Ministry of Rural Development
About 30 crore mandays employment provided and more than Rs 27,000 crore spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
More than 1.14 lakh water conservation structures, about 3.65 lakh rural houses and nearly 10,500 community sanitary complexes among the assets created under the Abhiyaan
30 SEP 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 13th week a total of about 30 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs 27,003 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created including 1,14,344 water conservation structures, 3,65,075 rural houses, 27,446 cattle shed, 19,527 farm ponds, and 10,446 Community Sanitary Complex. 6727 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1,662 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 17,508 works related to solid and liquid waste management undertaken, and 54,455 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities.
GKRA was launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural area, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The stage is set for longer term action for a longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who chose to stay back.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 27,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1.14 ਲੱਖ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਲਗਭਗ 3.65 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 10,500 ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ
30 SEP 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਜੀਕੇਆਰਏ) 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਤੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
13ਵੇਂ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 27,003 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1,14,344 ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਢਾਂਚੇ, 3,65,075 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ, 27,446 ਕੈਟਲ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ, 19,527 ਖੇਤ ਤਲਾਬ ਅਤੇ 10,446 ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮਿਨਰਲ ਫੰਡ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 6727 ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, 1,662 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਲ ਰਹਿੰਦ ਖੂਹੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 17,508 ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 54,455 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਕੇਵੀਕੇ) ਤਹਿਤ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 12 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਜੀਕੇਆਰਏ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਜਿਹੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਕੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚੁਣਿਆ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਪੜਾਅ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।