Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the summit ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020 on 5th Oct at 7 PM
RAISE 2020 – Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence to be held from October 5-9
Representatives from the global AI industry to hold discussions at the Summit
03 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ a Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI) on October 5 at 7PM.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and NITI Aayog are organising the Mega Virtual Summit AI from October 5-9, 2020.
RAISE 2020 will be a global meeting of minds to exchange ideas and chart a course for using AI for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment in areas like Healthcare, Agriculture, Education and Smart Mobility, among other sectors.
At the RAISE 2020, delegates and experts in research, policy and innovation on Artificial Intelligence will join from across the globe. The summit will discuss cross-sector subjects like ‘Leveraging AI for Pandemic Preparedness’, ‘The Impetus that Innovation Places on Digitisation’, ‘Inclusive AI’, ‘Partnerships for Successful Innovation’ etc.
The RAISE 2020 Summit will also feature some of the most exciting startups working in Artificial Intelligence-related fields. Startups chosen through the AI Solution Challenge will showcase their solutions in the AI Startup Pitch fest scheduled on 6th Oct 2020. This is part of Government of India’s continuing support to tech entrepreneurs and startups by providing exposure, recognition and guidance.
Home to the world’s third largest startup ecosystem, elite science and technology institutions like the IITs, robust and ubiquitous digital infrastructure, and millions of newly-minted STEM graduates every year, India is well-positioned to become a global leader in the development of artificial intelligence. Industry analysts predict that AI could add up to $957 billion to India’s economy by 2035.
In the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi plans to leverage AI for inclusive development, representing the country's 'AI for All' strategy. Directed by the Prime Minister’s vision, India will soon stand out in the international community not just as a leader in the Artificial Intelligence field, but also as a model to show the world how to responsibly direct AI for social empowerment.
RAISE 2020 (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) will facilitate an exchange of ideas to create mass awareness about the need to ethically develop and practice AI.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first of its kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.
Website: http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సామజిక సాధికారత కోసం బాధ్యతాయుతమైన ఏఐ 2020 పేరుతో ఈ నెల 5వ తేదీ రాత్రి 7 గంటలకు
శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సును ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ
రైజ్ 2020 - కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు ఏఐ పై మెగా వర్చ్యువల్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు అక్టోబర్ 5-9 మధ్య జరుగుతుంది.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఏఐ పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు ఈ సదస్సులో చర్చలు జరపనున్నారు
03 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైజ్ 2020- సామజిక సాధికారత కోసం బాధ్యతాయుతమైన ఏఐ 2020 పేరుతో కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు ఏఐ పై మెగా వర్చ్యువల్ శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సును ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఈ నెల 5వ తేదీ రాత్రి 7 గంటలకు ప్రారంభించనున్నారు.
కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ, నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఈ మెగా వర్చ్యువల్ సమ్మిట్ ను అక్టోబర్ 5 నుండి 9వ తేదీ వరకు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, వ్యవసాయం, విద్య, స్మార్ట్ మొబిలిటీ తదితర రంగాల్లో ఏఐ ద్వారా సామజిక పరివర్తన, సమ్మిళితము, సాధికారత సాధించడానికి ఈ రైజ్ సదస్సులో ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా వచ్చే ప్రతినిధులు ఆలోచనలను పరస్పరం ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకుంటారు.
అలాగే మహమ్మారి తో పోరాటంలో ఏఐ ని ఏ మేరకు వినియోగించవచ్చు, డిజిటలీకరణ, కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలపై కూడా చర్చ్ జరుగుతుంది. ఏఐ లో ప్రారంభమైన కొన్ని అంకురా సంస్థలు కూడా వారి ఆవిష్కరణలను ఈ నెల 6న జరిగే సెషన్ లో ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. కేంద్రం స్టార్ట్ అప్ కంపెనీలకు ఇచ్చే ప్రోత్సాహం లో ఇదో భాగం.
ప్రపంచంలోని మూడవ అతిపెద్ద స్టార్టప్ ఎకోసిస్టమ్, ఐఐటిల వంటి ఎలైట్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ సంస్థలు, బలమైన మరియు సర్వత్రా డిజిటల్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు మరియు ప్రతి సంవత్సరం కొత్తగా వచ్చే మిలియన్ల మంది స్టెమ్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్లకు నిలయంగా ఉన్న భారత్ , కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు అభివృద్ధిలో అగ్రగామిగా ఉంది. 2035 నాటికి ఏఐ- భారతదేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు 957 బిలియన్ డాలర్లను జోడించగలదని పరిశ్రమ విశ్లేషకులు అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు.
సబ్కా సాత్, సబ్కా వికాస్ స్ఫూర్తిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తున్న ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఏఐ ని సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధిలో భాగస్వామ్యం చేసి దేశం 'ఏఐ అందరికోసం' అనే వ్యూహ ప్రణాళికను ముందుంచనున్నారు.
రైజ్ 2020 (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలు, ఆలోచనలకూ వేదిక కాబోతోంది.