Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Three Farm Reform Laws Will Change the Fortune of Agriculture In the Country-Union Minister Prakash Javadekar
The Farm Reform Laws are in line with the Government’s vision of ‘One Nation-One Market’
04 OCT 2020 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 4 October 2020
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar has said that, the three Farm Reform Laws are going to change the fortune of agriculture in our country. The new laws will eradicate the fundamental problems plaguing the agriculture sector. Shri Javadekar said this in Panaji today while addressing a Press Conference on ‘Empowerment of Farmers’.
The Minister stated that "the farmer who has been deprived for so many years, will now be empowered to determine the price of his agricultural produce. He will also have the choice whether to sell in the Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) or in a free market. He is now empowered with the right to determine to sell at the price he chooses".
The Farm Reform Laws are in line with the Government’s vision of ‘One Nation-One Market’. With GST, we now have ‘One Nation- One Tax’, By Setting up National Testing Agency we have ‘One Nation- One Examination’ and also the recently announced ‘One Nation- One Ration Card’ Scheme. So, in that line the Farm Laws will lead to the creation of ‘One Nation One Market’, said Shri Javadekar.
Through the new reforms, under contract farming, it will be ensured that the ownership will remain with the farmer, the contract will only be regarding the crops. Contract farming will bring in new technology, new seeds and investment. Through the years low productivity is the biggest problem faced by our farmers. As investment will grow, the use of technology and new seeds will enhance the productivity.
The objective of agricultural reforms is to empower our farmers and increase agricultural productivity by bringing in new techniques, new seeds and new investment; and thus, to increase the contribution of agriculture to our national GDP.
Citing amendments to the Essential Commodities Act, Shri Javadekar said that it will protect farmers from adverse market fluctuations, restrictions will be imposed only during extraordinary situations, this will enable farmers to get better worth for their produce.
Shri Prakash Javadekar said that, there are many myths regarding the agricultural reforms that are being propagated, but they are far away from reality. Agriculture Produce Market Committees (APMC) are there, and will remain in future also, so will be the system of the Minimum Support Price(MSP).
The Minister observed that the biggest misfortune of our farmers is that the middlemen who do not produce, get more remuneration than the farmer, voices are being raised against the reforms since the new laws hurt the interests of middlemen.
Apart from the agricultural reform laws, the Government has taken many initiatives for the welfare of the Farmers. Soil Health Card, Neem Coating of Urea, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana to name a few.Rs.15 Lakh Cr. worth agricultural loans are being provided at 4% interest; 77,000 Cr. relief has been given to farmers in last 5 years. Under the initiative of E-Mandi, 1,000 mandis have been connected to the internet and transactions worth one lakh crore happened so far.
Over the years, the budget for agriculture sector has gone up from Rs 12,000 crores to Rs 1.34 lakh crores in a span of one decade.

कृषी मंत्रालय
तीन कृषी सुधारणा कायदे देशातील कृषीक्षेत्राचे भविष्य पालटणार – केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
कृषी सुधारणा कायदे सरकारच्या एक राष्ट्र-एक बाजारपेठ या धोरणाशी सुसंगत
04 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
तीन कृषी सुधारणा कायदे देशातील कृषीक्षेत्राचे भविष्य पालटतील असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी केले. नवीन कायदे कृषी क्षेत्राला ग्रासून टाकणाऱ्या मूलभूत समस्यांचे निराकरण करतील असे केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज पणजी येथे ‘शेतकऱ्यांचे सक्षमीकरण’ या विषयावरील पत्रकार परिषदेला संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
बरीच वर्षे वंचित राहिलेला शेतकरी आता आपल्या कृषीमालाचे मूल्य ठरवण्यास सक्षम होईल. स्वतःच्या शेतातील उत्पादन कृषी उत्पन्न बाजार समिती (एपीएमसी) मध्ये विकायचा की खुल्या बाजारात हा पर्याय त्याला खुला राहील. शेतीमाल कोणत्या दराने विकायचा याचेही अधिकार शेतकऱ्याला मिळालेले आहेत.
नवीन कृषी सुधारणा कायदे ‘एक राष्ट्र एक बाजारपेठ’ या शासनाच्या दूरदृष्टीच्या धोरणांशी सुसंगत आहेत. जीएसटी मुळे आता आपण ‘एक राष्ट्र - एक कर’ स्वीकारला आहे, राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा संस्था उभारून आपण ‘एक राष्ट्र एक परीक्षा’ याचा स्वीकार केला. तसेच ‘एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिका’ योजनाही दृष्टिपथात आहे. त्यानुसार कृषी कायदे हे सुद्धा ‘एक राष्ट्र एक बाजारपेठ’ या धोरणानुसार आहेत, असेही जावडेकर म्हणाले.
या नवीन सुधारणा कायद्यानुसार कंत्राटी शेतीतही मालकी शेतकऱ्याकडेच राहिल याची खात्री देण्यात आली आहे. कंत्राट हे फक्त पिकांच्या बाबतीत असेल. कंत्राटी शेतीमुळे नवीन तंत्रज्ञान, नवीन बियाणे, आणि गुंतवणूक कृषी क्षेत्रात येईल. कित्येक वर्षे कमी उत्पादकता ह्या एकाच गंभीर समस्येने शेतकऱ्यांना भेडसावले होते. कृषी क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक वाढली की तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर वाढेल तसेच नवीन बियाणांमुळे उत्पादकता ही वाढेल.
शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम करणे तसेच नवीन तंत्रज्ञान, नवीन बियाणे आणि नवीन गुंतवणूक यांच्याद्वारे शेती क्षेत्रातील उत्पादकता वाढवणे हे कृषी सुधारणांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामुळे आपल्या ऱाष्ट्रीय जीडीपीत शेती कृषी क्षेत्राचा असलेला हिस्सा अजून वाढेल.
अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायद्यातील सुधारणांसंदर्भात बोलताना जावडेकर म्हणाले की हा कायदा शेतकऱ्यांना बाजारपेठेतल्या तीव्र चढ-उतारांपासून वाचवेल. असामान्य परिस्थितीतच साठवणुकीवर बंधने घातली जातील यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या मालाचे योग्य मूल्य मिळू शकेल.
लागू करण्यात आलेल्या कृषी सुधारणाबद्दल अनेक अफवा पसरवल्या आहेत आणि हेतूपुरस्सर पसरवल्या जात आहेत. मात्र यात काही तथ्य नाही. कृषी उत्पन्न बाजार समित्यांचे अस्तित्व अबाधित राहील. तसेच किमान हमी भावाची पद्धतही सुरू राहील.
आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांचे सर्वात मोठे दुर्दैव आहे आहे की मध्यस्थाला शेती करण्याचा काहीही अनुभव नसताना शेतकऱ्यांपेक्षा जास्त मोबदला मिळतो. अशा मध्यस्थांचे हितसंबंध दुखावले गेल्यामुळे या कायद्याविरुद्ध आवाज उठवला जात आहे असेही ते म्हणाले.
कृषी सुधारणा कायद्याशिवाय सरकारने शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताचे अनेक निर्णय घेतले आहेत. जसे मृदा स्थिती परीक्षण, कडूलिंब आच्छादित (कोटींग) युरिया, प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री कृषी सिंचन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधि योजना या त्यापैकी काही विशेष उल्लेखनीय. गेल्या पाच वर्षात शेतकऱ्याना 15 लाख रुपयांची कृषी कर्जे 4% व्याजदराने देण्यात आली तर 77,000 कोटी रुपयांची मदत देण्यात आली. ई-मंडी सुविधेखाली 1000 बाजारपेठा ई-नामशी जोडलेल्या आहेत व त्याद्वारे आतापर्यंत 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांची उलाढाल झाली.
कृषीक्षेत्रासाठीची अर्थसंकल्पामधील तरतूद 12,000/- कोटींवरून एका दशकात 1.34 लाख कोटींवर गेली.