Ministry of Rural Development
About 30 crore mandays employment provided and more than Rs 27,000 crore spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
More than 1.14 lakh water conservation structures, about 3.65 lakh rural houses and nearly 10,500 community sanitary complexes among the assets created under the Abhiyaan
30 SEP 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 13th week a total of about 30 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs 27,003 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created including 1,14,344 water conservation structures, 3,65,075 rural houses, 27,446 cattle shed, 19,527 farm ponds, and 10,446 Community Sanitary Complex. 6727 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1,662 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 17,508 works related to solid and liquid waste management undertaken, and 54,455 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities.
GKRA was launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural area, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The stage is set for longer term action for a longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who chose to stay back.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ అభియాన్ లక్ష్యాల దిశగా ఇప్పటి వరకు రు. 27,000 కోట్లతో 30 కోట్ల పనిదినాల ఉపాధిని కల్పన
అభియాన్ కింద పెంపొందించిన ఆస్తులలో 1.14 లక్షలకు పైగా నీటి సంరక్షణ నిర్మాణాలు, సుమారు 3.65 లక్షల గ్రామీణ గృహాలు మరియు దాదాపు 10,500 సామజిక పారిశుధ్య కాంప్లెక్సులు ఉన్నాయి.
30 SEP 2020 6:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ అభియాన్ (జికెఆర్ఎ) బీహార్, జార్ఖండ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్ మరియు ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ వంటి 6 రాష్ట్రాలలో, తిరిగి వచ్చిన వలస కార్మికులకు ఉపాధి కల్పించడానికి మిషన్ మోడ్ లో చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. అభియాన్ ఇప్పుడు ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 116 జిల్లాల్లో గ్రామస్తులకు జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పిస్తోంది. 13 వ వారంలో మొత్తం 30 కోట్ల మంది పనిదినాల ఉపాధి కల్పించారు,అభియాన్ లక్ష్యాల సాధన కోసం ఇప్పటివరకు రూ .27,003 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేశారు. 1,14,344 నీటి సంరక్షణ నిర్మాణాలు, 3,65,075 గ్రామీణ గృహాలు, 27,446 పశువుల షెడ్లు, 19,527 వ్యవసాయ చెరువులు, 10,446 సామజిక పారిశుధ్య కాంప్లెక్స్‌లతో సహా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో నిర్మాణాలు సృష్టించబడ్డాయి. జిల్లా ఖనిజ నిధుల ద్వారా 6727 పనులు చేపట్టారు, 1,662 గ్రామ పంచాయతీలకు ఇంటర్నెట్ కనెక్టివిటీని అందించారు, ఘన మరియు ద్రవ వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన మొత్తం 17,508 పనులు, మరియు 54,455 మంది అభ్యర్థులకు కృషి విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రాల (కెవికె) ద్వారా నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ ఇచ్చారు.
అభియాన్ ఇప్పటివరకు సాధించిన విజయాన్ని 12 మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / విభాగాలు మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సమ్మిళిత ప్రయత్నాలుగా చూడవచ్చు, ఇవి వలస కార్మికులకు మరియు గ్రామీణ వర్గాలకు అధిక మొత్తంలో ప్రయోజనాలను ఇస్తున్నాయి.
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యంలో గ్రామాలకు తిరిగి వచ్చే వలస కార్మికులకు మరియు గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతంలోని పౌరులకు ఉపాధి మరియు జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంచడానికి జికెఆర్ఏ ప్రారంభించబడింది. తిరిగి ఉండటానికి ఎంచుకున్న వారికి ఉద్యోగాలు మరియు జీవనోపాధి కోసం దీర్ఘకాలిక చర్యలకు వేదిక సిద్ధమైంది.