Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Rules published for protection of Good Samaritans
01 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has published the rules for the protection of Good Samaritans vide GSR 594 (E) dated 29th September 2020. The rules provide for the Rights of Good Samaritan which include that a Good Samaritan shall have the rights as detailed in the rules and shall be treated respectfully without any discrimination on the grounds of religion, nationality, caste or sex. No police officer or any other person shall compel a Good Samaritan to disclose his/her name, identity, address or any such other personal details. However, he may voluntarily choose to disclose the same. The Rules also provide that every public and private hospital shall publish a charter in Hindi, English and vernacular language, at the entrance or other conspicuous location, and on their website, stating the rights of Good Samaritans under the Act and the rules made thereunder. Further, if a person has voluntarily agreed to become a witness in the case in which he has acted as a Good Samaritan, he shall be examined in accordance with the provisions of this rule, for which detailed guidelines and process has been mentioned in the rules.
It is noteworthy that the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019, inserted a new section 134A, viz. "Protection of good Samaritans" which provides that a Good Samaritan shall not be liable for any civil or criminal action for any injury to or death of the victim of an accident involving a motor vehicle, where such injury or death resulted from the Good Samaritan's negligence in acting or failing to act while rendering emergency medical or non-medical care or assistance and that the Central Government may by rules provide for the procedure for questioning or examination of the Good Samaritan, disclosure of personal information of the Good Samaritan and such other related matters.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
সঙ্কটের সময়ে যাঁরা সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দেন তাঁদের সুরক্ষার জন্য নিয়মাবলী প্রকাশিত হয়েছে
01 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, যাঁরা সঙ্কটের সময় সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দেন, অর্থাৎ 'গুড সামারিটান'দের সুরক্ষার জন্য কিছু নিয়মাবলী প্রকাশ করেছে। 'গুড সামারিটান'দের অধিকার এর ফলে রক্ষিত হবে। তাঁরা ধর্ম, নাগরিকত্ব, জাতি বা লিঙ্গভেদে বৈষম্যের শিকার হবেন না। কোনও পুলিশ আধিকারিক অথবা অন্য কেউ 'গুড সামারিটান'দের তাঁদের পরিচয় বা ঠিকানা অথবা অন্য কোনও তথ্য প্রকাশ করার ক্ষেত্রে বাধ্য করতে পারবেন না। তবে, ওই ব্যক্তি চাইলে নিজে থেকে তাঁর পরিচয় এবং অন্যান্য তথ্য জানাতে পারেন। এই নিয়মাবলী প্রতিটি সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি হাসপাতালে ইংরেজি, হিন্দি এবং স্থানীয় ভাষায় টাঙাতে হবে। মূলত, হাসপাতালের প্রবেশপথ অথবা এমন কোনও জায়গায় এই নিয়মাবলী রাখতে হবে যাতে সকলে সেটি দেখতে পান। এছাড়াও, সংশ্লিষ্ট হাসপাতালের ওয়েবসাইটেও এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানাতে হবে। যদি কোনও ব্যক্তি কোনও মামলায় স্বেচ্ছায় সাক্ষ্য দিতে চান, তাহলে তিনি এই আইন অনুসারে তাঁর সুবিধামতো পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী সাক্ষ্যদান করতে পারেন। এব্যাপারে বিস্তারিত তথ্যাদি ওই নিয়মাবলীতে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এই নিয়মাবলী মন্ত্রকের জিএসআর ৫৯৪(ই) নির্দেশাবলীতে জানানো হয়েছে।
২০১৯-এর যানবাহন (সংশোধন) আইনে সংক্রান্ত নতুন একটি ধারা (১৩৪এ) যুক্ত করা হয়েছে যাতে বলা হয়েছে, বিপদে যাঁরা সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দেন তাঁদের কোনরকমের দায়রা বা ফৌজদারি মামলার সম্মুখীন হতে হবে না। যদি যান দুর্ঘটনায় কেউ আহত হন বা মারা যান, তাহলে 'গুড সামারিটান'দের বিরুদ্ধে অবহেলার কোনও অভিযোগ আনা যাবে না। কেন্দ্র এ ধরনের ব্যক্তিদের জেরা করার বিষয়েও নির্দিষ্ট নিয়মাবলী প্রকাশ করেছে।