Ministry of Finance
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills
(For the Quarter ending December 2020)
30 SEP 2020 6:44PM by National
After reviewing the cash position of the Central Government, the Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has decided to notify the amounts for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending December 2020 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(October 01, 2020 to December 31, 2020)
(₹ Crore)
Date of Auction
Issue Date
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
October 07, 2020
October 08, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
October 14, 2020
October 15, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
October 21, 2020
October 22, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
October 28, 2020
October 29, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 04, 2020
November 05, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 11, 2020
November 12, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 18, 2020
November 19, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 25, 2020
November 26, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 02, 2020
December 03, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 09, 2020
December 10, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 16, 2020
December 17, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 23, 2020
December 24, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 30, 2020
December 31, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
Total
117,000
39,000
52,000
208,000
The Government of India, in consultation with Reserve Bank of India, will have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills, depending upon the requirements of the Government of India, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through regular Press Releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.4(2)-W&M/2018 dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఖజానా బిల్లుల వేలం కోసం క్యాలెండర్
(డిసెంబర్ 2020 తో ముగిసిన త్రైమాసికానికి)
30 SEP 2020 6:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నగదు స్థితిని సమీక్షించిన తరువాత, భారత ప్రభుత్వం రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాతో(ఆర్‌బీఐ) సంప్రదించి, డిసెంబర్ 2020 తో ముగిసిన త్రైమాసికంలో ట్రెజరీ బిల్లుల జారీకి సంబంధించిన మొత్తాల్ని ఈ కింది విధంగా నోటిఫై చేయాల‌ని నిర్ణయించింది:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(October 01, 2020 to December 31, 2020)
(₹ Crore)
Date of Auction
Issue Date
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
October 07, 2020
October 08, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
October 14, 2020
October 15, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
October 21, 2020
October 22, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
October 28, 2020
October 29, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 04, 2020
November 05, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 11, 2020
November 12, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 18, 2020
November 19, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
November 25, 2020
November 26, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 02, 2020
December 03, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 09, 2020
December 10, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 16, 2020
December 17, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 23, 2020
December 24, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
December 30, 2020
December 31, 2020
9,000
3,000
4,000
16,000
Total
117,000
39,000
52,000
208,000
భారత ప్రభుత్వం రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాను (ఆర్‌బీఐ) సంప్రదించి,
ప్ర‌భుత్వ అవ‌స‌రాల మేర‌కు ట్రెజరీ బిల్లుల వేలం, నోటిఫైడ్ మొత్తాన్ని, వేలం స‌మ‌యాన్ని, మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితులు ఇతర సంబంధిత అంశాలను త‌గు విధంగా స‌వ‌రించే వెసులుబాటు క‌లిగి ఉంటుంది. మార్కెట్‌కు తగు నోటీస్ ఇచ్చిన త‌రువాత ఈ స‌వ‌ర‌ణ‌లు చేస్తుంది.
సెలవుల వంటి కారణాలతో సహా.. పరిస్థితులు అవసరమైతే క్యాలెండర్ మార్పుకు లోబడి ఉంటుంది. ఇటువంటి మార్పులు ఏదైనా ఉంటే, సాధారణ పత్రికా ప్రకటనల ద్వారా తెలియజేయబడతాయి.
ట్రెజరీ బిల్లుల వేలం భారత ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన మార్చి 27, 2018 నాటి జనరల్ నోటిఫికేషన్ నం ఎఫ్‌.4 (2) -డ‌బ్ల్యూ & ఎం / 2018 లో పేర్కొన్న నిబంధనలు మరియు షరతులకు లోబడి ఉంటుంది. స‌మ‌యానుకూలంగా
ఎప్పటికప్పుడు చేసిన స‌వ‌ర‌ణ‌లు వ‌ర్తిస్తాయి.