Ministry of Defence
Army Static Switched Communication Network (ASCON) Phase IV of the Indian Army to be established by M/s ITI;
To provide big boost to the operational capability of defence forces;
Provides an opportunity to the PSU in providing impetus to the Indian economy
01 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to meet the long pending demand of the Indian Army the Cabinet Committee on Security, has approved the proposal for establishment of Army Static Switched Communication Network (ASCON) Phase IV Network to be implemented by M/s ITI, a Public Sector Undertaking, at an estimated cost of Rs. 7796.39 crore with an implementation schedule of 36 months from the date of signing of the contract. The contract has been signed with M/s ITI Ltd. on 01.10.2020. The project is a strategic and theatre area communication network which will upgrade the existing Asynchronous Transfer Mode Technology to Internet Protocol (IP) / Multi Protocol Label Switching (MPLS) Technology. Optical Fibre Cable (OFC), Microwave Radio and Satellite will be used as communication media.
The project will provide better survivability, responsiveness and high bandwidth in any operational scenario and enhance the communication coverage of network closer to IB/LC/LAC. The network will extend the high bandwidth communication to the remote operational areas in Central and Eastern Sectors and enhance communication reach to the forward locations in the Western border too. Thus, the project would augment the communication network of Indian Army in the sensitive forward operational areas which in turn will provide a major boost to the operational preparedness of the Indian Army especially keeping in view the current operational situation at LAC.
Further, with approximately 80% indigenous content, the project will provide a boost to the Indian Industry. The project involves execution of civil works, laying of OFC, tower construction, etc.and with utilization of local resources, hiring of manpower, it would generate employment opportunities especially to the people in remote border areas, support and boost rural economy, assist in upliftment of the local of the local economies, provide skill development during the prolonged period of execution and maintenance of the network.
The project is also a big opportunity for the public sector to showcase its capability and provide an impetus to the Indian economy and will be a step in the direction of achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना के आर्मी स्टेटिक स्विच्ड कम्युनिकेशन नेटवर्क (एएससीओएन) चरण IV की स्थापना मैसर्स आईटीआई करेगा
इससे रक्षा बलों की परिचालन क्षमता को बड़ा बढ़ावा मिलेगा
पीएसयू को भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करने का एक अवसर मिलेगा
01 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की लंबे समय से लंबित मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सुरक्षा पर मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (कैबिनेट कमेटी ऑन सिक्योरिटी) ने आर्मी स्टेटिक स्विच्ड कम्युनिकेशन नेटवर्क (एएससीओएन) चरण IV की स्थापना के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम मैसर्स आईटीआई 7796.39 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करने की तारीख से 36 महीने के कार्यान्वयन अनुसूची के साथस्थापित किया जाएगा। मैसर्स आईटीआई लिमिटेड के साथ अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर 01.10.2020 को किया गया है। यह परियोजना एक रणनीतिक और थिएटर क्षेत्र संचार नेटवर्क है जो मौजूदा अतुल्यकालिक स्थानांतरण मोड प्रौद्योगिकी को इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल (आईपी) / मल्टी प्रोटोकॉल लेबल स्विचिंग (एमपीएलएस) प्रौद्योगिकी में अपग्रेड करेगा। संचार माध्यम के रूप में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी), माइक्रोवेव रेडियो और सैटेलाइट का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
यह परियोजना किसी भी परिचालन परिदृश्य में बेहतर उत्तरजीविता, जवाबदेही और उच्च बैंडविड्थ प्रदान करेगी और आईबी/एलसी/एलएसी के करीब नेटवर्क के संचार कवरेज को बढ़ाएगी। नेटवर्क मध्य और पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में दूरदराज के परिचालन क्षेत्रों तक उच्च बैंडविड्थ संचार का विस्तार करेगा और पश्चिमी सीमा में भी अग्रिम स्थानों तक संचार की पहुंच को संभव कराएगा। इस प्रकार, यह परियोजना संवेदनशील अग्रिम परिचालन क्षेत्रों में भारतीय सेना के संचार नेटवर्क को बढ़ाएगी, जो भारतीय सेना की परिचालन तैयारियों को, विशेष रूप से एलएसी की वर्तमान स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, विशेष बढ़ावा प्रदान करेगी।
इसके अलावा, यह परियोजना लगभग 80% स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ भारतीय उद्योग को बढ़ावा देगी। इस परियोजना में सिविल कार्यों का निष्पादन, ओएफसी का निर्माण, टॉवर का निर्माण आदि शामिल है और स्थानीय संसाधनों के उपयोग, स्थानीय श्रमशक्ति को काम पर लगाने के साथ यह विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा जिससे नेटवर्क का काम पूरा होने और रख-रखाव के लंबे समय के दौरान ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को समर्थन और बढ़ावा मिलेगा, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के स्थानीय वस्तुओं के उत्थान में मदद मिलेगी, और क्षेत्र के लोगों का कौशल विकास भी होगा।
यह परियोजना सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम मैसर्स आईटीआई के लिए अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गति प्रदान करने का एक बड़ा अवसर है और यह आत्म-निर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा।