Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI issues SOP for "Graduated Return to Play" (GRTP) for high-performance athletes who test positive for COVID-19
03 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the health and fitness of every athlete in mind, Sports Authority of India (SAI) has issued guidelines (SOP) for high-performance athletes who are training at SAI centres and tested positive for COVID 19 virus.
Under the new guidelines, termed "Graduated Return to Play" (GRTP), all SAI officials and centres have been asked to monitor the progression ofathletes who have tested positive for COVID-19 virus and are undergoing training in SAI facilities.
The SOP has been divided into three categories, based on COVID -19 cases.
*Category One: COVID-19 Positive & Asymptomatic (mild localized symptoms that resolve within 10 days*
*Category Two: COVID-19 Positive & Prolonged Course (Regional / systemic symptoms for more than 10 days) or severe symptoms that required hospitalisation*
*Category Three: COVID-19 Positive & Symptoms during GRTP progression* (Post recovery complications)
Under the new guidelines, all SAI officials have been given strict instructions and added responsibilities with regards to training athletes who test positive for COVID 19 virus.
SAI is also identifying medical and paramedical experts to designate at each Centre to ensure clinical assessment of COVID-19 infection on the athletes and implementation of the guidelines stated within the SOP.
These designated medical and paramedical experts are being instructed to ensure clarity with regards to the GRTP progression in the result of the Post COVID-19 Infection Clinical Assessment.
Further, coaches have been instructed to plan a physical activity at 50% of normal intensity and volume for an otherwise healthy patient with a self-limiting course of COVID-19 who has been asymptomatic for 7 days.
The Medical and Paramedical Staff have been asked to monitor the progress of the athletes regularly and give advice to athletes and coaches for gradual resumption to training.
Athletes would be monitored before, during and after the exercise sessions and if any unwarranted symptoms are there it would be reported to the medical team for further assessment.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
സായ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ പരിശീലനം നടത്തുമ്പോൾ കോവിഡ് 19 സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്ന അത്ലറ്റുകൾക്കായി സ്പോർട്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രത്യേക മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി
03 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സായ് (സ്പോർട്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ) കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ പരിശീലനം നടത്തി വരുമ്പോൾ കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്ന ഉന്നത പ്രകടനമികവുള്ള അത്ലറ്റുകൾക്കായി സ്പോർട്സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ (സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് ഓപ്പറേറ്റിംഗ് പ്രൊസീജർ-SOP) പുറത്തിറക്കി.
“ഗ്രാജുവേറ്റഡ് റിട്ടേൺ ടു പ്ലേ” - ജി.ആർ.ടി.പി. എന്ന പേരിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, കോവിഡ് -19 രോഗബാധിതരായ അത്ലറ്റുകളെ മൂന്ന് വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ ആയി തിരിക്കും:
* വിഭാഗം ഒന്ന്: രോഗലക്ഷണങ്ങളില്ലാത്ത കോവിഡ് -19 രോഗബാധതിർ
* വിഭാഗം രണ്ട്: ദീർഘകാലം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗബാധതിർ
* വിഭാഗം മൂന്ന്: “ഗ്രാജുവേറ്റഡ് റിട്ടേൺ ടു പ്ലേ” ( ജി.ആർ.ടി.പി) പുരോഗമിക്കുമ്പോൾ കോവിഡ്-19 ലക്ഷണങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാവുകയും സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നവർ * (രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയ ശേഷമുള്ള സങ്കീർണതകൾ)
കായികതാരങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗബാധ സംബന്ധിച്ച വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര വിലയിരുത്തലും നിരീക്ഷണവും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനും നിർദ്ദേശിക്കപ്പെട്ട മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനും ഓരോ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലും മെഡിക്കൽ പരിശീലനം സിദ്ധിച്ച വിദഗ്ധരെ നിയോഗിക്കാനുള്ള നടപടികൾ സായ് സ്വീകരിച്ചു വരുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ, 7 ദിവസങ്ങളായി രോഗലക്ഷണങ്ങളില്ലാത്ത ആരോഗ്യവാനായ ഒരു അത്ലറ്റിന് സാധാരണ പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെ 50 ശതമാനം ശാരീരിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്ന രീതിയിൽ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാൻ പരിശീലകർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അത്ലറ്റുകളുടെ പുരോഗതി പതിവായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനും പരിശീലനം ക്രമേണ പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ട ഉപദേശങ്ങൾ അത്ലറ്റുകൾക്കും പരിശീലകർക്കും നൽകാനും മെഡിക്കൽ പരിശീലനം സിദ്ധിച്ച വിദഗ്ധരോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.