Ministry of Defence
Army Static Switched Communication Network (ASCON) Phase IV of the Indian Army to be established by M/s ITI;
To provide big boost to the operational capability of defence forces;
Provides an opportunity to the PSU in providing impetus to the Indian economy
01 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to meet the long pending demand of the Indian Army the Cabinet Committee on Security, has approved the proposal for establishment of Army Static Switched Communication Network (ASCON) Phase IV Network to be implemented by M/s ITI, a Public Sector Undertaking, at an estimated cost of Rs. 7796.39 crore with an implementation schedule of 36 months from the date of signing of the contract. The contract has been signed with M/s ITI Ltd. on 01.10.2020. The project is a strategic and theatre area communication network which will upgrade the existing Asynchronous Transfer Mode Technology to Internet Protocol (IP) / Multi Protocol Label Switching (MPLS) Technology. Optical Fibre Cable (OFC), Microwave Radio and Satellite will be used as communication media.
The project will provide better survivability, responsiveness and high bandwidth in any operational scenario and enhance the communication coverage of network closer to IB/LC/LAC. The network will extend the high bandwidth communication to the remote operational areas in Central and Eastern Sectors and enhance communication reach to the forward locations in the Western border too. Thus, the project would augment the communication network of Indian Army in the sensitive forward operational areas which in turn will provide a major boost to the operational preparedness of the Indian Army especially keeping in view the current operational situation at LAC.
Further, with approximately 80% indigenous content, the project will provide a boost to the Indian Industry. The project involves execution of civil works, laying of OFC, tower construction, etc.and with utilization of local resources, hiring of manpower, it would generate employment opportunities especially to the people in remote border areas, support and boost rural economy, assist in upliftment of the local of the local economies, provide skill development during the prolonged period of execution and maintenance of the network.
The project is also a big opportunity for the public sector to showcase its capability and provide an impetus to the Indian economy and will be a step in the direction of achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کے آرمی اسٹیٹک سوئیچڈ کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک (اے ایس سی او این) مرحلہ IV کا قیام میسرز آئی ٹی آئی کریگا
اس سے دفاعی فورسز کی آپریشنل صلاحیت کو بڑھاوا ملے گا
پی ایس یو کو ہندوستانی معیشت کو رفتار فراہم کرنے کا ایک موقع ملے گا
01 OCT 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج کی طویل عرصہ سےزیر التوا مانگ کو پورا کرنے کیلئے سیکورٹی سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے آرمی اسٹیٹک سوئیچڈ کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک (اے ایس سی او این) مرحلہIV کے قیام کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ جسے عوامی سیکٹر کی کمپنی میسرز آئی ٹی آئی 7796.39 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت پر معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کی تاریخ سے 36 مہینے کے تنفیضی شیڈول کے ساتھ قائم کیا جائیگا۔میسرز آئی ٹی آئی لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ معاہدے پر دستخط یکم اکتوبر 2020 کو کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایک حکمت عملی اور تھیٹر ایریا کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک ہے جو موجودہ بیک وقت ظاہر ہونے والی ٹرانسفرموڈ ٹیکنالوجی کو انٹرنیٹ پروٹوکول (آئی پی/ ملٹی پروٹوکول لیبل سوئیچنگ (ایم پی ایل ایس) ٹیکنالوجی میں اپ گریڈ کریگا۔ مواصلات کے ذریعے کے طور آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل(او ایف سی)، مائیکروویب ریڈیو اور سٹیلائٹ کا استعمال کیا جائیگا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ کسی بھی آپریشنل منظرنامے میں بہتر بقا، جوابدہی اور اعلیٰ بینڈ ورتھ فراہم کریگا اور آئی بی / ایل سی/ ایل اے سی کے قریب نیٹ ورک کے مواصلاتی کووریج کو بڑھائے گا۔ نیٹ ورک وسطی اور مشرقی علاقوں میں دور دراز کے آپریشنل علاقوں تک اعلیٰ بینڈ ورتھ مواصلات کی توسیع کریگا اور مغربی سرحد میں بھی آگے کے مقامات تک مواصلات کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ اس طرح یہ پروجیکٹ حساس آگے کے آپریشن والے علاقوں میں بھارتی فوج کے مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کو بڑھائے گا، جو بھارتی فوج کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کو، بالخصوص ایل اے سی کی موجودہ صورتحال کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے، اہم فروغ مہیا کرے گا۔
علاوہ ازیں یہ پروجیکٹ تقریباً 80 فیصد گھریلو ساز وسامان کے ساتھ ہندوستانی صنعت کو بڑھاوا دیگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں سول کاموں پر عمل درآمد، او ایف سی کی تعمیر، ٹاور کی تعمیر وغیرہ شامل ہیں اور مقامی وسائل کے استعمال، مقامی افرادی قوت کو کام پر لگانے کے ساتھ یہ خصوصی طور سے دور دراز کے سرحدی علاقوں میں لوگوں کیلئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریگا جس سے نیٹ ورک کا کام پورا ہونے اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے طویل عرصے کے دوران دیہی معیشت کو تعاون اور بڑھاوا ملے گا، مقامی معیشتوں کے مقامی ساز وسامان کے فروغ میں مدد ملے گی، اور علاقے کے لوگوں کی ہنرمندی کا فروغ بھی ہوگا۔
یہ پروجیکٹ سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنی میسرز آئی ٹی آئی کیلئے اپنی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے اور ہندوستانی معیشت کو رفتار فراہم کرنے کا ایک بڑا موقع ہے اور یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:6014