Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Rules published for protection of Good Samaritans
01 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has published the rules for the protection of Good Samaritans vide GSR 594 (E) dated 29th September 2020. The rules provide for the Rights of Good Samaritan which include that a Good Samaritan shall have the rights as detailed in the rules and shall be treated respectfully without any discrimination on the grounds of religion, nationality, caste or sex. No police officer or any other person shall compel a Good Samaritan to disclose his/her name, identity, address or any such other personal details. However, he may voluntarily choose to disclose the same. The Rules also provide that every public and private hospital shall publish a charter in Hindi, English and vernacular language, at the entrance or other conspicuous location, and on their website, stating the rights of Good Samaritans under the Act and the rules made thereunder. Further, if a person has voluntarily agreed to become a witness in the case in which he has acted as a Good Samaritan, he shall be examined in accordance with the provisions of this rule, for which detailed guidelines and process has been mentioned in the rules.
It is noteworthy that the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019, inserted a new section 134A, viz. "Protection of good Samaritans" which provides that a Good Samaritan shall not be liable for any civil or criminal action for any injury to or death of the victim of an accident involving a motor vehicle, where such injury or death resulted from the Good Samaritan's negligence in acting or failing to act while rendering emergency medical or non-medical care or assistance and that the Central Government may by rules provide for the procedure for questioning or examination of the Good Samaritan, disclosure of personal information of the Good Samaritan and such other related matters.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সংকটৰ সময়ে যিয়েই সাহায্যৰ হাত আগবঢ়ায় তেওঁলোকৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে নিয়মাৱলী
01 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৯ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত, যিয়ে সংকটৰ সময়ত সাহায্যৰ হাত আগবঢ়াই দিয়ে, অৰ্থাৎ 'গুড ছামাৰিটান'সকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কিছু নিয়মাৱলী প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। 'গুড ছামাৰিটান'সকলৰ অধিকাৰ ইয়াৰ যোগেদি ৰক্ষা পৰিব। তেওঁলোকৰ ধৰ্ম, নাগৰিকত্ব, জাতি বা লিঙ্গভেদে বৈষম্যৰ চিকাৰ নহ’ব। কোনো আৰক্ষী বিষয়া অথবা অন্য কোনো 'গুড ছামাৰিটান'সকলে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিচয় বা ঠিকনা অথবা অন্য কোনো তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাধ্য কৰিবও নোৱাৰিব। গতিকে, সেই ব্যক্তিয়ে বিচাৰিলে নিজে তেওঁৰ পৰিচয় আৰু অন্যান্য তথ্য জানিব পাৰিব। এই নিয়মাৱলী প্ৰতিখন চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী হাস্পতালত ইংৰাজী, হিন্দী আৰু স্থানীয় ভাষাত ওলোমাই ৰাখিব লাগিব। মূলতঃ হাস্পতালৰ প্ৰৱেশ পথ অথবা এনে কোনো স্থানত এই নিয়মাৱলী ৰাখিব লাগিব, যাতে সকলোৱেই এয়া দেখিবলৈ পায়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, সংশ্লিষ্ট হাস্পতালৰ ৱেবছাইটতো এই বিষয়ে বিস্তাৰিত তথ্য উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব। যদি কোনো ব্যক্তিয়ে কোনো ঘটনাৰ বাবে স্বেচ্ছায় সাক্ষী দিবলৈ বিচাৰে তেন্তে তেওঁ এই আইন অনুসৰি তেওঁৰ সুবিধা অনুসৰি পৰিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী সাক্ষ্যদান কৰিব পাৰিব। এই সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তাৰিত তথ্যাদি এই নিয়মাৱলীত প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে। এই নিয়মাৱলী মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জিএছআৰ ৫৯৪(ই) নিৰ্দেশাৱলীত জনোৱা হৈছে।
২০১৯ ৰ যানবাহন (সংশোধন) আইন সংক্ৰান্তীয় নতুন এক ধাৰা (১৩৪এ)ও ইয়াৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে, যাতে বিপদত যিসকলে সাহায্যৰ হাত আগবঢ়াই দিয়ে তেওঁলোক কোনোধৰণৰ ফৌজদাৰী গোচৰৰ সম্মুখীন হ’ব নালাগিব। যদি পথ দুৰ্ঘটনাত কোনো লোক আহত হয় বা মৃত্যু হয়, তেন্তে 'গুড ছামাৰিটান'সকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অৱহেলাৰ কোনো অভিযোগ নাথাকিব। কেন্দ্ৰই এইধৰণৰ ব্যক্তিসকলক জেৰা কৰাৰ বিষয়েও নিৰ্দিষ্ট নিয়মাৱলী প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।