Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI issues SOP for "Graduated Return to Play" (GRTP) for high-performance athletes who test positive for COVID-19
03 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the health and fitness of every athlete in mind, Sports Authority of India (SAI) has issued guidelines (SOP) for high-performance athletes who are training at SAI centres and tested positive for COVID 19 virus.
Under the new guidelines, termed "Graduated Return to Play" (GRTP), all SAI officials and centres have been asked to monitor the progression ofathletes who have tested positive for COVID-19 virus and are undergoing training in SAI facilities.
The SOP has been divided into three categories, based on COVID -19 cases.
*Category One: COVID-19 Positive & Asymptomatic (mild localized symptoms that resolve within 10 days*
*Category Two: COVID-19 Positive & Prolonged Course (Regional / systemic symptoms for more than 10 days) or severe symptoms that required hospitalisation*
*Category Three: COVID-19 Positive & Symptoms during GRTP progression* (Post recovery complications)
Under the new guidelines, all SAI officials have been given strict instructions and added responsibilities with regards to training athletes who test positive for COVID 19 virus.
SAI is also identifying medical and paramedical experts to designate at each Centre to ensure clinical assessment of COVID-19 infection on the athletes and implementation of the guidelines stated within the SOP.
These designated medical and paramedical experts are being instructed to ensure clarity with regards to the GRTP progression in the result of the Post COVID-19 Infection Clinical Assessment.
Further, coaches have been instructed to plan a physical activity at 50% of normal intensity and volume for an otherwise healthy patient with a self-limiting course of COVID-19 who has been asymptomatic for 7 days.
The Medical and Paramedical Staff have been asked to monitor the progress of the athletes regularly and give advice to athletes and coaches for gradual resumption to training.
Athletes would be monitored before, during and after the exercise sessions and if any unwarranted symptoms are there it would be reported to the medical team for further assessment.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایس اے آئی نے کووڈ -19 سے متاثر اعلی کارکردگی کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کےلئے ’گریجویٹ ریٹرن ٹو پلے ‘‘(جی آر ٹی پی) نامی ہدایات جاری کی
03 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 03اکتوبر 2020
اسپورٹس اتھاریٹی آف انڈیا(ایس اے آئی) نے سبھی کھلاڑیوں کی صحت اور فٹنیس کو توجہ میں رکھتے ہوئے ایس اے آئی مراکز میں تربیت لینے والے اور کووڈ -19 وائرس سے متاثر ہونے والے اعلی کارکردگی کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کےلئے ہدایات (ایس او پی) جاری کی ہیں۔
’گریجویٹ ریٹرن ٹو پلے‘ (جی آر ٹی پی) نامی نئی ہدایات کے تحت سبھی ایس اے آئی افسروں اور مراکز کو کووڈ -19 انفیکشن ہونے والے اور ایس اے آئی مراکز میں ٹریننگ لینے والے کھلاڑیوں کی بہتری کی نگرانی کرنے کےلئے کہا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ -19 معاملوں پر مبنی ایس او پی کو تین زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
پہلا زمرہ؛ کووڈ -19 متاثر اور علامات سامنے نہ آنے والے (ہلکی مقامی علامات جو دس دنوں کے اندر ٹھیک ہوجاتی ہیں)
دوسرا زمرہ؛ کووڈ -19 متاثر اور لمبے وقت تک رہنے والا (علاقائی یا دس دن سے زیادہ رہنے والا جسمانی انفیکشن) یا شدید علامات جن میں اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
تیسرا زمرہ؛کووڈ سے متاثر اور جی آر ٹی پی کے دوران علامات (ٹھیک ہونے کے بعد کے مسئلے)
نئی ہدایات کے تحت ،سبھی ایس اے آئی افسروں کو سخت ہدایات دی گئی ہیں اور ٹریننگ لینے والے کووڈ-19 وائرس سے متاثر ایتھلیٹوں کے سلسلے میں ذمہ داریاں طے کی گئی ہیں۔
ایس اے آئی ایتھلیٹوں میں کووڈ-19 انفیکشن کا طبی جائزہ اور ایس او پی کے تحت بتائی گئی ہدایات کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے سبھی مراکز پر تقرریوں کےلئے طبی اور پیرامیڈیکل ماہرین کی بھی پہچان کررہا ہے۔
ان نامزد طبی اور پیرا میڈیکل ماہرین کو کووڈ -19کے بعد انفیکشن کلینیکل اسسمنٹ کے نتیجے میں جی آر ٹی پی پیش رفت کے سلسلے میں واضح یقین دہانی کرنے کی ہدایت دی جارہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ،کوچ کو عام طاقت کی 50 فیصد جسمانی سرگرمیوں کے منصوبے بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ لیکن اس کے لئے دیگر طریقوں سے مریض کو کووڈ -19 کی محدود شدہ مدت کے دوران ٹھیک ہونا چاہئے اور اس میں پچھلے سات دنوں سے کوئی علامات نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
میڈیکل اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف کو ایتھلیٹوں کی بہتری کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرنے اور رفتہ رفتہ پھر سے ٹریننگ شروع کرنے کےلئے ایتھلیٹ اور کوچ کو صلاح دینے کےلئے کہا گیا ہے۔
پریٹکس سیشن سے پہلے، اس دوران اور اس کے بعد ایتھلیٹ کی نگرانی کی جائے گی اور اگر ان میں کوئی ناخوشگوار علامت نظر آتی ہے تو اس کا جائزہ لینے کےلئے میڈیکل ٹیم کو اطلاع دی جائے گی۔