Ministry of Rural Development
About 30 crore mandays employment provided and more than Rs 27,000 crore spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
More than 1.14 lakh water conservation structures, about 3.65 lakh rural houses and nearly 10,500 community sanitary complexes among the assets created under the Abhiyaan
30 SEP 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 13th week a total of about 30 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs 27,003 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created including 1,14,344 water conservation structures, 3,65,075 rural houses, 27,446 cattle shed, 19,527 farm ponds, and 10,446 Community Sanitary Complex. 6727 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1,662 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 17,508 works related to solid and liquid waste management undertaken, and 54,455 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities.
GKRA was launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural area, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The stage is set for longer term action for a longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who chose to stay back.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கரீப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்களை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் 30 கோடி மனித வேலைநாட்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு ரூ.27 ஆயிரம் கோடிக்கும் மேல் செலவழிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது
30 SEP 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அளிப்பதற்கு கரீப் கல்யான் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த 13 வாரங்கலில் 30 கோடி மனித வேலை நாட்கள் அளவிற்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, ரூ.27,003 கோடி செலவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் நிறைய கட்டமைப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 1,14,344 தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பு கட்டமைப்புகள், 3,65,075 கிராமப்புற வீடுகள், 27,446 கால்நடை தொழுவங்கள், 19,527 வேளாண் குளங்கள், 10,446 சமுதாய கழிப்பறை வளாகங்கள் உருவாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன. மாவட்ட மினரல் நிதிகள் கீழ் 6727 பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன, 1,662 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு இன்டர்நெட் வசதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, திட மற்றும் திரவக் கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்கு 17,508 பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன, கிரிஷி விக்யான் கேந்திரங்கள் மூலம் 54,445 பேருக்கு தொழில் திறன் பயிற்சிகள் அளிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன.