Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Rules published for protection of Good Samaritans
01 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has published the rules for the protection of Good Samaritans vide GSR 594 (E) dated 29th September 2020. The rules provide for the Rights of Good Samaritan which include that a Good Samaritan shall have the rights as detailed in the rules and shall be treated respectfully without any discrimination on the grounds of religion, nationality, caste or sex. No police officer or any other person shall compel a Good Samaritan to disclose his/her name, identity, address or any such other personal details. However, he may voluntarily choose to disclose the same. The Rules also provide that every public and private hospital shall publish a charter in Hindi, English and vernacular language, at the entrance or other conspicuous location, and on their website, stating the rights of Good Samaritans under the Act and the rules made thereunder. Further, if a person has voluntarily agreed to become a witness in the case in which he has acted as a Good Samaritan, he shall be examined in accordance with the provisions of this rule, for which detailed guidelines and process has been mentioned in the rules.
It is noteworthy that the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019, inserted a new section 134A, viz. "Protection of good Samaritans" which provides that a Good Samaritan shall not be liable for any civil or criminal action for any injury to or death of the victim of an accident involving a motor vehicle, where such injury or death resulted from the Good Samaritan's negligence in acting or failing to act while rendering emergency medical or non-medical care or assistance and that the Central Government may by rules provide for the procedure for questioning or examination of the Good Samaritan, disclosure of personal information of the Good Samaritan and such other related matters.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலை விபத்தில் உதவி செய்பவர்களை காக்க விதிமுறைகள் வெளியீடு
01 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
சாலை விபத்துக்களில் உதவி செய்யும் கருணை உள்ளம் கொண்டவர்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்கான விதிமுறைகளை, மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த விதிமுறைகள், உதவி செய்பவர்களுக்கான உரிமைகளை வழங்குகிறது. விபத்துக்களில் உதவி செய்பவர்கள் மதம், நாடு, ஜாதி அல்லது பாலினம் என எந்த வேறுபாடும் இன்றி மரியாதையுடன் நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என அந்த விதிமுறைகளில் விரிவாக கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. உதவி செய்தவரிடம் எந்த போலீஸ் அதிகாரியோ அல்லது மற்றவர்களோ, பெயர், அடையாளம், முகவரி அல்லது வேறு எந்த விவரத்தையோ கட்டாயப்படுத்தி கேட்க கூடாது எனவும், ஆனால், அவர் தானாக, முன்வந்து அவரைப் பற்றிய தகவலை தெரிவிக்கலாம் எனவும் அந்த விதிமுறையில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மோட்டார் வாகன சட்டத் திருத்தம் 2019-ல் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள 134 ஏ பிரிவில் ‘உதவி செய்பவர்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு’ விதிமுறைகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் உதவி செய்வோருக்கான உரிமைகள் அடங்கிய சாசனத்தை, ஒவ்வொரு அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் மருத்துவமனையும், ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி மற்றும் உள்ளூர் மொழியில், நுழைவாயில் பகுதி மற்றும் இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடலாம் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், உதவி செய்தவர் தானாக முன்வந்து, விபத்து வழக்கில் சாட்சியாக மாற ஒப்புக் கொண்டால், அவரிடம் விதிமுறைகளில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளபடி விசாரிக்க வேண்டும்.
மோட்டார் வாகன சட்டத் திருத்தத்தில், சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த புதிய பிரிவின் கீழ், விபத்தில் சிக்கியவர், உதவி செய்தவரின் கவனக்குறைவால் உயிரிழந்தால் கூட எந்தவித குற்ற நடவடிக்கையையும் சந்திக்க தேவையில்லை.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660551