Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister dedicates to the Nation the Atal Tunnel
Congratulates BRO and Indian Engineers for achieving the marvel feat of building the tunnel in the most difficult terrain of Pir Panjal ranges in Himachal
Tunnel would empower Himachal Pradesh, J&K Leh and Ladakh :PM
Farmers, Horticulturists, Youth, Tourists, Security Forces to benefit from the project: PM
Political Will needed to develop border area connectivity and implement infrastructure projects: PM
Speedier Economic Progress is directly dependent on fast track execution of various infrastructure works: PM
03 OCT 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the World’s longest Highway tunnel – Atal Tunnel at its south portal in Manali, today.
The 9.02 Km long tunnel connects Manali to Lahaul-Spiti valley throughout the year. Earlier the valley was cut off for about 6 months each year owing to heavy snowfall.
The Tunnel is built with ultra-modern specifications in the Pir Panjal range of Himalayas at an altitude of 3000 Mtrs (10,000 Feet) from the Mean Sea Level (MSL).
The tunnel reduces the road distance by 46 Kms between Manali and Leh and the time by about 4 to 5 hours.
It has state of the art electromechanical systems including semi transverse ventilation, SCADA controlled fire fighting, illumination and monitoring systems. The Tunnel has ample safety features built into it.
Prime Minister Shri Modi travelled in the tunnel from the South Portal to the North Portal and also visited the emergency egress tunnel that was built into the main tunnel itself. He also witnessed a pictorial exhibition on “The Making of Atal Tunnel” on the occasion.
In his address, the Prime Minister termed the day as historic as it only fructifies the vision of the former Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee but also the decades old wish and dream of crores of people from the region.
He said Atal Tunnel is going to be a lifeline for a large part of Himachal Pradesh as well as the new Union Territory of Leh-Ladakh and would reduce the distance between Manali and Keylong by 3-4 hours.
He added that now parts of ​​Himachal Pradesh and Leh-Ladakh will always be connected with the rest of the country and would witness speedier economic progress.
He said farmers, horticulturalists and youth will now also have easy access to the capital of Delhi and other markets.
The Prime Minister said that such border connectivity projects will also aid the security forces in ensuring regular supplies to them and also in their patrolling.
The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the engineers, technicians and workers who risked their lives in making this dream come true.
He said Atal Tunnel is also going to give new strength to India's border infrastructure and would be a living proof of world-class border connectivity. He said despite the longstanding demand to improve the infrastructure and overall development of the border areas, plans were made only to languish for decades without any progress.
The Prime Minister said Atal ji laid the foundation of the approach road for this tunnel in 2002. He said after Atal ji's government, the work was so neglected that only 1300 metres i.e less than 1.5 Kms of tunnel could be built till 2013-14 i.e only about 300 metres each year.
Experts then explained that if it continued at that pace then the tunnel would be completed only in 2040.
The Prime Minister said that the Government then fast tracked the project and the construction went on at a speed of 1400 metres each year. He said the project could be completed in 6 years where the estimate was 26 years.
He said infrastructure should be developed at a fast pace when the country needs to progress economically and socially. Shri Modi said this needs unflinching political will and commitment for the progress of the nation.
He said the delay in the completion of such important and major infrastructure projects causes financial losses and deprives people of economic and social benefits,
He said in 2005, the estimated cost for the construction of the tunnel was about Rs. 900 crores. But due to continuous delays, today it has been completed after spending more than 3 times i.e. 3200 crore rupees.
The Prime Minister said many important projects were meted out the same treatment as the Atal Tunnel.
The strategically very important air strip in Ladakh as Daulat Beg Oldi remained uncompleted for 40–45 years though the Air Force wanted an air strip.
He said work on the Bogibeel Bridge also started during Atal ji's government but work on it languished later. The Bridge provides key connectivity between Arunachal and the North East region. He said the work gained unprecedented momentum after 2014 and was inaugurated about two years ago on the occasion of Atal ji's birthday.
He said Atal ji also laid the foundation stone of Kosi Mahasetu to connect two major regions of Mithilanchal in Bihar. After 2014, the Government expedited the work of Kosi Mahasetu and the bridge was inaugurated a few weeks ago.
The Prime Minister said the situation now changed and in the last six years the border infrastructure - be it roads, bridges or tunnels- is being developed with full impetus and great speed.
The Prime Minister said taking care of the needs of the security forces of the country is one of the highest priorities of the government. But this was also compromised earlier and the interests of the country's defence forces were compromised.
He listed many initiatives of the Government to take care of the needs of the defence forces like implementation of One rank One pension scheme, procurement of a modern fighter plane, procurement of ammunition, modern rifles, bulletproof jackets, harsh winter equipment which were laid on hold by the previous Government. He said governments earlier did not have the political will to do so and said this situation is changing in the country today.
The Prime Minister said major reforms such as relaxation of FDI in Defence manufacture have been made so as to produce modern weapons and ammunition in the country itself.
The Prime Minister said reforms were initiated in the form of creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff and establishing a better coordination in both procurement and production as per the requirements of the Defence forces.
He added that to match the rising global stature of India, the country has to improve its infrastructure, its economic and strategic potential at the same speed.
The Prime Minister said the Atal Tunnel is a shining example of the country’s resolve to become AatmaNirbhar (Self Reliant).

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अटल टनल राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने हिमाचल की पीरपंजाल पर्वतमाला के सबसे कठिन इलाके में टनल बनाने की आश्‍चर्यजनक उपलब्धि हासिल करने के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन और भारतीय इंजीनियरों को बधाई दी
इस टनल से हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर, लेह और लद्दाख सशक्‍त होंगे : प्रधानमंत्री
इस परियोजना से किसान, बागवानी विशेषज्ञ, युवा, पर्यटक और सुरक्षाबल लाभान्वित होंगे : प्रधानमंत्री
सीमा क्षेत्र कनेक्टिविटी को विकसित करने और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए राजनीतिक इच्‍छा शक्ति की जरूरत है : प्रधानमंत्री
त्‍वरित आर्थिक प्रगति प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से विभिन्‍न बुनियादी ढांचा कार्यों के तेजी से निष्‍पादन पर निर्भर करती है : प्रधानमंत्री
03 OCT 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज मनाली में दक्षिण पोर्टल पर दुनिया की सबसे लम्‍बी राजमार्ग टनल – अटल टनल राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित की।
यह टनल 9.02 किलोमीटर लंबी है, जो पूरे साल मनाली को लाहौल-स्पीति घाटी से जोड़ती है। इससे पहले, यह घाटी भारी बर्फबारी के कारण लगभग 6 महीने तक अलग-थलग रहती थी।
यह टनल हिमालय की पीरपंजाल पर्वतमाला में औसत समुद्र तल (एमएसएल) से 3000 मीटर (10,000 फीट) की ऊंचाई पर अति-आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ बनाई गई है।
यह टनल मनाली और लेह के बीच सड़क की दूरी 46 किलोमीटर कम करती है और दोनों स्‍थानों के बीच लगने वाले समय में भी लगभग 4 से 5 घंटे की बचत करती है।
यह टनल सेमी ट्रांसवर्स वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम, एससीएडीए नियंत्रित अग्निशमन, रोशनी और निगरानी प्रणालियों सहित अति-आधुनिक इलेक्‍ट्रो-मैकेनिकल प्रणालियों से युक्‍त है। इस टनल में पर्याप्‍त सुरक्षा सुविधाएं भी उपलब्‍ध कराई गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इस टनल में दक्षिण पोर्टल से उत्‍तरी पोर्टल तक यात्रा की और मुख्‍य टनल में ही बनाई गई आपातकालीन टनल का भी निरीक्षण किया। उन्‍होंने इस अवसर पर द मेकिंग ऑफ अटल टनलपर एक चित्रात्‍मक प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में आज के दिन को ऐतिहासिक बताया, क्‍योंकि आज न केवल भूतपूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी का विजन पूरा हुआ है, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र के करोड़ों लोगों की दशकों पुरानी इच्‍छा और सपना भी पूरा हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अटल टनल हिमाचल प्रदेश के बड़े हिस्‍से के साथ-साथ नये केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश लेह-लद्दाख के लिए भी एक जीवन रेखा बनने जा रही है। इससे मनाली और केलांग के बीच की दूरी 3 से 4 घंटे कम हो जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अब हिमाचल प्रदेश और लेह-लद्दाख के हिस्‍से देश के बाकी हिस्‍सों से सदैव जुड़े रहेंगे और इन क्षेत्रों का तेजी से आर्थिक विकास होगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अब यहां के किसान, बागवानी विशेषज्ञ और युवा राजधानी दिल्‍ली तथा देश के अन्‍य बाजारों तक आसानी से पहुंच सकेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस तरह की सीमा संपर्क परियोजनाएं सुरक्षाबलों की भी मदद करेंगी, क्‍योंकि इससे सुरक्षाबलों के लिए नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी और उन्‍हें गश्‍त करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सपने को साकार करने में अपने जीवन को जोखिम में डालने वाले इंजीनियरों, तकनीशियनों और श्रमिकों के साहस और प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि अटल टनल भारत के सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचे को नई मजबूती देने जा रही है। यह विश्‍वस्‍तरीय संपर्क का जीता-जागता सबूत होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे और समग्र विकास में सुधार करने की लम्‍बे समय से चली आ रही मांग के बावजूद कई योजनाएं दशकों तक केवल बिना किसी प्रगति के लटकाने के लिए ही बनाई गईं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अटल जी ने वर्ष 2002 में इस टनल की पहुंच सड़क की आधारशिला रखी थी। अटल जी सरकार के बाद इस काम की इतनी उपेक्षा की गई कि 2013-14 तक केवल 1300 मीटर यानी डेढ़ किलोमीटर से भी कम टनल का निर्माण हुआ अर्थात एक साल में केवल लगभग तीन सौ मीटर टनल का ही निर्माण हुआ। तब विशेषज्ञों ने कहा था कि अगर निर्माण इसी गति से जारी रहा, तो यह टनल 2040 तक ही पूरी हो सकेगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इसके बाद सरकार ने इस परियोजना पर तेजी से काम शुरू किया और हर साल 1400 मीटर की गति से निर्माण कार्य हुआ। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे यह परियोजना 6 वर्षों में पूरी हो कई है, जबकि इसका अनुमान 26 साल में पूरी होने का था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब देश को आर्थिक और सामाजिक रूप से प्रगति करने की जरूरत हो, तो बुनियादी ढांचे को तेजी से विकसित किया जाना चाहिए। इसके लिए राजनीतिक इच्‍छा शक्ति और प्रतिबद्धता की जरूरत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसी महत्‍वपूर्ण और मुख्‍य बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने में हुई देरी से वित्‍तीय हानि होने के साथ-साथ लोगों को आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ से वंचित होना पड़ता है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि 2005 में इस टनल के निर्माण की अनुमानित लागत लगभग 900 करोड़ रुपये थी, लेकिन लगातार होने वाली देरी से आज यह कार्य 3200 करोड़ रुपये में पूरा हुआ है, जो अनुमानित लागत से तीन गुना से भी अधिक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अनेक महत्‍वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के साथ भी अटल टनल की तरह का ही रुख अपनाया गया है। लद्दाख में दौलतबेग ओल्‍डी जैसी रणनीतिक रूप से बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण हवाई पट्टी का निर्माण 40 से 45 वर्षों तक अधूरा पड़ा रहा, जबकि वायुसेना को इस हवाई पट्टी की जरूरत थी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बोगीबील पुल पर कार्य अटल जी की सरकार के दौरान शुरू हुआ था, लेकिन बाद में इस काम में शिथिलता आ गई। यह पुल अरूणाचल प्रदेश और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के बीच प्रमुख संपर्क उपलब्‍ध कराता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस पुल के निर्माण में 2014 के बाद अप्रत्‍याशित रूप से तेजी आई और इस पुल का उद्धाटन दो वर्ष पूर्व अटल जी के जन्‍म दिन के अवसर पर किया गया था।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि अटल जी ने बिहार में मिथिलांचल के दो प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने के लिए कोसी महासेतु की आधारशिला रखी थी। 2014 के बाद सरकार कोसी महासेतु के निर्माण कार्य में तेजी लाई और इस पुल का कुछ सप्‍ताह पहले ही उद्घाटन किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्थिति अब बदल गई है और पिछले 6 वर्षों में सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचा - चाहे वह सड़कें हों, पुल हों या टनल हों, उन सभी का पूरी शक्ति और पूरी गति से विकास किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के सुरक्षाबलों की जरूरतों का ध्‍यान रखना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। लेकिन इससे पहले इन जरूरतों से समझौता किया गया और देश के सुरक्षाबलों के हितों से भी समझौता किया गया।
उन्होंने सुरक्षाबलों की जरूरतों का ख्‍याल रखने के लिए वन रैंक, वन पेंशन योजना लागू करना, आधुनिक लड़ाकू विमान की खरीददारी, गोला-बारूद की खरीददारी, आधुनिक राइफलें, बुलेटप्रूफ जैकेटें, कड़ी सर्दी में प्रयुक्‍त उपकरणों की खरीददारी, जैसे कार्यान्‍वयनों को सरकार की पहलों में सूचीबद्ध किया, जबकि पिछली सरकार ने इन सभी जरूरतों पर ध्‍यान नहीं दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले की सरकारों में ऐसा करने की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति नहीं थी, लेकिन अब देश में यह स्थिति बदल रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा निर्माण में एफडीआई के रूप में दी गई छूट जैसे प्रमुख सुधार किए गए हैं, ताकि देश में ही आधुनिक हथियार और गोला-बारूद का उत्पादन किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सुधार चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्‍टाफ के पद का सृजन करने और सुरक्षाबलों की जरूरत के अनुसार खरीददारी तथा उत्पादन दोनों में ही बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित करने के रूप में शुरू हुए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को अपने बढ़ते हुए वैश्विक कद के अनुरूप ही अपने बुनियादी ढांचे और अपनी आर्थिक तथा रणनीतिक क्षमता को भी उसी गति से सुधारना होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अटल टनल देश के आत्‍मनिर्भर बनने के संकल्‍प का एक चमकता उदाहरण है।