Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030) on International Day for Older Persons
“Longitudinal Aging Study of India (LASI) will provide evidence base for national and state level programs and policies for elderly population”
01 OCT 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare restated commitment of the Government to healthy ageing today on the occasion of International Day for Older Persons. Every year 1st October is celebrated as the International Day of Older Persons, as declared by United Nations, to recognize, enable and expand the contributions of older people in their families, communities and societies at large and to raise awareness towards issues of ageing.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the National Programme for the Health Care for the Elderly (NPHCE) which is aimed to deliver comprehensive, affordable and quality geriatric care services at primary and secondary levels; “outpatient services from district hospital to health & wellness centres, minimum 10 bedded geriatric wards at all district hospitals, rehabilitation services down to CHC and HWC level and developing mechanisms for providing home based care to needy elderly.” He elaborated how this would feed into secondary and tertiary institutions through a continuum of care approach. He stated that “19 Regional Geriatric Centres in medical colleges and two National Centres for Ageing are envisioned to render specialized geriatric care through strong cross referrals, developing a strong workforce of geriatricians and geriatric care providers, both medical and paramedical, impart caregiving skills to family members and professionals and carry out need based operational research.”
The Union Health Minister also stated that as 1st October, 2020 is the launch year of Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030), many activities will be undertaken throughout the year, aimed at mainstreaming issues related to elderly and to deliberate upon ways to ensure better and effective delivery of services, making full use of convergence mechanisms. “This initiative is an opportunity to bring together governments, civil society, international agencies, professionals, academia, the media, and the private sector for concerted, catalytic and collaborative action to improve the lives of older people, their families, and the communities in which they live,” he added.
The Minister affirmed that the broad aims of the Decade of Healthy Ageing will include evolving convergence within various national health programs and also promoting inter-sectoral coordination with other line Departments/Ministries. Community based organisations, NGOs and multinational agencies will also be involved for developing an implementation framework for multi-sectoral engagement on healthy aging. “Discussions/workshops/webinars with experts/academic bodies/professionals will be organised to bring out policy and programmatic responses to LASI data, highlighting the best practices for elder care and exploring effective means of promoting and strengthening the participation of older persons in various aspects of social, cultural, economic and civic and political life.”
Highlighting the importance of the Longitudinal Aging Study in India (LASI), he said, “With well-designed and judicious investments, ageing population can help build-up human, social, economic and environmental capital. However, this would call for investing in all the phases of life, fostering enabling societies, and creating flexible but vibrant for building a society for all ages. For this to happen, formulation of policies and programmes of the Government, or any modifications therein to improve their reach and delivery, need to be evidence based. In order to generate comprehensive data on social, economic and health conditions of the elderly, the Government undertook Longitudinal Aging Study of India, the first nationwide study and world’s largest study on older adults which will provide evidence base for national and state level programs and policies for elderly population.” Findings of LASI are being finalised by the Ministry and will be released shortly.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke on the emergence of COVID-19 as a public health challenge which has caused an upheaval across the country and the world. The UN theme of the International Day of Older Persons 2020 is “Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Ageing?”. Considering the higher risks faced by elderly during the outbreak of pandemics such as COVID-19, Government has responded to address their concerns by recognising them as vulnerable population category for COVID efforts, issuing advisories, raising awareness of their special needs, encouraging State Governments to develop need-based models for delivery of medications and home-based care to the elderly.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वृद्ध दिवस पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने स्‍वस्‍थ वृद्धावस्‍था दशक (2020-2030) की शुरुआत की
भारत में आयु वृद्धि संबंधी अध्‍ययन (एलएएसआई) वृद्ध आबादी के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय एवं राज्‍य स्‍तरीय नीतियों पर कार्यक्रमों के प्रामाणिक साक्ष्‍य उपलब्‍ध कराएगा
01 OCT 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वृद्ध दिवस पर सरकार की स्‍वस्‍थ वृद्धावस्‍था के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। हर वर्ष 01 अक्‍टूबर को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वृद्ध दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र ने वृद्ध लोगों के अपने परिवार, समुदाय और समाज के प्रति किए गए योगदान को मान्‍यता देने और वृद्धावस्‍था के मुद्दों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए इस दिवस की घोषणा की थी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वृद्धजनों के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल संबंधी राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीएचसीई) के बारे में अपने विचार रखे। इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्‍य प्राथमिक और सैकेंडरी स्‍तरों पर समन्वित, किफायती और उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता वाली वृद्ध देखभाल सेवा, ‘जिला अस्‍पताल से लेकर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं वेलनेस सेंटर तक बाह्य रोगी सेवा, सभी जिला अस्‍पतालों में वृद्धों के लिए कम से कम 10 बेड वाले वॉर्ड बनाना, सीएचसी और एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी स्‍तरों पर पुनर्वास सेवा तथा जरूरतमंद वृद्धों के लिए उनके घर पर देखभाल मुहैया कराने का तंत्र विकसित करना है।’ उन्‍होंने बताया कि यह किस तरह द्वितीय एवं तृतीय स्‍तर के संस्‍थानों में सतत देखभाल संबंधी दृष्टिकोण से प्रभावी होगा। उन्‍होंने बताया कि मेडिकल कॉलेजों के 19 क्षेत्रीय वृद्ध देखभाल केन्‍द्रों और दो राष्‍ट्रीय वृद्धावस्‍था केन्‍द्रों को विशिष्‍ट वृद्धावस्‍था देखभाल प्रदान करने की जिम्‍मेदारी दी गई है। इसके अंतर्गत सुदृढ़ अंत: निर्देशन, मजबूत कार्यबल का विकास और वृद्धों को देखभाल उपलब्‍ध कराने वाले चिकित्सकीय और पैरा-चिकित्‍सकीय कर्मचारियों की व्‍यवस्‍था करना, वृद्धजनों के परिवार के सदस्‍यों को उनकी समुचित देखभाल का तरीका सिखाना और जरूरत आधारित अनुसंधान का काम कराना शामिल है।
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने बताया कि 01 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 स्‍वस्‍थ वृद्धावस्‍था दशक (2020-2030) का शुरुआती साल हे और इस पूरे साल में वृद्ध लोगों को मुख्‍यधारा में लाने के लक्ष्‍य को लेकर तथा संमिलन तंत्र (कन्‍वर्जेन्‍स मैकेनिज्‍म) का पूर्ण इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए वृद्धों के लिए बेहतर और प्रभावी सेवा प्रदान करने संबंधी गतिविधियां चलाई जाएंगी। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘इस पहल से सरकारों, नागरिक समाज, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय एजेंसियों, पेशेवरों, अकादमीशियनों, मीडिया और निजी क्षेत्र को साथ लाने का अवसर मिलेगा। इससे वृद्ध लोगों, उनके परिवारों और उन समुदायों के जीवन स्‍तर में सुधार करने के समग्र, समन्वित और प्रेरक प्रयास किए जा सकेंगे।’
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि स्‍वस्‍थ वृद्धावस्‍था दशक का लक्ष्‍य विभिन्‍न राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कार्यक्रमों को जोड़ना तथा अन्‍य संबद्ध विभागों/मंत्रालयों के बीच समन्‍वय का विकास करना है। समुदाय आधारित संगठनों, स्‍वयंसेवी संगठनों और बहु-राष्‍ट्रीय एजेंसियों को भी स्‍वस्‍थ वृद्धावस्‍था की इस संरचना का विकास करने और उसे लागू करने में शामिल किया गया है। उन्‍होंने बताया, ‘वृद्ध लोगों की देखभाल के लिए बेहतर प्रक्रिया तैयार करने और लांगिट्यूडिनल ऐजिंग स्टडी ऑफ इंडिया (एलएएसआई) के आंकड़ों के संबंध में नीति और कार्यक्रम तैयार करने के लिए चर्चाएं/कार्यशालाएं/वेबिनार आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिसमें विशेषज्ञ/अकादमिक निकाय/पेशेवर लोग शामिल होंगे। इनसे वृद्ध लोगों के सामाजिक, सांस्‍कृतिक, आर्थिक, नागरिक और राजनीतिक जीवन में शामिल होने की संभावनाओं को बल मिलेगा और उनका विकास होगा।’
लांगिट्यूडिनल ऐजिंग स्टडी ऑफ इंडिया (एलएएसआई) के महत्‍व के बारे में बताते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘बहुत सोच-समझकर और तरीके से किए गए निवेश के परिणामस्‍वरूप वृद्धजन मानवीय, सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरण संबंधी पूंजी की वृद्धि में मददगार साबित होंगे। हालांकि इसके लिए हमें जीवन के हर चरण में निवेश करना होगा, समाज को सक्रिय करना होगा और ऐसा समाज बनाना होगा, जो सभी उम्र के लोगों के लिए लचीला और जीवंत हो। इसके लिए जरूरी है कि सरकार द्वारा नीतियां और कार्यक्रम तैयार किए जाएं और इनकी सब लोगों तक पहुंच संभव बनाने के लिए इनमें सुधार किए जाएं और ये सुधार प्रामाणिक होने चाहिए। वृद्ध लोगों की सामाजिक, आर्थिक और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी स्थिति का समन्वित आंकड़ा तैयार करने के लिए सरकार ने लांगिट्यूडिनल ऐजिंग स्टडी ऑफ इंडिया (एलएएसआई) का सहारा लिया। इसने पहला ऐसा राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी और विश्‍व का सबसे बड़ा अध्‍ययन सम्‍पन्‍न कराया, जिससे वृद्ध आबादी के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय और राज्‍य स्‍तरीय कार्यक्रम और नीतियां तैयार करने के लिए प्रामाणिक आंकड़े उपलब्‍ध हो सके।’ एलएएसआई के निष्‍कर्षों को मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतिम रूप दिया जा रहा है और इन्‍हें शीघ्र ही जारी किया जाएगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 संक्रमण के बारे में भी बात की, जिसने पूरे देश और पूरे विश्‍व में जन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के लिए चुनौती पेश की है। संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस 2020 पर विचार का मुख्‍य विषय तय किया है, ‘महामारी : हमारे आयु वृद्धि संबंधी दृष्टिकोण को क्‍या ये बदल सकती है?’ कोविड-19 जैसी महामारी के समय में वृद्ध लोगों के लिए उत्‍पन्‍न खतरे को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने अपने कोविड प्रयासों के तहत उन्‍हें अति संवेदनशील आबादी की श्रेणी में रखा है, इस बारे में परामर्श जारी किए हैं और उनकी विशिष्‍ट जरूरतों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई है। इसके अलावा वह राज्‍य सरकारों को वृद्ध लोगों के लिए गृह आधारित देखभाल और जरूरत पड़ने पर चिकित्‍सा सुविधा मुहैया कराने के मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित कर रही है।