Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the summit ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020 on 5th Oct at 7 PM
RAISE 2020 – Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence to be held from October 5-9
Representatives from the global AI industry to hold discussions at the Summit
03 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ a Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI) on October 5 at 7PM.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and NITI Aayog are organising the Mega Virtual Summit AI from October 5-9, 2020.
RAISE 2020 will be a global meeting of minds to exchange ideas and chart a course for using AI for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment in areas like Healthcare, Agriculture, Education and Smart Mobility, among other sectors.
At the RAISE 2020, delegates and experts in research, policy and innovation on Artificial Intelligence will join from across the globe. The summit will discuss cross-sector subjects like ‘Leveraging AI for Pandemic Preparedness’, ‘The Impetus that Innovation Places on Digitisation’, ‘Inclusive AI’, ‘Partnerships for Successful Innovation’ etc.
The RAISE 2020 Summit will also feature some of the most exciting startups working in Artificial Intelligence-related fields. Startups chosen through the AI Solution Challenge will showcase their solutions in the AI Startup Pitch fest scheduled on 6th Oct 2020. This is part of Government of India’s continuing support to tech entrepreneurs and startups by providing exposure, recognition and guidance.
Home to the world’s third largest startup ecosystem, elite science and technology institutions like the IITs, robust and ubiquitous digital infrastructure, and millions of newly-minted STEM graduates every year, India is well-positioned to become a global leader in the development of artificial intelligence. Industry analysts predict that AI could add up to $957 billion to India’s economy by 2035.
In the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi plans to leverage AI for inclusive development, representing the country's 'AI for All' strategy. Directed by the Prime Minister’s vision, India will soon stand out in the international community not just as a leader in the Artificial Intelligence field, but also as a model to show the world how to responsibly direct AI for social empowerment.
RAISE 2020 (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) will facilitate an exchange of ideas to create mass awareness about the need to ethically develop and practice AI.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first of its kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.
Website: http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৫ অক্টোবৰৰ সন্ধিয়া ৭বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰিব ‘ৰেছপনছিবল এ-আই ফৰ ছ’চিয়েল এম্পাৱাৰমেণ্ট ২০২০’ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন
৫ৰ পৰা ৯অক্টোবৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব ‘আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেন্স’ সম্পৰ্কীয় বৃহত্ ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন ‘ৰেইজ ২০২০’
সন্মিলনৰ আলোচনাত পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ‘এ-আই’ উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
03 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Guwahati
অহা ৫ অক্টোবৰৰ সন্ধিয়া ৭ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে ‘ৰেছপনছিবল এআই ফৰ ছ’চিয়েল এম্পাৱাৰমেণ্ট ২০২০’ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়’(এমইআইটিওৱাই) আৰু ‘নীতি আয়োগ’য়ে যুটীয়া ভাবে আয়োজন কৰা ‘আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেন্স’(এআই) সম্পৰ্কীয় এই বৃহত্ ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনখন ৫ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা ৯ অক্টোবৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
‘ৰেইজ ২০২০’ শীৰ্ষক সন্মিলনখনত সামাজিক ৰূপান্তৰণ, ৰ্অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিকৰণ, আৰু আন খণ্ডসমূহৰ মাজত স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা, কৃষি, শিক্ষা আৰু সপ্ৰতিভ যাতায়াত আদিৰ দৰে খণ্ডৰ সবলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘আৰ্টিফিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেন্স’ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৃথিৱীৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ মতমতৰ আধাৰত এক উচিত পথ নিৰ্দেশনা যুগুতোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব।
‘আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেন্স’-ৰ গৱেষণা, নীতি নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰে জড়িত পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ বহুসংখ্যক বিশেষজ্ঞই ‘ৰেইজ ২০২০’-ত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। সন্মিলনত মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পৰ্কীয় তত্পৰতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘এআই’-য়ে আগবঢ়াব পৰা সহযোগিতা, ‘ডিজিটাইজেশ্যন’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্ভাৱনে আগবঢ়াব পৰা প্ৰেৰণা, সৰ্বাত্মক ‘এআই’, সফল উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে অংশীদাৰিত্ব আদিৰ দৰে প্ৰসংগত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
‘আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেন্স’-ৰ উদ্ভাৱনী ক্ষেত্ৰৰে জড়িত কেতবোৰ অতিকে সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ৰ কাম কাজ সন্দৰ্ভতো ‘ৰেইজ ২০২০’ত আলোকপাত কৰা হ’ব।
সংখ্যাৰ দিশৰে বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্বাধিক ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিক্ষেত্ৰৰ অভিজাত শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘আইআইটি’, দেশব্যাপী থকা ‘ডিজিটেল’ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু প্ৰতিবছৰে নৱ-চেতনাৰে উদ্বুদ্ধ হৈ উত্তীৰ্ণ হোৱা লাখ লাখ ‘ষ্টেম’ স্নাতকৰ দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰতে ‘আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেন্স’-ৰ উদ্ভাৱনী ক্ষেত্ৰত গোলকীয় নেতৃত্ববহনৰ পূৰ্ণ সামৰ্থ্য আহৰণ কৰিছে। ঔদ্যোগিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে প্ৰকাশ কৰা পূৰ্বানুমান মতে ২০৩৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ‘এআই’-য়ে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিলৈ ৯৫৭ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ অৰিহণা আগব়াৱলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।
‘সব কা সাথ সব কা বিকাশ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰ আওৰোৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে বিকাশৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘এআই’-ৰ যুক্তিসিদ্ধ ব্যৱহাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আহিছে।
‘ৰেইজ ২০২০’ (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) য়ে নীতিগত ভাবে বিকশিত ‘এআই’ আৰু ইয়াৰ অনুশীলনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গণ সচেতনাতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে প্ৰেক্ষাপট ৰচনাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
Website: http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/