Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI issues SOP for "Graduated Return to Play" (GRTP) for high-performance athletes who test positive for COVID-19
03 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the health and fitness of every athlete in mind, Sports Authority of India (SAI) has issued guidelines (SOP) for high-performance athletes who are training at SAI centres and tested positive for COVID 19 virus.
Under the new guidelines, termed "Graduated Return to Play" (GRTP), all SAI officials and centres have been asked to monitor the progression ofathletes who have tested positive for COVID-19 virus and are undergoing training in SAI facilities.
The SOP has been divided into three categories, based on COVID -19 cases.
*Category One: COVID-19 Positive & Asymptomatic (mild localized symptoms that resolve within 10 days*
*Category Two: COVID-19 Positive & Prolonged Course (Regional / systemic symptoms for more than 10 days) or severe symptoms that required hospitalisation*
*Category Three: COVID-19 Positive & Symptoms during GRTP progression* (Post recovery complications)
Under the new guidelines, all SAI officials have been given strict instructions and added responsibilities with regards to training athletes who test positive for COVID 19 virus.
SAI is also identifying medical and paramedical experts to designate at each Centre to ensure clinical assessment of COVID-19 infection on the athletes and implementation of the guidelines stated within the SOP.
These designated medical and paramedical experts are being instructed to ensure clarity with regards to the GRTP progression in the result of the Post COVID-19 Infection Clinical Assessment.
Further, coaches have been instructed to plan a physical activity at 50% of normal intensity and volume for an otherwise healthy patient with a self-limiting course of COVID-19 who has been asymptomatic for 7 days.
The Medical and Paramedical Staff have been asked to monitor the progress of the athletes regularly and give advice to athletes and coaches for gradual resumption to training.
Athletes would be monitored before, during and after the exercise sessions and if any unwarranted symptoms are there it would be reported to the medical team for further assessment.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एसएआई ने कोविड-19 संक्रमित उच्च प्रदर्शन करने वाले एथलीट के लिए "ग्रैजुएट रिटर्न टू प्ले" (जीआरटीपी) नामक दिशा निर्देश जारी किए
03 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) ने सभी एथलीट के स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस को ध्यान में रखते हुए एसएआई केन्द्रों में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे और कोविड-19 वायरस से संक्रमित होने वाले उच्च प्रदर्शन करने वाले एथलीटों के लिए दिशा निर्देश (एसओपी) जारी किए हैं।
"ग्रैजुएट रिटर्न टू प्ले" (जीआरटीपी) नामक नए दिशा निर्देशों के तहत सभी एसएआई अधिकारियों और केंद्रों को कोविड-19 वायरस संक्रमित होने वाले और एसएआई केन्द्रों में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे एथलीटों की प्रगति की निगरानी करने के लिए कहा गया है।
कोविड-19 मामला पर आधारित एसओपी को तीन कैटेगरी में विभाजित किया गया है।
*कैटेगरी वन: कोविड-19 संक्रमित और लक्षण सामने नहीं आने वाले (हल्के स्थानीयकृत लक्षण जो 10 दिनों के भीतर ठीक हो जाते हैं)
*कैटेगरी टू: कोविड-19 संक्रमित और लंबे समय तक रहने वाला (क्षेत्रीय / 10 दिन से अधिक रहने वाला दैहिक लक्षण) या गंभीर लक्षण जिनमें अस्पताल में भर्ती होने की आवश्यकता होती है।
*कैटेगरी थ्री : कोविड-19 संक्रमित और जीआरटीपी कार्यक्रम के दौरान लक्षण (ठीक होने के बाद समस्याएं)
नए दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, सभी एसएआई अधिकारियों को सख्त निर्देश दिए गए हैं और प्रशिक्षण लेने वाले कोविड-19 वायरस संक्रमित एथलीटों को लेकर जिम्मेदारियां तय की गई हैं।
एसएआई एथलीटों में कोविड-19 संक्रमण का चिकित्सकीय मूल्यांकन और एसओपी के अंतर्गत बताए गए दिशा निर्देश सुनिश्चित करने के वास्ते सभी केन्द्रों पर नियुक्ति के लिए चिकित्सा और पैरामेडिकल विशेषज्ञों की भी पहचान कर रहा है।
इन नामित चिकित्सा और पैरामेडिकल विशेषज्ञों को कोविड-19 के बाद इंफेक्शन क्लिनिकल असेसमेंट के परिणाम में जीआरटीपी प्रगति के संबंध में स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, कोच को सामान्य प्रबलता की 50 प्रतिशत शारीरिक गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने का निर्देश दिया गया है। लेकिन इसके लिए अन्य रूप से रोगी को कोविड-19 के स्व सीमित अवधि के दौरान स्वस्थ्य होना चाहिए और उसमें पिछले सात दिनों से लक्षण नहीं होने चाहिए।
मेडिकल और पैरा​मेडिकल स्टाफ को एथलीटों की प्रगति का नियमित निगरानी करने और धीरे-धीरे फिर से प्रशिक्षण शुरू करने के लिए एथलीट और कोच को सलाह देने के लिए कहा गया है।
अभ्यास सत्र से पहले, उस दौरान और उसके बाद एथलीट की निगरानी की जाएगी और अगर उनमें कोई अप्रिय लक्षण नजर आता है तो इसका आकलन करने के लिए मेडिकल टीम को सूचना दी जाएगी।