Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister dedicates to the Nation the Atal Tunnel
Congratulates BRO and Indian Engineers for achieving the marvel feat of building the tunnel in the most difficult terrain of Pir Panjal ranges in Himachal
Tunnel would empower Himachal Pradesh, J&K Leh and Ladakh :PM
Farmers, Horticulturists, Youth, Tourists, Security Forces to benefit from the project: PM
Political Will needed to develop border area connectivity and implement infrastructure projects: PM
Speedier Economic Progress is directly dependent on fast track execution of various infrastructure works: PM
03 OCT 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the World’s longest Highway tunnel – Atal Tunnel at its south portal in Manali, today.
The 9.02 Km long tunnel connects Manali to Lahaul-Spiti valley throughout the year. Earlier the valley was cut off for about 6 months each year owing to heavy snowfall.
The Tunnel is built with ultra-modern specifications in the Pir Panjal range of Himalayas at an altitude of 3000 Mtrs (10,000 Feet) from the Mean Sea Level (MSL).
The tunnel reduces the road distance by 46 Kms between Manali and Leh and the time by about 4 to 5 hours.
It has state of the art electromechanical systems including semi transverse ventilation, SCADA controlled fire fighting, illumination and monitoring systems. The Tunnel has ample safety features built into it.
Prime Minister Shri Modi travelled in the tunnel from the South Portal to the North Portal and also visited the emergency egress tunnel that was built into the main tunnel itself. He also witnessed a pictorial exhibition on “The Making of Atal Tunnel” on the occasion.
In his address, the Prime Minister termed the day as historic as it only fructifies the vision of the former Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee but also the decades old wish and dream of crores of people from the region.
He said Atal Tunnel is going to be a lifeline for a large part of Himachal Pradesh as well as the new Union Territory of Leh-Ladakh and would reduce the distance between Manali and Keylong by 3-4 hours.
He added that now parts of ​​Himachal Pradesh and Leh-Ladakh will always be connected with the rest of the country and would witness speedier economic progress.
He said farmers, horticulturalists and youth will now also have easy access to the capital of Delhi and other markets.
The Prime Minister said that such border connectivity projects will also aid the security forces in ensuring regular supplies to them and also in their patrolling.
The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the engineers, technicians and workers who risked their lives in making this dream come true.
He said Atal Tunnel is also going to give new strength to India's border infrastructure and would be a living proof of world-class border connectivity. He said despite the longstanding demand to improve the infrastructure and overall development of the border areas, plans were made only to languish for decades without any progress.
The Prime Minister said Atal ji laid the foundation of the approach road for this tunnel in 2002. He said after Atal ji's government, the work was so neglected that only 1300 metres i.e less than 1.5 Kms of tunnel could be built till 2013-14 i.e only about 300 metres each year.
Experts then explained that if it continued at that pace then the tunnel would be completed only in 2040.
The Prime Minister said that the Government then fast tracked the project and the construction went on at a speed of 1400 metres each year. He said the project could be completed in 6 years where the estimate was 26 years.
He said infrastructure should be developed at a fast pace when the country needs to progress economically and socially. Shri Modi said this needs unflinching political will and commitment for the progress of the nation.
He said the delay in the completion of such important and major infrastructure projects causes financial losses and deprives people of economic and social benefits,
He said in 2005, the estimated cost for the construction of the tunnel was about Rs. 900 crores. But due to continuous delays, today it has been completed after spending more than 3 times i.e. 3200 crore rupees.
The Prime Minister said many important projects were meted out the same treatment as the Atal Tunnel.
The strategically very important air strip in Ladakh as Daulat Beg Oldi remained uncompleted for 40–45 years though the Air Force wanted an air strip.
He said work on the Bogibeel Bridge also started during Atal ji's government but work on it languished later. The Bridge provides key connectivity between Arunachal and the North East region. He said the work gained unprecedented momentum after 2014 and was inaugurated about two years ago on the occasion of Atal ji's birthday.
He said Atal ji also laid the foundation stone of Kosi Mahasetu to connect two major regions of Mithilanchal in Bihar. After 2014, the Government expedited the work of Kosi Mahasetu and the bridge was inaugurated a few weeks ago.
The Prime Minister said the situation now changed and in the last six years the border infrastructure - be it roads, bridges or tunnels- is being developed with full impetus and great speed.
The Prime Minister said taking care of the needs of the security forces of the country is one of the highest priorities of the government. But this was also compromised earlier and the interests of the country's defence forces were compromised.
He listed many initiatives of the Government to take care of the needs of the defence forces like implementation of One rank One pension scheme, procurement of a modern fighter plane, procurement of ammunition, modern rifles, bulletproof jackets, harsh winter equipment which were laid on hold by the previous Government. He said governments earlier did not have the political will to do so and said this situation is changing in the country today.
The Prime Minister said major reforms such as relaxation of FDI in Defence manufacture have been made so as to produce modern weapons and ammunition in the country itself.
The Prime Minister said reforms were initiated in the form of creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff and establishing a better coordination in both procurement and production as per the requirements of the Defence forces.
He added that to match the rising global stature of India, the country has to improve its infrastructure, its economic and strategic potential at the same speed.
The Prime Minister said the Atal Tunnel is a shining example of the country’s resolve to become AatmaNirbhar (Self Reliant).

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اٹل سرنگ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
ہماچل پردیش کے سب سے دشوار گزار علاقے پیر پنجل میں سرنگ تعمیر کرنے کی زبردست حصولیابی کے لئے بی آر او اور بھارتی انجینئروں کو مبارکباد پیش کی
یہ سرنگ ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، لیہہ اور لداخ کو بااختیار بنائے گی: وزیر اعظم
کاشتکاروں، باغبانوں، نوجوانوں، سیاح حضرات اور سلامتی دستوں کو اس پروجیکٹ سے فائدہ حاصل ہوگا: وزیر اعظم
سرحدی علاقوں کی رابطہ کاری اور ڈھانچہ جاتی پروجیٹوں کے نفاذ کےلئے سیاسی عزم درکار ہے: وزیر اعظم
اقتصادی پیش رفت کی تیز رفتاری مختلف ڈھانچہ جاتی کاموں کے تیزی کے ساتھ مکمل ہونے پر منحصر ہے: وزیر اعظم
03 OCT 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 ستمبر 2020: وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج منالی میں جنوبی پورٹل میں دنیا کی سب سے طویل شاہراہ سرنگ ۔ اٹل سرنگ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
9.02 کلو میٹر طویل یہ سرنگ پورے سال منالی کو لاہول اسپیتی سے مربوط کرتی ہے۔ پہلے، برف باری کی وجہ سے تقریباً چھ مہینے کے لئے وادی سے رابطہ منقطع ہو جاتا تھا۔
یہ سرنگ ہمالیہ کے پیر پنجل رینج میں مین سی لیول (ایم ایس ایل) سے 3000 میٹر کی بلندی (10000 فٹ) پر الٹرا ماڈرن تفصیلات کے ساتھ تیار کی گئی ہے
یہ سرنگ منالی اور لیہہ کے درمیان 46 کلومیٹر کے فاصلہ اور 4 سے 5 گھنٹے کی تخفیف کرتا ہے۔
یہ سرنگ سیمی ٹرانس ورس ونٹی لیشن، ایس سی اے ڈی اے کے سے آراستہ فائر فائٹنگ، روشنی اور نگرانی نظام سمیت جدید الیکڑوکیمیکل سسٹم سے آراستہ ہے۔ اس سرنگ میں متعدد تحفظاتی سہولتوں کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرنگ میں جنوبی پورٹل سے شمالی پورٹل تک کا سفر کیا اور ایمرجنسی ایگریس ٹنل کا دورہ کیا جسے مین ٹنل کے اندر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ’’دی میکنگ آف اٹل ٹنل‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک تصویری نمائش بھی ملاحظہ کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم نے اس دن کو تاریخی قرار دیا کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف سابق وزیر اعظم آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے تصوراتی خاکے کی تکمیل کرتا ہے بلکہ اس خطے کے کروڑوں لوگوں کے دہائیوں پرانے خوابوں کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرتاہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سرنگ ہماچل پردیش کے ایک بڑے علاقے اور لداخ مرکز کے زیر انتظام نئے علاقے کے لئے لائف لائن بنے گی اور اس سے منالی اور کیلونگ کے درمیان فاصلے میں 3 سے 4 گھنٹوں کی کمی واقع ہوگی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب ہماچل پردیش اور لیہہ ۔ لداخ کے حصے بھی ملک کے دیگر علاقوں سے مربوط ہوں گے اور یہ علاقے تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی سے ہمکنار ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشتکاروں، باغبانوں اور نوجوانوں کو راجدھانی دہلی اور دیگر منڈیوں تک آسان رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے سرحدی رابطہ کاریی پروجیکٹس سلامتی دستوں کو اشیاء کی باقاعدہ بہم رسانی اور گشت لگانے میں فراہم کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ان انجینئروں، تکنیکی ماہرین اور کارکنان کی کوششوں کی جنہوں نے اپنی جان کی پرواہ نہ کرتے ہوئے اس خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل سرنگ بھارت کے سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نئی طاقت فراہم کرے گی اور عالمی معیار کی سرحدی رابطہ کاری کا زندہ جاوید ثبوت بنے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحدی علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو بہتر بنانے اور چوطرفہ ترقی کے لئے مطالبات بہت پہلے سے کیے جاتے رہے ہیں، اس کے باوجود بغیر کسی پیش رفت کے محض تکلیف بڑھانے کے لئے منصوبے وضع کیے گئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اٹل جی نے 2002 میں اس سرنگ کے لئے راستہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل جی کی حکومت کے بعد، اس کام کو اس طرح نظر انداز کیا گیا کہ 14۔2013 تک محض 1300 میٹر یعنی 1.5 کلو میٹر سے بھی کم طویل سڑک کی تعمیر عمل میں آئی، یعنی ہر سال 300 میٹر تعمیر عمل میں آئی۔
ماہرین نے وضاحت کی کہ اگر یہ کام اسی رفتار سے جاری رہتا تو یہ پروجیکٹ 2040 میں جاکر مکمل ہوتا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس کے بعد پروجیکٹ پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کیا اور ہر سال 1400 میٹر کی رفتار کے ساتھ تعمیری کام جاری رکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ 6 برسوں میں مکمل کیا گیا جبکہ اس پروجیکٹ کا تخمینہ 26 برس کا تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ملک کو اقتصادی اور سماجی طور پر پیش رفت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، تو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی رفتار تیز ہونی چاہئے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی کے لئے مضبوط سیاسی عزم اور عہدبستگی کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اہم اور بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیٹوں کی تکمیل میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے مالی نقصان ہوتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ عوام اقتصادی اور سماجی فوائد سے بھی محروم رہ جاتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 2005 میں سرنگ کی تعمیر کا تخمینہ تقریباً 900 کروڑ روپئے تھا۔ تاہم مسلسل تاخیر کے باعث، آج تین گنا زیادہ یعنی 3200 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کر کے اس پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسے متعدد پروجیکٹس ہیں جن کے ساتھ اٹل سرنگ جیسا برتاؤ کیا گیا۔
لداخ میں دولت بیگ اولڈی میں واقع حکمت عملی کے طورپر از حد اہم ہوائی پٹی 45۔40 برسوں سے نامکمل رہی حالانکہ فضائیہ ایک ہائی پٹی چاتی تھی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل جی کی حکومت میں ہی بوگی بیل پل کا کام شروع ہوا تھا، تاہم بعد میں اس کی رفتار بھی دھیمی پڑ گئی۔ یہ پل اروناچل پردیش اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے درمیان کلیدی رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 کے بعد اس کے کام کی رفتار میں غیر معمولی تیزی آئی اور 2 برس قبل اٹل جی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر اس کاآغاز کیا گیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اٹل جی نے بہار میں واقع متھی لنچل کے دو بڑے خطوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لئے کوسی مہاسیتو کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا تھا۔ 2014 کے بعد حکومت نے کوسی مہاسیتو کے کام کو تیزرفتاری سے ہمکنار کیا اور چند ہفتے قبل ہی اس پل کا افتتاح ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب صورتحال بدل چکی ہے اور گذشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران بنیادی ڈھانچے خواہ سڑکیں ہوں، پل ہو یا سرنگیں کا کام تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے سلامتی دستوں کی ضرورتوں کا خیال رکھنا حکومت کی اعلیٰ ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔ تاہم پہلے اس کے ساتھ بھی سمجھوتہ کیا گیا اور ملک کی دفاعی افواج کے مفاد کو داؤں پر لگایا گیا۔
انہوں نے دفاعی افواج کی ضرورتوں کو تکمیل کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کی گئیں متعدد پہل قدمیوں کا ذکر کیا جن میں ایک رینک ایک پنشن اسکی، جدید جنگی طیاروں کی خرید، گولہ بارود، جدید رائفلوں، بلیٹ پروف کیکٹوں، سخت سردی سے بچاؤ کے آلات، کی خرید جن پر سابقہ حکومت نے روک لگا دی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابقہ حکومتوں میں ایسا کرنے کا سیاسی عزم نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دفاعی شعبے میں راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی راحت جیسی بڑی اصلاحات متعارف کرائی گئیں تاکہ ملک میں جدید ہتھیار اور گولہ بارود تیار ہو سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چیف آف ڈفینس کی اسامی پیدا کرنے اور دفاعی افواج کی ضروریات کے مطابق خرید اور پیداواریت دونوں میں بہتر تال میل پیدا کرنے کے طور پر متعدد اصلاحت کی گئیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے بڑھتے عالمی رتبے کے حساب سے، ملک کو اسی رفتار سے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچہ، اپنی معیشت اور اسٹریٹجک صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اٹل سرنگ ملک کے آتم نربھر (خودکفیل) بننے کے عہد کی جگمگاتی مثال ہے۔