Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the summit ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020 on 5th Oct at 7 PM
RAISE 2020 – Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence to be held from October 5-9
Representatives from the global AI industry to hold discussions at the Summit
03 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ a Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI) on October 5 at 7PM.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and NITI Aayog are organising the Mega Virtual Summit AI from October 5-9, 2020.
RAISE 2020 will be a global meeting of minds to exchange ideas and chart a course for using AI for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment in areas like Healthcare, Agriculture, Education and Smart Mobility, among other sectors.
At the RAISE 2020, delegates and experts in research, policy and innovation on Artificial Intelligence will join from across the globe. The summit will discuss cross-sector subjects like ‘Leveraging AI for Pandemic Preparedness’, ‘The Impetus that Innovation Places on Digitisation’, ‘Inclusive AI’, ‘Partnerships for Successful Innovation’ etc.
The RAISE 2020 Summit will also feature some of the most exciting startups working in Artificial Intelligence-related fields. Startups chosen through the AI Solution Challenge will showcase their solutions in the AI Startup Pitch fest scheduled on 6th Oct 2020. This is part of Government of India’s continuing support to tech entrepreneurs and startups by providing exposure, recognition and guidance.
Home to the world’s third largest startup ecosystem, elite science and technology institutions like the IITs, robust and ubiquitous digital infrastructure, and millions of newly-minted STEM graduates every year, India is well-positioned to become a global leader in the development of artificial intelligence. Industry analysts predict that AI could add up to $957 billion to India’s economy by 2035.
In the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi plans to leverage AI for inclusive development, representing the country's 'AI for All' strategy. Directed by the Prime Minister’s vision, India will soon stand out in the international community not just as a leader in the Artificial Intelligence field, but also as a model to show the world how to responsibly direct AI for social empowerment.
RAISE 2020 (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) will facilitate an exchange of ideas to create mass awareness about the need to ethically develop and practice AI.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first of its kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.
Website: http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ই অক্টোবর ‘রেসপন্সেবল এআই ফর সোশ্যাল এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট ২০২০’ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
কৃত্রিম মেধার ওপর ভার্চ্যুয়ালি এই বৃহৎ সম্মেলন চলবে ৫-৯ই অক্টোবর
সম্মেলনে দেশ-বিদেশের কৃত্রিম মেধা সম্পর্কিত শিল্পের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন
03 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ই অক্টোবর সন্ধ্যে ৭টায় রাইজে ২০২০-‘রেসপন্সেবল এআই ফর সোশ্যাল এমপাওয়ারমেন্ট ২০২০’ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ভার্চ্যুয়ালি এই বৃহৎ সম্মেলন কৃত্রিম মেধার উপর অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং নীতি আয়োগ যৌথভাবে ৫-৯ই অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে।
রাইজে ২০২০ আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে বিশেষজ্ঞরা নিজেদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় করবেন। সামাজিক সংস্কার, সমন্বয় এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, কৃষি, শিক্ষা ও এক জায়গা থেকে অন্য জায়গায় যাওয়া সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের ক্ষমতায়নের বিষয়ে কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহার নিয়ে সম্মেলনে আলাপ-আলোচনা হবে।
রাইজে ২০২০ সম্মেলনে দেশ-বিদেশের কৃত্রিম মেধা বিষয়ক বিশেষজ্ঞরা গবেষণা, নীতি এবং উদ্ভাবন নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন। অতিমারীর এই সময়ে প্রস্তুতির জন্য কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির মতো বিষয় ছাড়াও ডিজিটাইজেশনের জন্য উদ্ভাবন, কৃত্রিম মেধার সমন্বয়, সফল উদ্ভাবনের জন্য অংশীদারিত্ব ইত্যাদি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে যেসব নতুন উদ্যোগ কাজ করছে, তারা ভবিষ্যতের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ এবং সেগুলির মোকাবিলা নিয়ে ৬ই অক্টোবর আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স স্টার্ট আপ পিচ ফেস্ট – এ যোগ দেবেন। নতুন শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে কেন্দ্র যে সাহায্য করছে তারই অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই সংস্থাগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য, স্বীকৃতি এবং পরামর্শ পাবে।
বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম নতুন উদ্যোগের ব্যবস্থা ভারতে গড়ে উঠছে। আইআইটি-র মতো বিখ্যাত বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি সংস্থা, বিপুল ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো এবং প্রতি বছর লক্ষ লক্ষ স্টেম বিষয়ের স্নাতকরা ভারতকে কৃত্রিম মেধার ক্ষেত্রে চালিকাশক্তিতে পরিণত করছে। শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞরা মনে করছেন, ২০৩৫ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে ৯৫ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল অর্থনীতি গড়ে তুলতে কৃত্রিম মেধা সাহায্য করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ মন্ত্রে উজ্জীবিত হয়ে দেশে সকলের জন্য কৃত্রিম মেধার কৌশল নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশিত পথ অনুসরণ করে ভারত খুব শীঘ্রই কৃত্রিম মেধা ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে নেতৃত্বই দেবে না, এর সাহায্যে সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়ন কিভাবে করা যায় – সেই পথও দেখাবে।
http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/ - রাইজে ২০২০ নৈতিকভাবে কৃত্রিম মেধা ব্যবহার এবং সে বিষয়ে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার জন্য মতবিনিময়ের সুযোগ করে দেবে।
রাইজে ২০২০
কৃত্রিম মেধা সম্পর্কে আন্তর্জাতিক সম্প্রদায়কে ভারতের পরিকল্পনা এবং সমাজ সংস্কার ও ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য কৃত্রিম মেধার ব্যবহার নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রথম সারির সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধি, নীতি-নির্ধারক, সরকারি প্রতিনিধি এবং শিক্ষাবিদরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।