Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI felicitates young researchers with CDRI Award for their outstanding contribution in drug discovery and development
Dr Bushra Ateeq, Dr Surajit Ghosh and Dr Ravi Manjithaya receive the Prestigious CDRI Award 2020
This year’s awards were given to scientists for their outstanding contribution in unfolding the knot of Cancer
30 SEP 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow yesterday felicitated young researchers with CDRI Award for their outstanding contribution in drug discovery and development, at a virtual event. Dr Bushra Ateeq, Dr Surajit Ghosh and Dr Ravi Manjithaya received the prestigious CDRI Award 2020. These scientists have made outstanding contribution in unfolding the knot of Cancer. Director, CDRI, Prof. Tapas Kundu and Ex Director, CDRI, Dr VP Kamboj congratulated the winners.
CDRI Awards were instituted in the year 2004 to promote scientific excellence in the country and to recognize outstanding contribution in the area of Drug Research and Development. These prestigious awards are given annually to the Indian Nationals below 45 years of age who have carried out outstanding research work in the area having direct bearing on Drug Research and Development. There are two separate individual awards in the area of Chemical Sciences and Life Sciences. Each award carries a Cash prize of Rs. 20,000/- and a citation.
These awardees are usually nominated by the head of Institutions/Organization/Universities/Industries, Bhatnagar Awardees, Fellows of National Science Academies. A committee comprising of eminent scientists scrutinize the nomination/application and select the CDRI Awardee.
Since 2004, total 34 scientists (17 outstanding scientists in Chemical Sciences and 17 in Biological Sciences) received this prestigious award for their notable contribution in drug discovery and development research in India. Out of these 34 CDRI Awardees, Dr Shantanu Chowdhury, Dr Sathees C Raghavan, Dr. Balasubramanian Gopal, Dr. Suvendra Nath Bhattacharyya, Dr. D Srinivasa Reddy, Dr. SouvikMaiti, Dr. Govindasamy Mugesh, Dr. Gangadhar J Sanjayan, Prof. Sandeep Verma, Prof. Santanu Bhattacharya, Prof. UdayMaitra also got the prestigious Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award which is considered as Indian Noble Prize in Science and Technology. One of the CDRI awardee Dr Bushra Ateeq also got this year's Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award in medical sciences.
Dr BushraAteeq's quest for new therapeutic avenues for prostate cancer bagged her CDRI Award-2020
Recipient of CDRI Award 2020 in Biological Sciences, Dr. Bushra Ateeq currently holds a position as an Associate Professor and a Senior Fellow of the Wellcome Trust/DBT India Alliance at the Department of Biological Sciences and Bioengineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur. She shared her notable contribution during the award oration, entitled "Mechanistic insights into etiology of aggressive SPINK1-positive prostate cancer: a quest for new therapeutic avenues." She discovered the underlying molecular mechanism involved in SPINK1 (APancreatic secretory trypsin inhibitor (PSTI) which is also known as serine protease inhibitor Kazal-type 1. Collectively, her findings provide an explanation for the paradoxical clinical-outcomes after Androgen Deprivation Therapy (ADT), possibly due to SPINK1 upregulation, and offers CK1 inhibition as a strategy for Prostate Cancer adjuvant therapies.
Dr Surajit Ghosh's contribution in Discovery of Nuclear Localizing Cell Penetrating Peptide (CPP) for anticancer drug paved the way for his CDRI award 2020
Dr Ghosh received CDRI Award 2020 in Biological Sciences, for the development of efficient cell penetrating peptides (CPPs) which has tremendous implications in medicine. Dr Ghosh is presently working as Professor in the Department of Bioscience and Bioengineering at Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur. His extensive research work highlights the importance of two amino acids, arginine and tryptophan in the cell penetration. His study opens up new avenues towards the development of next generation cell penetrating peptides (CPP) and major groove specific anticancer drugs.
Dr Ravi Manjithaya's outstanding work on Chemical genetics-based identification of autophagy-modulating small molecules which provides mechanistic insights and therapeutic potential, paved the way for his CDRI award 2020
Dr Ravi Manjithaya received CDRI Award 2020 in Chemical Sciences. He is presently working as Associate Professor at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore. In his award oration, he spoke about Autophagy, a cellular waste recycling process which is critical for maintaining organellar, cellular and organismal homeostasis. Dysfunctional autophagy results in a plethora of diseases including neurodegeneration, intracellular infections, and cancer. He has identified and characterized several autophagy-modulating small molecules. He also discussed how, using cellular and a preclinical mouse model of Parkinson’s, some of these molecules can have therapeutic potential. Thus, chemical genetics approach, while shedding light on basic cellular principles, also reveals potential therapeutic avenues towards diseases that currently have no cure.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ঔষধ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনবদ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা বাবে CSIR-CDRI য়ে এইবছৰৰ চিডিআৰআই বঁটা আগবঢ়াইছে যুৱ গৱেষকলৈ
ডাঃ বুচৰা আতিক, ডাঃ সুৰজিৎ ঘোষ আৰু ডাঃ ৰবি মাঞ্জিথায়াই গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে সন্মানীয় চিডিআৰআই বঁটা ২০২০
এইবছৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ জটিলতা দূৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে অনবদ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱা বিজ্ঞানীসকললৈ এই সন্মানীয় বঁটা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে
30 SEP 2020 5:29PM by PIB Guwahati
দ্য চিএছআইআৰ- চেণ্ট্ৰেল ড্ৰাগ ৰিচাৰ্চ ইন্সটিটিউট (চিডিআৰআই), লক্ষ্ণৌৱে কালি এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল অনুষ্ঠানত তিনিগৰাকীকৈ তৰুণ গৱেষকক ঔষধ আৱিষ্কাৰ আৰু প্ৰস্তুতকৰণত তেওঁলোকে আগবঢ়োৱা বিশেষ অৱদানৰ বাবে চিডিআৰআই পুৰস্কাৰেৰে পুৰস্কৃত কৰে। এই বছৰ এই সন্মানীয় চিডিআৰআই পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰিছে ডাঃ বুছৰা আতিক, ডাঃ সুৰজিত ঘোষ আৰু ডাঃ ৰবি মাঞ্জিথাইয়াই। কেন্সাৰৰ এক জটিল ৰহস্য উন্মোচনত বিশেষ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে তিনিওগৰাকী বিজ্ঞানীয়ে। চিডিআৰআইৰ বৰ্তমান মূৰব্বী অধ্যাপক তাপস কুণ্ডু আৰু প্ৰাক্তন মূৰব্বী ডাঃ ভি পি কাম্বোজে বিজয়ীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে।
দেশত বৈজ্ঞানিক কৃৎকৌশলৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু ঔষধক লৈ গৱেষণা ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি দিবলৈ ২০০৪ চনতে এই চিডিআৰআই পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদানৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈচিল। এই সন্মানীয় পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰতি বছৰে প্ৰদান কৰা হয় ৪৫ বছৰৰ অনুৰ্ধ্বৰ ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকক, যিয়ে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে ঔষধক লৈ গৱেষণা ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। এই পুৰস্কাৰৰ ২ টা বিভাগ হৈছে ক্ৰমে ৰাসায়নিক বিজ্ঞান আৰু লাইফ ছায়েন্স। প্ৰতিটো পুৰস্কাৰতে নগদ ২০ হাজাৰ টকা আৰু প্ৰশস্তিপত্ৰ দিয়া হয়।
এই বঁটাপ্ৰাপকসকলক সাধাৰণতে মনোনীত কৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠান/সংস্থা/বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়/উদ্যোগ খণ্ডৰ শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াসকলে, ভাটনগৰ পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰাপকসকলে, নেশ্যনেল ছায়েন্স একাডেমীৰ ফেলোসকলে। বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানীসকলক লৈ গঠিত এখন কমিটিয়ে মনোনয়ন বা আবেদন পৰীক্ষা কৰি চিডিআৰআই পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰাপকক বাচনি কৰে।
২০০৪ চনৰ পৰা এইপৰ্যন্ত ৩৪ জন বিজ্ঞানীয়ে (১৭জন কেমিকেল ছায়েন্সত, ১৭ জন বায়’লজিকেল ছায়েন্সত) এই পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰিছে। এই ৩৪ জনৰ ভিতৰত ১১ জনে লাভ কৰিছে শান্তি স্বৰূপ ভাটনগৰ পুৰস্কাৰো, যিটো হৈছে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতত নোবেল বঁটাৰ সমপৰ্যায়ৰ। এই বছৰৰ অন্যতম চিডিআৰআই পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰাপক ডাঃ বুছৰা আতিকেও চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানত এই বছৰৰ শান্তি স্বৰূপ ভাটনগৰ পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰিছে।
ডাঃ বুছৰা আতিকে চিডিআৰআই পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰিছে প্ৰষ্টেট কেন্সাৰৰ চিকিৎসাত নতুন দিশ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে। বৰ্তমান তেওঁ কানপুৰৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ টেকন’লজীৰ বায়োলজিকেল ছায়েন্সজ বিভাগৰ এছ’চিয়েট প্ৰফেচৰ। এইগৰাকী মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীয়ে তেওঁৰ ধন্যবাদসূচক ভাষণত তেওঁৰ গৱেষণাৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে জনায়।
ডাঃ সুৰজিত ঘোষে চিডিআৰআই পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰে বায়’লজিকেল ছায়েন্সত। সফলভাৱে কোষ ভেদ কৰিব পৰা এক পেপ্টাইড আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰিছে তেওঁ, যিয়ে ইতিমধ্যেই ঔষধৰ জগতত এক আলোড়ন আনিছে। বৰ্তমান তেওঁ যোধপুৰৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ টেকন’লজীৰ বায়’ছায়েন্স এণ্ড বায়’ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং বিভাগৰ অধ্যাপক। তেওঁৰ গৱেষণাত মূলতঃ আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে কোষ ভেদ কৰাৰ বাবে ২ টা এমিনো এচিডৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত।
ৰবি মাঞ্জিথাইয়াই পুৰস্কাৰ লাভ কৰিছে কেমিকেল ছায়েন্সত। তেওঁ বেংগালুৰুৰ জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ এডভান্সড ছায়েণ্টিফিক ৰিচাৰ্চৰ এছ’চিয়েট প্ৰফেচৰ। পুৰস্কাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰি তেওঁ তেওঁৰ ভাষণত বৰ্জ্য কোষ পুনৰ্নবীকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, অটোফেজিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।