اسکالروں کو سی ڈی آر آئی اعزاز سے نوازا
ڈاکٹر بشریٰ عتیق ، ڈاکٹر سراجیت گھوش اور ڈاکٹر روی منجی تھیا نے پُروقار سی ڈی آر آئی اعزاز 2020 وصول کئے
اس سال کےاعزازات سائنسدانوں کو، کینسر کی گتھی کو سلجھانے میں ،ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لئے دئے گئے
30 SEP 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اکتوبر 2020: سی ایس آئی آر -ادویہ کے مرکزی تحقیقی ادارے (سی ڈی آر آئی )، لکھنؤ میں گزشتہ روز ادویہ کی دریافت اور ان کی فروخت میں ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لئے ،نوجوان تحقیق کاروں کو ایک ورچوول طورپر منعقدہ تقریب میں سی ڈی آر آئی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر بشریٰ عتیق ، ڈاکٹر سراجیت گھوش اور ڈاکٹر روی منجی تھیا نے پُروقار سی ڈی آر آئی اعزاز 2020 وصول کئے۔ان سائنسدانوں نے کینسر کی گتھی کو سلجھانے میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ سی ڈی آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر تپس کندو اور سی ڈی آر آئی سابقہ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وی پی کمبوج نے اعزاز حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباددی ہے۔
سی ڈی آر آئی اعزازات سن 2004 میں قائم کئے گئے تھے جن کا مقصد ادویائی تحقیقات اور فروغ کےشعبے میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنے او رملک میں سائنسی مہارت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔یہ پروقار اعزازات 45 برس کی عمرسے کم کے ان ہندوستانی شہریوں کو ہرسال دئے جاتے ہیں جنہوں نے ایسے کسی شعبے میں غیر معمولی تحقیقات کام کیا ہو ، جس کا براہ راست اثر ادویائی تحقیق اورترقیات پرپڑتا ہو۔کیمیائی سائنسز اور لائف سائنسزکے شعبے میں دو علیحدہ علیحدہ انفرادی اعزازات ہیں۔ہر اعزاز کےساتھ 20000 روپے کا نقد انعام اور ایک سندبھی شامل ہوتی ہے۔
اعزاز حاصل کرنے والے ان افراد کوعام طور پر، اداروں ، تنظیمو ں، یونیورسٹیوں ، صنعتوں کے سربراہوں ، بھٹناگر ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں ،قومی سائنسی اکیڈمیوں کے فیلوز کے ذریعہ نامزد کیا جاتا ہے۔سرکردہ سائنسدانوں پر مشتمل ایک کمیٹی ان نامزدگیوں او ر درخواستو ں کی جانچ کرکے چھنٹائی کرتی ہے اور سی بی آر آئی کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کا انتخاب کرتی ہے۔
سن 2004سے ہندوستان میں ادویائی دریافت اورترقیات میں قابل ذکر کارکردگی کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 14 سائنسدانوں نے یہ پروقار ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے(کیمیاوی سائنسزمیں17 اور حیاتیاتی سائنسز میں بھی 17 غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کا اظہار کرنے والے سائنسداں)سی ڈی آر آئی کے ان 34 انعام یافتگان میں ڈاکٹر شنتانو چودھری ، ڈاکٹر ستہیس سی راگھون ، ڈاکٹر بالاسبرامنین گوپال ، ڈاکٹر سویندراناتھ بھٹاچاریہ ، ڈاکٹر ڈی شری نواسن ریڈی، ڈاکٹر سووک میتی ، ڈاکٹر گوونداسامی موگش، ڈاکٹر گنگادھر جے سنجایان ، پروفیسر سندیپ ورما، پروفیسر شاندانو بھٹاچاریہ اور پروفیسر اودے میترا بھی شامل ہیں ۔پروفیسر اودے میترانے پروقار شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر ایوارڈ بھی حاصل کیا ہے جسے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کا نوبل پرائز بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔سی ڈی آر آئی کی ایک انعام یافتگان ڈاکٹر بشریٰ عتیق نے بھی میڈیکل سائنسز میں اس سال کا شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر ایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے۔
پرواسٹیٹ کینسر کے لئے نئے معالجاتی طریقہ کار کے لئے ڈاکٹر بشریٰ عتیق کی جدوجہد کی وجہ سے انہیں سی ڈی آر آئی ایوارڈ 2020سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00324LY.jpg حیاتیاتی سائنسزمیں سی ڈی آر آئی اعزاز 2020 حاصل کرنے والی ڈاکٹر بشریٰ عتیق کانپور کے ایک انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی میں حیاتیاتی سائنسزاور حیاتیاتی انجنئرنگ کے محکمے میں بحیثیت ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسراور ویلکم ٹرسٹ –ڈی بی ٹی انڈیا الائنس کے ایک سینئر فیلوکے طور پر کام کررہی ہیں۔انہوں نے اعزاز کی تقریب کے دوران اپنی قابل ذکرکارکردگی ساجھا کی جس کا عنوان تھا ’’جارحانہ اسپنکی پازیٹو پروسٹیٹ کینسرکی تشخیص مرض میں میکانکی نظریئے کی بصیرت : نئے معالجاتی طریقوں کے لئے ایک جدوجہد‘‘انہوں نے اسپنکی میں ملوث حالیہ سالمی طریقہ کار کو دریافت کیا ۔(پی ایس ٹی آئی جو کہ سیرین پروٹیس ان ہبیٹرکازیل – ٹائپ ون کے طو رپر بھی معروف ہے) مجموعی طورپر ان کی دریافت سے اینڈرو جن ڈیپری ویشن تھریپی ( اے ڈی ٹی ) کے بعد کلینک جاتی نتائج کی تشریح فراہم ہوتی ہے جو کہ ممکنہ طور پر اسپنکی کی بہتر ضابطگی فراہم کرتی ہے اور پروسٹیٹ کینسر سے متعلق تھریپیز کے لئے ایک حکمت عملی کے طور پر سی کے آئی انہبیشن فراہم کرتی ہے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/444F0I.jpg کینسر مخالف ادویہ کے لئے نیو کلیائی لوکیلائزنگ سیل پینی ٹریٹنگ پیپ ٹائٹ (سی پی پی ) کی دریافت میں ڈاکٹر سرجیت گھوش کی نمایاں کارکردگی کے باعث سی بی آر آئی اعزاز 2020 کے لئے ان کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ۔ڈاکٹر گھوش نے حیاتیاتی سائنسز میں سی ڈی آر آئی ایوارڈ 2020 حاصل کیا ہے جو کہ انہیں سی پی پی میں موثر فروغ حاصل کرنے کے لئے دیا گیا ہےجوکہ میڈیسن میں حیرت انگیز اثر رکھتا ہے۔ڈاکٹر گھوش اس وقت جودھپور کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی کے حیاتیاتی سائنس اور حیاتیاتی انجنئرنگ کے محکمے میں پروفیسر کے طور پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ ان کاوسیع ترتحقیقی کام ،سیل کو داخل کرنے میں دو ،امینو ایسڈ یعنی آرجینائن اور ٹرائیپوٹو فین کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے میں نمایاں حیثیت رکھتاہے۔ان کے مطالعے نے سی پی پی کی آئندہ جنریشن کی فرٰوغ کی جانب نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں اور کینسر متعلق مخصوص ادویہ کے زمرے میں ایک پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منجی تھایا کو سی ڈی آر آئی ایوارڈ 2020 ان کے نمایاں کارنامے پر دیا گیا ہے جو کہ انہوں نے آٹو فیگی – موڈولیٹنگ اسمال مولیکولس کی کیمیائی جینٹکس پر مبنی شناخت کے سلسلے میں انجام دیا جوکہ میکانکی تناظر اور زیادہ معالجاتی امکانات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر روی منجی تھیا نے کیمیائی سائنس میں سی بی آر آئی ایوارڈ 2020 حاصل کیا ہے۔وہ اس وقت بنگلورو میں ایڈوانس سائنسی تحقیقات کے لئے جواہر لال نہرو مرکز میں ایک ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر کے طور پر کام کررہے ہیں۔انہو ں نےایوارڈ کی تقریب میں آٹو فیگی کے بارے میں بات کی جوکہ سیلولرفضلے کو قابل استعمال بنانے کا ایک عمل ہے اورجو کہ اورگینیلر ، سیلولر اور اورگینی اسمال ہومسٹیسس کو برقراررکھنے کے لئے بہت زیادہ کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔آٹوفیبی کی عدم کارکردگی کے نتیجے میں بیماریوں کا پلندہ بن جاتا ہے جس میں نیورو ڈی جنریشن ، انٹرا سیلولر انفیکشن اور کینسر شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے بہت سے آٹوفیگی – موڈولیٹنگ چھوٹے مولی کولس کی شناخت کی اور انہیں ایک کردار دیا ۔انہوں نے اس پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ سیلولر اور پیرنسن کے پری کلینکل ماؤس ماڈل استعمال کرکے ان میں سے کچھ مولی کولس کو معالجاتی امکانات کے طورپر اپنایا جاسکتا ہے لہذا کیمیاوی جینیائی رسائی اس بیماری کے تئیں اس وقت بہتر معالجاتی طریقوں کا اشارہ دیتی ہے جب وہ بنیادی سیلولر اصولوں پرروشنی ڈال رہی ہو جس کا ابھی تک کوئی علاج نہیں ہے۔