Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI issues SOP for "Graduated Return to Play" (GRTP) for high-performance athletes who test positive for COVID-19
03 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the health and fitness of every athlete in mind, Sports Authority of India (SAI) has issued guidelines (SOP) for high-performance athletes who are training at SAI centres and tested positive for COVID 19 virus.
Under the new guidelines, termed "Graduated Return to Play" (GRTP), all SAI officials and centres have been asked to monitor the progression ofathletes who have tested positive for COVID-19 virus and are undergoing training in SAI facilities.
The SOP has been divided into three categories, based on COVID -19 cases.
*Category One: COVID-19 Positive & Asymptomatic (mild localized symptoms that resolve within 10 days*
*Category Two: COVID-19 Positive & Prolonged Course (Regional / systemic symptoms for more than 10 days) or severe symptoms that required hospitalisation*
*Category Three: COVID-19 Positive & Symptoms during GRTP progression* (Post recovery complications)
Under the new guidelines, all SAI officials have been given strict instructions and added responsibilities with regards to training athletes who test positive for COVID 19 virus.
SAI is also identifying medical and paramedical experts to designate at each Centre to ensure clinical assessment of COVID-19 infection on the athletes and implementation of the guidelines stated within the SOP.
These designated medical and paramedical experts are being instructed to ensure clarity with regards to the GRTP progression in the result of the Post COVID-19 Infection Clinical Assessment.
Further, coaches have been instructed to plan a physical activity at 50% of normal intensity and volume for an otherwise healthy patient with a self-limiting course of COVID-19 who has been asymptomatic for 7 days.
The Medical and Paramedical Staff have been asked to monitor the progress of the athletes regularly and give advice to athletes and coaches for gradual resumption to training.
Athletes would be monitored before, during and after the exercise sessions and if any unwarranted symptoms are there it would be reported to the medical team for further assessment.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் படிப்படியாக போட்டிகளுக்கு திரும்புவதற்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகளை இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
03 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் உடல் உறுதியை மனதில் கொண்டு, இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் மையங்களில் பயிற்சி எடுத்துக்கொள்ளும் கொவிட்-19 பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் படிப்படியாக போட்டிகளுக்கு திரும்புவதற்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகளை இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
படிப்படியாக விளையாட்டுக்கு திரும்புதல் என்னும் தலைப்பிலான இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் கீழ், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் மையங்களில் பயிற்சி எடுத்துக்கொள்ளும் கொவிட்-19 பாதிக்கப்பட்ட வீரர்களின் மேம்பாட்டை கண்காணிக்குமாறு இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் அதிகாரிகளும் மையங்களும் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த நிலையான வழிகாட்டு செயல்முறைகள் மூன்றாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவை பின்வருமாறு:
முதல் பிரிவு: கொவிட்-19 உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது ஆனால் அறிகுறிகள் இல்லை.
இரண்டாம் பிரிவு: கொவிட்-19 உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது, அல்லது மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்க வேண்டிய தீவிர அறிகுறிகள்.
மூன்றாம் பிரிவு: கொவிட்-19 குணமானதற்கு பின் எழும் சிக்கல்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661278