NITI Aayog
Top Policymakers to speak on India PV EDGE 2020 on Solar Manufacturing
04 OCT 2020 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
To catalyze cutting-edge PV manufacturing in India, NITI Aayog, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, and Invest India, are organizing a global symposium virtually, ‘India PV EDGE 2020’, on October 6, 2020, from 5–8.40 pm.
There will be a plenary session and subsequent sessions on ‘Wafers and Cells’, ‘Modules and Production Equipment’ and ‘Supply Chain’. It will also include a ‘Investors Conclave’ on PV Manufacturing. Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh states will participate in the conclave. This will be followed by a ‘Investors Roundtable’, which will discuss and deliberate upon issues related to India’s solar manufacturing sector viz. affordable financing, role of developers in building the ecosystem of cutting edge solar manufacturing etc.
Union Minister for Power, and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh, VC NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar, CEO NITI Aayog Shri Amitabh Kant, Joint Secretary Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Shri Amitesh Kumar, MD &CEO Invest India Shri Deepak Bagla and Additional Secretary NITI Aayog Dr. Rakesh Sarwal will attend the Plenary session. Around 60 prominent Indian and global CEOs are slated to attend the event virtually.
The Covid-19 pandemic has created an enormous impact on the global economy. After the 2008–09 financial crisis, green measures accounted for 16% of the total stimulus measures. To recover from the covid-inflicted impact and to battle the impending threat of global warming, governments must be even more ambitious and decisive towards clean investments. International cooperation and leveraging strengths are crucial in these times.
Solar deployment has been the flagship green growth story of the last decade and this would be instrumental to stimulate growth and build a climate-resilient world. India has become the third-largest solar capacity country in the world and set an ambitious target of 450 GW of renewable capacity by 2030, comprising 300 GW of solar capacity.
The major factor behind the rise of solar deployment is giga-scale solar manufacturing and the continuous adoption of innovations to reduce prices. Hence, solar PV manufacturing is one of the strategic sectors announced by the Indian government as part of the post-Covid Aatmanirbhar Bharat recovery initiative. Subsequently, efforts are underway to make India a global hub for solar PV manufacturing, and significant giga-factory announcements are being made by local and global firms. The Indian government is also coming up with innovative initiatives to promote cutting-edge solar manufacturing in India.
This is the perfect time to bring together global, cutting-edge technology providers, equipment makers, and champion PV companies to present their technologies to the Indian industry who are drawing up their PV manufacturing plans. The companies would also have the opportunity to hear from Indian policymakers who are involved in drawing up manufacturing schemes.
Cutting-edge giga-scale solar manufacturing stands on three pillars: (i) disruptive PV chemistries, (ii) manufacturing by custom-engineered advanced production equipment, and (iii) utilisation of innovative BOM components like special glasses and coatings. That is why companies involved in all the three pillars are invited to present and engage the Indian industry in the symposium, which will catalyze the momentum for further discussions and collaborations.
India’s NDC document of the Paris Agreement in 2015 called for extraordinary vision, leadership, compassion, and wisdom to combat climate change. India PV EDGE 2020 is one small step towards that ambition.

నీతి ఆయోగ్
సౌర ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌ త‌యారీకి సంబంధించిన‌ ఇండియా పివి ఎడ్జ్ 2020 కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో ప్ర‌సంగించ‌నున్న ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయి విధాన నిర్ణేత‌లు
04 OCT 2020 9:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త‌దేశంలో ఫోటో వోల్టాయిక్ (పివి) త‌యారీని వేగ‌వంతం చేయ‌డానికిగాను నీతి ఆయోగ్‌, పున‌: వినియోగ ఇంధ‌న మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ‌, ఇన్వెస్ట్ ఇండియా సంస్థలు క‌లిసి ఒక అంత‌ర్జాతీయ స‌మావేశాన్ని విర్చువ‌ల్ ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలో నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నాయి. ఇండియా పివి ఎడ్జ్ 2020 పేరు మీద అక్టోబ‌ర్ 6న సాయంత్రం 5నుంచి8.40 వ‌ర‌కు నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నారు.
వేఫ‌ర్స్ అండ్ సెల్స్‌, మాడ్యూల్స్ అండ్ ప్రొడ‌క్ష‌న్ ఎక్విప్ మెంట్‌, స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌ అంశాల మీద ప్లీన‌రీ స‌మావేశంతోపాటు, త‌ర్వాత మ‌రికొన్ని స‌మావేశాలుంటాయి. ఇందులో పీవీ త‌యారీపైన పెట్టుబ‌డిదారుల స‌మావేశం కూడా వుంటుంది. ఈ స‌మావేశంలో త‌మిళ‌నాడు, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలు పాల్గొంటున్నాయి. ఇందులో ఇన్వెస్ట‌ర్ రౌండ్ టేబుల్ విభాగంలో సౌర త‌యారీ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లో ఎదుర్కొంటున్న స‌మ‌స్య‌ల గురించి చ‌ర్చిస్తారు. విద్యుత్ శాఖ‌మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్ .కె.సింగ్‌తోపాటు పలువురు ఉన్న‌తాధికారులు ఈ విర్చువ‌ల్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు. దేశ విదేశాల‌కు చెందిన 60 మంది సిఇవోలు విర్చువ‌ల్ గా ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు.
ప్ర‌పంచ ఆర్ధిక రంగంపై కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి పెను ప్ర‌భావం చూపింది. 2008-09 ఆర్ధిక సంక్షోభం త‌ర్వాత చేప‌ట్టిన ఉద్దీప‌న చ‌ర్య‌ల్లో ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ హితంకోసం చేప‌ట్టిన చ‌ర్య‌లు 16శాతమున్నాయి. కోవిడ్ 19 ప్ర‌భావంనుంచి బైట‌ప‌డ‌డానికి, భూతాపంతో రాబోయే ప్ర‌మాదాల‌ను ఎదుర్కోవ‌డానికిగాను ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు ఆచితూచి పెట్టుబ‌డులు పెట్టాల్సి వ‌స్తోంది. ఈ క్లిష్ట స‌మ‌యంలో అంత‌ర్జాతీయ స‌హ‌కారం, బ‌లాల‌ను స‌మ‌ర్థ‌వంతంగా వాడుకోవ‌డం చాలా ముఖ్యం.
సౌర విద్యుత్ ఉత్ప‌త్తి అనేది గ‌త ద‌శాబ్దంలో ఎంతో ప్ర‌తిష్టాత్మ‌కంగా విస్త‌రించిన ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ హిత కార్య‌క్ర‌మం. దీని ద్వారా ఆర్ధిక వృద్ధి జ‌ర‌గ‌డ‌మే కాకుండా, ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణానికి మేలు జ‌రుగుతుంది. ప్ర‌పంచంలోనే భార‌త‌దేశం... మూడో అతి పెద్ద సౌర సామ‌ర్థ్యంగ‌ల దేశం. 2030 నాటికి 450 గిగావాట్ల పున: వినియోగ ఇంధ‌న ఉత్ప‌త్తి ల‌క్ష్యంగా పెట్టుంది. ఇందులో సౌర విద్యుత్ వాటా 300 గిగావాట్లు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి ప్ర‌భావంనుంచి కోలుకోవ‌డానికిగాను కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ భారత్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ప్ర‌క‌టించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా సౌర పీవీ త‌యారీని ఒక వ్యూహాత్మ‌క రంగంగా భార‌త్ భావిస్తోంది. త‌ద్వారా రానున్న రోజుల్లో సౌర పీవీ త‌యారీ రంగంలో అంత‌ర్జాతీయ కేంద్రంగా భార‌త్ రూపొందేలా చ‌ర్య‌లు చేపట్టారు. దేశంలో దేశీయ‌, అంతార్జాతీయ సంస్థ‌లు ప్ర‌తిష్టాత్మ‌క‌మైన గిగా ఫ్యాక్ట‌రీలను ప్రారంభిస్తున్నాయి. సౌర త‌యారీ రంగంలో అంత‌ర్జాతీయ‌స్థాయిని తీసుకురావ‌డానికిగాను ప‌లు వినూత్న చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం చేప‌ట్టింది. ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా వున్న అంత‌ర్జాతీయ స్థాయి సాంకేతిక‌త‌ను తీసుకురాగ‌లిగే సంస్థ‌ల‌ను ఒక చోట‌కు తెచ్చి పీవీ తయారీ రంగంలో వారి సేవ‌ల‌ను వినియోగించుకోవ‌డానికి ఇది స‌రైన స‌మ‌య‌మ‌ని ప్ర‌భుత్వం భావిస్తోంది. భార‌త‌దేశ విధాన నిర్ణేత‌లు ఈ రంగంలో అందించే ప‌థ‌కాల గురించి తెలుసుకోవ‌డానికి ఈ రంగానికి చెందిన కంపెనీలు ఎదురు చూస్తున్నాయి.
అత్యాధునిక గిగాస్థాయి సౌర త‌యారీకి ఎలాంటి ఆటంకాలు లేకుండా చూడ‌డంకోసం ఈ రంగానికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని కంపెనీల‌ను ప్ర‌స్తుత స‌మావేశానికి ఆహ్వానించారు. ఈ స‌మావేశం త‌ర్వాత మ‌రిన్ని చ‌ర్చ‌లు జ‌రిగి భాగ‌స్వామ్యాలు, పొత్తులు ఏర్ప‌డ‌తాయి.