Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the Global Conference on Integrative Healthcare and Communication at New Delhi.
03 OCT 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Global Conference on Integrated Healthcare and Communication, in which experts from different countries participated, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, COVID has shifted the medical fraternity's attention to integrated healthcare and now Physicians across the world are looking for optimum synergism among different streams of medical management.
Notable among others who spoke during the webinar included Professor Elissa Epel from University of California, Dr Peter Wayne from Harvard, Dr Susan Bauer Wu from Latin America, Professor Vikram Patel from Harvard and others.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, during the COVID pandemic, several Allopathic Medical professionals who were hitherto sceptic about other systems of Medicine, started showing interest in immunity-building drugs and resistance boosters from Ayurveda and Homeopathy. If every adversity is accompanied with a virtue, he said, as far as medical fraternity is concerned, the pandemic had prompted all the different streams of medical practice to come together and find an optimum meeting point
Even during the pre-COVID era, it had been proven with evidence that in the treatment of non-communicable diseases, like for example, Diabetes-Mellitus, the dose of insulin or oral anti-diabetic drugs could be brought down with the adjuvant practice of certain Yoga Asana and lifestyle modifications available in Naturopathy. However, he said, there was a certain amount of scepticism in certain quarters, which has been done away with in the face of the COVID challenge.
India, said Dr Jitendra Singh, in the first half of 20th century was known to have a high prevalence of infectious disease and at that time non-Pharmacological practices like maintenance of hygiene used to be a part of the prescription. But, if somewhere down the line it had got forgotten, COVID had revived these practices through social distancing and hand wash, and the entire world is constrained to adopt them, he said,
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world.
It has again Prime Minister Modi, he said, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा और संचार पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
03 OCT 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा और संचार पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि कोविड ​​ने चिकित्सा जगत का ध्यान एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर स्थानांतरित कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब दुनिया भर के चिकित्सक चिकित्सा व्यवस्था की विभिन्न प्रणालियो के बीच अधिकतम तालमेल की तलाश कर रहे हैं। इस वैश्विक सम्मेलन में विभिन्न देशों के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
वेबिनार को सम्बोधित करने वाले लोगों में कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय से प्रोफेसर एलिसा एपेल, हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय से डॉ. पीटर वेन, लैटिन अमेरिका से डॉ. सूजन बाउर वू और हार्वर्ड से प्रोफेसर विक्रम पटेल तथा अन्य लोग शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कोविड महामारी के दौरान, कई एलोपैथिक चिकित्सा व्यवसायी, जो चिकित्सा की अन्य प्रणालियों के बारे में संदेह करते थे, उन्होंने आयुर्वेद और होमियोपैथी की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाली दवाओं में रुचि दिखानी शुरू कर दी है। उन्होंने कहा, यदि हर आपदा एक गुण के साथ है, तो जहां तक ​​चिकित्सा जगत का संबंध है, महामारी ने चिकित्सा पद्धति की सभी विभिन्न प्रणालियों को एक साथ आने और अधिकतम तालमेल के साथ इस महामारी से निपटने के उपाय खोजने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
कोविड से पूर्व समय के दौरान भी, यह सबूतों के साथ सिद्ध किया गया था कि गैर-संचारी रोगों के उपचार में, उदाहरण के लिए, मधुमेह-रोग में, इंसुलिन की खुराक या मधुमेह रोधी दवाओं की जगह कुछ विशेष योगभ्यास और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा में उपलब्ध जीवन शैली में बदलाव लाकर इस रोग से छुटकारा मिल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, हालांकि कुछ समय पहले तक इस बात में संदेह था लेकिन कोविड की चुनौती से मुकाबले के बाद अब यह संदेह समाप्त हो गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में 20वीं शताब्दी के पहले भाग में संक्रमक बीमारियों का प्रचलन अधिक था और उस समय स्वच्छता के अभ्यास गैर-औषधीय जैसे नुस्खे का एक हिस्सा हुआ करते थे, लेकिन अब कोविड ने सुरक्षित दूरी और हाथ धोने के माध्यम से इन प्रथाओं को पुनर्जीवित किया है और आज पूरी दुनिया उन्हें अपनाने के लिए विवश है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि जब से नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार संभाला है, तब से उन्होंने चिकित्सा प्रबंधन की स्वदेशी प्रणाली के गुणों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री मोदी ने ही संयुक्त राष्ट्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए सर्वसम्मति से एक प्रस्ताव पारित करवाया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप योग दुनिया भर में लगभग हर घर में पहुंच गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी हैं, जिन्होंने स्वदेशी चिकित्सा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के महत्व को देखते हुए एक अलग आयुष मंत्रालय का गठन किया।