Ministry of Finance
Two more States successfully implement reforms, get additional borrowing permission of Rs. 7,376 crore
02 OCT 2020 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance has granted additional borrowing permission to two more States, Uttar Pradesh & Andhra Pradesh for successfully undertaking reforms in the Public Distribution System (PDS) and Ease of Doing Business. This will make an additional amount of Rs. 7,376 crore available to these States.
Uttar Pradesh has become the 6th State to complete the reform process in PDS to implement One Nation One Ration Card System. This has made the State eligible to raise an amount of Rs. 4,851 crorethrough Open Market Borrowings (OMBs). This amount will help the State in mobilizing additional financial resources required to fight COVID-19.
One Nation One Ration Card System ensures availability of ration to beneficiaries under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and other welfare schemes, especially to the migrant workers and their families, at any Fair Price Shop (FPS) across the country. It alsoenables better targeting of beneficiaries, elimination of bogus/ duplicate/ineligible card holders. Thus,One Nation One Ration Card enhances welfare and reduces leakage.
To ensure seamless inter-state portability of a ration card, Aadhar seeding of all ration cards as well as biometric authentication of beneficiaries through automation of all Fair Price Shops (FPSs) with installation of electronic point of sale (e-PoS) devices are essential. Department of Food and Public Distribution is the nodal Ministry to assess reform claims of the States and recommend release of additional borrowing limit of 0.25 percent of GSDP.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution has confirmed that the States of Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Goa, Karnataka and Tripura have successfully carried out aforesaid reforms in PDS and implemented One Nation One Ration Card System
Andhra Pradesh has became the 1st State in the country to successfully undertake “Ease of Doing Business”reforms and has thus become eligible to raise an additional amount of Rs. 2,525 crore through Open Market Borrowings.Earlier Andhra Pradesh had also completed PDS reforms to enable One Nation One Ration Card System.
Ease of Doing Business is an important indicator of an investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvement in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, in order to incentivize implementation of district level and licensing reforms for ease of doing business, an additional borrowing facility of 0.25 per cent of GSDP has been allowed to States on the recommendation of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). The reform envisagesundertaking all of the following actions by the State Governments:
1. The State will complete the first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’ as intimated by DPIIT.
2. The State will eliminate the requirements of renewal of certificates/ approvals/ licences obtained by businesses for various activities from the authorities at the State level as per list circulated by DPIIT. Collection of reasonable fees with automatic non-discretionary deemed renewal will also be permissible as reform if done in a transparent online, non-discretionary & automatic manner.
3. The State will implement computerized central random inspection system under the Acts as per list circulated by DPIIT wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic, the Central Government had in May, 2020 allowed additional borrowing limit of up to 2 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States for the year 2020-21. This made an amount up to Rs.4,27,302 crore available to the States. One percent of this is subject to implementation of following four specific State level reforms, where weightage of each reform is 0.25 percent of GSDP: -
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System;
2. Ease of doing business reform;
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms; and
4. Power Sector reforms

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আরও ২টি রাজ্য সাফল্যের সঙ্গে সংস্কার রূপায়ণ করেছে, এরা অতিরিক্ত ৭ হাজার ৩৭৬ কোটি টাকা ঋণ নেবার অনুমতি পেয়েছে
02 OCT 2020 10:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
অর্থমন্ত্রক গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থা এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার সুবিধার ক্ষেত্রে সফলভাবে সংস্কার করার জন্য আরও ২টি রাজ্য উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশকে অতিরিক্ত ঋণ নেবার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এর ফলে এই ২টি রাজ্য অতিরিক্ত ৭ হাজার ৩৭৬ কোটি টাকা পাবে।
এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থা রূপায়ণে গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ করার ক্ষেত্রে উত্তরপ্রদেশ ষষ্ঠ রাজ্য। এর ফলে এই রাজ্য খোলা বাজার থেকে ৪ হাজার ৮৫১ কোটি টাকা ঋণ নিতে পারবে। এই অর্থের দ্বারা রাজ্য কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় অতিরিক্ত অর্থের ব্যবস্থা করতে পারবে।
এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থা জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইন এবং অন্যান্য কল্যাণ মূলক কর্মসূচিতে সুবিধা প্রাপকদের বিশেষ করে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং তাদের পরিবারদের দেশের সুলভ মূল্যের দোকানগুলিতে রেশন পাওয়া নিশ্চিত করে। এর ফলে আরও ভালোভাবে সুবিধা প্রাপকদের কাছে পৌঁছানো যায়। নকল রেশন কার্ডধারীদের বাদ দেওয়া যায়। এরফলে এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড কল্যাণ বাড়িয়েছে, অপচয় কমিয়েছে।
আন্তঃরাজ্য রেশন কার্ড সুষ্ঠুভাবে ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করতে সব রেশন কার্ডের সঙ্গে আধার সংযুক্তিকরণের পাশাপাশি সব সুলভ মূল্যের দোকানগুলিতে ইলেক্ট্রনিক পয়েন্ট অফ সেল যন্ত্র থাকা প্রয়োজন যাতে সুবিধা প্রাপকদের বায়োমেট্রিক পরীক্ষা করা যায়। খাদ্য এবং গণ বন্টন দপ্তর রাজ্যগুলির সংস্কারের দাবি খতিয়ে দেখে এবং তাদের জিএসডিপি-র ০.২৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত অতিরিক্ত ঋণের সুপারিশ করে থাকে।
খাদ্য এবং গণ-বন্টন দপ্তর জানিয়ে দিয়েছে উত্তরপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, গোয়া, কর্ণাটক এবং ত্রিপুরা গণ-বন্টন ব্যবস্থা সংস্কারে এবং এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থা রূপায়ণে সফল হয়েছে।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ব্যবসা করার সুবিধা সংস্কারে সাফল্যের স্বীকৃতি পায় প্রথম রাজ্য হিসাবে। সেইজন্য খোলা বাজার থেকে অতিরিক্ত ২ হাজার ৫২৫ কোটি টাকা ঋণ নেবার যোগ্যতা অর্জন করে। এর আগে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থা সফল রূপায়ণে গণ-বন্টন ব্যবস্থার সংস্কার করে। সহজে বাণিজ্য করার সুবিধা দেশে লগ্নি বান্ধব বাণিজ্য পরিবেশের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নির্দেশক। সহজে বাণিজ্য করার সুবিধার উন্নতি হলে রাজ্যের অর্থনীতির ভবিষ্যৎ বৃদ্ধি আরও দ্রুত হয়। সেইজন্য জেলা স্তরে রূপায়ণে উৎসাহ দিতে এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার জন্য লাইসেন্স ব্যবস্থার সংস্কার ঘটাতে শিল্প এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তরের সুপারিশে রাজ্যগুলিকে জিএসডিপি-র ০.২৫ শতাংশ অতিরিক্ত ঋণের সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলির নিম্নলিখিত কার্যাবলীর মাধ্যমে সংস্কার পরিলক্ষিত হয়।
a) ডিপিআইআইটি-র নির্দেশ অনুসারে রাজ্য জেলা স্তরের বাণিজ্য সংস্কার কার্যের প্রথম মূল্যায়ন করবে।
b) ডিপিআইআইটি-র দেওয়া তালিকা অনুযায়ী রাজ্যস্তরে লাইসেন্স সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন কাজ বাতিল করবে। অনলাইনে স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে বিতর্কহীনভাবে এবং স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে পুনর্নবীকরণ করা যাবে।
c) ডিপিআইআইটি-র তালিকা অনুযায়ী আইনানুগভাবে রাজ্য কম্পিউটারের মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় নিরীক্ষণ ব্যবস্থা রূপায়ণ করবে যাতে কোনও একজন ইন্সপেকটর একই জায়গায় পরবর্তী বছরেও না যায়। সংস্থার মালিককে ইন্সপেকশনের আগে নোটিশ দেওয়া হবে এবং ইন্সপেকশনের ৪৮ ঘন্টার মধ্যে রিপোর্ট আপলোড করা হয়।
অভূতপূর্ব কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২০র মে তে ২০২০-২১ বর্ষের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে গ্রস স্টেট ডোমেস্টিক প্রোডাক্ট জিএসডিপি-র ২ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত অতিরিক্ত ঋণ নেওয়ার অনুমতি দেয়। এর ফলে রাজ্যগুলি ৪ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার ৩০২ কোটি টাকা পায়। এর ১ শতাংশ ৪টি নির্দিষ্ট রাজ্যস্তরের সংস্কার রূপায়ণের ভিত্তিতে যেখানে প্রতিটি সংস্কারের ভার জিএসডিপি-র ০.২৫ শতাংশ।
a) এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থার রূপায়ণ
b) সহজে বাণিজ্য করার সুবিধার সংস্কার
c) নগর স্থানীয় সংস্থা/উপযোগের সংস্কার এবং
d) বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের সংস্কার