Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Rules published for protection of Good Samaritans
01 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has published the rules for the protection of Good Samaritans vide GSR 594 (E) dated 29th September 2020. The rules provide for the Rights of Good Samaritan which include that a Good Samaritan shall have the rights as detailed in the rules and shall be treated respectfully without any discrimination on the grounds of religion, nationality, caste or sex. No police officer or any other person shall compel a Good Samaritan to disclose his/her name, identity, address or any such other personal details. However, he may voluntarily choose to disclose the same. The Rules also provide that every public and private hospital shall publish a charter in Hindi, English and vernacular language, at the entrance or other conspicuous location, and on their website, stating the rights of Good Samaritans under the Act and the rules made thereunder. Further, if a person has voluntarily agreed to become a witness in the case in which he has acted as a Good Samaritan, he shall be examined in accordance with the provisions of this rule, for which detailed guidelines and process has been mentioned in the rules.
It is noteworthy that the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019, inserted a new section 134A, viz. "Protection of good Samaritans" which provides that a Good Samaritan shall not be liable for any civil or criminal action for any injury to or death of the victim of an accident involving a motor vehicle, where such injury or death resulted from the Good Samaritan's negligence in acting or failing to act while rendering emergency medical or non-medical care or assistance and that the Central Government may by rules provide for the procedure for questioning or examination of the Good Samaritan, disclosure of personal information of the Good Samaritan and such other related matters.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
संकट में मदद करने वाले लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए नियम प्रकाशित
01 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 29 सितंबर, 2020 को जीएसआर 594 (ई) के तहत संकट में मदद करने वाले लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए नियम प्रकाशित किया है। नियम में गुड स्मार्टियन को अधिकार प्रदान किया गया है जिसमें शामिल एक गुड स्मार्टियन के लिए नियमों में अधिकार की विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई है और धर्म, राष्ट्रीयता, जाति या लिंग के आधार पर किसी भी भेदभाव के बिना सम्मानपूर्वक व्यवहार किया जाएगा। कोई भी पुलिस अधिकारी या कोई अन्य व्यक्ति अपने नाम, पहचान, पता या ऐसे किसी भी व्यक्तिगत विवरण का खुलासा करने के लिए एक गुड स्मार्टियन को मजबूर नहीं करेगा। हालांकि, वह स्वेच्छा से कोई जानकारी देने का विकल्प चुन सकता है। नियम यह भी कहा गया है कि प्रत्येक सार्वजनिक और निजी अस्पताल प्रवेश द्वार या अन्य विशिष्ट स्थान पर और अपनी वेबसाइट पर हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और स्थानीय भाषा में एक चार्टर प्रकाशित करेगा और अधिनियम और बनाए गए नियम के तहत गुड स्मार्टियन के अधिकारों को बताएंगे। इसके अलावा, यदि कोई व्यक्ति स्वेच्छा से उस मामले में गवाह बनने के लिए सहमत हो गया है जिसमें उसने एक गुड स्मार्टियन के रूप में काम किया है, तो उसे इस नियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार जांच की जाएगी, जिसके लिए नियमों में विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश और प्रक्रिया का उल्लेख किया गया है।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 ने एक नई धारा 134 ए, अर्थात "गुड स्मार्टियन का संरक्षण" डाला गया है जो यह बताता है कि एक गुड स्मार्टियन मोटर वाहन से जुड़े किसी दुर्घटना के शिकार व्यक्ति की मृत्यु या मृत्यु के लिए किसी भी नागरिक या आपराधिक कार्रवाई के लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं होगा जहां आपातकालीन चिकित्सा या गैर-चिकित्सा देखभाल या सहायता प्रदान करते समय कार्रवाई करने में असफल रहने या कार्रवाई करने में गुड स्मार्टियन की लापरवाही के कारण ऐसी चोट या मृत्यु हुई है और यह कि केंद्र सरकार के नियमों के आधार पर गुड स्मार्टियन के व्यक्तिगत सूचना का खुलासा और इससे संबंधित अन्य मामलों के लिए गुड स्मार्टियन से पूछताछ या जांच कर सकती है।