Ministry of Women and Child Development
Closing ceremony of the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah held
Identification of Severely Acute Malnourished children and their management and plantation of Nutri gardens were focus activities during the Poshan Maah 2020
30 SEP 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah which was celebrated from 7th - 30th September this year was held today through virtual mode. Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, being the nodal Ministry for POSHAN Abhiyaan, coordinated the celebration of the Poshan Maah in convergence with partner Ministries and departments, at National, States/UTs, Districts, and grass root level. Identification of Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) Children and their management and plantation of Poshan Vaatikas- Nutri gardens, were undertaken as focus activities during the Poshan Maah, along with awareness generation regarding importance of early breast feeding, need for good nutrition during first 1000 days of life, measures for reducing anaemia in young women and children etc.
Addressing the webinar organized to mark the occasion, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri appreciated the celebration of the Poshan Maah while observing adherence to Covid-19 guidelines. She said that while the Covid pandemic has posed many challenges to promoting maternal and child nutrition, growth monitoring and detection of malnutrition, frontline workers have not only risen to the occasion to provide essential services but also observed Poshan Maah 2020. She stressed that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has repeatedly emphasized on the importance of maintaining good nutrition and health as also on how it could be achieved by consuming local diets. The Minister expressed hope that the efforts to realize the mission of Suposhit Bharat will continue at the same speed even after the Poshan Maah.
Earlier, Secretary, Women & Child Development, Government of India, Shri Ram Mohan Mishra in his welcome address, said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has fixed the target of Kuposhan Mukt Bharat which requires the contribution of citizens, government departments and social organizations at the national, state and local levels. Conveying the appreciation of Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles Smt Smriti Zubin Irani at the outstanding contributions by various organizations and individuals throughout the month, he said that Poshan Maah activities are just a beginning and need to be upscaled further to achieve the target.
Representatives of various Central Government ministries like Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Health & Family Welfare, Department of School Education and States/UTs like Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Gujarat and Mizoram gave an overview of the activities conducted by them during Poshan Maah 2020. Joint Secretary, Women & Child Development Smt Aastha S. Khatwani gave a presentation on the activities and initiatives undertaken during the Poshan Maah 2020.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
तृतीय राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के समापन समारोह का आयोजन किया गया
पोषण माह 2020 के दौरान गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित शिशुओं की पहचान,
उनके प्रबंधन और पोषण उद्यानों के रोपण जैसी गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
30 SEP 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष 7 से 30 सितंबर तक मनाए गए तृतीय राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह का समापन समारोह आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया। भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने इस पोषण अभियान में प्रमुख मंत्रालय होने के नाते राष्ट्रीय, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, जिलों और जमीनी स्तर पर सहभागी मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ मिलकर पोषण माह उत्सव में समन्वय स्थापित किया। पोषण माह के दौरान गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित (एसएएम) शिशुओं की पहचान, उनके प्रबंधन और पोषण वाटिका-पोषण उद्यानों के रोपण जैसी गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ प्रारंभिक रूप से स्तनपान के महत्व के संबंध में जागरूकता जगाने, जीवन के शुरूआती 1000 दिनों के दौरान अच्छे पोषण की आवश्यकता, युवा महिलाओं और बच्चों में खून की कमी को कम करने के उपायों आदि पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस अवसर को मनाने के लिए आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री देबश्री चौधरी ने कोविड-19 दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए पोषण माह के उत्सव के आयोजन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा हालाकि कोविड महामारी के कारण मातृ और बाल पोषण को प्रोत्साहन देने, विकास निगरानी और कुपोषण का पता लगाने जैसे कार्यक्षेत्रों को कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा है, किन्तु अग्रणी कार्मिकों ने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में न केवल आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के अवसरों में वृद्धि की है, बल्कि पोषण माह 2020 का भी सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन भी किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय 'प्रधानमंत्री ने निरंतर अच्छा पोषण और स्वास्थ्य बनाए रखने के महत्व के साथ-साथ स्थानीय आहारों के सेवन से इसे कैसे प्राप्त किया जा सकता है, इस बिन्दु पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि सुषोषित भारत के अभियान को साकार करने के प्रयास पोषण माह के पश्चात भी उसी गति से जारी रहेंगे।
इससे पूर्व, भारत सरकार के महिला और बाल विकास सचिव, श्री राम मोहन मिश्रा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने कुपोषण मुक्त भारत का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है जिसमें राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तरों पर नागरिकों, सरकारी विभागों और सामाजिक संगठनों के योगदान की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने संपूर्ण माह के दौरान विभिन्न संगठनों और व्यक्तियों द्वारा दिए गए उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए केंद्रीय वस्त्र और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पोषण माह की गतिविधियाँ अभी एक शुभारंभ हैं और लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए और अधिक उत्साह के साथ कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है।
ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग, विद्यालय शिक्षा विभाग जैसे विभिन्न केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जैसे महाराष्ट्र, जम्मू और कश्मीर, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और मिजोरम के प्रतिनिधियों ने पोषण माह 2020 के दौरान उनके द्वारा संचालित गतिविधियों की संक्षिप्त रूप से जानकारी दी। महिला एवं बाल विकास संयुक्त सचिव, श्रीमती आस्था एस. खटवानी ने पोषण माह 2020 के दौरान की गई गतिविधियों और पहलों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।