Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Last 6 years of Modi Government witnessed historic rise in MSP: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh hailed elimination of middlemen in New Agricultural Laws
30 SEP 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the during the last 6 years of Modi Government, a number of historic steps were taken for welfare of farmers and there was a steady hike in MSP for helping in doubling their income. Interacting with Sarpanches, BDC Chairmen, Farmers Organisations and local activists of the peripheral hill districts of Doda, Reasi, Ramban and Kishtwar on the new Farm Laws enacted by the Centre, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the minimum support price (MSP) and APMC (Agricultural Produce & Livestock Market Committee) will continue and will never be removed at any cost. He said that some vested interests are spreading myths about their abolition, which need to be countered at all levels.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Committees will purchaseKharif and Rabi crops as usual, but the only difference is that a farmer can sell his produces also outside their areas now and even to private traders. He can do so anywhere, within the state and outside and the state governments cannot levy any fee on farmers for that. He also added that a farmer can now sign agreements with agri-business companies and keep stocks beyond present limits, which is truly a historic measure.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the arrival of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has just begun and the Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as done in previous seasons. He said, only two days back, National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), the apex financing organization of Union Agriculture Ministry has sanctioned as first instalment, funds amounting to Rs 19,444 crores to the states of Chhattisgarh, Haryana and Telangana for Kharif paddy procurement under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations.
Hailing the move to eliminate middlemen in the new Farm Laws, the Union Minister said that it was this class which were eating the income of the farmers and coming in the way of their progress. He said, after 70 years of Independence, the farmers were liberated from the shackles of middlemen and now the farmers can choose where to sell and whom to sell and thus will become producers and traders for the first time. He said, the Contract Agreement, as per the Act brought in through the new Agricultural Laws, will be for the crops and not for the land, and alleged that the farmers are being misled to believe otherwise.
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to all activists to reach out to each and every farmer in every village and explain to him the big conspiracy being hatched against him. This, he said, will enable the agricultural community to avail of the enormous welfare initiatives introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार के पिछले 6 वर्षों के कार्यकाल में एमएसपी में ऐतिहासिक वृद्धि देखी गई: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नए कृषि कानूनों में बिचौलियों के उन्मूलन का समर्थन किया
30 SEP 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि मोदी सरकार के पिछले छह वर्षों के कार्यकाल के दौरान किसानों के कल्याण के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने में सहायता के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य-एमएसपी में स्थिर रूप से वृद्धि की गई। नये कृषि कानूनों के मुद्दे पर डोडा, रियासी, रामबन और किश्तवाड जिलों के सरपंचों, बीडीसी अध्यक्षों, किसान संगठनों और स्थानीय कार्यकर्ताओं से बातचीत में डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य-एमएसपी और कृषि उपज और पशुधन बाजार समिति-एपीएमसी की व्यवस्था जारी रहेगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इसे किसी भी कीमत पर खत्म नहीं किया जाएगा। डॉक्टर सिंह ने कहा कि कुछ निहित स्वार्थी तत्व इस व्यवस्था को समाप्त करने के बारे में भ्रम फैला रहे हैं, जिसका हर स्तर पर प्रतिकार करने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मण्डी समितियां हमेशा की तरह खरीफ और रबी फसलों की खरीद करेंगी। इस संबंध में एकमात्र फर्क यही है कि अब किसान अपने क्षेत्रों से बाहर और निजी व्यापारियों को भी उपज बेच सकते हैं। किसान राज्य के अंदर या बाहर कहीं भी ऐसा कर सकता है और राज्य सरकारें इसके लिए किसानों से कोई शुल्क नहीं ले सकती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एक किसान अब कृषि-व्यवसाय कंपनियों के साथ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर कर सकता है और स्टॉक को वर्तमान सीमाओं से अधिक अपनी उपज रख सकता है, जोकि वास्तव में एक ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 अभी शुरू हुआ है और सरकार ने अपनी मौजूदा एमएसपी योजनाओं के अनुसार ही किसानों से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीफ 2020-21 फसलों की खरीद करना जारी रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि, केवल दो दिन पहले केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय के शीर्ष वित्त पोषण संगठन राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) ने न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य संचालन के तहत पहली किस्त के रूप में छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा और तेलंगाना राज्यों को खरीफ धान खरीद के लिए 19,444 करोड़ रुपये की राशि की मंजूरी दी है।
नए कृषि कानूनों में बिचौलियों का वर्चस्व खत्म करने को एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय बताते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, यह वही वर्ग था जो अब तक किसानों की आय को खा रहा था और उनकी प्रगति के रास्ते में रुकावटें खड़ी कर रहा था। उन्होंने कहा कि, आजादी के 70 वर्षों के बाद किसानों को बिचौलियों के चंगुल से आजाद कराया गया है और अब किसान यह चुन सकते हैं कि उन्हें अपना सामान कहां बेचना है और किसको बेचना है। इस तरह किसान पहली बार उत्पादक और व्यापारी बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, नए कृषि कानूनों के माध्यम से लाए गए अधिनियम के अनुसार अनुबंध सिर्फ़ फसलों के लिए होगा कि भूमि के लिए। श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने आरोप लगाया कि किसानों को इस मुद्दे पर गुमराह किया जा रहा है।
डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सभी कार्यकर्ताओं से अपील की कि, वे प्रत्येक गाँव के हर एक किसान तक पहुँचें और उन्हें उनके खिलाफ रची जा रही इस बड़ी साजिश के बारे में बताएं और समझाएँ। उन्होंने कहा कि, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई व्यापक कल्याणकारी पहल का लाभ उठाने में कृषि समुदाय सक्षम होगा।