Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Last 6 years of Modi Government witnessed historic rise in MSP: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh hailed elimination of middlemen in New Agricultural Laws
30 SEP 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the during the last 6 years of Modi Government, a number of historic steps were taken for welfare of farmers and there was a steady hike in MSP for helping in doubling their income. Interacting with Sarpanches, BDC Chairmen, Farmers Organisations and local activists of the peripheral hill districts of Doda, Reasi, Ramban and Kishtwar on the new Farm Laws enacted by the Centre, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the minimum support price (MSP) and APMC (Agricultural Produce & Livestock Market Committee) will continue and will never be removed at any cost. He said that some vested interests are spreading myths about their abolition, which need to be countered at all levels.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Committees will purchaseKharif and Rabi crops as usual, but the only difference is that a farmer can sell his produces also outside their areas now and even to private traders. He can do so anywhere, within the state and outside and the state governments cannot levy any fee on farmers for that. He also added that a farmer can now sign agreements with agri-business companies and keep stocks beyond present limits, which is truly a historic measure.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the arrival of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons. He said, only two days back, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), the apex financing organization of Union Agriculture Ministry has sanctioned as first instalment, funds amounting to Rs 19,444 crores to the states of Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Telangana for Kharif paddy procurement under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations.
Hailing the move to eliminate middlemen in the new Farm Laws, the Union Minister said that it was this class which were eating the income of the farmers and coming in the way of their progress. He said, after 70 years of Independence, the farmers were liberated from the shackles of middlemen and now the farmers can choose where to sell and whom to sell and thus will become producers and traders for the first time. He said, the Contract Agreement, as per the Act brought in through the new Agricultural Laws, will be for the crops and not for the land, and alleged that the farmers are being misled to believe otherwise.
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to all activists to reach out to each and every farmer in every village and explain to him the big conspiracy being hatched against him. This, he said, will enable the agricultural community to avail of the enormous welfare initiatives introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শেহতীয়া ৬টা বছৰত মোডী চৰকাৰে ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’ৰ ঐতিহাসিক উথ্থান প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে : ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
নতুন কৃষি আইনত মধ্যভোগীৰ অস্তিত্ব নোহোৱা কৰা ব্যৱস্থাক আদৰণি জনাইছে ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে
30 SEP 2020 6:50PM by PIB Guwahati
শেহতীয়া ৬টা বছৰত মোডী চৰকাৰে কৃষকসমাজৰ কল্যাণাৰ্থে বহুকেইটা ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’ পূৰ্বৰ দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰি কৃষকসকলৰ আয় দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে। ড’ডা, ৰিয়াছি, ৰামবান আৰু কিষ্টৱাৰৰ দৰে পাৰ্বত্য জিলাৰ গাঁওবুঢ়া, খণ্ড উন্নয়ণ সমিতিৰ অধ্যক্ষ, কৃষক সংগঠন আৰু স্থানীয় কাৰ্যকৰ্তাৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত ভাগ লৈ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য’ৰ প্ৰথা আৰু ‘কৃষি উত্পাদন তথা পশুধন বিপণন সমিতি’সমূহৰ কাম-কাজ আগৰ দৰেই অব্যাহত থাকিব আৰু কোনো পৰিস্থিতিতে এয়া বাতিল কৰা নহ’ব’। এইবোৰ বাতিল কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ষড়যন্ত্ৰ কৰিছে বুলি ন্যস্ত-স্বাৰ্থ জড়িত মহলে প্ৰচাৰ চলাই আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি ড০ সিঙে এনে অপ-প্ৰচাৰত ভোল নাযাবলৈ আৰু এনে অপকৰ্মৰ প্ৰতিবাদ কৰিবলৈ কৃষকসমাজক আহ্বান জনায়।
বিপণন সমিতিসূহে আগৰ দৰেই খাৰিফ আৰু ৰবি শস্যৰ ফচল ক্ৰয় কৰি থাকিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে স্পষ্ট কৰি দি কয় যে আগৰ তুলনাত পাৰ্থক্য মাথোঁ এটাই, সেয়া হৈছে কৃষকে এতিয়া তেওঁৰ ফচলসমূহ নিজৰ এলেকাৰ বজাৰৰ উপৰিও আন ঠাতো বিক্ৰী কৰিবগৈ পাৰিব আৰু আনকি ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ ব্যৱসায়ীকো তেওঁৰ ফচল বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰিব। তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ ৰাজ্যৰ উপৰি আন ৰাজ্যতো ফচল বিক্ৰীৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যচৰকাৰসমূহে কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা কোনো ধৰণৰ মাচুল আদায় কৰিব নোৱাৰিব।
২০২০-২১বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বতৰ এই আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু চৰকাৰে বৰ্তমানে থকা ‘ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য আঁচনি’ৰ বিধি নিয়মৰ আধাৰত আগৰ বছৰৰ দৰেই খাৰিফ ২০২০-২১ ফচল ক্ৰয় কৰি যাব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সিঙে।
নতুন কৃষি আইনত মধ্যভোগীৰ অস্তিত্ব নোহোৱা কৰা ব্যৱস্থাক আদৰণি জনাই ড০ সিঙে কয় যে এইটো শ্ৰেণীয়ে কৃষকক ন্যয্য প্ৰাপ্য লাভৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰগতিৰ পথত হেঙাৰ হৈ থিয় দিয়ে।
তেওঁ কৃষকসমাজৰ সেৱাৰে জড়িত কৰ্মকৰ্তাসকলক ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ হোৱা বৃহত্ ষড়যন্ত্ৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সষ্টম হৈ থকাৰ লগতে কৃষকসমাজক ইয়াৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰি এনে ষড়যন্ত্ৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মাৰ থিয় দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সজাগ আৰু সচেতন কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায়।