Ministry of Finance
Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package – Progress So Far
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman reviews implementation of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package pertaining to Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs
01 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on May 12th, 2020, announced the Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs. 20 lakh crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP – to fight COVID-19 pandemic in India. He gave a clarion call for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Following the call of the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman laid down the details of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package in a string of press conferences from 13th May to 17th May 2020.
The Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs have immediately started implementation of the announcements related to the Economic Package under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP). Regular reviews and monitoring of the implementation of economic package is being overseen by the Finance Minister personally.
In the latest review pertaining to Ministries of Finance & Corporate Affairs taken by Smt.Nirmala Sitharaman here today, the following progress has been reported so far:
1. Rs 3 lakh crore Collateral-free Automatic Loans for Businesses, including MSMEs
To provide relief to the business, additional working capital finance of 20% of the outstanding credit as on 29th February 2020, in the form of a Term Loan at a concessional rate of interest will be provided. This will be available to units with upto Rs 25 crore outstanding and turnover of up to Rs 100 crore whose accounts are standard. The units will not have to provide any guarantee or collateral of their own. The amount will be 100% guaranteed by the Government of India providing a total liquidity of Rs. 3 lakh crore to more than 45 lakh MSMEs.
After taking Cabinet approval on 20.05.2020, Department of Financial Services issued Operational Guidelines for the Scheme on 23.05.2020 and Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) Fund was registered on 26.05.2020. Guidelines amended on 4.8.2020 to include Individual loans for business, enhance loan outstanding ceiling to Rs 50 crore and annual turnover ceiling to Rs 250 crore.
As reported on 29.09.2020, by 12 Public Sector Banks , top 24 Private Sector Banks & 31 NBFCs , the total amount sanctioned to Non -Individual & individuals, under the 100% Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme stands at Rs 1,86,469 crore, of which Rs 1,32,246 crore has already been disbursed to 2,709,027 borrowers.
1. Rs 45,000 crore Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme 2.0 for NBFCs, HFCs and MFIs to do fresh lending to MSMEs & individuals
Under Revised Guidelines issued on 17.08.2020, additional 3 months have been allowed, till 19.11.2020, for building portfolio and to increase ceiling for AA/AA- rated bonds from 25% to 50% of total portfolio.
As on 25th September 2020, Banks have approved purchase of portfolio of Rs 25,505 crore and are currently in process of approval/ negotiations for Rs. 3,171 crore. As reported by PSBs on 25th September 2020, portfolio of Rs 16,401 crore has been purchased.
1. Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital Funding for farmers through NABARD
As on 25th September,2020 , Rs. 25,000 crore has been disbursed out of this special facility. Balance amount of Rs. 5,000 crore under Special Liquidity Facility (SLF) allocated to NABARD by RBI for smaller NBFCs and NBFC-MFIs.
NABARD is finalising the operational guidelines to roll out disbursement out of this facility.
1. Rs 30,000 crore Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs
SBICAP was assigned to set up a SPV to implement the Scheme. The Scheme was launched through a Press Release dated July 1, 2020. On the same day the regulator RBI also issued a circular to NBFCs and HFCs on the Scheme.
As on 30th September 2020, thirty nine (39) proposals involving an amount of Rs.11,120 crore have been approved. Out of this sanctioned amount, Rs 7,227 crore has been disbursed whereas Rs 182 crore will not be availed. The remaining sanctions of Rs 3,707 crore have lapsed. This Scheme has been closed on 30th September,2020.
1. Rs. 1,500 crore Interest Subvention for MUDRA-Shishu Loans
The current portfolio of MUDRA-Shishu loans is Rs 1.62 lakh crore (Maximum loan amount of Rs. 50,000). The Cabinet approved the Scheme on 24.6.2020 and guidelines of the Scheme were issued on 26.6.2020. However, 86% of eligible accounts were on moratorium till 31. 8.2020. Budget allocation of Rs. 1,232 crore made for FY 2020-21 and Rs. 120 crore released to SIDBI on 7th September 2020.
1. Rs 2 lakh crore Concessional credit boost to 2.5 crore farmers through Kisan Credit Cards in a Special Drive
In Phase I, 58.12 lakh KCC cards with KCC limit of Rs. 46,330 crore had been sanctioned.
Under Phase II, as on 25th September 2020, a total number of 83.03 lakh KCC with KCC limit of Rs. 78,999.80 crore has been sanctioned. Following is the break-up of this 80.46 lakh KCC sanctioned in Phase II:
Area in which KCC sanctioned Number of KCC sanctioned
1. Crop Loan - 70.31 lakh
2. Crop loan with AH or fisheries activities - 1.92 lakh
3. Dairy - 2.97 lakh
4. Poultry, cattle & sheep rearing, etc - 21,961
5. Fisheries -10,622
1. Rs 50,000 crore liquidity through TDS/TCS rate reduction
Legislative amendments to give effect to this announcement was incorporated in The Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain provisions) Bill, 2020 which was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 18th September 2020. After, the assent of Hon’ble President ,The Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of certain provisions) Act, 2020 has been notified on 29th September,2020.
1. Other Direct Tax Measures:
During the Current Financial Year, a number of 33, 53,898 refunds amounting to Rs.1,18,324 crore have been issued. Remaining refunds are under process.
Under the ANBP, the following was announced:
1. Due date of all income-tax return for FY 2019-20 will be extended from 31st July, 2020 & 31st October, 2020 to 30th November, 2020 and Tax audit from 30th September, 2020 to 31st October, 2020
2. Date of assessments getting barred on 30th September, 2020 will be extended to 31st December, 2020 and those getting barred on 31st March, 2021 will be extended to 30th September, 2021.
3. Period of Vivad se Vishwas Scheme for making payment without additional amount will be extended to 31st December, 2020.
Legislative amendments to give effect to these announcements were incorporated in The Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain provisions) Bill, 2020 which was introduced in the Lok Sabha on 18th September 2020. After, the assent of Hon’ble President , The Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of certain provisions) Act, 2020 has been notified on 29th September,2020.
1. Further enhancement of Ease of Doing business through IBC related measure :
The Government has raised the threshold of default under section 4of the IBC, 2016 to 1 crore (from the existing threshold of Rs 1 lakh) vide Notification dated 24.6.2020.
A special resolution under section 240A of the Code, to provide relief to the MSMEs is being finalized and the same would be notified soon.
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (Second Amendment) Act, 2020 has been notified on 23rd September, 2020 with effect from 5th June, 2020 thereby providing insertion of Section 10A in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016 (Code) to temporarily suspend initiation of Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under Sections 7, 9 and 10 of the Code for a period of six months or such further period, not exceeding one year, from 25th March, 2020. The benefit of the proposed suspension will be available to all those defaults of the corporate debtor that occur from 25th March 2020 and till the end of the period of suspension. Further, such defaults arising between the 25th March, 2020 and till the completion of the suspension period will remain as non-est for the purpose of initiation of CIRP under the Code as a permanent carve-out. Section 66 of the Code is also amended to disallow the resolution professional from filing application of action against the directors or partners of the corporate debtor with respect of such default.
10. Decriminalization of Companies Act defaults
The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2020, has been passed by Lok Sabha on 19th September, 2020 and by Rajya Sabha on 22nd September, 2020. After, the assent of Hon’ble President , The Companies ( Amendment) Act,2020 has been notified on 28th September, 2020.
1. Ease of Doing Business for Corporates :
The Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2020, has been passed by Lok Sabha on 19th September, 2020 and by Rajya Sabha on 22nd September, 2020. After, the assent of Hon’ble President , The Companies ( Amendment) Act,2020 has been notified on 28th September, 2020.

وزارت خزانہ
آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج-اب تک کی پیش رفت
01 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/نومبر 2020 ۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 12 مئی 2020 کو بھارت میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت کی جی ڈی پی کے دس فیصد کے برابر 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے خصوصی اور جامع اقتصادی پیکیج کا اعلان کیا تھا۔انہوں نے ایک آتم نربھر بھارت یا خود پر انحصار کرنے والے بھارت کی اپیل کی تھی۔انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے پانچ ستونوں-معیشت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، نظام، فعال آبادی اور مانگ کو بھی اجاگر کیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم کی اپیل کے بعد خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے 13 مئی سے 17 مئی 2020 کے دوران سلسلے وار پریس کانفرنس کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کی تفصیلات فراہم کیں۔
خزانہ اورکارپوریٹ کی وزارتوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت (اے این بی پی) کے تحت اقتصادی پیکیج سے متعلق اعلانات پر فوری طور پر عمل درآمدشروع کردیا تھا۔اس کے بعدوزیرخزانہ نے ذاتی طور پر اس اقتصادی پیکیج کے نفاذ پر جائزہ اور نگرانی کا کام کیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں تازہ ترین جائزے میں محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے خزانے اورکارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتوں سے متعلق مندرجہ ذیل پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
1. ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت کاروبار کے لیے ضمانت کے بغیرتین لاکھ کروڑ روپےکے خودکار قرضے
29 فروری 2020 تک بقایہ قرضوں کے 20 فیصد کے برابر ورکنگ کیپٹل فراہم کرکے کاروبار کو راحت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر رعایتی شرح سود پر مقررہ مدت کے قرض فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ قرضے 100 کروڑ روپے کے لین دین والے یونٹوں کے لیے 25 کروڑ روپے کی دین داری پر دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے۔ ان یونٹوں کو اپنی جانب سے کوئی ضمانت دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔45 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ای کو بغیر ضمانت کے تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی شکل میں نقد فراہم کی جائے گی، جس کی ضمانت حکومت ہند کی طرف سے دی جائے گی۔
کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد 25 مئی 2020 کو مالی خدمات کے محکمے نے 23 مئی 2020 کو اس اسکیم کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے جب کہ ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) فنڈ کو 26 مئی 2020 کو رجسٹر کرایا گیا۔اس کے بعد کاروبار کے لیے انفرادی قرضوں کوشامل کرنے کی خاطر 250 کروڑ روپے کے سالانہ لین دین کرنے والوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 50 کروڑ روپے تک کے قرض کو شامل کرنے کے لیے 4 اگست 2020 کو رہنما خط میں ترمیم کی گئی۔
29 ستمبر 2020 کو 12 سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں اور 24 پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بینکوں اور 31 این بی ایف سی کی جانب سے دی گئی رپورٹ کے مطابق سوفیصد ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت غیر انفرادی اور انفرادی قرضوں کی کل منظور شدہ رقم 186469کروڑ روپے تھی جس میں سے 2709027قرضداروں کو 132246کروڑ روپے کے قرضے پہلے ہی جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں۔
1. ایم ایس ایم ای اور افراد کو تازہ قرضے فراہم کرنے کی خاطر این بی ایف سیز، ایچ ایف سیز اور ایم ایف آئی کے لیے 45000 کروڑ روپے کی جزوی قرض گارنٹی اسکیم-2
17 اگست 2020 کو جاری کردہ نئے رہنما خطوط کے تحت پورٹ فولیو تیارکرنے اور اے اے/اے اے درجہ بندی کے 50فیصد پورٹ فولیو سے 25 فیصد بانڈ تیارکرنے کے لیے 19.11.2020تک مزید تین ماہ کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
25 ستمبر 2020 تک بینکوں نے 25505 کروڑ روپے کے پورٹ فولیو کے خریداری کو منظوری دی ہے اور مزید 3171 کروڑ روپے کے لیے منظوری/مذاکرات کا عمل جاری ہے۔25 ستمبر 2020 تک پی ایس بیز کے مطابق، 16401 کروڑ روپے کے پورٹ فولیو کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔
3 نابارڈ کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے لیے 30000کروڑ روپے کی اضافی ایمرجنسی ورکنگ کیپٹل کی فنڈنگ۔
25ستمبر 2020 تک خصوصی سہولت کے تحت 25000کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جاچکے ہیں بقیہ 5000کروڑ روپے کی رقم آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ نابارڈ، چھوٹے این بی ایف سیز اور ایم ایف آئی کو دیے جاچکے ہیں۔
نابارڈ کی سہولت کی فراہمی کے لیےعملی رہنما خطوط تیار
4 این بی ایف سیز /ایچ ایف سیز/ایم ایف آئی کے لیے نقد رقم کی 30000کروڑ روپے کی خصوصی اسکیم
اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک ایس پی وی قائم کرنے کا کام ایس بی آئی سی اے پی کو دیاگیا ہے۔یہ اسکیم یکم جولائی 2020 کو ایک پریس ریلیز کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی۔اسی دن آربی آئی نے بھی اس اسکیم کے لیے این بی ایف سیز اور ایچ ایف سیز کو سرکلر جاری کیا۔
5 مدرا –شیشو قرضوں کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کے سود کی معافی
مدرا-شیشوقرض کے لیے موجودہ رقم سردست 1.62لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔(زیادہ سے زیادہ قرض کی رقم 50000 روپے) کابینہ نے 24 جون 2020 کو اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی اور اس کے لیے 26 جون 2020 کو رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے۔31 اگست 2020 تک 86فیصدکھاتے داروں کو رقم دی گئی۔مالی سال 2021-2020 کے 1232کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیاگیا جس میں 120کروڑ روپے سڈبی کو 7 ستمبر 2020 کو جاری کیےگئے۔
6 ایک خصوصی مہم میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے ذریعہ 2.5کروڑ کسانوں کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا رعایتی قرض
پہلے مرحلے میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کے ذریعہ 58.12لاکھ کسانوں کو کے سی سی حد کے ساتھ 46330کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے۔
دوسرے مرحلہ میں 25 ستمبر 2020 کو 83.03لاکھ کسانوں کوکے سی سی کے حد کے ساتھ 78999.80کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے جو مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے دیے گئے۔
کے سی سی کی منظوری والے شعبے منظورشدہ کے سی سی کی تعداد
فصل کا قرض 70.31لاکھ
اے ایچ یا ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ فصل قرض 1.92لاکھ
ڈیری 2.97لاکھ
پولٹری،مویشی اوربھیڑوں کی افزائش 21961
ماہی گیری 10622
7 ٹی ڈی ایس –ٹی سی ایس کی شرح میں کمی کے ذریعہ 50000کروڑ روپے کی نقدرقم کی فراہمی
اس اعلان کے لیے قانونی ترمیم کو ٹیکس اور دیگر قوانین (رعایت اور کچھ ضابطوں میں ترمیم) بل 2020 میں شامل کیا گیا جسے18 ستمبر 2020 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا گیا۔صدر جمہوریہ کی منظوری کے بعد ٹیکسیشن اور دیگر قوانین (رعایت اور کچھ ضابطوں میں ترمیم)قانون2020 کو 29 ستمبر 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا۔
8 براہ راست ٹیکس کے اقدامات
رواں مالی سال کے دوران 118324کروڑ روپے کی رقم کے 3353898 ریفنڈ جاری کیے گئے۔بقیہ ریفنڈ زیر عمل ہیں۔
اے این بی پی کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
1. مالی سال 2020-2019کے لیے انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کو 31 جولائی 2020 اور 31 اکتوبر 2020 سے بڑھاکر 30 نومبر 2020 کیا گیا اور 30 ستمبر 2020 کے ٹیکس آڈٹ کو بڑھاکر 31 اکتوبر 2020 کیا گیا۔
2. 30 ستمبر 2020 کو ٹیکس اسسمنٹ کی تاریخ میں توسیع کرکے 31 دسمبر2020کی گیا۔
3. وواد سے وشواس اسکیم کی مدت کو کسی اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی کے بغیر 31 دسمبر2020 تک توسیع دے دی گئی ہے۔
4.
5. قانون سازیہ کی ترامیم ان اعلانات کونافذ کرنے کے لئے ، ٹیکس اور دیگرقوانین (بعض گنجائشوں میں راحت اورترامیم ) کے بل 2020میں شامل کی گئی ، جسے 18ستمبر ، 2020کو متعارف کرایاگیا۔ صدرجمہوریہ ہند کی منظوری کے بعد ، قانون سازیہ کی ترامیم ان اعلانات کونافذ کرنے کے لئے ، ٹیکس اور دیگرقوانین (بعض گنجائشوں میں راحت اورترامیم ) کے بل 2020کو 29ستمبر ، 2020کو نوٹیفائی کردیاگیاہے ۔
6. ۔آئی بی سی سے متعلق اقدامات کے ذریعہ آسانی کے ساتھ کاروبار کرنے کی مزید توسیع : 9
7.
8. حکومت نے آئی بی سی 2016کی دفعہ 4کے تحت بذریعہ نوٹیفیکیشن بتاریخ 24.06.2020، مقررہ حدکو ایک کروڑروپے کردیاہے ( ایک لاکھ روپے کی موجودہ حد سے )
9. ایم ایس این ایز کو راحت فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے کوڈ کی دفعہ 240اے کے تحت ایک خصوصی قرارداد کو حتمی شکل دی جارہی ہے اوراسے جلد ہی نوٹیفائی کیاجائے گا۔
10. ڈوبے ہوئے قرضوں اوردیوالیہ پن کوڈ ( دوسری ترمیم ) قانون ،2020کو 23ستمبر، 2020کو نوٹیفائی کردیاگیاجو کہ 5جون ، 2020سے موثرالعمل رہااس طرح ڈوبے ہوئے قرضوں اوردیوالیہ پن کوڈ 2016( کوڈ ) میں دفعہ 10اے کو شامل کیاگیا۔ یہ اقدام 25مارچ ، 2020سے 6مہینے کی مدت اور اسی طرح کی مزید مدت جو ایک سال سے زیادہ نہ ہو،کے لئے دفعہ 7، 9اور 10کے تحت کارپوریٹ ڈوبے ہوئے قرضوں کو حل کرنے کے عمل (سی آئی آرپی )کے نفاذ کو عارضی طورپرمعطل کردیاگیا۔
10-کمپنیز ایکٹ کی منظوری
کمپنیز ( ترمیمی ) بل 2020کو لوک سبھا میں 19ستمبر ،2020کو منظوری دی گئی جب کہ راجیہ سبھا یہ بل 22.09.2020کو منظورکیاگیا۔ صدرجمہوریہ کی منظوری کے بعد کمپنیز ( ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2020کو 28ستمبر ، 2020کو نوٹیفائی کیاگیا۔