Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the Global Conference on Integrative Healthcare and Communication at New Delhi.
03 OCT 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Global Conference on Integrated Healthcare and Communication, in which experts from different countries participated, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, COVID has shifted the medical fraternity's attention to integrated healthcare and now Physicians across the world are looking for optimum synergism among different streams of medical management.
Notable among others who spoke during the webinar included Professor Elissa Epel from University of California, Dr Peter Wayne from Harvard, Dr Susan Bauer Wu from Latin America, Professor Vikram Patel from Harvard and others.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, during the COVID pandemic, several Allopathic Medical professionals who were hitherto sceptic about other systems of Medicine, started showing interest in immunity-building drugs and resistance boosters from Ayurveda and Homeopathy. If every adversity is accompanied with a virtue, he said, as far as medical fraternity is concerned, the pandemic had prompted all the different streams of medical practice to come together and find an optimum meeting point
Even during the pre-COVID era, it had been proven with evidence that in the treatment of non-communicable diseases, like for example, Diabetes-Mellitus, the dose of insulin or oral anti-diabetic drugs could be brought down with the adjuvant practice of certain Yoga Asana and lifestyle modifications available in Naturopathy. However, he said, there was a certain amount of scepticism in certain quarters, which has been done away with in the face of the COVID challenge.
India, said Dr Jitendra Singh, in the first half of 20th century was known to have a high prevalence of infectious disease and at that time non-Pharmacological practices like maintenance of hygiene used to be a part of the prescription. But, if somewhere down the line it had got forgotten, COVID had revived these practices through social distancing and hand wash, and the entire world is constrained to adopt them, he said,
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world.
It has again Prime Minister Modi, he said, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত ‘ইণ্টিগেটিভ হেল্থকেয়াৰ এণ্ড কমিউনিকেশ্যন’ শীৰ্ষক গোলকীয় সন্মিলন সম্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে
03 OCT 2020 7:32PM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন দিল্লীত আয়োজিত ‘ইণ্টিগেটিভ হেল্থকেয়াৰ এণ্ড কমিউনিকেশ্যন’ শীৰ্ষক এক গোলকীয় সন্মিলন সম্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে। বহুকেইখন দেশৰ পৰা অহা চিকিত্সা-বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সিঙে কয়, ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে চিকিত্সাবিজ্ঞানৰে জড়িতসকলক সংহত স্বাস্থ্যসুৰক্ষাৰ দিশে মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুভৱ কৰাইছে। আজিৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰে চিকিত্সকসকলে চিকিত্সা প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ মাজত সৰ্বতোপ্ৰকাৰৰ সমন্বয় সাধনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সিঙে।
ৱে’বিনাৰত ভাষণ দিওতাসকলৰ ভিতৰত ‘ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী অব কেলিফৰ্ণিয়া’ৰ এলিছা এপেল, ‘হাৰ্ভাৰ্ড’ৰ ড০ পিটাৰ ৱেনে, লেটিন আমেৰিকাৰ ড০ ছুছান বাউয়েৰ য়ু, ‘হাৰ্ভাৰ্ড’ৰ অধ্যাপক বিক্ৰম পেটেলও আছে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত ড০ সিঙে কয় যে, ক’ভিড-সংকটৰ সময়ত এলোপেথিক চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিৰ বহুসংখ্যক গোড়া চিকিত্সা বিশেষজ্ঞই শৰীৰৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা ঔষধ আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধকৰ সন্ধানত আয়ুৰ্বেদিক আৰু হোমিওপেথিক চিকিত্সা পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি নিক্ষেপ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে। যদি সকলো বিপত্তিৰ সৈতে এটা শুভ কথাও জড়িত হৈ আহে বোলা কথাষাৰ সত্য, তেন্তে চিকিত্সা সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন চিকিত্সা অনুশীলনৰ বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতিসমূহক এটা বিন্দুত একত্ৰিত হ’বলৈ সুযোগ দান কৰিলে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
প্ৰাক ক’ভিড কালতো অৱশ্যে মধুমেহ-ৰ দৰে অসংক্ৰমিত ৰোগ যে যোগৰ কেতবোৰ আসনৰ নিয়মীয়া অনুশীলন আৰু নেশ্যাৰপেথীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা পৰামৰ্শৰ আধাৰত জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰে বহু পৰিমাণে প্ৰশমিত কৰিব পৰা যায় সেই কথা প্ৰমাণিত হৈছিল। অৱশ্যে, সেই সময়ত একাংশই এনেবোৰ কথা সহজে মানি ল’ব খোজা নাছিল, যিটো কাম এতিয়া সহজ কৰিলে ক’ভিড-য়ে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
ভাৰতীয় চিকিতসা পদ্ধতিৰ গুৰুত্ব বুজা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে পৃথকে ‘আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ স্থাপন কৰাৰ উপৰি ভাৰতৰ ‘যোগ’-ক ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ আধাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত প্ৰতিস্থা কৰালে বুলি প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সিঙে।