Ministry of Finance
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills
(For the Quarter ending December 2020)
30 SEP 2020 6:44PM by National
After reviewing the cash position of the Central Government, the Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has decided to notify the amounts for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending December 2020 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(October 01, 2020 to December 31, 2020)
(₹ Crore)
Date of Auction
Issue Date
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
October 07, 2020
October 08, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
October 14, 2020
October 15, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
October 21, 2020
October 22, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
October 28, 2020
October 29, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 04, 2020
November 05, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 11, 2020
November 12, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 18, 2020
November 19, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 25, 2020
November 26, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 02, 2020
December 03, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 09, 2020
December 10, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 16, 2020
December 17, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 23, 2020
December 24, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 30, 2020
December 31, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
Total
117,000
39,000
52,000
208,000
The Government of India, in consultation with Reserve Bank of India, will have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills, depending upon the requirements of the Government of India, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through regular Press Releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के राजकोषीय बिलों की नीलामी का कैलेंडर
(दिसंबर, 2020 में समाप्त होने वाली तिमाही के लिए)
30 SEP 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार की नकद स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद, भारत सरकार ने, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के परामर्श से, दिसंबर, 2020 को समाप्त तिमाही के लिए राजकोषीय बिल जारी करने के लिए धनराशि को इस प्रकार अधिसूचित करने का निर्णय लिया है:
राजकोषीय बिलों की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित धनराशि
(01 अक्टूबर, 2020 से 31 दिसंबर, 2020)
(करोड़ में)
नीलामी की तारीख
जारी करने की तारीख
91 दिन
182 दिन
364 दिन
कुल
07 अक्टूबर, 2020
08 अक्टूबर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
14 अक्टूबर, 2020
15 अक्टूबर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
21 अक्टूबर, 2020
22 अक्टूबर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
28 अक्टूबर, 2020
29 अक्टूबर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
04 नवम्‍बर, 2020
05 नवम्‍बर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
11 नवम्‍बर, 2020
12 नवम्‍बर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
18 नवम्‍बर, 2020
19 नवम्‍बर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
25 नवम्‍बर, 2020
26नवम्‍बर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
02 दिसम्‍बर, 2020
03 दिसम्‍बर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
09 दिसम्‍बर, 2020
10 दिसम्‍बर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
16 दिसम्‍बर, 2020
17 दिसम्‍बर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
23 दिसम्‍बर,2020
24 दिसम्‍बर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
30 दिसम्‍बर,2020
31 दिसम्‍बर, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
कुल
117,000
39,000
52,000
208,000
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के परामर्श से, भारत सरकार की आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर, ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि और समय को संशोधित करने के लिए लचीलापन होगा, बाजार की स्थितियों और अन्य प्रासंगिक कारकों के मद्देनजर ट्रेजरी बिल की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि और समय को संशोधित करने का अधिकार होगा। इस प्रकार इस कैलेंडर में परिवर्तन किया जा सकता है जैसे छुट्टियों के कारण ऐसी कोई परिस्थिति उत्‍पन्‍न हुई तो। यदि ऐसा कोई बदलाव किया गया तो नियमित प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के माध्यम से सूचित किया जाएगा।
ट्रेजरी बिल की नीलामी भारत सरकार द्वारा दिनांक 27 मार्च, 2018 को जारी सामान्य अधिसूचना संख्या एफ संख्‍या 4(2) - डब्‍ल्‍यू एंड एम / 2018 में निर्दिष्ट नियमों एवं शर्तों और समय-समय पर किए जाने वाले संशोधनों के अधीन होगी।