Ministry of Rural Development
About 30 crore mandays employment provided and more than Rs 27,000 crore spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan
More than 1.14 lakh water conservation structures, about 3.65 lakh rural houses and nearly 10,500 community sanitary complexes among the assets created under the Abhiyaan
30 SEP 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) is taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages of 6 states namely Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Abhiyaan is now empowering villagers with livelihood opportunities in 116 districts of these states.
By the 13th week a total of about 30 crore mandays employment has been provided and Rs 27,003 crore has been spent so far in the pursuit of objectives of the Abhiyaan. A large number of structures have been created including 1,14,344 water conservation structures, 3,65,075 rural houses, 27,446 cattle shed, 19,527 farm ponds, and 10,446 Community Sanitary Complex. 6727 works have been taken up through District Mineral Funds, 1,662 Gram Panchayat have been provided internet connectivity, a total of 17,508 works related to solid and liquid waste management undertaken, and 54,455 candidates have been provided skill training through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) during the Abhiyaan.
The Abhiyaan’s success so far can be seen as convergent efforts of 12 Ministries/Departments and State Governments, which are giving higher quantum of benefits to the migrant workers and rural communities.
GKRA was launched to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages and similarly affected citizens in rural area, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak. The stage is set for longer term action for a longer term initiative for jobs and livelihoods for those who chose to stay back.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए अभी तक लगभग 30 करोड़ श्रम दिवस रोजगार उपलब्ध कराये गए एवं 27,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक व्यय किए गए
अभियान के तहत सृजित परिसंपत्तियों में 1.14 लाख से अधिक जल संरक्षण संरचनाएं, लगभग 3.65 लाख ग्रामीण घर तथा लगभग 10,500 सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर शामिल हैं
30 SEP 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान (जीकेआरए) प्रवासी मजदूरों, जो छह राज्यों अर्थात बिहार, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान एवं उत्तर प्रदेश स्थित अपने गांवों में लौटे हैं, को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए मिशन मोड में कदम उठा रहा है। यह अभियान अब इन राज्यों के 116 जिलो में आजीविका अवसरों के साथ ग्रामीणों को सशक्त बना रहा है।
13वें सप्ताह तक अभियान के उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए अभी तक लगभग कुल 30 करोड़ श्रम दिवस रोजगार उपलब्ध कराये गए एवं 27,003 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक व्यय किए गए हैं। 1,14,344 जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं, 3,65,075 ग्रामीण घरों, 27,446 पशु अहातों, 19,527 कृषि तालाबों, और 10,446 सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों सहित बड़ी संख्या में संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया गया है। जिला खनिज निधियों के माध्यम से 6727 कार्य आरंभ किए गए हैं, 1,662 ग्राम पंचायतों को इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराये गये हैं, ठोस एवं तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित कुल 17,508 कार्य आरंभ किए गए हैं और अभियान के दौरान कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के माध्यम से 54,455 प्रत्याशियों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
अभी तक अभियान की सफलता 12 मंत्रालयों/विभागों एवं राज्य सरकारों के समन्वित प्रयासों के रूप में देखी जा सकती है जो प्रवासी मजदूरों एवं ग्रामीण समुदायों को लाभ की उच्चतर मात्रा उपलब्ध करा रही है।
जीकेआरए कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद अपने गावों में लौटने वाले प्रवासी मजदूरों तथा इसी प्रकार से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रभावित नागरिकों के लिए रोजगार एवं आजीविका अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आरंभ किया गया था। जिन लोगों ने वापस रहने का फैसला किया, उनके लिए रोजगारों तथा आजीविकाओं के लिए दीर्घकालिक पहल के लिए एक लंबी अवधि की कार्रवाई के लिए समुचित तैयारी कर ली गई है।