NITI Aayog
Top Policymakers to speak on India PV EDGE 2020 on Solar Manufacturing
04 OCT 2020 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
To catalyze cutting-edge PV manufacturing in India, NITI Aayog, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, and Invest India, are organizing a global symposium virtually, ‘India PV EDGE 2020’, on October 6, 2020, from 5–8.40 pm.
There will be a plenary session and subsequent sessions on ‘Wafers and Cells’, ‘Modules and Production Equipment’ and ‘Supply Chain’. It will also include a ‘Investors Conclave’ on PV Manufacturing. Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh states will participate in the conclave. This will be followed by a ‘Investors Roundtable’, which will discuss and deliberate upon issues related to India’s solar manufacturing sector viz. affordable financing, role of developers in building the ecosystem of cutting edge solar manufacturing etc.
Union Minister for Power, and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh, VC NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar, CEO NITI Aayog Shri Amitabh Kant, Joint Secretary Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Shri Amitesh Kumar, MD &CEO Invest India Shri Deepak Bagla and Additional Secretary NITI Aayog Dr. Rakesh Sarwal will attend the Plenary session. Around 60 prominent Indian and global CEOs are slated to attend the event virtually.
The Covid-19 pandemic has created an enormous impact on the global economy. After the 2008–09 financial crisis, green measures accounted for 16% of the total stimulus measures. To recover from the covid-inflicted impact and to battle the impending threat of global warming, governments must be even more ambitious and decisive towards clean investments. International cooperation and leveraging strengths are crucial in these times.
Solar deployment has been the flagship green growth story of the last decade and this would be instrumental to stimulate growth and build a climate-resilient world. India has become the third-largest solar capacity country in the world and set an ambitious target of 450 GW of renewable capacity by 2030, comprising 300 GW of solar capacity.
The major factor behind the rise of solar deployment is giga-scale solar manufacturing and the continuous adoption of innovations to reduce prices. Hence, solar PV manufacturing is one of the strategic sectors announced by the Indian government as part of the post-Covid Aatmanirbhar Bharat recovery initiative. Subsequently, efforts are underway to make India a global hub for solar PV manufacturing, and significant giga-factory announcements are being made by local and global firms. The Indian government is also coming up with innovative initiatives to promote cutting-edge solar manufacturing in India.
This is the perfect time to bring together global, cutting-edge technology providers, equipment makers, and champion PV companies to present their technologies to the Indian industry who are drawing up their PV manufacturing plans. The companies would also have the opportunity to hear from Indian policymakers who are involved in drawing up manufacturing schemes.
Cutting-edge giga-scale solar manufacturing stands on three pillars: (i) disruptive PV chemistries, (ii) manufacturing by custom-engineered advanced production equipment, and (iii) utilisation of innovative BOM components like special glasses and coatings. That is why companies involved in all the three pillars are invited to present and engage the Indian industry in the symposium, which will catalyze the momentum for further discussions and collaborations.
India’s NDC document of the Paris Agreement in 2015 called for extraordinary vision, leadership, compassion, and wisdom to combat climate change. India PV EDGE 2020 is one small step towards that ambition.

نیتی آیوگ
سولر مینوفیکچرنگ پر منعقد ’انڈیا پی وی –ایج 2020‘ کے بارےمیں سرفہرست نیتی ساز خطاب کریں گے
04 OCT 2020 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 اکتوبر 2020/ہندستان میں انتہائی جدید ترین پی وی –مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت اور انویسٹ انڈیا 6 اکتوبر، 2020 کو شام 5 بجے سے 8بجکر 40 تک عالمی سپموزیم ’انڈیا پی وی ایز 2020‘ (عالمی ترقی کے لئےایڈوانس ڈیٹا )کا ورچوئلی انعقاد کررہے ہیں۔
ایک مکمل اجلاس کے بعد ’ویفرس اینڈ سیلز‘ ماڈیولس اینڈ پروڈکشن ایکوپمنٹ ‘ اور سپلائی چین کے بارے میں اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ پر ’سرمایہ کاروں کا کانکلیو ‘ بھی شامل ہے، جس میں تمل ناڈو ، مہاراشٹرا ور آندھرا پردیش ریاستیں حصہ لیں گی۔ اس کے بعد ’انویسٹر راؤنڈ ٹیبل کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس میں کفایتی مالی فنڈ، انتہائی جدید ترین شمسی مینوفیکچرنگ وغیرہ کے ایکو سسٹم کے تعمیر میں فروخت کاروں کے کردار جیسے ہندستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے سے متعلق مسائل کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال اور غوروخوض کیا جائے گا۔
توانائی اور نئی قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ ، نیتی آیوگ کے وی سی ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت ،نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امتیش کمار، انویسٹ انڈیا کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب دیپک باڈلا ، نیتی آیوگ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راکیش سروال مکمل سیشن میں شامل ہوں گے۔اس اجلاس میں تقریباً 60 معروف ہندستانی اور عالمی سی ای او کے ورچوئلی شامل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض نے عالمی معیشت کو بری طرح متاثر کیاہے۔ 09-2008 کے اقتصادی بحران کے بعد کل ترغیب دینے والی کوششوں کے 16 فی صد ہی اقدام کئے گئے ہیں۔ کووڈ کے سبب اثرات سے ابھرنے اور گلوبل وارمنگ کے خطرے کے امکان سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکومتوں کو اچھے سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے اور زیادہ حوصلہ افزا اور فیصلہ کن ہونا چاہئے۔ اس وقت بین الاقوامی تعاون اور فائدہ اٹھانے کی ول پاور بہت اہم ہے۔
شمسی توانائی کی تعیناتی/صف آرائی گزشتہ دہائی کی سبز نمو کی سب بڑی کہانی رہی ہے۔ نمو کو فروغ دینے اور آب و ہوا مدافعت دنیا کو تعمیر کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ ہندستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سےبڑا شمسی صلاحیت والا ملک بن گیاہے اور 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے 450 گیگا واٹ کا ایک حوصلہ افزا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جس میں شمسی استعداد کی 300 گیگاواٹ شامل ہیں۔
شمسی تعیناتی کی عروج کے پیچھے بڑا عنصر گیگا پیمانے پر شمسی مینوفیکچرنگ اور قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے ا ختراعات کومستقل طور پر اپناناہے۔ لہذا ، شمسی پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ ’کووڈ کے بعد آتم نربھر بھارت ،کی ایک حصہ کے طور پر حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ اسٹریٹجک شعبوںمیں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ہندستان کو شمسی پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک عالمی مرکز بنانے کی کوششیں چل رہی ہیں اور مقامی اور عالمی فرموں کے ذریعہ اہم خصوصی بڑی بڑی فیکٹریوں کا اعلان کیاجارہا ہے۔حکومت ہند ملک میں جدید ترین شمسی مینوفیکچرنگ ک حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے اختراعی پہلو کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
یہ عالمی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی پرووائڈرس آلات مینوفیکچرنگ بڑی پی وی کمپنیوںکو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کا صحیح وقت ہے تاکہ اپنی ٹکنالوجیوںکو ہندستانی صنعت کے سامنے پیش کریں جو اپنے پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ منصوبوں کی تیاری کررہی ہیں ۔
جدید ترین گیگا پیمانے پر شمسی مینوفیکچرنگ تین ستونوں پر کھڑی ہیں:1 ، خلل ڈالنے والے پی وی کیمسٹری، 2۔ کسٹم انجیئنر جدید ترین پروڈکشن آلات کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ، اور 3۔ جدید شیشے اور معلمہ کاری جیسی جدید بی او ایم اجزا کا استعمال ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ تینو ں ستونوںمیں شامل کمپنیوں کو سپموزیم میں ہندستانی صنعت کو پیش کرنے اور اس سے وابستہ یا جوڑنے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیاہے، جو مزید بحث و مباحثہ اور تعاون کے لئے اس کی رفتار کو متحرک کرے گی۔
2015 میں پیرس معاہدے ہندستان کے این ڈی سی دستاویز نے ماحولیات تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے غیر معمولی ویژن/سوچ ، قیادت، ہمدردی اور دانشمندی کا مطالبہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ہندستان پی وی ایج 2020 اس عزم کی سمت ایک چھوٹا قدم ہے۔